[Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby notapoireau » Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:36 pm

Hi,
Just installed today, and pleased to see that is translated in french.
Unfortunately, the plugin palette doesn't appear, and I don't know to get it visible.

Then, the first test is not good; certainely do I need to see one more time the video tutorial
0

notapoireau 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:29 pm

I assume you mean the toolset's 'Toolbar'.
On a MAC 'Toolbars' are activated from the .... View > Tool Palettes menu item...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby xandra22 » Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:49 am

Hi TIG,

Your Extrudetools-Full set is excellent, but I find that there only 10 tools, single Section Lofting is not included,could you please add that into the Extrudetools-Full set.Then the plugin would be more pefect.

Thanks.
Best Regards.

Xandra
0

xandra22 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Wed Mar 20, 2019 1:59 pm

xandra22 wrote:Your Extrudetools-Full set is excellent, but I find that there only 10 tools, single Section Lofting is not included,could you please add that into the Extrudetools-Full set.Then the plugin would be more pefect.
As I explained in the recent post viewtopic.php?p=645437#p645437 it was removed because of issues with v2019...
Have you looked for alternatives - I think there might be some around...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby tengel07 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:57 pm

Buggy as usual: Does not work on my System...
I try extrude edges by face like on the "demo video" and noting happens...
0

tengel07 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby Dave R » Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:37 pm

Give more information about what you are trying to accomplish. Share the SKP file. Are you still using SketchUp 8 as your profile indicates?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby nattapak » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:33 am

Help after install plugin it not show some botton in menu

And this my


plz help me how i can install full menu ?
0
User avatar
nattapak 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby Dave R » Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:53 pm

nattapak wrote:plz help me how i can install full menu ?


Your images are not showing up. Please upload them using Upload Attachment below the reply window.

What version of SketchUp are you using? Is it still SketchUp 8 as indicated in your profile?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:47 pm

Here are the missing images...
Capture.JPG

Capture2.JPG

I expect this relates to this viewtopic.php?p=645437#p645437
I removed one of the tools because it became incompatible with newer SketchUp versions [and would have needed a complete re-coding], but there are alternatives...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby GigaG » Mon Dec 30, 2019 3:19 am

Is there an equivalent to something like "Extrude edges by loft to lattice", to make a lattice out of more than 2 cross-sections?
0

GigaG 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby tondaa » Tue Jul 27, 2021 10:28 am

Great plugin, great work. Migrated from another, that was with 2020 buggy and like it a lot!

Is there a way how to disable popup prompts (reverse faces and group)?
0

tondaa 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Tue Jul 27, 2021 1:34 pm

If you want to suppress those message-boxes you need to edit the RB scripts' code [using a plain-text editor like Notepad++ which can show language syntax, line-numbers etc].

Adding a # at the start of the line making part of the message stops it running...
Adding =begin then =end after a few lines disables those line...
You might also need to add something to mimic an answer in some cases...

e.g. extrudeEdgesByRails.rb
line #868
if UI.messagebox((db("Extrude Edges by Rails:"))+"\n\n"+(db("Reverse Faces ?"))+"\n\n\n\n",MB_YESNO,"")==6 ### 6=YES 7=NO
to line #885
could be recast
=begin if UI.messagebox((db("Extrude Edges by Rails:"))+"\n\n"+(db("Reverse Faces ?"))+"\n\n\n\n",MB_YESNO,"")==6 ### 6=YES 7=NO
....
=end

so that none of those lines run as the code loads [or just add a # at the start of every line you want to omit - which might be clearer to check]

Do the editing for every prompt you want to miss out...

Any error-messages you get about the code when restarting SketchUp will show you where you've gone wrong ! They give a line-number which helps...

Do it a few steps at a time otherwise you'll have a massive ball of twine to untangle !!
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby 8enoit » Thu Aug 26, 2021 11:05 am

Hi,

After using the tool "Extude edges by vector", I noticed that the info window was corrupted: it is frozen and displays the info of the selected object just before extruding.
Bug?
0

8enoit 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Thu Aug 26, 2021 1:14 pm

I don't see that.
I assume you mean the Entity Info display ?
The selected geometry is initially listed in the Info and the selection changes to show just the extrude edges as you continue...
It's as expected ??
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby Dave R » Thu Aug 26, 2021 1:28 pm

I see the Entity Info continuing to show the curve info as if it was selected after it isn't selected.

Click on the picture.
edges by v.gif


It actually remains until some new geometry is created.

Not sure if this is caused by your extension or by some change in SketchUp's code but I haven't found another example. It doesn't happen in other tools like Extrude Edges by Rails, for example.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby 8enoit » Thu Aug 26, 2021 4:33 pm

TIG wrote:I don't see that.
I assume you mean the Entity Info display ?

Yes

I relaunched Sketchup. The problem is gone. :oops:
Sorry !
0

8enoit 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akbar84 and 13 guests

Visit our sponsors: