[Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:52 am

Well, considering that the Vray plugin has been notorious for causing SketchUp to crash, I'd start with it. Disable it by either changing its extension (maybe to .rb!) or removing it altogether from the Plugins folder. Then try running SketchUp and especially RoundCorner. If SketchUp doesn't crash, you've found the cause.
1
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby thomthom » Sat Jun 22, 2013 2:30 pm

VfS is known to cause problems. And VfS 1.6 is in active beta - so one can expect bugs to be present. Disable it while you model and enable it when you need to render.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby am2222 » Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:18 pm

Thanks a lot for your helps.I disabled it and works great
0

am2222 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby thomthom » Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:22 pm

I use my V-Ray Tools plugin to load it on deman when I need it for that session.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby am2222 » Sat Jun 22, 2013 9:49 pm

thomthom wrote:I use my V-Ray Tools plugin to load it on deman when I need it for that session.

Thanks for your sugestion..I will test your plugin..
Why this forum doesnt have any thanks button? :|
0

am2222 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby caculo » Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:17 pm

Finally I did it!!!! It's working on my Sketchup 2013. You must grant full access to ALL user but also to "ALL APPLICATION PACKAGES".
0
User avatar
caculo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:16 pm

Perhaps if you have "ALL APPLICATION PACKAGES" as a user. I don't have that on any of the three machines I use for SketchUp.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby thomthom » Sat Jun 29, 2013 8:14 pm

Me neither.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby thomthom » Sat Jun 29, 2013 8:15 pm

Or maybe it's a Windows 8 thing...?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby swithin » Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:45 am

I could not get Sketchup 2013 (or v 8) to work with this RoundCorners (RC) plugin on my Win 7 machine.
However v 7 works with the RC plugin
http://support.google.com/sketchup/bin/ ... &ctx=topic

Here's the RC plugin link along with LibFredo6_3.7b... this version works with v 8
http://rhin.crai.archi.fr/rld/plugin_details.php?id=605

To find where Plugins folder is...
past the following into "Window" / "Ruby Console"
Sketchup.find_support_file("Plugins")
0

swithin 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby thomthom » Sun Jun 30, 2013 9:13 am

swithin wrote:I could not get Sketchup 2013 (or v 8) to work with this RoundCorners (RC) plugin on my Win 7 machine.

What "doesn't work"? Error message? No toolbar?
It works fine for me, on SU2013 and SU8, Win7 - so there should be no need to use an older version.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:15 am

You need to have the latest version of LibFredo and latest versions of Fredo's tool.
They are then compatible with v7/8/2013...
You can get all of these from the SCF PluginStore...
Restart SketchUp to effect the changes after installing the files...

Also if you have just installed a version of SketchUp be aware that by default Windows makes new folders inside the 'Program Files' folder with restricted security permissions. You might then think you have installed all files/folders into 'Plugins' folder BUT in fact they are within your 'VirtualStore' folder. Having a 'Compatibility Files...' link button in the top bar of your Plugins folder's Windows Explorer window is a give away! To fix that issue select the affected folder's icon right-click > context-menu > Properties > Security > Edit - give every one listed FULL permissions...
You'll need to have admin-rights to do this.
Also if it's something obscure, try to change the owner of that folder to be 'admins'...
Another thing is to set SketchUp.exe's Compatibility to 'always run as administrator'...
Also when installing SketchUp from its installer, do so having selected the 'run as administrator' context-menu option...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby chiunana » Mon Jul 01, 2013 9:31 am

hi guys,

i am a newcomer and i do have a problem with the round corner plug in. using a Mac, with Lion installed, i installed Sketchup 2013 and the two Rpund Corner files..
now, the programm do recognize the plugin, but when i open it, he tells me:

Module RoundCorner requires Sketchup version greater than 5.0.160.
Current version is 13.0.4123



but it's kind of illogical, because 13 IS greater than 5!

another strange thing: i don't have any Sketchup folder in my Apllication Support. that means that i actually don't know where the sketchup plugin folder is!

it was so simple to install sketchup on a windows, but i really want to use my MacPro in the future...


Any Ideas?
0

chiunana 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Mon Jul 01, 2013 9:57 am

In strict 'string comparison' terms '5' is > '13' ! because it starts with a '1'...
Fredo realized this issue would make problems with v2013, so during the very early days of v2013 he issued updates of some of his tools AND his main LibFredo, which many of his tools need...
This error report shows you do not have a full 'new set'.
Please get the latest versions, which now avoid this problem with v2013 [they'll also still work fine in v7/8 etc]. You can download RBZ versions from the SCF PluginStore [accessed off the Resources menu] to install them manually later... OR why not install the SCF 'Plugin Store' toolset and AutoInstall the plugins/lib from that from within SketchUp itself... This allows you additional Plugin and Extension Management facilities not available elsewhere...
Almost all new plugins load instantly after their 'install'; however, to get full functionality of some plugins' that are upgraded you'll need to restart SketchUp - I expect this will be the case with Fredo's plugins/lib [you can do the restart after you have installed all of the files]...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby chiunana » Mon Jul 01, 2013 10:38 am

Hi Tig, thanks for the answer.

I actually re-installed version 8, and the dedicated folder in the application support appeared again.
i installed the plugin store and auto installed all the stuff.
it works, finally.

Thanks a lot man, glad to have such a great community available... :enlight:
0

chiunana 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Shyamscool » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:11 am

I just installed RC from SUcation plugin store.. installed the latest libfredo 49 too.

Gave the plugin folder full access.

Installed curvilof also.

Now, RC buttons are showing up but nothing happens when I click on them.. that 'simply,sampling etc' tool bar doesn't show up.The green, red and yellow lines on the edge selected aint coming. Nothing happens when I press tab either..

Curviloft is working fine...


What am I doing wrong here folks?

Thanks

su13+vray1.6+win7
0
User avatar
Shyamscool 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:39 am

Try disabling Vray and see if that changes the behavior of RoundCorner. That has been the solution for numerous others and Vray is known to wreak havoc with other plugins.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby wkhan69 » Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:03 pm

Hi Fredo and all,
I am using windows 7, SketchUp Pro 2013, with RoundCorner_2.3a and LibFredo6 4.9c.

I have an object that I would like certain corners to be rounded, but not all corners. My issue is that I need to rotate the object to select some of the sides on the back of the object, (while keeping my selections on the first side). When I click on the move tool, or rotate tool, all my previous selections go away.

Unfortunately, I must do all the rounding at the same time, as some areas have 3 intersecting edges, and if i do things separately, it doesn't turn out right. I hope I'm making sense.

Anyway, do you know how I can perform a rotate while keeping my initial selections? if you have any advice, please let me know.
Thanks in advance!
Will

I am including my object if that's use to anyone. Note, this object is before I attempted any rounding of corners. But imagine if you want to select one corner at the front and back at the same time...
0

wkhan69 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Will, you can preselect the edges you want to be rounded. Then get the Round Corner tool. You should be using the center mouse button for Orbit and Pan, anyway. Then you won't be dropping the tool you've been using.

Be aware that Rotate and Orbit are two very different things. Rotate moves the geometry within the model space while Orbit moves the camera around the model as if you were walking around it.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Shyamscool » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:04 pm

Dave R wrote:Try disabling Vray and see if that changes the behavior of RoundCorner. That has been the solution for numerous others and Vray is known to wreak havoc with other plugins.


Dave,

i had RC working on su7+vray 1.6beta.... ill give your suggestion a shot
0
User avatar
Shyamscool 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:10 pm

I was just telling you what a number of people have found to be the cause of plugins not working. Vray has been causing problems for a lot of users with more than just the Round Corners plugin.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Shyamscool » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:17 pm

Dave R wrote:I was just telling you what a number of people have found to be the cause of plugins not working. Vray has been causing problems for a lot of users with more than just the Round Corners plugin.



... earlier on another system, vray1.6+ su8+win7 gave bugsplat. Is SU7 the only stable place to run vray 1.6 for now??

well you suggested to disable vray and i accidentally uninstalled it.... however even that didnt work...

:( its actually depressing
0
User avatar
Shyamscool 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Shyamscool » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:19 pm

but hey! i uninstalled vray and RC still didnt work...

rc Su13 vray 1.6 win7 issue
0
User avatar
Shyamscool 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby fredo6 » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:21 pm

The cause of the crash between Vray 1.6 Beta and RoundCorner has been identified. So I guess there will be an update of Vray 1.6 anytime soon.

There are other reasons for problems with RoundCorner

1) Wrong installation or missing LibFredo6

2) The Plugins directory is not in full Write access mode. The Access rights are needed due to a remaining trace and the implicit savings of parameters.

In all cases, epening the Ruby console before launching RC may show the kind of problems and thus guide toward a solution.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Shyamscool » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:27 pm

Sweet! now i need to learn how to launch ruby control...hello google

sometimes i wish this was the matrix and I could just download all info in my head.
0
User avatar
Shyamscool 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:30 pm

Not Ruby "Control". Try Window>Ruby CONSOLE
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Shyamscool » Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:02 pm

yes yes yes! fixed it!
first one was

Error: #<Errno::EACCES: Permission denied - C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/Fredo6Trace.txt>

C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Core_49.rb:713:in

so u have to go n give permission to every file? I thought giving permission to the main plugin folder solved it all.. any way, now back to installing vray 1.6. hope it works.. if not i have to disable it in the extensions menu every time I model, right?
0
User avatar
Shyamscool 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:08 pm

So you didn't set full permissions to .../SketchUp 2013/Plugins until now and now it works?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Shyamscool » Tue Jul 02, 2013 9:40 pm

Dave R wrote:So you didn't set full permissions to .../SketchUp 2013/Plugins until now and now it works?


i did that for the SketchUp 2013 plugins folder but not the individual extension folders and files inside it..
0
User avatar
Shyamscool 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:08 pm

When you give FULL security permissions to the Plugins folder for all who are listed then these changes should ripple down to all contained subfolders and files...
How are you setting these permissions ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: multials, tdldkit, wburnette2 and 110 guests

Visit our sponsors: