[Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v9.4a - 18 Nov 19

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby fredo6 » Fri May 07, 2010 6:59 pm

[CRITICAL Upgrade - 6 May 10 - 23:55 CET - Bug fixing for the menu gray-out issue]

see http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=28135#p244052

Thanks to the clarifications brought up by jhauswirth, TIG and Thomthom about this ennoying problem, it is confirmed that LibFredo6 contributes to accelerate the apparition of the problem. Also included is a revised Spanish translation by Defisto.
So it is strongly advised that you upgrade to version 3.4c WHETHER YOU USE MY SCRIPTS OR NOT or disable my scripts in the menu Preferences > Extensions.

For those who wants to have some details, the issue is that LibFredo6 may create Command objects everytime you use a contextual menu and never release them, whereas the maximum limit for SU is 1,000 commands. So everytime you right-click in the SU selection tool, you get closer to the limit where menus will start graying.
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby EarthMover » Sat May 08, 2010 10:27 pm

Thanks Fredo for fixing this so quickly. It's hard to even use sketchup without your tools.
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby d12dozr » Sun May 09, 2010 12:19 am

Yes, thanks indeed :thumb:
0
3D Printing with SketchUp Book
http://goo.gl/f7ooYh

d12dozr 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby prismcnd » Sun May 09, 2010 2:30 am

Fredo, your latest script lib v 3.4c completely greys out my right -click options as early as sketchup start up on 7.1 win XP. help?
0
“Whatever the mind of man can conceive and believe, it can achieve.” -W.Clement Stone (American best selling Author and Founder of Combined Insurance Co (now a part of Aon Corp.), 1902-2002)

prismcnd 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby TIG » Sun May 09, 2010 10:50 am

prismcnd wrote:Fredo, your latest script lib v 3.4c completely greys out my right -click options as early as sketchup start up on 7.1 win XP. help?

Have you put it [and its related files] in the Plugins folder inside its own folder ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby prismcnd » Sun May 09, 2010 11:06 am

Confirmed all files are in the proper placement. works fine without the "libfredo.rb" file, but with it as soon as i load sketchup and first action is right-click on sang all right click options are greyed out
0
“Whatever the mind of man can conceive and believe, it can achieve.” -W.Clement Stone (American best selling Author and Founder of Combined Insurance Co (now a part of Aon Corp.), 1902-2002)

prismcnd 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby TIG » Sun May 09, 2010 11:19 am

Have you also updated FredoScale etc ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby thomthom » Sun May 09, 2010 11:34 am

TIG wrote:Have you also updated FredoScale etc ?

No need. The code was in LibFredo. FredoScale did not have to be updated.
Tools on Surface did though.


There could be some other culprit to the disabled menus.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby fredo6 » Sun May 09, 2010 11:46 am

prismcnd wrote:Confirmed all files are in the proper placement. works fine without the "libfredo.rb" file, but with it as soon as i load sketchup and first action is right-click on sang all right click options are greyed out

Could you use the following code in the Ruby console (copy & paste it):
l=[];ObjectSpace.each_object {|x| l.push x if x.class==UI::Command } ; l.length

This displays the number of Command objects.

After enabling LibFredo6 3.4c, check in the Ruby console BEFORE you right click and then AFTER.

Thanks

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby thomthom » Sun May 09, 2010 11:58 am

Some other plugin can still add to that - so it would not be an idication of FredoLib is the cause. To determine that one must disabled FredoLib and see if you still get an increase - if so, then there's another plugin doing this.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby TIG » Sun May 09, 2010 4:21 pm

I get 332 before AND 332 afterwards... :D

How about making an observer script that watches the number of commands a la code snippet, and when it approaches /reaches 1000 it pops up a dialog warning you that you have too many commands loaded and might like to sort out your plugins or suffer 'grayed' context-menu items...
It would be nice it it could purge unused commands... but how ? ObjectSpace.garbage_collect ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby fredo6 » Sun May 09, 2010 5:00 pm

TIG wrote:I get 332 before AND 332 afterwards... :D

How about making an observer script that watches the number of commands a la code snippet, and when it approaches /reaches 1000 it pops up a dialog warning you that you have too many commands loaded and might like to sort out your plugins or suffer 'grayed' context-menu items...
It would be nice it it could purge unused commands... but how ? ObjectSpace.garbage_collect ?

The normal behavior should be that Commands objects are released as any othe Ruby object (This is what I thought by the way). From what jhauswirth reported, it seems that each UI::Command creates an underlying Windows static object which might itself not be released, even if the UI::Command object would be garbaged out by Ruby.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby rv1974 » Sun May 09, 2010 7:51 pm

This gray fade was extremely annoying. What a relief
0

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby prismcnd » Mon May 10, 2010 3:24 am

ran said script with LibFredo.rb disabled, returned a value of 293. ran said script with LibFredo6 enabled and returned said value of 428. Right-click menu is greyed out right from the start with Libfredo.rb enabled. As in before I've had a chance to create anything. Ken reports the same result from this post ( viewtopic.php?f=323&t=11212&start=285 )
For the record I would like to say I really appreciate you guys looking into this. I used fredo's/your tools all the time and am really having a hard time remembering a workflow before I had these wonderful tools at my disposal.
here is the full report from the ruby console after i reenabled the script and ran the command in the ruby console
0
“Whatever the mind of man can conceive and believe, it can achieve.” -W.Clement Stone (American best selling Author and Founder of Combined Insurance Co (now a part of Aon Corp.), 1902-2002)

prismcnd 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby thomthom » Mon May 10, 2010 7:15 am

Have you tried removing LibFredo before installing this new version? To ensure all files are updated?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby Sir » Wed May 12, 2010 2:43 pm

just upgraded to the latest toolset, on loading skp this error came up

Error Loading File ZLoader__FredoScale.rb
uninitialized constant LibFredo6::Traductor
0

Sir 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby TIG » Wed May 12, 2010 2:50 pm

Did you get the latest version of the Lib and software rubies and keep them in their respective folders as you extracted them from their zip files...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby Sir » Wed May 12, 2010 2:57 pm

ok, now it seems none of the toolbars are loading but no error messages popup

interestingly in the preferences > extensions absolutly nothing is showing
0

Sir 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby TIG » Wed May 12, 2010 3:35 pm

Sounds like you have some files in the wrong places - is this on PC or Mac ?
Copy/Paste this line into the Ruby Console + <enter>
Sketchup.find_support_file("Plugins")
It returns the path that all of the .rb files OR sub-folders should go into - they should be in the same relationship as they are in the zip file - i.e. usually a 'loader' .rb and then a related sub-folder full of other files - that folder goes into Plugins with its contents unchanged.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby Sir » Wed May 12, 2010 5:11 pm

yeah its mac, and they're in the correct place. i guess ill wipe the folder and reinstall them all.
0

Sir 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby rogueparker » Thu May 13, 2010 6:44 pm

Im getting the same error message as above, but on a vista pc, I've tried the install 3 times. any ideas?
0

rogueparker 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby thomthom » Thu May 13, 2010 6:52 pm

Are the files installed as described in the first post?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby prismcnd » Sat May 15, 2010 5:53 am

Well I would really like to thank you Tom and Tig, after a couple of days i found the culprit, apparently i had a couple of older versions of the LibFredo6 filefolder in my plugins directory and after removing them everything is back to normal. Stupid mistake and thank you for your help.
0
“Whatever the mind of man can conceive and believe, it can achieve.” -W.Clement Stone (American best selling Author and Founder of Combined Insurance Co (now a part of Aon Corp.), 1902-2002)

prismcnd 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby Telharmonium » Sat May 15, 2010 7:58 am

Could someone please give me more detailed info about how to install lebfredo6 34 c?
Can get it running...


all the best

AA
0

Telharmonium 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby thomthom » Sat May 15, 2010 8:17 am

Telharmonium wrote:Could someone please give me more detailed info about how to install lebfredo6 34 c?
Can get it running...


all the best

AA

Did you look at the screenshot of the first post? Are your files located like that?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby chouaibcl65 » Mon May 17, 2010 12:44 pm

thank youu
0

chouaibcl65 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby thebestvip84 » Wed May 19, 2010 6:24 am

thks alot ,u r my hero :)
0

thebestvip84 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby wyatt » Wed May 19, 2010 2:55 pm

I figured out what was happening regarding the errors I was getting last week. The problem was organizer.rb. For the LibFredo6 plugins to work, both LIBFREDO6_Dir_34 and FREDOSCALE_Dir_20 must be added to the SmustardOrganizerExcludeFolders.txt file. As far as I can tell that does not effect the functionality of Fredo's scripts. Not sure if anyone else uses Organizer, but now you know.
Wyatt
0

wyatt 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4b - 11 Nov 09

Postby bobbybobbob » Thu May 27, 2010 3:35 am

exodiaangel wrote:do i need to be a special type of member or something to download the roundcorners thing? coz i am SO confused :? :?:
HELP PLEASE!!



its not you, its this site... if there was just a "DOWNLOADS" section....

I'm trying as well. still haven't found it....i registered, but now the spot that previously said that files are only for members is nowhere to be found.

also confusing which topic is the "top" topic. fear not, just keep searching this site, and hopefully i'll find it before i loose interest in rounding my corners...funny thing is, i had this plugin last year, but lost it some how...so i guess i went through all this before! sheesh.

but at least i'm begininning to see that Fredo6 is "the one".
0

bobbybobbob 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v3.4c - 06 May 10

Postby Gaieus » Thu May 27, 2010 7:32 am

Hi guys,

The plugins are regularly posted in (attached to) the first post in their respective topic when the author first "published" his plugin. I cannot really say it more clear. To search for a certain plugin, best is to start here:
viewtopic.php?f=323&t=23989
(This is a "sticky" post at the top of this subforum).
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: valemag97 and 6 guests

Visit our sponsors: