[Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10.14

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.00

Postby ppoublan » Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:12 am

Lee05 wrote:I've installed home the plugin, here works fine.
Toni


hi Toni,
So it works fine now ?
You copied files to Plugins/3darcstudiotree folder to solve it ?
Just want to know if it was a pb of security rights or files beeing in the right folder.
Yours
Pascal
0
User avatar
ppoublan 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.00

Postby Lee05 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 8:53 am

Hi Pascal,
3D Tree Maker works fine on computer from home, there I've installed it from SU plugin store, I did'nt change anything, just leave it how installed itself.

On my office computer I still get that error. SU runs as administrator, everything is at it's place and security settings are the same as for all other plugins.
When running the command in ruby console returns true also.
0

Lee05 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.00

Postby TIG » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:29 am

Have you read and fixed things as this?
viewtopic.php?p=508319#p508319

Also your SketchUp installation path looks a bit 'non-standard' ?
Did you allow the SketchUp-installer to choose the path or did you 'customize' it ?
To check where SketchUp thinks Plugins should be and where they are please type or copy+paste these lines of code in the Ruby Console + <enter>

p = Sketchup.find_support_file('Plugins')
should return the path to you plugins folder.

$LOAD_PATH
should return an array of paths, including the same one to the Plugins folder [p].

File.exist?(File.join(p, '3darcstudiotree'))
should return true if that folder exists in Plugins.

File.exist?(File.join(p, '3darcstudiotreeloader.rb'))
should return true if that file exists in Plugins.

:?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.00

Postby Lee05 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:34 pm

Hi TIG,

I have read that topic and everything looks ok.
The installation path for SU is a little non-standard on both PC home and office but only at office I got the error. The installation was made from Sketchup Plugin Store v.2.5.1 as other plugins that work fine.

I run the lines of code in Ruby Console it returns at it should, see image.

:cry:
0

Lee05 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.00

Postby TIG » Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:16 pm

@Lee05

Your results are fine. :D :?
Now recheck that Plugins folder's properties > security against the FULL permissions, as mentioned in my previous post...

The main rbs code is encrypted so we can't see exactly what it's doing...

The tool perhaps writes some temporary data files that it has a permission issue with ?

Can I suggest you contact the maker of the tool directly...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.00

Postby ppoublan » Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:25 pm

@lee,
If the error message is "file not found", I do not think it is due to the content of the file itself. But maybe I'm wrong...

Do not have many other ideas to solve the issue. Here are 2 options you may try :
-delete the file 3darcstudiotreeloader.rb
-delete the directory 3darcstudiotree and all its content
- run SU
- reinstall the plugin from Sketchucation pluginstore
and see if you got the same error

If the problem is still there, copy all the files that are in the plugins directory somewhere else (to be able to put them back later).
Delete all the files in the plugin directory except 3darcstudiotreeloader.rb
Run SU and test

Just to be sure, when you move from SU8 to SU2013, did you reinstalled your plugins or just copied the files from SU8 to SU2013 ? cause I have seen some errors linked to copy of old SU8 files into the SU2013 plugin dir.
0
User avatar
ppoublan 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.00

Postby Lee05 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 1:08 pm

@ppoublan

I removed everything from plugins menu but 3darcstudiotree folder and 3darcstudiotreeloader.rb and plugin was loaded adn working.
When extensions.rb is back in plugin folder, error is back too.
0

Lee05 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.00

Postby TIG » Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:36 pm

@Lee05

There should NOT be a extensions.rb file in your 'Plugins' folder at all !

When SketchUp is installed it adds 3 files into the 'Tools' folder - which it needs and which it expects to be in there...

extensions.rb
langhandler.rb
sketchup.rb


These 3 files should never appear in the 'Plugins' folder.

Check that they are in the 'Tools' folder, and then remove the rogue ones in 'Plugins'...

In SketchUp version 8 there are also several other rb files in 'Tools' - unlike v2013, which should only those 3 rb files in 'Tools' with su_... versions of these extras in 'Plugin's.
The v8 extras will include.

dynamiccomponents.rb
sandboxtools.rb
shadowstringsfix.rb
SolarNorth.rb


Again, in v8 these rb files should not appear in 'Plugins' - they belong on 'Tools'...

Looks like you installation is messed up... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.00

Postby Lee05 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:27 pm

@TIG

Yes, i guess my plugin folder is a little messed up, extensions.rb and sketchup.rb were there. I remove them and everything is fine now, plugin is loaded and works.

Thank you for support.
0

Lee05 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.03

Postby ramjan » Fri Feb 14, 2014 6:01 pm

hello everyone... i installed .rbz file and when i start sketchup,this error appeared...why??? :?:
error.jpg
0
User avatar
ramjan 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.03

Postby Dave R » Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:21 pm

You say you "installed the .rbz file" How did you do that? It appears that you didn't do it correctly and/or you haven't got sufficient privileges to add things to the Plugins folder.
1
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.03

Postby ramjan » Sat Feb 15, 2014 5:54 pm

Dave R wrote:You say you "installed the .rbz file" How did you do that? It appears that you didn't do it correctly and/or you haven't got sufficient privileges to add things to the Plugins folder.


i found it... it is because extensions.rb
i must send it to disable plugin at sketchucation plugin manager... :thumb:
0
User avatar
ramjan 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.03

Postby Dave R » Sat Feb 15, 2014 6:52 pm

Huh?

Did you find extensions.rb in the Plugins folder? If so, that's not where it is supposed to be. It's supposed to be in Tools. If you find extensions.rb in the Tools folder AND the Plugins folder, delete it from Plugins. I wonder what plugin you installed put extensions.rb in the wrong place.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.03

Postby TIG » Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:19 pm

There are three rb files that should never be in the Plugins folder.
They belong in the Tools folder, where SketchUp puts them as you install it.
They are:
extensions.rb
sketchup.rb
langhandler.rb
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.05

Postby kaas » Mon Apr 14, 2014 2:18 pm

Hello Pascal,

I like your 3d tree maker plugin. Great plugin and I'm having fun with the licensed version.

I'm trying to make a (low poly) maple tree. It would be great if it would be possible to control the length of the branches relative to the position on the trunk (something like the options for 'leaves position' maybe). For instance, the upper branches could be less in length compared to the lower branches. There are all kinds of controls for the decrease of angles and width but maybe a decrease for the length of the branches could be possible?

A decrease in size of the leaves relative to the position on the branch might be a nice idea as well (advanced section).

Finally, it seems like the vertices of the trunk are not welded together somehow. If I do a LightUp rendering I get artifacts on the trunk. If I use the weld plugin on the trunk the artifacts are gone. The branches seem not affected by this.

Greetings, Max

edit: rephrased some sentences and added last two sections.
0

kaas 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.05

Postby ppoublan » Sun May 11, 2014 10:09 am

kaas wrote:Hello Pascal,
I like your 3d tree maker plugin. Great plugin and I'm having fun with the licensed version.

I'm trying to make a (low poly) maple tree. It would be great if it would be possible to control the length of the branches relative to the position on the trunk (something like the options for 'leaves position' maybe). For instance, the upper branches could be less in length compared to the lower branches. There are all kinds of controls for the decrease of angles and width but maybe a decrease for the length of the branches could be possible?

It should be achievable using the branches shape parameters. here are some samples, it make changes in length and number of branches based on their position amongst the parent branch. But i can think of more fine parameters.
shapes.jpg


kaas wrote:A decrease in size of the leaves relative to the position on the branch might be a nice idea as well (advanced section).

Yes, definitively something I will add. Good idea.

kaas wrote:Finally, it seems like the vertices of the trunk are not welded together somehow. If I do a LightUp rendering I get artifacts on the trunk. If I use the weld plugin on the trunk the artifacts are gone. The branches seem not affected by this.

Is this only when you render or also within Sketchup ? I will have a look at the plugin you mentioned to see what it do and if I could change the way material is applied to branches.

I'm preparing a version with new improvements regarding managing multiple trees in a model, with grass freatures.
Cant wait to show you a preview result :
ruine05.jpg

Yours
Pascal
0
User avatar
ppoublan 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.05

Postby kaas » Sun May 11, 2014 12:47 pm

Is this only when you render or also within Sketchup?
It's not visible in SketchUp but only during the LightUp walkthrough (LightUp runs in Sketchup - no seperate program).
I'm preparing a version with new improvements regarding managing multiple trees in a model, with grass features. Cant wait to show you a preview result

Looks great!
0

kaas 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.05

Postby bigstick » Sun May 11, 2014 6:48 pm

This is truly fantastic - epic work Pascal! The improvement from version 1 (which was good) is immense.

I'm going to buy this, it's what I've been waiting for for a *long* time!
0
User avatar
bigstick 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.05

Postby ppoublan » Mon May 12, 2014 11:36 pm

bigstick wrote:This is truly fantastic - epic work Pascal! The improvement from version 1 (which was good) is immense.

I'm going to buy this, it's what I've been waiting for for a *long* time!


Just released this night Version 1.10 on my website:
See : http://www.3darcstudio.com/downloads-fi ... lugin.html
with new features including grass. Will update asap Sketchucation and Sketchup Extension sites.
Yours
Pascal
0
User avatar
ppoublan 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.05

Postby ppoublan » Tue May 13, 2014 7:11 am

kaas wrote:A decrease in size of the leaves relative to the position on the branch might be a nice idea as well (advanced section).

Available in last version 1.10

kaas wrote:Finally, it seems like the vertices of the trunk are not welded together somehow. If I do a LightUp rendering I get artifacts on the trunk. If I use the weld plugin on the trunk the artifacts are gone. The branches seem not affected by this.

Hi Max,
Could you post tree sample (skp) here in order to try to debug ? I was not able to reproduce the problem. Will do more tests.
Yours
Pascal
0
User avatar
ppoublan 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.05

Postby kaas » Tue May 13, 2014 9:26 am

ppoublan wrote:Hi Max,Could you post tree sample (skp) here in order to try to debug ? I was not able to reproduce the problem. Will do more tests.

Hi Pascal, Just installed and tried the new plugin. Tried a few trees and can't reproduce the problem as well...Strange.. Will try more after I'm back from a trip abroad.

Max
0

kaas 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10

Postby jaceguay » Tue May 13, 2014 2:57 pm

Very nice plugin, Thanks. All I need now it´s a people maker :mrgreen:
0

jaceguay 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10

Postby bigstick » Tue May 13, 2014 4:04 pm

Great work with the updated version Pascal!

One suggestion however, when inserting multiple instances of the same plant/tree, what would be very cool would be an option in the 'Settings' dialog to randomly scale and rotate each new instance.

With 3D plants, you can naturally get a degree of variation just by rotating and scaling components. The benefit of this is that it works with instancing for render engines, and keeps the file size down :)
0
User avatar
bigstick 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10

Postby Bob James » Tue May 13, 2014 5:26 pm

Totally, unequivocally, without question, absolutely OUTSTANDING :ecstatic:

Note: Does not work if loaded into "additional folder". Needs to reside in the SU standard plugin location.
0
i7-4930K 3.4Ghz, 2x GTX780 6GB, 32GB DDR3-1600 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 500GB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro, X-keys XK-60
User avatar
Bob James 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10

Postby dtrarch » Tue May 13, 2014 6:26 pm

Great work Pascal
A quantum leap for in-SU bushing up.
Really quite amazing and only 10 Euro.
:thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
Thank you :enlight:

dtr
0

dtrarch 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10

Postby ppoublan » Tue May 13, 2014 6:31 pm

Bob James wrote:Note: Does not work if loaded into "additional folder". Needs to reside in the SU standard plugin location.

Hi Bob,
Thanks for your support. Yes you're right regarding plugin files location that needs to stay within default Sketchup Plugins dir. I started to make changes to fix that, but was blocked by limits of .rbs files (scrambled scripts) that does not work the same way as non scrambled scripts with ruby Files/Dirs functions. Hope to find a workaround for future versions. Will have to get help from the developers forum experts...
Yours
Pascal
0
User avatar
ppoublan 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10

Postby ppoublan » Wed May 14, 2014 6:13 pm

bigstick wrote:One suggestion however, when inserting multiple instances of the same plant/tree, what would be very cool would be an option in the 'Settings' dialog to randomly scale and rotate each new instance.


This is the way it works. When you place multiple trees, or duplicate (right click a tree to access this feature), new instances are randomly rotated around their z axis and randomly scaled. The only thing is that the "amplitude" of scale cant be chosen.
+1 on my "todo" list

Yours
Pascal
0
User avatar
ppoublan 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10

Postby lebsays » Thu May 22, 2014 9:10 pm

Just got this PLugin today... and it may be my favorite ever!!! I'm always struggling to find good trees when I'm modeling landscapes.

Can I turn the grass proxy on and off?

If the grass is turned on proxy will it render in photo-realistic renderers?
0

lebsays 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10

Postby ppoublan » Fri May 23, 2014 10:23 pm

lebsays wrote:Just got this PLugin today... and it may be my favorite ever!!! I'm always struggling to find good trees when I'm modeling landscapes.

lebsays wrote:Can I turn the grass proxy on and off?

Yes, grass is just handled like other trees and plants

lebsays wrote:If the grass is turned on proxy will it render in photo-realistic renderers?

No. But :
- renders that can use SU components will only take one copy/export of one grass and use it to build all the grass plants into the final render.
- for those not taking into account SU components, you may sometimes "tcheat" them by exporting once the grass object and separately the components places/scales (like for Octane now).
Check the forum of your prefered render to learn more on that.
Yours
Pascal
0
User avatar
ppoublan 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Tree Maker - New version 1.10

Postby matt.gordon320 » Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:22 pm

This plugin is absolutely amazing, a steal at 10 euro, and once of my top favorites! I wanted to throw a feature request out there that might be a little odd (or specialist) but figured it might be helpful for certain types of plants.

I'd love to see an eventual option for root systems, and especially on option for Aerial root systems like on the mangrove or banyan trees.

I do a lot of work in China's more tropical regions, and the clients would absolutely love local species in the models.

Thanks again for an incredible plugin!
0

matt.gordon320 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: uinjio and 25 guests

Visit our sponsors: