[Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

[Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:33 pm

Get guidance and the latest version from the PluginStore

Download

0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby thomthom » Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:51 pm

How does this work in SU7 - will you be able to save different views with 45 degree shadow for each one?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Sun Mar 21, 2010 6:35 pm

Should work in v7 OK - though I haven't used it for a while.
Try it...

You can use any view - align the view to a face for non-orthogonal ones - and save it as a scene-tab.
Now run the tool and the shadows are now projected from top left at 45 degrees like in traditional rendering irrespective of the real sun position.
Save the tab to remember the settings.
It is obviously designed for trad' elevations but it will work in plans too...
You can flip the shadows to top-right by setting a global variable in that session - in the Ruby Console you type $e45s=0 [or $e45s=1 to swap back to top-left]...

Let me know how it goes on...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby thomthom » Sun Mar 21, 2010 6:59 pm

I tried it - it does alter the model's global location. Which is a SU7 thing - as it doesn't seem to allow one to create scenes with independent location.

So I kept my original file at the real world location, and then created a new file where I imported the other file as a component and set up my elevations there.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby arjunmax09 » Mon Mar 22, 2010 9:58 am

When I click on the elev45 options in view bar ... the model surfaces go black. :? .. check out the video
0
when you fail at something....you haven't really failed...you've found one way the thing will not work out

arjunmax09 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:12 am

thomthom wrote:I tried it - it does alter the model's global location. Which is a SU7 thing - as it doesn't seem to allow one to create scenes with independent location.

So I kept my original file at the real world location, and then created a new file where I imported the other file as a component and set up my elevations there.


So your tip is to import the model as a component and do the 45 degree shadows in there []one new skp+compo for each elevation ? - as v7 doesn't allow multiple locations in one model - is it a GE thing ?
Thanks for the tip...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby thomthom » Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:19 am

I didn't have to do it for each elevation. The geo location is the same for each view - but SU7 does allow different North Angle, so you only need one proxy file for all the elevations. (Which makes it just silly that you can't set individual geo location per scene when you can change the north angle per scene.)

You only need to do this if you want need your model at a different geo location.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:24 am

arjunmax09 wrote:When I click on the elev45 options in view bar ... the model surfaces go black. :? .. check out the video

It's for use on elevations so choose an elevation view first - otherwise the shadows won't be 45 degrees...
Also without the skp I can't be certain what's causing this - it's as if you have a sky-dome casting a shadow?
Also see TT's recent comments on using it in v7 with a new skp+model_as_component, as it needs to change your location to get the right shadows - are you on free or pro ?
:?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby arjunmax09 » Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:36 am

TIG wrote:[qit's as if you have a sky-dome casting a shadow?
Also see TT's recent comments on using it in v7 with a new skp+model_as_component, as it needs to change your location to get the right shadows - are you on free or pro ?
:?


i'm using GSU 7.1.... and what are you referring to when asking "sky - dome casting a shadow"??
0
when you fail at something....you haven't really failed...you've found one way the thing will not work out

arjunmax09 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 22, 2010 11:03 am

I said 'sky-dome' as a 'throw away remark' - one way to gets shadows cast like that - but that "couldn't be"...
Here's your skp file back with the 45 degree shadows added - I had no problems doing it [v7 pro] - I added some extra details to show the effect better - like recesses and overhangs...
I think it must be a free/pro thing ?
elev experiment.skp
elev experiment.png
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby arjunmax09 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 5:53 am

TIG wrote:Here's your skp file back with the 45 degree shadows added - I had no problems doing it [v7 pro] - I added some extra details to show the effect better - like recesses and overhangs...
I think it must be a free/pro thing ?
elev experiment.skp
elev experiment.png


hmm... that's weird... when i opened your file.... the plugin worked fine... but when i created a new file and tried to do the shadow thing... the blackout still occurs... btw i'm using google sketchup pro 7.1
0
when you fail at something....you haven't really failed...you've found one way the thing will not work out

arjunmax09 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:42 am

Try changing/re-saving you Model Info > Location settings, then retry ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby arjunmax09 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:57 am

TIG wrote:Try changing/re-saving you Model Info > Location settings, then retry ?



the location settings.. what change can i apply to them??
0
when you fail at something....you haven't really failed...you've found one way the thing will not work out

arjunmax09 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 23, 2010 11:03 am

arjunmax09 wrote:the location settings.. what change can i apply to them??

Change the city, then back again ?
What're you Location setting at the moment ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby arjunmax09 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 11:11 am

TIG wrote:Change the city, then back again ?
What're you Location setting at the moment ?


thanks tig... changed the setting to yugoslavia... earlier it was boulder, co usa :berserk: workin fine now!! Thanks a lot :berserk:
0
when you fail at something....you haven't really failed...you've found one way the thing will not work out

arjunmax09 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby orchard collie » Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:05 am

Hi Guys
Have played with earlier versions of Shadows.rb (on Mac) and experienced the "blackout" problem. Found this post a few minutes ago, downloaded the latest version (thanks TIG). Set up model elevations as scene tabs and ran the script. Saved each scene with shadows on but it seems that the 45 degree shadows don't change direction for each elevation - the shadow direction is constant regardless of whether I save/update each scene with shadow settings on or off.
Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
Cheers from Darwin Australia
Orch
0

orchard collie 
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Sat Mar 27, 2010 10:57 am

orchard collie wrote:Hi Guys
Have played with earlier versions of Shadows.rb (on Mac) and experienced the "blackout" problem. Found this post a few minutes ago, downloaded the latest version (thanks TIG). Set up model elevations as scene tabs and ran the script. Saved each scene with shadows on but it seems that the 45 degree shadows don't change direction for each elevation - the shadow direction is constant regardless of whether I save/update each scene with shadow settings on or off.
Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
Cheers from Darwin Australia
Orch

Unfortunately with v7 you can't have multiple locations in the same model [Google-Earth compliance?] - but this tool has to reset the model's location to get the shadows to work right and it was developed for v5/6 !
What you have to do it in v7 is import the model into another empty elev-skp [as a component its location settings are forgotten], then set your required elevation scene tab and then the 45 shadows in that elev-skp - the model's location will adjust in that elev-skp [save to a scene-tab/style etc to 'freeze' the settings]. To make other elevations with different shadow directions [and therefore 'locations'] you can make copies of your elev-skp [with the same model inserted] and change the view/elevation and shadows to suit, in each one. If later on you change the model then its inserted version in these new elev-skp's will not change UNLESS you 'reload' it from the Component Browser then it'll then update but automatically keep the desired shadows...
:idea:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby orchard collie » Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:17 am

Thanks TIG at least I know why I can't do it!
Many thanks
Orch
0

orchard collie 
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby arjunmax09 » Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:44 am

I'm having a problem using Elev45shadows and vray for sketchup 1.5.30 combined....I need to change the location of my model to any city but not boulder to get 45 shadows io.....but vray doesn't accept this..It only remembers the default location settings that is of boulder colorado...what should i do to fix this......I'm using Sketchup Pro 7.1
0
when you fail at something....you haven't really failed...you've found one way the thing will not work out

arjunmax09 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby thomthom » Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:55 am

arjunmax09 wrote:but vray doesn't accept this..It only remembers the default location settings that is of boulder colorado...what should i do to fix this......I'm using Sketchup Pro 7.1

I've never had problems with this in VfSU 1.05.30. I always worked with it where the location where set to Trondheim, Norway.

What do you mean it doesn't "accept" it?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby arjunmax09 » Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:03 am

thomthom wrote:What do you mean it doesn't "accept" it?



it means that vray uses the default settings i.e. boulder colorado......if i change my north axis by going to model info.....it also doesn't support the north.....for example if i rotated the north angle by 30 degrees ....vray will not know that the north direction has been rotated by 30 degrees
0
when you fail at something....you haven't really failed...you've found one way the thing will not work out

arjunmax09 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby thomthom » Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:11 am

Not even if you reload the model?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby arjunmax09 » Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:18 pm

thomthom wrote:Not even if you reload the model?


yes the problem persists even if i reload the model...have you ever experienced it i mean with boulder, colorado??
0
when you fail at something....you haven't really failed...you've found one way the thing will not work out

arjunmax09 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby martinez001 » Tue May 22, 2012 10:01 pm

TIG,

I am trying to flip my shadows. I have the Ruby Console open and type in the values that you state and run the plug-in and nothing happens. Am I not running the ruby console properly?
0

martinez001 
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Wed May 23, 2012 10:21 am

martinez001 wrote:TIG,
I am trying to flip my shadows. I have the Ruby Console open and type in the values that you state and run the plug-in and nothing happens. Am I not running the ruby console properly?
Open the Ruby Console and type $e45s=0 then press <enter> this changes the angle.
And using $e45s=1 changes it back... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby pbacot » Thu May 31, 2012 7:38 pm

martinez001 wrote:TIG,

I am trying to flip my shadows. I have the Ruby Console open and type in the values that you state and run the plug-in and nothing happens. Am I not running the ruby console properly?


You can also flip shadows with the "enter North angle" tool under the Solar North tool palette--after using this EXCELLENT plugin. We always fudge on the north elevations (northern hemisphere) for presentations sake but I assume if the west elevation is wrong I'll hear from my clients!
0
MacOSX (El Capitan) ShetchUp Pro v16 Layout Twilight Pro v2 M2 Kerkythea PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby CGulland » Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:59 pm

Anyone know if Elev45Shadows.rb will work in SU 2013? Or can direct me to an alternative plugin for creating 45 degree shadows for architectural elevations?

Many thanks
0

CGulland 
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Mon Jul 29, 2013 4:31 pm

It should work :? , but NOT with geolocation set, AND also you'll now need a separate SKP set up for each elevation - in earlier SketchUps you could have different locations in different Scenes...
This tool has to set the location, time etc for each elevation in turn to achieve a proper 45 degree shadow []which obviously can't be done in a fixed geolocation - so it's not possible with just one fixed [geo]location...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby dem » Sun Mar 02, 2014 1:59 pm

dont work in su 2014(
45.png
0
User avatar
dem 
 

Re: [Plugin] Elev45Shadows.rb

Postby TIG » Sun Mar 02, 2014 2:27 pm

Set sun for shading ?
Set UTC to 0 and it then works...
I'm looking at why it differs from earlier versions.
It is ~8 years old !
The default template has UTC-7 ?
The shadowinfo "TZOffset" should be forced to 0 ?
There's a typo in the ancient code - it says "TZoffset" NOT "TZOffset", so you currently still have to manually change the UTC = 0 :roll:

At least you can force it to work, I'll look at how it might be auto-run right...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Next


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AntBM, Debora Macedo, Google Bot, ljus, ngoctung0211, userid7 and 11 guests

Visit our sponsors: