[Plugin] TopoShaper - v2.5c - 29 Oct 19 - IsoContour & Cloud

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby solo » Thu May 23, 2013 10:33 pm

Rich O Brien wrote:Is this the path?

C:\Program Files (x86)\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\Plugins\TOPOSHAPER_Dir_10


Yes.
0
http://www.solos-art.com

I'm better with polys than words
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Thu May 23, 2013 11:07 pm

@solo

Strange, because there is nowhere bTopoShaper in my code (I checked).

I hope it does not come from a corruption of the files or the zip archive.

Could you go to the LibFredo6 Trace Log and check if you see an error. If so, it is usually more documented.

Thanks

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby solo » Thu May 23, 2013 11:19 pm

fredo6 wrote:@solo

Strange, because there is nowhere bTopoShaper in my code (I checked).

I hope it does not come from a corruption of the files or the zip archive.

Could you go to the LibFredo6 Trace Log and check if you see an error. If so, it is usually more documented.

Thanks

Fredo



That's a typo, there is no b. :D

How do I do the libFredo6 trace thing?
0
http://www.solos-art.com

I'm better with polys than words
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby Rich O Brien » Thu May 23, 2013 11:43 pm

go to C:\Users\#####\AppData\Local\Temp

Look for LibFredoTrace-##-#########.txt
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby solo » Thu May 23, 2013 11:50 pm

Rich O Brien wrote:go to C:\Users\#####\AppData\Local\Temp

Look for LibFredoTrace-##-#########.txt




Code: Select all
>>>> 1369346329.538;LibFredo6.rb:62: in `log'
DATE / TIME: Thu May 23 16:58:49 -0500 2013
SKETCHUP VERSION: 13.0.3759
RUBY_PLATFORM: i386-mswin32
LOG FILE: LibFredo6Trace_13_1369346329538.txt

>>>> 1369346329.538;LibFredo6.rb:103: in `startup'
LibFredo6: Starting up LibFredo6.rb

>>>> 1369346329.538;LibFredo6.rb:118: in `startup'
LibFredo6: Beginning of loading Cycle***+

>>>> 1369346329.548;LibFredo6.rb:129: in `startup'
LibFredo6 Core: LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Core_49.rb successfully loaded

>>>> 1369346329.771;Lib6Core_49.rb:642: in `load_full_rubies'
LibFredo6 4.9c: Ruby files loaded         [213 ms]

>>>> 1369346329.871;Lib6Core_49.rb:642: in `load_full_rubies'
ToolsOnSurface 1.6c: Ruby files loaded         [80 ms]

>>>> 1369346329.921;Lib6Core_49.rb:613: in `load_bootstrap_rubies'
TopoShaper 1.0b: Bootstrap Ruby files loaded         [0 ms]

>>>> 1369346329.931;LibFredo6.rb:139: in `startup'
LibFredo6: End of loading Cycle***-

>>>> 1369347588.651;Lib6Core_49.rb:642: in `load_full_rubies'
TopoShaper 1.0b: Ruby files loaded         [30 ms]

0
http://www.solos-art.com

I'm better with polys than words
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Thu May 23, 2013 11:58 pm

solo wrote:How do I do the libFredo6 trace thing?

Go to menu Windows > LibFredo6 Settings... > Trace Log files.

You'll get a dialog box. Select the current or most recent trace file.

Do an expand and check if there are statements in Red.

You can then export the file from there and post it.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby solo » Fri May 24, 2013 12:10 am

fredo6 wrote:
solo wrote:How do I do the libFredo6 trace thing?

Go to menu Windows > LibFredo6 Settings... > Trace Log files.

You'll get a dialog box. Select the current or most recent trace file.

Do an expand and check if there are statements in Red.

You can then export the file from there and post it.

Fredo



Nothing in red.

Code: Select all
>>>> 1369346329.538;LibFredo6.rb:62:  in `log'
DATE / TIME: Thu May 23 16:58:49 -0500 2013
SKETCHUP VERSION: 13.0.3759
RUBY_PLATFORM: i386-mswin32
LOG FILE: LibFredo6Trace_13_1369346329538.txt

>>>> 1369346329.538;LibFredo6.rb:103:  in `startup'
LibFredo6: Starting up LibFredo6.rb

>>>> 1369346329.538;LibFredo6.rb:118:  in `startup'
LibFredo6: Beginning of loading Cycle***+

>>>> 1369346329.548;LibFredo6.rb:129:  in `startup'
LibFredo6 Core: LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Core_49.rb successfully loaded

>>>> 1369346329.771;Lib6Core_49.rb:642:  in `load_full_rubies'
LibFredo6 4.9c: Ruby files loaded         [213 ms]

>>>> 1369346329.871;Lib6Core_49.rb:642:  in `load_full_rubies'
ToolsOnSurface 1.6c: Ruby files loaded         [80 ms]

>>>> 1369346329.921;Lib6Core_49.rb:613:  in `load_bootstrap_rubies'
TopoShaper 1.0b: Bootstrap Ruby files loaded         [0 ms]

>>>> 1369346329.931;LibFredo6.rb:139:  in `startup'
LibFredo6: End of loading Cycle***-

>>>> 1369347588.651;Lib6Core_49.rb:642:  in `load_full_rubies'
TopoShaper 1.0b: Ruby files loaded         [30 ms]

0
http://www.solos-art.com

I'm better with polys than words
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Fri May 24, 2013 1:02 am

But then, do you get the message box at startup of SU?

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby solo » Fri May 24, 2013 3:15 am

fredo6 wrote:But then, do you get the message box at startup of SU?

Fredo


Yup, see image.


start error.jpg
0
http://www.solos-art.com

I'm better with polys than words
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Fri May 24, 2013 6:30 am

Very weird. It looks like you have a probleme with installation of LibFredo6, which the trace does not show.

I have to check and come back

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby chris87 » Fri May 24, 2013 8:40 am

chris87 wrote:
fredo6 wrote:Chris,

I mean when you are within TopoShaper and have the display of your screenshot, right click and tell me what is the contextual menu.

Fredo



Visible on my screenshot :
right click
toposhaper ---- > générer terrain (maillage carré)

best regards


If you want to say that another particular contextual menu exists
he/it doesn't function for me
best regards
0

chris87 
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby matt.gordon320 » Mon Jun 03, 2013 11:31 pm

Hi Fredo,

Thanks again for the awesome plugin (as usual). I was wondering if you (or anybody else) could have a look at this topo to see where I've gone wrong with it. We graded this in the office, and the whole thing is working great except for the rear portion, where there is a bit of a sheer cliff. I wanted to see if you have any thoughts on how I could approach this area on TopoShaper, or whether there's a better way to use it, or if there's something wrong with the terrain itself.

Thanks!

Matt
0

matt.gordon320 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:57 am

Matt,

I had a look. In the area you mention, the issue is that your contours correspond to an overhang. This is not something TopoShaper can handle correctly.

Topo - Matt Gordon.png


Overhang - Matt Gordon topo.png


More generally, I think you can do with less contours, as anyway the shape of the terrain is driven by the grid resolution.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby Panga » Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:33 am

Hi Fredo,

First feedback on Toposhaper. Nice tool but I'll have two request in order to make it near to perfection :

1. Is that possible that Toposhaper can handle guide points with contours simultaneously to generate terrains ? I often have points and contours to define my terrain and that was a big limitation in native sandbox.

I tried to edit my points (components) where I replaced the point by a little cross but Toposhaper ignores them as they are too small in comparison of other contours.

2. Next, as we have in Artisan, is that possible to have a crease tool in Toposhaper. I often have a closed contour in border of my terrain and I would like that Toposhaper keeps exactly that contour to define terrain border.

Hope I'm clear...I'll do more feedback soon.

Thanks again Fredo.
0

Panga 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Fri Jun 07, 2013 5:08 pm

Panga wrote:1. Is that possible that Toposhaper can handle guide points with contours simultaneously to generate terrains ? I often have points and contours to define my terrain and that was a big limitation in native sandbox.

This is possible. Point of altitudes could be based on Construction points and small cross components. Simply, the algorithm may not give perfect results if you have too many. Points should be more to mark hill tops, but not as a substitute of iso-contours.

In the meantime, use circles which have roughly the size of the mesh cells.

Panga wrote:2. Next, as we have in Artisan, is that possible to have a crease tool in Toposhaper. I often have a closed contour in border of my terrain and I would like that Toposhaper keeps exactly that contour to define terrain border.

I did the implementation actually just to see, with adjustable creases. The major problem is that the mesh does not follow the contours and therefore you will not obtain the desired result. One evolution I was planning to do is to constrain the mesh to a few contours designated by the user (hence the small editor in the Preview mode). Then it is easy to make them creases and influence the neighboring slope.

That will be for future releases, not immediately, as I am doing some repackaging of my scripts.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby pbacot » Fri Jun 07, 2013 5:48 pm

I wish just to upload this example made from survey contours (as produced by a civil engineer in California) for reference as you like. It also contains sections I made with "create group from slice" and set to scenes for overlay in Layout (shown in previous post way back on first page).
0
MacOSX Mojave ShetchUp Pro v19 Twilight Pro v2 M2 Kerkythea PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby JGA » Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:29 pm

Fredo,
Thanks for sharing & providing the excellent documentation to go with it.
0
Regards,
JGA

JGA 
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby jemagnussen » Mon Jun 24, 2013 4:28 pm

Hi Fredo,

Working with Win 7 and SU 2013, downloaded toposhaper and LibFredo6 4.9c and have problem staring this. I get errors when starting SU 2013:

Error Loading File bootstrap_TopoShaper.rb
uninitialized constant TopoShaper::T6
Error Loading File TopoShaperAAMixin.rb
uninitialized constant TopoShaper::T6
Error Loading File TopoShaperAlgo.rb
uninitialized constant TopoShaper::TopoShaperAlgo::TopoShaperContour_mixin
Error Loading File TopoShaperCleanser.rb
uninitialized constant TopoShaper::T6
Error Loading File TopoShaperDialogs.rb
uninitialized constant TopoShaper::T6
Error Loading File TopoShaperTool.rb
uninitialized constant TopoShaper::T6
Error Loading File __loader.rb
undefined method `effective_load' for nil:NilClass

Any ideas on what to do?

Best regards
Jesper
0
HP ZBook 15, Windows 10 64 bit
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz
32 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro M2000M
User avatar
jemagnussen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Mon Jun 24, 2013 4:52 pm

Jesper,

You simply did a wrong installation and does not end up with the footprint required, as described in the first post. probably coming from your unzipping operation.

I would suggest you install once for all the SCF Plugin Store and then install plugins (TopoShaper and many others) from there, as you don't have to interact yourself with the unzipping operation.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby bulba » Tue Jun 25, 2013 5:37 am

thanks a lot
still learning now
0
User avatar
bulba 
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby tomislavm » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:10 am

thank You!
0

tomislavm 
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby filipeefilipe » Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:10 am

am I ignorant?
Why is this plugin better than sandbox?

Filipe from Brazil
0

filipeefilipe 
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby miikka1978 » Sun Jul 21, 2013 1:59 pm

Thanks for this excellent plugin!

One question. I have a terrain with contours which is 3000x3000m. I have been using TopoShaper for creating terrain, but I have been running problems when changing the grid size from 50x50 to 100x100. TopeShaper always gets stuck in 63% (calculating boundaries). Has anybody else had similar problems?
0

miikka1978 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Sun Jul 21, 2013 5:49 pm

miikka1978 wrote:Thanks for this excellent plugin!

One question. I have a terrain with contours which is 3000x3000m. I have been using TopoShaper for creating terrain, but I have been running problems when changing the grid size from 50x50 to 100x100. TopeShaper always gets stuck in 63% (calculating boundaries). Has anybody else had similar problems?

If you can, could you open the Ruby console when you do the test 100x100 just in case there is a message displayed.
Otherwise, may be the best is to post or PM the model.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby miikka1978 » Sun Jul 21, 2013 8:31 pm

I just checked Ruby console but there was nothing. I will PM the model.
0

miikka1978 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:15 pm

miikka1978 wrote:I just checked Ruby console but there was nothing. I will PM the model.

I answered the PM.
The problem is due to an artificial rectangular hull which you includes in the terrain. This prevents to calculate the correct concave hull and therefore the zone of influence of contours.

Fredo

PS: By the way, your model is quite complex, but apparently Toposhaper could deal with it
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby bobpineo » Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:45 pm

7-26-2013 3-36-59 PM.png
Hello Fredo
Love your script!
Can't tell you how long I have hoped for something like this.

I am having a problem with a large topo map I am working on.
As illustrated in the attached image, when I go to preview created mesh there are lines that do not correlate with my topo set.
When I generate the mesh, i get this type of deviation.
Can you suggest what might be going wrong?
many thanks in advance.
Best.
Bob Pineo
0
Bob Pineo, Design Develop LLC http://www.designdevelop.org.
User avatar
bobpineo 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby bobpineo » Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:51 pm

Fredo,
Thought it would be helpful if you had topos in case you wanted to run script yourself.
Here is a link to Dropbox.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0brplieftg8p2 ... %20TIG.skp

Best.
BP
0
Bob Pineo, Design Develop LLC http://www.designdevelop.org.
User avatar
bobpineo 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby fredo6 » Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:50 am

@bobpineo,

Your contour map is extremely large, with close to 30,000 edges, 750 contours, 400 automatic junctions, but also extremely dense, since contours are separated by a very small distance.

It's a miracle that TopoShaper (and Ruby underneath) can do something with it!

There are a number of problems that I detected:

1) do not simplify the contours. There are only 12 simplified, but the contour map is so dense that the simplification creates overlaps with adjacent contours.

2) watch out some automatic junctions at the periphery. Some are overlapping.

3) there seems to be a bug in Toposhaper, because I observe some shadow straight contours in the Preview mode (but not in the Cleanser mode). I keep your model and will have a closer look at it. It may be related to the calculation of the Concave hull.

I run the generation with a 100 x 69 and obtained a result which is not too bad. But with the density of the contours, I think that the sampling should be over 300 x 200 to exploit the high definition of the contours.

I can't tell you what to do exactly to avoid some of the artefacts you may observe, except maybe to remove some contours and try again.

Fredo

Bobpineo contours - shadow lines.png


Bobpineo contours - generation.png
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TopoShaper - v1.0b - 26 Apr 13 -Terrain & Conto

Postby ly871108 » Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:35 am

The Chinese version by GUANJIN is too bad ,and lots of Chinese friends ask me to translate the TOPOSHAPER in Chinese again.It spends me a lot of energy and time.This one must be the best Chinese version.Enjoy it!Thank You!

Here is a contrast:LY's and GUANJIN's.

LY0.jpg
GUANJIN0.jpg

LY1.jpg
GUANJIN1.jpg

LY2.jpg
GUANJIN2.jpg

LY3.jpg
GUANJIN3.jpg


You will find the truth.
TopoShaper_ZH.lang
0
Last edited by ly871108 on Wed Aug 07, 2013 1:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ly871108 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

Visit our sponsors: