[Plugin][$] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Drachenbauer » Sat Aug 08, 2020 8:13 pm

I have created a square-frame-object.
as i rounded the inner edges of this frame,the tool generated big square faces, that covered the hole of the frane, that it looked like a solid plate.
i had to remove theese faces to get the rounded frame-shape i wanted.

Maybe it was because the special case, that i wanted to merge the inner and outer rounded edges to a half circle profile.
0

Drachenbauer 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Dave R » Sat Aug 08, 2020 8:36 pm

That's a common thing in cases where you are rounding the edge of a hole. FredoCorner doesn't seem to do that however.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby tsenilas501 » Sun Aug 16, 2020 2:14 pm

Thanks. Cant wait to use this plugin. :thumb:
0

tsenilas501 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby fpsnyder » Mon Aug 24, 2020 5:54 pm

Receiving an error message when trying to run FredoCorner after updating SketchUp Pro 2020 to version 20.2.172. Message reads "This version of FredoCorner has expired. Please upgrade to latest version. Currently have version 3.3a of FredoCorner installed and it was working fine just prior to the SketchUp update. I tried re-installing FredoCorner multiple time without avail...any suggestions?

Apprecaited,

Frank
0

fpsnyder 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Gus R » Mon Aug 24, 2020 8:34 pm

What's the scoop on FredoCorner?

I just got a window to update and I went to the Pluginstore and downloaded RoundCorner_v3.3a.rbz and that was the wrong one so I found another page and downloaded FredoCorner_v2.0a.rbz which seems to be the right one.

Checking for updates didn't indicate anything other than the library.

It works now.
0
User avatar
Gus R 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Gus R » Mon Aug 24, 2020 8:39 pm

Gus R wrote:What's the scoop on FredoCorner?

I just got a window to update and I went to the Pluginstore and downloaded RoundCorner_v3.3a.rbz and that was the wrong one so I found another page and downloaded FredoCorner_v2.0a.rbz which seems to be the right one.

Checking for updates didn't indicate anything other than the library.

It works now.


Not enough sleep.
0
User avatar
Gus R 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby oszinapsugarbasel » Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:06 pm

Hello.

I have a Pro trial version
I installed the plugin
the plugin is in the extension manager. is enabled!
but I can't find it anywhere in the program ... Not in the tools menu either!

Where to find?
how can i bring it up
Thanks!
0

oszinapsugarbasel 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Dave R » Tue Oct 20, 2020 12:02 pm

oszinapsugarbasel wrote:I installed the plugin


Did you also install the required LibFredo6 files?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby drobble » Tue Nov 03, 2020 10:48 pm

Hiya,

I have the plugin Fredo Corner vers. 1.9a installed on Sketchup 2017 (windows).
When I seleect this plugin it pops up a message saying

" This version of Fredo Corner has been expired. Please upgrade to the latest version."

What do I'm doing wrong or what goes wrong here?

Any hint is much appreciated.

<<<see attached screenshot?>>>
0

drobble 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby fredo6 » Wed Nov 04, 2020 11:06 am

drobble wrote:I have the plugin Fredo Corner vers. 1.9a installed on Sketchup 2017 (windows).
When I seleect this plugin it pops up a message saying

" This version of Fredo Corner has been expired. Please upgrade to the latest version."

Well, as the message says, just upgrade to FredoCorner 2.0a.

Do not forget to also upgrade to the most recent of LibFredo6. This is always good to keep my plugins up to date.
4
User avatar
fredo6 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Vot_Blin » Sat Jan 30, 2021 12:06 pm

How do I round an edge with full offset at one end and with zero offset at another?
I saw the plug-in did it several times but I have no idea how to make it do. Green border lines are not parallel to the edge in this case.
And one more question: how do I round just a corner not including its edges?
0

Vot_Blin 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby fredo6 » Sat Jan 30, 2021 5:21 pm

Vot_Blin wrote:How do I round an edge with full offset at one end and with zero offset at another?
I saw the plug-in did it several times but I have no idea how to make it do. Green border lines are not parallel to the edge in this case.
And one more question: how do I round just a corner not including its edges?

Mouse over the corner with no offset. When you see a purple dot, click on it and type 0.
0
User avatar
fredo6 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby el_feuro » Thu Feb 18, 2021 8:46 pm

Hello,

I have a weird problem.
All controls are mirrored.

Round Corner Controls.jpg



How canunmirror it?

Regards
El
0

el_feuro 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby fredo6 » Fri Feb 19, 2021 7:22 pm

el_feuro wrote:I have a weird problem.
All controls are mirrored.

I guess you are on Mac Big Sur. It is a general problem on this platform (text labels should also be mirrored), not specific to my plugins.

I don't know if there is a fix for that, from Apple or from Sketchup.
0
User avatar
fredo6 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby DEICIDER78 » Sat May 01, 2021 1:18 am

Hi, why in version 3.3a does not appear the repair command?
0

DEICIDER78 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Dave R » Sun May 02, 2021 2:20 pm

DEICIDER78 wrote: why in version 3.3a does not appear the repair command?


The Reapir command is a feature of FredoCorner, not RoundCorner. You can get FredoCorner here: https://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=FredoCorner
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby mrjumpmanv2 » Thu Jun 24, 2021 7:20 pm

V3.3a is showing it's expired even after downloading the latest one (3.3a is what the link it takes me to so i assume it's the most recent)

On a side note having it expire every month or two is very annoying. I can get why it might prevent people from complaining about older version but it causes more problems than it solves.
0
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."

Albert Einstein

mrjumpmanv2 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Dave R » Thu Jun 24, 2021 7:47 pm

Can you show what you are seeing that indicates that RoundCorner has expired? There's never been an expiration on RoundCorner. Fredo has done frequent updates on his extensions over the years although Round Corner hasn't had one since December of 2018. Is it possible you also have FredoCorner and you are seeing that its trial period has expired? If that's the case you can purchase a license for it and continue using it. Fredo6 has a sale going on right now, too.

What version of SketchUp are you using? Please complete your profile.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Kabayashi_san » Sat Aug 07, 2021 1:09 am

Не работает на последних версиях скеча((( Что делать? :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Doesn't work on latest sketch versions (((What to do? :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
-1
Last edited by Rich O Brien on Sat Aug 07, 2021 2:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Translating

Kabayashi_san 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Dave R » Sat Aug 07, 2021 12:24 pm

Kabayashi_san wrote:Doesn't work on latest sketch versions


It works fine in the latest versions. Here it is in SketchUp 2021.
rc.gif


Maybe it's your model or your settings. Or maybe you need to install or update LibFredo6. You could also use FredoCorner.


Give specific information about what isn't working.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Einstein » Tue Aug 31, 2021 6:07 pm

Hello,
In SketchUp 2021 I got this error after installing Round Corner (see the attached screenshot).
The plugin seems to be working just fine, despite the error.
I just thought you might want to know about it. I was actually advised to report it to you anyway.
0

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby TIG » Tue Aug 31, 2021 6:35 pm

We need to wait for @Fredo's reply...
But before that.. do you have the latest LibFredo installed ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Dave R » Tue Aug 31, 2021 7:57 pm

Wasn't there an issue with the User name being "user" because of the \u thing?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Einstein » Tue Aug 31, 2021 9:50 pm

Yes, I had the latest LibFredo installed first.
And indeed, my system username is "User". I don't know about any issue related to that, but maybe there is one.
0

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby fredo6 » Thu Sep 02, 2021 5:41 pm

Einstein wrote:Yes, I had the latest LibFredo installed first.
And indeed, my system username is "User". I don't know about any issue related to that, but maybe there is one.

I don't think this is related to username 'user'.

I would suggest that you clean up LibFredo6 and RoundCorner and reinstall. Never seen this issue reported by other users. So, there must be something specific in your environment.
0
User avatar
fredo6 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Einstein » Thu Sep 02, 2021 8:21 pm

Actually, I'm now quite sure that this "something specific in my environment" is my system username starting with capital "U" letter, which causes an issue of Ruby interpreter. Here you can read more from smarter people than me:

https://forums.sketchup.com/t/sketchup- ... /173983/13
0

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby szabgergo » Fri Dec 10, 2021 4:25 pm

Hello there,
I have some problems with the round corner plugin so I would like to ask for your help.
There is a drawer front model and I would like to round the corners but it has some overlaps.
How can I fix that issue in a way that it would look like it does on the attached photo.
Thank you very much!
0

szabgergo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby Dave R » Fri Dec 10, 2021 9:22 pm

Reduce the radius a bit. Or use FredoCorner. it seems to handle that better than Round Corner. Or use the Dave Method. Here I've created a component, copied it, scaled the copy up by 1000, run Round Corner on the big one, exited edit mode, deleted the giant copy and went back to the original.
dm.gif
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby rv1974 » Wed Jan 19, 2022 9:11 am

Variable radius fillets would look wonderful inside SU..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MGaZZ4frjLQ
1

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Postby rosto » Sun Feb 27, 2022 11:05 am

Is it exist RoundCorner version for SU 2016 ?
0

rosto 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: agamimarlik, Gábor, IntelCoreDuo, MrGalo1992 and 24 guests