Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Get 3D Printing support, tips and tricks for SketchUp

Moderators: d12dozr, dukejazz

Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Fri Jun 19, 2015 7:30 pm

Hi All-

I have a rostock max V2 and want to print a model of a boat that is about 50 cm in length. You can see from the picture that is needs to be cut in half horizontally toward the top establish a plane from which to print, and cut in half vertically across its width in order to fit on the print bed. Whereas I've done some pretty big prints, I've never had to slice a model in this way.

Any advice on how to do this?

Thanks,

-R
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby ely862me » Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:43 pm

If slicing it in 4 parts it is what you are up to. Just place one horizontal rectangle and one vertical rectangle in the positions you want, then intersect the model with them. Then select each piece and make it a group. Make sure to draw a line int the corners to close the sections. It is possible because of the smaller segments to have open faces. Check the plugins for a Solid solver or something.
+ What Solo said about the scale !! :thumb:
0
Last edited by ely862me on Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Elisei (sketchupper)
____________________________________________________________
Before no life was done on Earth it was THE LIFE ITSELF...GOD
Come and See EliseiDesign
User avatar
ely862me 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby solo » Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:46 pm

I'd do what Ely said, however I'd scale it up 10x before doing it, then reduce it by 10x after, reduces the dissapearing small face issue
0
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Fri Jun 19, 2015 10:44 pm

Thanks guys-

I forgot to mention that I had tried that, and that it froze up a number of times on me. I also tried the zorro plugin that works with the section tool and had some success, but couldn't then figure out how to close the meshes back up to make them manifold. drawing a line across the open part didn't work like it usually does.

when you intersect a plane with a model, what state is that model in, i.e. exploded, edit component mode, etc. If I am able to intersect, I am unable to then select one half or the other.

-R
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby ely862me » Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:52 am

If you post the model with the planes I will give it a go.
Mainly your model does not close in the sections because of the small open faces that were created after cutting the entire shell. That is why Solo told you to scale it up 10 times and even 100 times and then rescale to real. Perhaps you have a not powerful processor but if you wait long enough it will cut it eventually.
You can try having the model in a separated group or together with the faces. If you have it in a group you need to get inside the group and select the shell and intersect it with the model. If you have all together select all and intersect selected. After the intersection you should be able to select the individual parts.
0
Elisei (sketchupper)
____________________________________________________________
Before no life was done on Earth it was THE LIFE ITSELF...GOD
Come and See EliseiDesign
User avatar
ely862me 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby cotty » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:44 am

You can have a look at the trial of the nice plugin s4u_slice...

slice_boat.gif
1
User avatar
cotty 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby ely862me » Sat Jun 20, 2015 11:33 am

Woah, that's stunning fast !
0
Elisei (sketchupper)
____________________________________________________________
Before no life was done on Earth it was THE LIFE ITSELF...GOD
Come and See EliseiDesign
User avatar
ely862me 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby d12dozr » Sat Jun 20, 2015 1:47 pm

cotty wrote:You can have a look at the trial of the nice plugin...

Great solution for inside Sketchup, Carsten.

If you're having trouble in Sketchup, you can cut up a model very easily using Netfabb Basic. It's usually much faster and you'll have less trouble with holes in the model. Here's a tutorial:
0
3D Printing with SketchUp Book
http://goo.gl/f7ooYh

d12dozr 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:03 pm

ely862me wrote:If you post the model with the planes I will give it a go.
Mainly your model does not close in the sections because of the small open faces that were created after cutting the entire shell. That is why Solo told you to scale it up 10 times and even 100 times and then rescale to real. Perhaps you have a not powerful processor but if you wait long enough it will cut it eventually.
You can try having the model in a separated group or together with the faces. If you have it in a group you need to get inside the group and select the shell and intersect it with the model. If you have all together select all and intersect selected. After the intersection you should be able to select the individual parts.


Ah ok I see the logic behind scaling it up, small faces disappear rather than being bisected..

My processor is pretty good I believe, a 2.6 ghz core i7. I wish I could blame it on that but I think the fault lies with me :?
I would be very grateful if you'd give it a go, here's the model with the intersections-- whoops, so its 8 mb, can't upload here, can give you a google drive link?

-Rev
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby driven » Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:18 pm

if you 'purge' your model you may be able to upload it, it shouldn't be that big...
john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Sat Jun 20, 2015 10:49 pm

d12dozr wrote:
cotty wrote:You can have a look at the trial of the nice plugin...

Great solution for inside Sketchup, Carsten.

If you're having trouble in Sketchup, you can cut up a model very easily using Netfabb Basic. It's usually much faster and you'll have less trouble with holes in the model. Here's a tutorial:


Cool! I've heard of netfab, the 3D Printing Tips and Tricks guys always mention it on their podcast. I'll give it a shot!

:thumb: Thank you :thumb: ,

-R
1

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Sun Jun 21, 2015 2:43 am

driven wrote:if you 'purge' your model you may be able to upload it, it shouldn't be that big...
john


How do you purge a model? Model Info > statistics > purge? Tried that to no avail..

-rev
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby ely862me » Sun Jun 21, 2015 7:37 pm

Yes, that purge.
If it is just 8MB you can compress it using winrar or winzip .. It will make it under 4MB for sure.
0
Elisei (sketchupper)
____________________________________________________________
Before no life was done on Earth it was THE LIFE ITSELF...GOD
Come and See EliseiDesign
User avatar
ely862me 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Mon Jun 22, 2015 4:29 am

ely862me wrote:Yes, that purge.
If it is just 8MB you can compress it using winrar or winzip .. It will make it under 4MB for sure.


Aha yes of course ...here you go!

go netfabb loaded last night but haven;t had a chance to mess around with it yet--

-rev
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Mon Jun 22, 2015 5:19 am

d12dozr wrote:
cotty wrote:You can have a look at the trial of the nice plugin...

Great solution for inside Sketchup, Carsten.

If you're having trouble in Sketchup, you can cut up a model very easily using Netfabb Basic. It's usually much faster and you'll have less trouble with holes in the model. Here's a tutorial:


Thanks for pointing me toward netfabb- I was able to slice up the model as needed and export .stls to Matter Control. It scaled way down which is an unrelated problem I would imagine (?)

Should I scale it up before importing into netfabb or no difference?

-rev
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby ely862me » Mon Jun 22, 2015 7:43 am

Here you go !
1
Elisei (sketchupper)
____________________________________________________________
Before no life was done on Earth it was THE LIFE ITSELF...GOD
Come and See EliseiDesign
User avatar
ely862me 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby d12dozr » Mon Jun 22, 2015 10:29 am

revelever wrote:Should I scale it up before importing into netfabb or no difference?

-rev

Shouldn't make a difference, but you can scale it quickly in Netfabb if needed. Glad it helped!
0
3D Printing with SketchUp Book
http://goo.gl/f7ooYh

d12dozr 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Mon Jun 22, 2015 2:41 pm

ely862me wrote:Here you go !

:enlight:
Awesome! Did you do that inside sketchup??
Can';t wait to fire up the printer
-Rev
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby ely862me » Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:26 pm

Yep, you just have to wait a bit, about 3-4 minutes, for each intersection to be made.
In the middle I opted to make the middle line coplanar and just cut the inside part which has no middle line. Then you just unsmooth it and you have the cut.
Keep in mind to intersect each plane separately to have faster response with the intersection. In my case I worked the middle line then each end .
I also scaled it up 10 times more, then down again.
1
Elisei (sketchupper)
____________________________________________________________
Before no life was done on Earth it was THE LIFE ITSELF...GOD
Come and See EliseiDesign
User avatar
ely862me 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Tue Jun 23, 2015 12:50 am

ely862me wrote:Yep, you just have to wait a bit, about 3-4 minutes, for each intersection to be made.
In the middle I opted to make the middle line coplanar and just cut the inside part which has no middle line. Then you just unsmooth it and you have the cut.
Keep in mind to intersect each plane separately to have faster response with the intersection. In my case I worked the middle line then each end .
I also scaled it up 10 times more, then down again.


That is very impressive to me, I am missing something in my approach. However Netfabb was a breeze, and I'm up and running! First part is being printed.

Some details on the parameters:

Extruder temp: 218 C
bed temp: 60 C
Layer height: .2mm
1st layer: .3
Perimeters: 2
Layers on top and bottom: 3
fill density: .3

Speed:
infill: 40mm/s
inside perimeters:45 mm/s
outside perimeters: 35 mm/s
bridge: 60 mm/s
non print speed: 300 mm/s

These numbers are not based on anything other than my experience, which is fairly minimal. If anyone has any pointers in this department, please let me know!

I could probably push the speed a bit, but I figured I would play it safe for this first one. I am printing half of the boat hull vertically which is about 25cm tall, 9.85". Originally I had planned on printing it horizontally upside down, but it barely fits on the bed, and would necessitate a lot more bridging. I've found a good rule of thumb with Rostocks is to stay away from the very edge of the bed as you will lose resolution. With the Rostock design, if you have a choice and good bed adhesion etc, go vertical!

EDIT: I just realized that when I cut this up, i had been thinking i would print the hull parts upside down, the advantage being that I would have a clean seam on the upper lip to glue to. So, I sliced it wrong, as evidenced in the pic below-- there is a belly in the bridge. I would need to slice it a little lower on the Z axis to avoid this... or go back to printing it upside down. Impending Fail? we'll see. I'm 6 hr into the print so I think I'll let it run its course. :roll: :oops:
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby mac1 » Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:47 am

revelever: FYI, You may not have found this but Shapeway has a free cloud based service wherein they run checks on your model, more extensive then NetFab free, check their web site. BTW they have a limit on model size and number of polys ( 64 MB and 1,000,000).
Here is link http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/how_ ... nd_netfabb. I think most printer have to use slicer to print the item since they lay down a small layer at a time. I was initially concerned about your model and possible issues running into small sections that are not supported.
0

mac1 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:59 pm

mac1 wrote:revelever: FYI, You may not have found this but Shapeway has a free cloud based service wherein they run checks on your model, more extensive then NetFab free, check their web site. BTW they have a limit on model size and number of polys ( 64 MB and 1,000,000).
Here is link http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/how_ ... nd_netfabb. I think most printer have to use slicer to print the item since they lay down a small layer at a time. I was initially concerned about your model and possible issues running into small sections that are not supported.


Interesting I will certainly check that out. However I don;t think Shapeways uses 'out in the open' desktop class FDM printing,, but rather an SLS process which works in a sand bed so their support criteria is going to be different...i think. But I should check it out before I say anything more. I have done 2" bridging on this printer pretty successfully, so I am not concerned about the loop parts on the rim for example. You can get away with some pretty crazy overhangs and bridges in mid air with an FDM printer as long as you set your toolpath velocities and fan speeds right.

The print actually came out quite well, I'm doing the other half right now. Slicing is quite a powerful thing! :enlight:
The aforementioned bridge did have a flat bottom as opposed to a bellied one, but its pretty subtle. Re slicing the model a little lower on the Z axis or closer to the bottom of the hull would take care of this issue.



Here are some pics
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby ely862me » Tue Jun 23, 2015 6:38 pm

That looks great !!
Perhaps when I finally put my CNC at work I will buy some printing attachments too.
0
Elisei (sketchupper)
____________________________________________________________
Before no life was done on Earth it was THE LIFE ITSELF...GOD
Come and See EliseiDesign
User avatar
ely862me 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Tue Jun 23, 2015 11:34 pm

ely862me wrote:That looks great !!
Perhaps when I finally put my CNC at work I will buy some printing attachments too.

What kind of CNC are you building? What is the Z axis movement? That is one of my next projects!
0

revelever 
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby ely862me » Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:43 am

This kind of CNC. Took me a while to build and it is still far from complete.
The Z axis travel should be over 350mm, X is 1750mm and Y is 1100mm.
These are my first real attempts. Some models done for my sister in law - she's a kindergarten teacher. And a stepper motor cover done in foam- just for testing the code.
Sorry to somehow hijacking the thread.
0
Elisei (sketchupper)
____________________________________________________________
Before no life was done on Earth it was THE LIFE ITSELF...GOD
Come and See EliseiDesign
User avatar
ely862me 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Cutting up a model for 3D printing

Postby revelever » Thu Jun 25, 2015 5:11 am

ely862me wrote:This kind of CNC. Took me a while to build and it is still far from complete.
The Z axis travel should be over 350mm, X is 1750mm and Y is 1100mm.
These are my first real attempts. Some models done for my sister in law - she's a kindergarten teacher. And a stepper motor cover done in foam- just for testing the code.
Sorry to somehow hijacking the thread.


No I invited the thread jack. That is a very badass CNC btw.

Here are some pics of the final product. Definitely room for improvement but overall it came out very well, client happy etc.. Thank you for all the help guys, It really was invaluable!
1

revelever 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to SketchUp for 3D Printing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dedmin and 1 guest

Visit our sponsors: