[Plugin] Toggle Units

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.11 (20110915)

Postby Matt666 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:19 pm

Hi. I apologize for mac bugs, I have no mac to test plugins... :x
Did you see there is an option that lets you choose icons you want to display? You can hide fractional icon if you want.
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.11 (20110915)

Postby element » Fri Oct 12, 2012 5:13 pm

Useful plugin. :fecstatic:
0

element 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.11 (20110915)

Postby pololo » Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:23 pm

Useful plugin!!! Thanks!!
0

pololo 
 

Great Plugin!! **Feature Request**

Postby Pete » Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:28 pm

Matt666, thank you for the very handy plugin. I use this all the time and was wondering if I could make one request...

Could you add a favorites toggle? What I mean by this is allow the user to set favorite units / precision combinations they could toggle between with one click. In my case I need to toggle CM with 0.0 precision and Inches with 1/16 precision constantly. If I could set these two as favorites and have one button that would switch between only those two I would owe you!!
1

Pete 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.11 (20110915)

Postby Matt666 » Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:55 pm

Hi Pete! Thank you for your kind words..

i don't use SU and Ruby anymore, my new job as musician doesn't need for these kind of software! :D
But I love programming so I will try to do something for you..

I just have to reinstall SU!
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.11 (20110915)

Postby design54 » Fri May 03, 2013 7:28 pm

i have a question please;
can i use the plugin toggle units in commercial use; i mean i will not sell it, i want to use it in my design, i am interior designer and i use sketchup pro 8, to designs designs for clients so is it allowed to me to use it or no?

thank you
waiting your feedback
0

design54 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.11 (20110915)

Postby TIG » Sat May 04, 2013 11:11 am

design54 wrote:i have a question please;
can i use the plugin toggle units in commercial use; i mean i will not sell it, i want to use it in my design, i am interior designer and i use sketchup pro 8, to designs designs for clients so is it allowed to me to use it or no?
thank you
waiting your feedback
Obviously you can't 'sell' someone else's creation, but the use of most of the forum's 'free' tools in your 'business' is acceptable, unless there is something specifically in a tool's 'notices' saying you can't... In this case it's 'All Rights Reserved... Free License...' etc but with no other limitations that I can see...
Having said that it would be nice to offer an author a modest PayPal donation - after all if you are making money from a tool then sharing some of it would only seem fair... "What goes around comes around..."
Matt666 doesn't have a donation button on the 'SketchUcation Plugin Store', but this doesn't prevent you sending him a Private Message and asking the question... If he declines you are no worse off, if he accepts you might feel better in your heart...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.11 (20110915)

Postby atelierpaar » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:38 am

Hello there,
I just installed SU 2014,
After downloading Matts Toggle_Units.rb using the sketchucation download-Manager I get the following Error message:

Fehler beim Laden der Datei Matt_Toggle_Units.rb
Error: #<SyntaxError: C:/Users/Architekt/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units.rb:62: syntax error, unexpected ',', expecting ')'
Sketchup.register_extension (ext,true)
^>
Any Idea how to fix this ?
thank`s for your comments,
Uli
1
User avatar
atelierpaar 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.11 (20110915)

Postby hygicell » Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:13 pm

same problem here ! :cry:
could someone please make this wonderful plugin available for sketchup 2014 ?
thanks
Frank

:fecstatic:

Error Loading File Matt_Toggle_Units.rb
Error: #<SyntaxError: C:/Users/Frank/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units.rb:62: syntax error, unexpected ',', expecting ')'
Sketchup.register_extension (ext,true)
^>
0

hygicell 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.11 (20110915)

Postby jiminy-billy-bob » Sun Mar 02, 2014 5:18 pm

You should try to contact Matt by email or something, so that he can fix it.

In the meantime, open the file
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2014\SketchUp\Plugins\Matt_Toggle_Units.rb
in notepad.

Change the last line from
Sketchup.register_extension (ext,true)
to
Sketchup.register_extension ext, true

Then it should work fine.

BTW, even if we can't get in touch with him, we cannot redistribute a fixed version of his plugin, as he states in his files "All Rights Reserved".

EDIT : It seems he visited the forum on Feb 27, so he should be around somewhere ;)
1
User avatar
jiminy-billy-bob 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.12 (20140302)

Postby Matt666 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:32 pm

Hi all, I edited 1st post with a correction of the bug. Thank you.
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.12 (20140302)

Postby atelierpaar » Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:00 pm

your right,
after changing the last line, everything works fine.
thanks for your help jiminy-billy-bob

Uli
0
User avatar
atelierpaar 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.12 (20140302)

Postby dtrarch » Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:39 pm

Error
0
Last edited by dtrarch on Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.

dtrarch 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.12 (20140302)

Postby dtrarch » Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:41 pm

Hi all
I needed to add extensions.rb to plugins and edit
toolbar_manager.html
tustrings.en
to correct english(engeniery) to Engineering (.en)

Now works and spells OK :thumbd: :thumbd:

Thank you Matt and what do you play ?


dtr
0

dtrarch 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.12 (20140302)

Postby hygicell » Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:27 pm

it works ! :ecstatic:

many, many thanks jimini-billy-bob !
0

hygicell 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.12 (20140302)

Postby Matt666 » Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:24 pm

What do I play?
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.12 (20140302)

Postby Box » Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:30 pm

I believe he is referring to this
Matt666 wrote:Hi Pete! Thank you for your kind words..

i don't use SU and Ruby anymore, my new job as musician doesn't need for these kind of software! :D
But I love programming so I will try to do something for you..

I just have to reinstall SU!
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.12 (20140302)

Postby Matt666 » Mon Mar 03, 2014 2:28 pm

Aaaah! ^^ I am a drummer!
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units v2.12 (20140302)

Postby CadFather » Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:12 pm

Matt666 wrote:Aaaah! ^^ I am a drummer!


yeah, we know the types...bad dudes! :lol:
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby TIG » Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:19 am

There was a single method (arguments) error in the extension 'loader' .rb.
I've corrected it to method(arguments) so it is now v2014 compliant.
I updated it for the PluginStore entry [v3.000]...
http://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pl ... ggle_Units
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby brendanherri » Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:38 pm

Hello all,

I still have some troubles with this very usefull extension.
It also seems to be related to a UTF8 issue as you can see the error message below.
I have Win7 64bit pro. Any idea ?

Erreur de chargement du fichier C:/Users/dell/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb
Error: #<ArgumentError: invalid byte sequence in UTF-8>
C:/Users/dell/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb:16:in `split'
C:/Users/dell/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb:16:in `block in <module:Toggle_Units>'
C:/Users/dell/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb:15:in `each'
C:/Users/dell/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb:15:in `<module:Toggle_Units>'
C:/Users/dell/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb:5:in `<module:Matt_Tools>'
C:/Users/dell/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb:4:in `<top (required)>'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `require'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `load'
C:/Users/dell/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units.rb:62:in `register_extension'
C:/Users/dell/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units.rb:62:in `<top (required)>'
0

brendanherri 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby driven » Thu Mar 20, 2014 4:18 pm

The language string files haven't been encoded as UFT8 and have a silly extensions [.en, .fr]...

it would be simpler to use .txt so people can edit their own copies.

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby TIG » Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:21 pm

Dam' - missed it - I'll look & update asap...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby TIG » Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:24 pm

Only the FR file was wrongly encoded as ANSI !
The EN one worked fine...
The plugin's HTML file shows NO encoding at all - which is just weird !
It'll be fixed and an update published shortly...


Update v3.001 with correctly encoded FR file etc now in the PluginStore.
.

0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby brendanherri » Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:06 am

Works fine !
Thank you TIG, you're great.
Merci beaucoup.
0

brendanherri 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby jimmylomax » Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:14 pm

First, this extension is incredibly valuable for me. So many thanks for it! When I find things like this I feel stupid [face palm], I didn't seek it earlier... so much time wasted!

2nd on feature request for presets. For example, it would be amazing if I could have/make three:
1) decimal, mm, 0mm precision (sometimes I do my detailed work or reference other models)
2) decimal, in, 0.000" precision (most of the time when I'm doing detail work, this is my preference)
3) architectural, 0" precision (my output presentations are almost always feet and whole inches)
0

jimmylomax 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby atelierpaar » Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:34 pm

Hello
I just installed SU 2019
Unfortunately i get the following errocode :

Fehler beim Laden der Datei C:/Users/Architekt/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2019/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb
Error: #<SyntaxError: C:/Users/Architekt/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2019/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb:205: Invalid return in class/module body
return if not settings.include?("tr...
^~~~~~>
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2019/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `require'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2019/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `load'
C:/Users/Architekt/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2019/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units.rb:62:in `register_extension'
C:/Users/Architekt/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2019/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units.rb:62:in `<top (required)>'

anyone any idee how to fix this problem ?
thanks for looking into the this
Uli
0
User avatar
atelierpaar 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby TIG » Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:55 pm

The newer Ruby version is unsympathetic to coding errors !
Using a plain-text editor, like Notepad++, edit the file:
C:/Users/Architekt/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2019/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb
Find line #205
return if not settings.include?("true")
Add an initial #
#return if not settings.include?("true")
Save the file and restart SketchUp, to test it...

Other 'returns' in the code seem OK...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby atelierpaar » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:32 am

Hello and good morning,
thanks TIG, that was it. What a difference a # makes !!
Toggle_Units works fine again.
thanks again for your quick reponse
Uli
0
User avatar
atelierpaar 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby wrc86 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:55 pm

TIG wrote:The newer Ruby version is unsympathetic to coding errors !
Using a plain-text editor, like Notepad++, edit the file:
C:/Users/Architekt/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2019/SketchUp/Plugins/Matt_Toggle_Units/Toggle_Units.rb
Find line #205
return if not settings.include?("true")
Add an initial #
#return if not settings.include?("true")
Save the file and restart SketchUp, to test it...

Other 'returns' in the code seem OK...


Perfect TIG thanks! it worked perfect on mac SKP2019
0

wrc86 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: StBaza, zamagaz and 16 guests

Visit our sponsors: