[Plugin] Latticeizer

[Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby TIG » Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:15 am

Xrok thought that this deserved its own thread since he always finds it impossible to locate. ;)
TIG's Latticeizer
Latticeizer.rb
EDIT: TIG - file added...
PS: TIG's LatticeMaker is more flexible http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtop ... 81#p244981
2
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby jiminy-billy-bob » Sun Jun 16, 2013 10:19 pm

:thumb:
0
User avatar
jiminy-billy-bob 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby archdeacon » Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:17 am

hi there,

great tool but i would really love to be able to generate lattices over curves as well (can;t upload image for some reason). Lattice maker splits the lattice. i want to make it solid. I am trying to make a gridshell. Any ideas?
0

archdeacon 
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:03 am

Have you looked at LatticeMaker ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby Krisidious » Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:39 am

How do I miss these things? Great Plugin TIG...

Latticemaker

viewtopic.php?f=323&t=28223
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby archdeacon » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:39 am

TIG i have already installed latticemaker. But i can appreciate that latticizer and lattice maker do different things. i want to use the latticizer type of lattice in curved surfaces. Is it feasible?
0

archdeacon 
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby TIG » Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:05 am

Make the latticeizer lattice-group flat but elevated above your curved surface [group]
Use Sandbox's Drape or my SuperDrape and 'project' the lattice's line-work onto your curved surface.
If you color your latticezer parts and use SuperDrape then the materials are replicated on the curved surface.
This projection is flat.
You can use tools like JointPushPull to pull up the frames etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby dem » Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:35 pm

sometimes it happens after editing
(su8)
0
User avatar
dem 
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby TIG » Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:38 pm

@dem

How big is this geometry ?
Can you post an example SKP - before and after - with settings you entered in the dialog...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby pilou » Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:56 pm

An old true gem! :fro:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby jla303 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:37 pm

TIG, first, I love Lattice-izer, thanks so much. Is there a way to set it up so when you apply the command the group stays within the original dimensions? The way is working now, if I have a group that is 4ft by 4ft, after the lattice is created it will measure 4'2" by 4'2" if the lattice width is set up to 2"
Thanks,
Luis
0

jla303 
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:30 pm

Knowing it'll have a 2" frame, you need to Scale it in X, typing in 3'10" [or 46"], then in Y with the same dimension.
You can Scale to an exact size provided that the input numbers have dimension suffixes...
Now it's 3'10" square - i.e. the final required sizes less one frame-width of 2".
When the 2" frame is finally added to perimeter the total size is 3'10"+2" = 4' square.

If you want to keep exact dimensions to the inner divisions, then set the perimeter's sizes before measuring out the dividing lines to the required dimensions.
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby inaoos777 » Fri Mar 02, 2018 1:56 pm

Hi TIG,

Trust all is well. Thank you for some great plugins. Will it be possible to generate a .rbz of the Latticeizer? I am unable to install it in sketchup 2018.

Thanks
0

inaoos777 
 

Re: [Plugin] Latticeizer

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:20 pm

It's available in the PluginStore https://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=Latticeizer
Get its RBZ and install it, just like any other...
Alternatively use the SketchUcation ExtensionStore³ from within SketchUp itself, to Auto-Install it...

It works just fine in the newer SketchUps...

But note that it's not been signed for full compatibility with newer SketchUp, so your 'Extension Loading Policy' needs to be set to 'Unrestricted' for it to load and appear in the Extensions menu...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Clue, Pjotrdeotter and 4 guests

Visit our sponsors: