[Plugin] Add Height from Datum

[Plugin] Add Height from Datum

Postby TIG » Tue Oct 20, 2009 5:38 pm



This Tool is a reworking of the height.rb tool (c) Robin Hill - #heighttool_datum.rb - it adds two items to the Plugins Menu '>>Add Height above Datum' and '>>Set Datum'.
The Datum is Z=0.0 by default. You can set it to any value you like and it's remembered across sessions with the Model - once it's set you do not need to change it or re-enter it again, ever for that Model. Any 'Heights' you add using the tool are adjusted by that Datum value [let's say Datum=100.0'] so something placed at ModelZ=0.0 is given Height:100.0' and something placed at ModelZ=20.5' is given Height:120.5'. Now there's no need to move the Model off Z=0 to return true Heights above a Datum...
The height-text always shows the correct height of the arrowhead - manually editing the text will not work as it will revert - if you want a 'fake' height-text use a piece of ordinary text !

TIP 1: If you want to Move a piece of height-text it is not anchored to its picked point/object like the built-in SUp tool [since this can't be done readily through Ruby]... therefore DON'T use SUp Move to do this relocation [the text will update to suit the new arrowhead Z-position but it won't be pointing at the original picked point any more], instead you should pick the SUp Text Tool and then pick on the height-text, and now you can relocate the height-text as needed, leaving the leader's arrowhead where it is. Using the Text Tool you can also pick on the height-text's arrowhead and relocate that too, then you can set the text position as needed - however, make sure that the arrowhead snaps to something at the same height as the original point, otherwise you'll get the new height of the arrowhead updated in the text to suit. Note that moving the height-text's arrowhead this way does then anchor the leader arrowhead to the newly snapped point/object, so any subsequent 'move' of the height-text leaves the arrowhead anchored in place BUT beware that any 'move' of the now linked geometry [say a face that is lowered] will move the arrowhead down and it will update the text showing the new Z-level...

From v2.0 the tool's submenu includes the tool itself - at add the height label, and tools to set the Datum and also convert selected text into Height labels...

Download

1
Last edited by TIG on Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:05 pm, edited 13 times in total.
Reason: Just cleaning up and organizing the Plugin forum.
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum

Postby pilou » Tue Oct 20, 2009 5:42 pm

Tricky :)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum

Postby JClements » Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:50 am

Very nice!

Could there be a modified Move Tool and Line Tool which could respond to input (perhaps through the VCB) relative to the Datum setting?

So, for example, if you move an object along the blue axis and entered 30d in the VCB, it would be moved 30 units above datum or after drawing a line along the blue axis, you could enter 48d in VCB, the end point would be at 48 units above datum.
1
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.1

Postby TIG » Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:44 pm

Version 1.1 is here viewtopic.php?p=193238#p193238

The Text is now put into active_entities...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.1 > Another Request

Postby JClements » Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:28 am

Could the current datum of the model be displayed in the >>Set Datum Dialog rather than the last entry the user typed (if a datum had not previously been set, then it would display 0)?
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.1

Postby Mike Lucey » Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:00 pm

Thanks TIG, do you ever take a rest? :D

Mike
0
User avatar
Mike Lucey 
Mayor
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.1 > Another Request

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:42 am

JClements wrote:Could the current datum of the model be displayed in the >>Set Datum Dialog rather than the last entry the user typed (if a datum had not previously been set, then it would display 0)?

Update on the list - busy rebuilding my system for the next day or two - my HD melted - I must be working it too hard !!!
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.1

Postby EarthMover » Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:17 am

Thanks TIG. Missed this the first time around...definitely will be useful for me.
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.2

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 12, 2009 11:56 am

Here's v1.2
viewtopic.php?p=193238#p193238
It now shows existing datum in the dialog, has a modified leader etc.
Note the added 'Tip' on relocating the height-text...

Next big change... is to make it 'dynamic' so that it always shows the height it is at... so if you do move it in the Z it changes it's value to suit...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.2

Postby JClements » Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:34 pm

Dynamic leader text. WOW!

Thank you, TIG
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 12, 2009 1:28 pm

Here's v1.3
viewtopic.php?p=193238#p193238
The main change is that the height-text is 'dynamic' and updates to show the current arrowhead Z-level above datum if the text is relocated. There's also a conversion tool to update any earlier height-text etc... read notes with the download page...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby JClements » Thu Nov 12, 2009 2:05 pm

Pretty neat and I never knew you could use the text tool to move leaders (how long have I been using SU?).

Probably not a bug, but the dynamic leader doesn't update if inside a group.
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 12, 2009 2:23 pm

JClements wrote:Pretty neat and I never knew you could use the text tool to move leaders (how long have I been using SU?).
Probably not a bug, but the dynamic leader doesn't update if inside a group.

It doesn't update because the height-text hasn't been changed/moved if the group has been been moved - this is because the group's origin is where it was before and the height-text refers to that.
However, a piece of height-text should update if it's moved inside the group whilst the group is being edited: therefore to update all edit the moved group and 'select all' and Move the selection by 0 to kick it into an update...

However, I'll look at a tweak to see if I can get it to work better within groups etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin]Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby Ken » Thu Nov 12, 2009 6:00 pm

TIG

Thanks for the very useful plugin. I do a illustrations of underwater structures. Would it be possible to “right-click” to set the baseline to the last measurement, such that all further measurement use the new baseline as the “0 ft reference”.

Again, thank you

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
Ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby tranbathao » Sun May 15, 2011 4:47 am

thanks TIG, really useful :berserk:
0

tranbathao 
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby Phil Rader, AIA » Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:08 pm

Wow this is JUST what I need and you guys are always years ahead of me developing things I cant even imagine I need right now....but I will need it in the future.
0

Phil Rader, AIA 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby Phil Rader, AIA » Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:41 am

TIG I've been having some bug splats when I move the text in the datum text using the text command. I'll try to narrow down a repeatable crash and let you know.
0

Phil Rader, AIA 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby pbacot » Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:17 am

This is very handy. Been using it lately. Thanks!

I notice the text seems to "show through" other objects. If you have it inside a house you can see it from outside. Is that special feature? Unusual.
0
Last edited by pbacot on Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
MacOSX (El Capitan) ShetchUp Pro v16 Layout Twilight Pro v2 M2 Kerkythea PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:08 am

pbacot wrote:This is very handy. Been using it lately. Thanks!

I notice the text seems to "show through" other objects. If you have it inside a house you can see it from outside. Is that special feature? Unusual.
It's plain Text - it does that - try it with some 'ordinary' Text and you'll see how that does it too...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:09 am

Phil Rader, AIA wrote:TIG I've been having some bug splats when I move the text in the datum text using the text command. I'll try to narrow down a repeatable crash and let you know.
OK, that's the first report like this - I can't replicate it.
If you move it with 'Move' rather than using the 'Text' relocation facilities [needed to 'lock' the arrow-head onto an object - because this can't be done easily in the API]... is it then OK ?
Let me know what you find...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby unclex » Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:25 am

could add a datum symbol?
such as a component skp file, can defined by user
0

unclex 
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby Woodarc » Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:29 pm

How do I load this plugin please?
0

Woodarc 
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 03, 2013 1:13 am

Woodarc wrote:How do I load this plugin please?
There is a .rb file in the first post in this tool's thread. Download that file.
Move it into the Sketchup Plugins folder and restart Sketchup...
It then auto-loads and adds two items to the Plugins Menu '>>Add Height above Datum' and '>>Set Datum'.
Read the tool's instructions on the download page, and others' useful advice in this thread too...

NOTE: that since you on a PC you must ensure that you have FULL access rights to the main Plugins folder.
To check/fix this - select its icon in Windows Explorer, context-menu > Properties > Security > Edit...
Being an Admin is NOT enough to ensure things go smoothly.
A file might look to you that it's got put into the Plugins folder, but if you have limited access-rights then Windows may have put it into a VirtualStore - a 'Compatibility Files...' [or similar] button/link in the folder's Windows Explorer top bars is a sure sign of problems...
Also have the same FULL rights set for the Components, Materials and Styles folders, since you will also want to write files to these from time to time...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby caronte01 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:18 am

I really like this one. Very useful.

Tig, thanks a lot!!!

Santiago
0

caronte01 
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby JClements » Fri Jan 23, 2015 12:44 am

Hi TIG,

Would it be possible to have the Eye Height function of the Look Around tool respect the Datum set by this script? So, for instance, if I set the datum of the origin at 236' 7 1/2", I could input 336' 7 1/2" for eight Eye Height and the camera would rise to 100' above the origin.
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum v1.3

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 23, 2015 12:11 pm

Sorry John - no easily :(
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum

Postby TIG » Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:09 pm

Here's v2.0

Download


It has been updated [after 8 years !]
It's now in a module, avoids global variables etc.
It's also signed for v2016/2017 compatibility in all Loading Policies...

The tool now sets up a submenu in the Plugins|Extensions Menu, its item
'Height Above Datum > Add Height Above Datum' is the main tool.
On selecting it this will become the active tool.
Hovering on a point shows its height above datum (default z=0=ground plane).
Clicking the left mouse button adds a text label with that height
Selecting another tool will stop this being the active tool
Change the tool's Datum using 'Height Above Datum > Set Datum' submenu item
This datum is remembered with each Model as an Attribute.
Any preexisting labels are updated to reflect the new datum.
Convert selected text into height labels using the submenu item
'Height Above Datum > Make Selected Text Dynamic'
Moving a height label vertically changes the height shown in it.
Height labels have an observer attached which auto-updates them.
The observers now properly attach to models/tags irrespective of the way way they are [re]opened...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum

Postby JClements » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:53 pm

TIG, first of all, thank you!

Three suggestions for an update:

1- Would it be possible to add to the submenu, an option to specify a new (or existing) layer the leader text would automatically be assigned too?

After using the plugin, a lot for all these years, I find that the text can get in the way at times but is still is required. So being able to turn it off for certain scenes via the Layer Manager is the answer ... but I often forget to change layers before using the plugin.

2- Ability to add prefix-text to a leader's text with descriptors such as "TOS" (top of slab) or "Pipe Invert" . That text would remain even if attached to geometry that is moved but could later be edited manually by the user.

3- Instead of creating the leader with a mouse-click, have it created via click-and-drag. With the current version, many times I have to adjust the leader's position with the text tool immediately after placing it with the mouse-click.
2
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum

Postby rv1974 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 6:01 am

TIG, I'm dreaming about a commercial datum script that would interactively show the changing in terrain while I'm sculpting (say with artisan or sandbox tools).
And reversely , if changing the level value could set the mesh (below) height it'd be oblivion. there must be soft selection setting for influence controlling though.
Another request: sloping displaying(in percents). Is it doable?
0

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] Add Height from Datum

Postby ak-sam » Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:09 am

JClements wrote:TIG, first of all, thank you!

Three suggestions for an update:

1- Would it be possible to add to the submenu, an option to specify a new (or existing) layer the leader text would automatically be assigned too?

After using the plugin, a lot for all these years, I find that the text can get in the way at times but is still is required. So being able to turn it off for certain scenes via the Layer Manager is the answer ... but I often forget to change layers before using the plugin.

2- Ability to add prefix-text to a leader's text with descriptors such as "TOS" (top of slab) or "Pipe Invert" . That text would remain even if attached to geometry that is moved but could later be edited manually by the user.

3- Instead of creating the leader with a mouse-click, have it created via click-and-drag. With the current version, many times I have to adjust the leader's position with the text tool immediately after placing it with the mouse-click.


YES and YES!

Add Height from Datum is brilliant.... however for commercial use, when we mark up a plan with 100s of spot heights, we don't want to see the word "Height" on each one...these drawings get very very cluttered. My industry uses RL:41.1 (relative level).
The only way to change Height into RL is to cut and paste the tags thus making them plain text.

For the same reason, we need the ability to shift the tag.

In my case I have to label the top and bottom of a retaining wall - but these points sit directly above each other so i get two labels in the same place = unreadable.

Here's hoping a fix isn't too much work - if it is I'll top up your cookie jar/beer fridge.
1

ak-sam 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Next


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AntBM, Debora Macedo, Google Bot, ljus, ngoctung0211 and 13 guests

Visit our sponsors: