[Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby notapoireau » Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:36 pm

Hi,
Just installed today, and pleased to see that is translated in french.
Unfortunately, the plugin palette doesn't appear, and I don't know to get it visible.

Then, the first test is not good; certainely do I need to see one more time the video tutorial
0

notapoireau 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:29 pm

I assume you mean the toolset's 'Toolbar'.
On a MAC 'Toolbars' are activated from the .... View > Tool Palettes menu item...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby xandra22 » Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:49 am

Hi TIG,

Your Extrudetools-Full set is excellent, but I find that there only 10 tools, single Section Lofting is not included,could you please add that into the Extrudetools-Full set.Then the plugin would be more pefect.

Thanks.
Best Regards.

Xandra
0

xandra22 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Wed Mar 20, 2019 1:59 pm

xandra22 wrote:Your Extrudetools-Full set is excellent, but I find that there only 10 tools, single Section Lofting is not included,could you please add that into the Extrudetools-Full set.Then the plugin would be more pefect.
As I explained in the recent post viewtopic.php?p=645437#p645437 it was removed because of issues with v2019...
Have you looked for alternatives - I think there might be some around...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby tengel07 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:57 pm

Buggy as usual: Does not work on my System...
I try extrude edges by face like on the "demo video" and noting happens...
0

tengel07 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby Dave R » Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:37 pm

Give more information about what you are trying to accomplish. Share the SKP file. Are you still using SketchUp 8 as your profile indicates?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby nattapak » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:33 am

Help after install plugin it not show some botton in menu

And this my


plz help me how i can install full menu ?
0
User avatar
nattapak 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby Dave R » Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:53 pm

nattapak wrote:plz help me how i can install full menu ?


Your images are not showing up. Please upload them using Upload Attachment below the reply window.

What version of SketchUp are you using? Is it still SketchUp 8 as indicated in your profile?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:47 pm

Here are the missing images...
Capture.JPG

Capture2.JPG

I expect this relates to this viewtopic.php?p=645437#p645437
I removed one of the tools because it became incompatible with newer SketchUp versions [and would have needed a complete re-coding], but there are alternatives...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby GigaG » Mon Dec 30, 2019 3:19 am

Is there an equivalent to something like "Extrude edges by loft to lattice", to make a lattice out of more than 2 cross-sections?
0

GigaG 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby tondaa » Tue Jul 27, 2021 10:28 am

Great plugin, great work. Migrated from another, that was with 2020 buggy and like it a lot!

Is there a way how to disable popup prompts (reverse faces and group)?
0

tondaa 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Tue Jul 27, 2021 1:34 pm

If you want to suppress those message-boxes you need to edit the RB scripts' code [using a plain-text editor like Notepad++ which can show language syntax, line-numbers etc].

Adding a # at the start of the line making part of the message stops it running...
Adding =begin then =end after a few lines disables those line...
You might also need to add something to mimic an answer in some cases...

e.g. extrudeEdgesByRails.rb
line #868
if UI.messagebox((db("Extrude Edges by Rails:"))+"\n\n"+(db("Reverse Faces ?"))+"\n\n\n\n",MB_YESNO,"")==6 ### 6=YES 7=NO
to line #885
could be recast
=begin if UI.messagebox((db("Extrude Edges by Rails:"))+"\n\n"+(db("Reverse Faces ?"))+"\n\n\n\n",MB_YESNO,"")==6 ### 6=YES 7=NO
....
=end

so that none of those lines run as the code loads [or just add a # at the start of every line you want to omit - which might be clearer to check]

Do the editing for every prompt you want to miss out...

Any error-messages you get about the code when restarting SketchUp will show you where you've gone wrong ! They give a line-number which helps...

Do it a few steps at a time otherwise you'll have a massive ball of twine to untangle !!
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aslisemarang, cwoosuk, Google Bot, vangtrangsau and 14 guests

Visit our sponsors: