3d model with slide needs margin or not?

Get 3D Printing support, tips and tricks for SketchUp

Moderators: d12dozr, dukejazz

3d model with slide needs margin or not?

Postby beikaboda » Sat Feb 14, 2015 11:55 pm

i've made my first model in sketchup and i want to print it. the model has a moving parts that needs to slide. my question is do i have to build a margin between the two parts and if yes how big does it have to be in milimeters? i've addaded a picture to describe what i mean, i hope its clear.

also curious with screw holes, if i have a 4 milimeter screw and i make the screw hole 4mm wide will the screw fit? and how many parts does a circle have to have to appear round enough for screws to fit?
0

beikaboda 
 

Re: 3d model with slide needs margin or not?

Postby d12dozr » Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:42 am

Hi beikaboda, welcome to the forum! Great questions.

Yes, you will need to model in a margin for the slide , usually 0.3 - 0.5mm clearance is a good starting point. You may need to adjust the margin depending on the accuracy of the printer.

For the screw, do you want it to slide in easily, or do you want the threads to 'bite' into the hole? 4mm hole for a 4mm screw is going to be a tight fit, so make it a ~0.2mm larger or smaller depending on how you want it to work. For such a tiny hole, fewer segments are better - 6 or 8 segments should be plenty.

Hope that helps!
0
3D Printing with SketchUp Book
http://goo.gl/f7ooYh

d12dozr 
Top SketchUcator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to SketchUp for 3D Printing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Visit our sponsors: