[Plugin] ImageAnimator 20130827

[Plugin] ImageAnimator 20130827

Postby TIG » Sat Dec 11, 2010 7:54 pm

See here for download http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtop ... 77#p293677
TIG (c) 2010 - 2013
All Rights Reserved.
THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED
WARRANTIES,INCLUDING,WITHOUT LIMITATION,THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
[NB:definition and transformation methods are Copyright 2008, AlexM]


ImageAnimator.rb


Needs 'image_class.rb' [comes in the same folder]


Adds new Tool 'ImageAnimator':

Under Menu > View > ImageAnimator... [submenu]
OR
View Toolbars > ImageAnimator

The Tools include the following:
"Set Folder for Selected Image"
This sets the 'folder' of sequential 'image-files' that will be used by the
Image when its animation is run. The 'folder' chosen should contain images
with sequential name/numbering as they will load in that order - e.g. as
they are exported from a GIF or movie file - image001.png, image002.png etc
They should also all be the same size and filetype[recommended]. PNG files
can offer transparency so are preferred for 'cutouts' of people etc. Any
set 'folder' are remembered across sessions with the SKP. If an Image has
a 'folder' set that no longer exists then it is auto-reset to 'nil' and it
will need redefining.

"Set Folder from Selected Image to 'Nil'"
This sets the selected Image(s) 'folder' to 'nil' thereby effectively
removing its animation abilities. Should an Image has a 'folder' set that
no longer exists then it is auto-reset to 'nil' and it will need redefining.

"Set Timer for Selected Images"
This sets the timer [in seconds] for the selected Image(s). It defaults to
0.0 - this value means that the Image only animates as the active Scene tab
changes. Any value > 0.0 sets the frame-rate in seconds - 0.1 to 0.2 are
often suitable values - when the Images are animated their animation
effects continue as you work/pan/zoom or make screen-captures etc.
The shortest workable 'timer' is 0.01 seconds. Having several animations
running simultaneously will slow down all animations frame-changes so if
this situation is expected then reduce the frame rate of all animated
Images appropriately.

"Set FaceMe for Selected Images"
This sets the selected Image(s) 'faceme' behavior. The choices are:
'None' - the Image does not face the camera [default]
'Bottom-Left' - the Image is placed into a special Group - 'FaceMeImage' -
which faces the camera, pivoting around the Z_AXIS anchored at its
bottom-left corner.
'Bottom-Center' - the Image is placed into a special Group - 'FaceMeImage' -
which faces the camera, pivoting around the Z_AXIS anchored at its
bottom-center point.
'Bottom-Right' - the Image is placed into a special Group - 'FaceMeImage' -
which faces the camera, pivoting around the Z_AXIS anchored at its
bottom-right corner.
A 'FaceMeImage' Group is treated as if it were an Image by the
ImageAnimator tools. If later on you reset its 'faceme' behavior to 'None'
then the Group is exploded and the Image reverts to a plain Image.

"Animate Selected Images"
This starts the animation effects on the selected Image(s), using the
'folder' and 'timer' that each one has set as attributes. Depending on its
'timer' each Image will animate as the Scene tab changes or continuously as
you work doing other things. The first frame in each Image's animation is
the first image-file in its 'folder'.

"Stop Selected Images Animation"
This stops the animation effects on the currently selected Image(s).
Each 'stopped' Image uses its currently loaded image-file.

"Animate All Images"
This starts the animation effects on ALL suitable Image(s) - i.e those with
a 'folder' set; using the 'timer' that each one has set as an attribute.
Depending on its 'timer' each Image will animate as the Scene tab changes
or continuously as you work doing other things. The first frame in each
Image's animation is the first image-file in its 'folder'.

"Stop All Image Animation"
This stops the animation effects on ALL Image(s).
Each 'stopped' Image uses its currently loaded image-file.

Menu only items:--------------

"Make_Unique"
This processes the Selected Image(s) with 'make_unique', i.e. if there is
more that one Instance of an Image in the Model then the Selected Image is
given another Definition 0 it is a lone Instance so only it 'animates'.

"Clone"
If you manually 'Copy' an Image it becomes another Instance of the same
Image Definition and the Instances will 'animate' together. You could use
'Make_Unique' on the Copy to prevent this, alternatively use this 'Clone'
function - it makes an exact 'copy' of the Selected Image over the original.
However, it is a 'clone' and is 'unique' having a separate Definition, so it
will 'animate' as a lone Image.




Donations:
By Paypal.com to info @ revitrev.org


Version:
1.0 20101210 First issue.
1.1 20101212 New Menu items added - Make_Unique and Clone
1.2 20101213 Typo corrected in new menu / toolbar code.
1.3 20101216 Typo in menu corrected - again!
1.4 20110105 Clone menu typo fixed.
1.5 20130827 Temp folder issues resolved.


Also see these example movies
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 13, 2010 12:54 am

Update added with 2 new menu items Make_Unique and Clone - see here viewtopic.php?p=293698#p293698

PS: The SUp 'timers' pre-v8 can be buggy and only work in whole seconds. Try various timer values to see what you get but you might find 'fine-tuning' of the frame timers only works well in v8............. :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby jason_maranto » Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:16 am

Very cool stuff, and I like the videos too.

Best,
Jason.
0
I create video tutorial series about several 2D & 3D graphics programs.
User avatar
jason_maranto 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby rv1974 » Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:58 am

At last TIG started to add video explanations :shock: :D
0

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby Ken » Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:42 pm

TIG

Since what I design is used in the ocean, I did this photo animation. I made the sea from the program MiniOcean.

Just wanted to see what the two would do together.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
Ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby solo » Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:50 pm

Ken, thats pretty cool, can you show a SU screen shot so I can better understand what I just saw?

Oh, you are the winner, I have never seen so many toolbars :shock: , I'm not even sure I know half of them.
0
www.solos-art.com

I'm a social vegan, I avoid meet.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby Frederik » Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:39 pm

solo wrote:Oh, you are the winner, I have never seen so many toolbars :shock: , I'm not even sure I know half of them.

+1 :o
0
Cheers
Kim Frederik
User avatar
Frederik 
Thea Render Support
Thea Render Support
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby Ken » Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:39 pm

[quote="solo"]Ken, thats pretty cool, can you show a SU screen shot so I can better understand what I just saw?

Oh, you are the winner, I have never seen so many toolbars :shock: , I'm not even sure I know half of them.[/quot

The video is a screen shot.

As for the toolbars. I only use one or two menus from each toolbar. I wish I could combined the tools into my personal toolbar, then I wouldn't have all the toolbars displayed.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
Ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby Gaieus » Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:22 am

That sea is pretty cool, indeed!

Ken wrote:As for the toolbars. I only use one or two menus from each toolbar. I wish I could combined the tools into my personal toolbar, then I wouldn't have all the toolbars displayed.

At least with (most of) the native SU toolbars you can do this with Jim's custom toolbar plugin:
http://sketchuptips.blogspot.com/2008/0 ... 06-01.html
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby schnydix » Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:40 pm

Hi Tig
is there any chance to translate your plugins to other languages
i will to it for you if you like especial in german.

And thanks for your wonderfull work and time that you invest.
Big Respect to you Thanks again.


i also have some ideas for some plugs are you interest ?
I hope you can still read this simple code
0

schnydix 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20101213

Postby TIG » Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:03 pm

schnydix wrote:Hi Tig
is there any chance to translate your plugins to other languages
i will to it for you if you like especial in german.
And thanks for your wonderfull work and time that you invest.
Big Respect to you Thanks again.
i also have some ideas for some plugs are you interest ?
I hope you can still read this simple code

At the moment my recent tools don't support my 'deBabelizer' lingvo translations...
However, I DO plan to update them soon... so... watch this space... :?

If you want to PM me with Plugins ideas please do... ;)
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20110105

Postby TIG » Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:07 am

Here's an update - viewtopic.php?p=293698#p293698 - see link for download...
The Clone menu typo is fixed.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20110105

Postby thomthom » Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:29 am

Does it affect the undo stack?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20110105

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:49 am

The Image Animation is run inside a separate timer for each Image... so it shouldn't ?
BUT I think it might mess with the undo stack as it is changing the images properties!
It's over a year old... any ideas on this issue welcomed... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20110105

Postby thomthom » Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:10 am

TIG wrote:It's over a year old... any ideas on this issue welcomed... :?

I was curious if you'd found some way to avoid the undo stack.

The only way I know to do changes to a model without affecting the undo stack is the .move! method. Been wanting some other means.

There is the transparency arguments of start_operation - but they are troublesome as well. I find while they make your operation transparent - they still affect the undo stack as in the name of the last operation is replaced.

And in your case - where it triggers by a timer - start_operation is not good as it would break any existing operations.

There are several times where I'd like an observer to do something - like just adding an attribute - without affecting the undo stack. But alas I've not found a safe an reliable method. :(
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20110105

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:44 am

In the other thread where we have been discussing this viewtopic.php?p=379649#p379649 I expound on using 'save' to clear the undo-stack... but its 'mucho-clunkio' :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20110105

Postby Don-Quixote » Fri May 24, 2013 2:47 pm

I changed your .ico with this set.
0

Don-Quixote 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageAnimator 20130827

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:56 am

Here's an update: viewtopic.php?p=293677#p293677
The SKMtools Temp folder that is needed to process Image files etc, is now made in the User's Temp folder [OS specific] rather that the ../Plugins/SKMtools folder, avoiding potential permission issues...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to Plugins

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dogacangul, jhharuki and 16 guests

Visit our sponsors: