[Plugin] Estimates (extended)

[Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Didier Bur » Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:37 pm

Hi,
Here is a small extension to one of the example Ruby script that comes with SketchUp:
Some basic settings added,
Assign prices to materials and components,
Output either to dialog boxes or CSV file.
English and french languages supported, but easily 'translatable'.
See readme for install instructions.

options.jpg
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby EarthMover » Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:53 pm

This is great. Thanks Didier! :thumb:
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby sadyo » Thu Mar 17, 2011 11:59 am

The plugin is not working properly :roll: , the result of the "compute estimate" is always 0.00, I already following the plugin usage :|

perhaps you could provide us the example of how to using this nice plugin.

Thanks
-----------------------------
I'm using Win7 Home Premium 64bit & SketchUp Pro 8.0.8411
0
User avatar
sadyo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Didier Bur » Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:34 pm

the result of the "compute estimate" is always 0.00
:shock:

Maybe you didn't assign a cost to the default material and tested the script on "non-painted" faces ?

1.jpg
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby sadyo » Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:41 pm

Didier Bur wrote:
the result of the "compute estimate" is always 0.00
:shock:

Maybe you didn't assign a cost to the default material and tested the script on "non-painted" faces ?

1.jpg

But Mr. Didier, I Allready did assign a cost to the default material and didn't tested the script on "non-painted" faces.
Mmmm... if you don't mind, would you please to give us the screenshot of how you Assign prices to your materials and components, pleeeease... :roll:
0
User avatar
sadyo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Didier Bur » Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:24 pm

Hi,
Here is a quick screencapture video: choose settings, assign 2 costs for 2 materials, and calculate total estimate by material;
Hope this helps,
1
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby sadyo » Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:56 am

Didier Bur wrote:Hi,
Here is a quick screencapture video: choose settings, assign 2 costs for 2 materials, and calculate total estimate by material;
Hope this helps,

Thanks Mr. Didier, now it worked well :sketchstatic:
0
User avatar
sadyo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby mariocha » Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:17 pm

Hum... I wonder, considering the folder they are in, will a re-install or update of SU replace those files with the standard non-customized ones ?
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Didier Bur » Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:51 pm

will a re-install or update of SU replace those files

yes, I think so. Make a backup first ;)
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby fionmacool » Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:04 pm

Hi All, I'm desperately looking for cost plugin. I am hoping this one will work but when I load this on my Mac I get the following message:

Error Loading File attributes.rb undefined method `GetString' for nil:NilClass

Any idea what this is about? I really appreciate you creating this plugin. I am hoping to show it to others as a great tool for SU.

Thanks.
0
Zere are still some architectes zat do not know ow to use ze SketchUp..... Zis is unbelievable....
User avatar
fionmacool 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Didier Bur » Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:21 pm

Hi,
Did you install the '.strings' files in your resources/en-US folder (as said in the readme.txt) ?
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby fionmacool » Thu Jun 09, 2011 3:52 am

Yes thanks for that. i didnt read the readme file as usual. anyway, having struggled with this problem I now realise that there are no plugins that will provide material quantities for groups or components. (Please correct me if i'm wrong in this.)

Thanks for your help and your useful plugin.
0
Zere are still some architectes zat do not know ow to use ze SketchUp..... Zis is unbelievable....
User avatar
fionmacool 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Rich O Brien » Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:19 am

desperately looking for cost plugin


Al Hart's Space Design

http://www.renderplus.com/wk/SpaceDesign_w.htm
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Currency

Postby Pink » Sun Jul 17, 2011 6:42 am

How can I add another currencies because I don't use DOLLAR,EURO,SEK.
currencies={"Euro"=>"€","Dollar"=>"$","SEK"=>"SEK","BAHT"=>"BAHT"}
I save as to replace the attributes.rb , but it cannot be display in the sketchup.
0

Pink 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Didier Bur » Sun Jul 17, 2011 7:47 pm

Hi,
Go to line 26 and add your currency to the list that appears in the dialog box:

Code: Select all
curList=["Euro","Dollar","SEK","BAHT"].join("|")


Regards,
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby gia_ginanjar » Wed Jul 27, 2011 3:10 am

how about change the unit to square meters? because in indonesia we use square meters unit, thanks in advance
0

gia_ginanjar 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Didier Bur » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:10 am

Hi,
I don't understand the question. No foolish feet/inches unit here in France too :roflmao: .
The script uses the unit you set in your model and outputs areas converting internal inches to your current unit. So whatever unit you use, no problem...
1
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby rmagoncillo49179 » Thu Sep 08, 2011 8:13 am

hi i have a question, the estimate cost for component always shows the "susan" word.and i can't get it to work for component costing can you help me on this. thanks.
0

rmagoncillo49179 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Gaieus » Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:19 am

Susan is the 2D figurine who is inserted into some of the templates



Now to get rid of her, delete the figurine in a new, empty file, go to Window > Model info > Statistics and Purge everything. Then save your file as a template under the file menu and set SU to make this your default template (there is a checkbox at the bottom left for it in the save as template dialog)
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby thaigringo » Sun Jul 29, 2012 2:08 pm

Great plugin.
How can I change the default currency that loads when I create a new Model. I have added Baht (I am in Thailand) but when I load a new model the default currency is SEK and I would like it to be Baht.

Thanks
Fred
0

thaigringo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby TIG » Sun Jul 29, 2012 2:32 pm

Edit the tool's attributes.rb file with Notepad or a similar plain-text editor.
Find the line:
currencies={"Euro"=>"€","Dollar"=>"$","SEK"=>"SEK"}
Add [or delete]...
To add 'Baht' insert a new lash member at the end thus:
currencies={"Euro"=>"€","Dollar"=>"$","SEK"=>"SEK","Baht"=>"฿"}
Or perhaps ...=>"B" depending on your PC's Unicode settings ?
Also change the line:
curList=["Euro","Dollar","SEK"].join("|")
to include it...
curList=["Euro","Dollar","SEK","Baht"].join("|")

To make that currency your default, find the line:
$estimates_currency="Euro" if !$estimates_currency
change it to...
$estimates_currency="Baht" if !$estimates_currency

Hope this helps...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby thaigringo » Sun Jul 29, 2012 4:01 pm

Thanks for the quick reply...
Made the changes but still Defaults to SEK... :sketchstatic:
Any other suggestions?

Fred
0

thaigringo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby TIG » Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:16 pm

I hope that you are editing the correct 'attributes.rb' file in the 'Examples' subfolder within the 'Plugins' folder... AND restarting Sketchup so the change is activated ?
Are you sure you added "Baht" in the 3 places just as I said ?

There is an alternative way...
If you are always going to use "Baht" then you could set every thing to always use that.
Change the dialog part as follows to avoid asking about 'Currency':
prompts = [$exStrings.GetString("Unit: "), $exStrings.GetString("Default Material cost: ")]
values = [units.index($estimates_unit), $estimates_cost_default_material]

and also the line
dropdowns=[curList,unList]
must become
dropdowns=[unList,""]
and also the line after the dialog...
Then the line
$estimates_currency=currencies[results[0]]
must become
$estimates_currency="Baht"
or
$estimates_currency="฿"
to use a 'symbol'...
The other results must also be adjusted from
$estimates_unit=units[results[1]]
$estimates_cost_default_material=results[2]

to
$estimates_unit=units[results[0]]
$estimates_cost_default_material=results[1]

...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby thaigringo » Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:34 pm

Thanks again... I have made the changes to the correct attributes file and saved it and restarted SU but it didn't change the default currency... There are two $estimates_currency="Euro" if !$estimates_currency entries one is Line 19 and again at line 374... but the one at line 374 says "SEK"...
If I change the entry at line 374, when I go to settings it shows nothing selected in the currency dropdown... The currency list is there but the default is blank...

I will try the new suggestion tomorrow... I'm old and need my sleep... 2"30 am here.. Will let you know what happens...

Thanks again

Fred
0

thaigringo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby TIG » Mon Jul 30, 2012 8:45 am

Sorry I missed the second entry !
The script is a little muddled in its logic.

As well as editing the ='Euro' line, edit the later line
def estimate_defaults()
$estimates_currency="SEK" if !$estimates_currency

to read...
def estimate_defaults()
$estimates_currency="Baht"

Or if you were using a 'symbol' use that instead of 'Baht'...
This will always use "Baht" as your currency !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby chiklopes » Sun Dec 09, 2012 4:27 pm

:(
"Error Loading File attributes.rb
undefined method `GetString' for nil:NilClass"


can anyone help me please?
0

chiklopes 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Dave R » Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:44 pm

Looks to me as if you haven't ticked the box for "Ruby Script Examples" in Window>Preferences>Extensions.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby jemagnussen » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:19 pm

Hi Dave,

I belive I have followed every instruction, but I must have overlooked something as I can't get it to work, get this error measage:

Error Loading File C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/examples/exampleScripts.rb
undefined local variable or method `' for main:ObjectError Loading File examples.rb
undefined local variable or method `' for main:Object

I have used "kr" as currency, edited the example.rb in notepad, changed as advised. Replaced the script file and restarted Sketchup several times.


Hope you can help.

Best regards
Jesper
0
HP ZBook 15, Windows 10 64 bit
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz
32 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro M2000M
User avatar
jemagnussen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:28 pm

Did you tick the box for Ruby Script Examples under Extensions?

You changed your post while I was typing.

Do you have full administrative rights to the Plugins folder?
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby TIG » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:37 pm

The error-message suggests that you have mis-edited the code...
Get a fresh copy and with it opened in Notepad do a case-sensitive find/replace for SEK and substitute Kr - in every case - that's all that's needed...
If it still fail;s then can you post the line/s you edited [and the lines either side of it/them] - exactly as they appear [copy+paste] - use a 'code' formating tag...
Alternatively PM the whole file to me - don't post it all - it's confusing for members when faulty scripts are hanging around...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Next


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: coconm, temppiz, thalamix and 12 guests

Visit our sponsors: