[Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby thomthom » Thu Feb 07, 2013 4:25 pm

Dunno - it's very strange. Unless they where both installed at the same time - incorrectly. ...but VfS has an installer.

Screenshot of the plugins folder?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby eshghe_2p » Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:37 am

Dave R wrote:Reread the first post of the thread and install LibFredo6 as it tells you. :roll:


thanks a lot! :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P
0

eshghe_2p 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:58 am

Does that mean installing LibFredo6 fixed your problem?
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby eshghe_2p » Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:33 pm

Dave R wrote:Does that mean installing LibFredo6 fixed your problem?

yes it does. but when i want to use this plugin recive this error :

what i have to do ?
0

eshghe_2p 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:30 pm

First off it's Trimble now, so you have an older version of SketchUp 8...
What are you trying to do when it splats ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby thomthom » Sun Feb 10, 2013 12:52 am

I recommend you update as they try to fix causes to BugSplats in every release.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby eshghe_2p » Sun Feb 10, 2013 3:48 am

TIG wrote:First off it's Trimble now, so you have an older version of SketchUp 8...
What are you trying to do when it splats ?

my sketchup is pro
does it mean i have to installing google sketchup 8 im my camputer again ?
:oops:
0

eshghe_2p 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sun Feb 10, 2013 3:57 am

No! Just install the current version. It hasn't been Google SketchUp since the middle of last year. Just update to the current release. Click on Help and Check for Updates.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby eshghe_2p » Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:22 am

Dave R wrote:No! Just install the current version. It hasn't been Google SketchUp since the middle of last year. Just update to the current release. Click on Help and Check for Updates.

when i do this work give this massage :
Due to US Export Regulations, we are unable to process your request at this time.
what i have to do new ?
0

eshghe_2p 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:26 am

Contact SketchUp Customer Support on Monday.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby eshghe_2p » Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:29 am

Dave R wrote:Contact SketchUp Customer Support on Monday.

ok thanks
but how to do it?
0

eshghe_2p 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:35 am

Try this.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby eshghe_2p » Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:40 am

Dave R wrote:Try this.

thank you very much :)
good luck
0

eshghe_2p 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby mikedifilippo » Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:23 am

So I cant get the round corner plugin to work. I installed Fredo6 and then round corner, the 3 tool toolbar shows up but NOTHING ELSE. Here is a screen shot. Can anyone help?
Screen Shot 2013-02-24 at 11.20.47 PM.png

Sketchup version 8.0.16845
and fredo and round corner are up to date according to the "check plugins for up to date"
0

mikedifilippo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby fredo6 » Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:50 pm

Can you open the Ruby console and tell if you see an error message when you click on a RoundCorner icon.

Also check the dimension of the offset in the palette and the dimensions of your model.

Finally, this type of problem may come from a conflict with other plugins.
There is a list of plugins known to create some comaptibility problems at this post. This may clash with RoundCorner.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby mikedifilippo » Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:58 am

Thank you for the quick response. Yes, if I click the first tool this comes up in the ruby console, I have no other plugins installed.

"Error: #<Errno::EACCES: Permission denied - /Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6Trace.txt>
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Core_47.rb:712:in `initialize'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Core_47.rb:712:in `open'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Core_47.rb:712:in `trace6'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:314:in `init_palette'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:127:in `initialize'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:42:in `new'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:42:in `launch'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:33:in `action__mapping'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Plugin.rb:132:in `call'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Plugin.rb:132:in `launch_action'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/bootstrap_RoundCorner.rb:143:in `launch_action'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/bootstrap_RoundCorner.rb:159:in `startup'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Plugin.rb:1092:in `call'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Plugin.rb:1092:in `command_invoke'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Plugin.rb:1074:in `build_config_commands'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Traductor.rb:1061:in `call'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Traductor.rb:1061:in `add_command'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Core_47.rb:712:in `call'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_47/Lib6Core_47.rb:712
"
0

mikedifilippo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby mikedifilippo » Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:12 am

I think I got it, I went to my plugins folder and permissions were set to read only, i made it read and write and now it shows up
0

mikedifilippo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby burnedchicken » Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:22 am

mikedifilippo wrote:I think I got it, I went to my plugins folder and permissions were set to read only, i made it read and write and now it shows up


Yes, I can confirm that this also fixed it for me on MacOX 10.7.5

thanks for the cool plugin btw. This is life-saver....
0

burnedchicken 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby daviddeboer » Thu Apr 04, 2013 7:25 pm

I just downloaded the Roundcorners Plugin, and it shows up when I open Sketchup under View<Tool Palettes<Round Corner, but once I open it up and try to use it, nothing happens. I can see the toolbar, and I can select any one of the three options, but from there...nothing.

I'm not sure if I downloaded it wrong or what, but anyone have any ideas?
0

daviddeboer 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Thu Apr 04, 2013 7:37 pm

Most likely an installation error. Make sure you put all of the required files where they belong when you installed it. also make sure you installed LibFredo6 correctly as well. In both cases the info you need is in the first posts of the threads. Also, as indicated in the first post of this thread, make sure you've enabled full read and write permissions for the Plugins folder.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby thomthom » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:51 am

If you open the Ruby Console (Under the Windows menu) and then try to activate the tool - do you get any error messages then?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Info Area Pretty Cramped on Retina Mac.

Postby Elucidesign » Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:45 am

Image should be self explanatory.
The Info Area is Nearly Unusable... Although hovering over the areas ... I can kindof make out what they might do...

I managed to enter the Chamfer Distance for example.

Fredo: Is this within the arena of something you'd (like to) be able to address?
Looks like a pretty necessary, and useful plugin.

Mac Retina.
SU Free.
Fredo6 RoundCorners.

Sincerely, Sef.
0

Elucidesign 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby fredo6 » Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:03 am

Unfortunately, it seems there is no control of the size of text characters from the Ruby API (and I don't have a Mac).

Maybe you could try to go to the Preferences disalog box and see if you can change the size of text labels. May be this will influence the size of text drawn from the Ruby API.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby JGraf82 » Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:46 pm

Fredo;

Just found Sketucation, and specifically this plugin... Have been doing this by hand as best I could for more than a month. So, I just wanted to stop in and say that after downloading the file, and trying it out on an incredibly complex shape (succeeding in seconds mind you)... You have officially blown my mindgrapes!

Thank you sincerely,

JGraf82
0

JGraf82 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby fredo6 » Thu Apr 18, 2013 8:02 pm

Jason,

Thanks for the compliment. If your model is complex, it would be useful to post to picture of it (before / after).

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby kasias » Sat May 25, 2013 10:28 pm

Doesn't work on SketchUp 2013 :(
0

kasias 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sat May 25, 2013 10:33 pm

kasias wrote:Doesn't work on SketchUp 2013 :(



Does, too work. :roll:

RC1.png

RC2.png


If you want help getting it to work, you'll have to give us something to go on.

My guess is you haven't installed the required LibFredo6 files as clearly spelled out in the first post of the Round Corner thread.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sat May 25, 2013 10:40 pm

kasias wrote:Doesn't work on SketchUp 2013 :(
That probably wins this week's prize for most useless error-report :roll:
We are not clairvoyants...
You haven't even told us what OS you have, because you haven't bothered to complete your User-Profile!
Help us to help you :roll:

Please explain HOW 'it does not work'.
I have it working fine on v2013 [as do many others...]: so unless I/we am/are 'blessed', it just might be you.
Please explain how it doesn't work.
Foe example: does it at least 'load' and make menu/toolbar items that don't then work as expected.
Or does the tool fail somehow else after you manage to get it started ?
Are there any messages in your Ruby Console ?

Please check that you have correctly installed the latest versions of the tool's files AND it's support file/subfolder LibFredo... - all as explained in the tools' download page's info...

:?

PS: Dave beat me to it, but my comments still stand :(
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Gaieus » Sun May 26, 2013 11:20 am

Try to run SketchUp as Administrator. Also, please, update your profile. I am just guessing that you need to do this and not using Windows XP for instance.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby NigeC » Mon May 27, 2013 4:19 pm

Yeah I seem to have permissions problem on Win7 and Sketchup 2013, the plugin works fine if ran as an admin:
Code: Select all
Error: #<Errno::EACCES: Permission denied - C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/Fredo6Trace.txt>
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Core_49.rb:713:in `initialize'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Core_49.rb:713:in `open'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Core_49.rb:713:in `trace6'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:314:in `init_palette'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:127:in `initialize'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:42:in `new'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:42:in `launch'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:33:in `action__mapping'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Plugin.rb:132:in `call'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Plugin.rb:132:in `launch_action'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/bootstrap_RoundCorner.rb:143:in `launch_action'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/bootstrap_RoundCorner.rb:159:in `startup'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Plugin.rb:1094:in `call'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Plugin.rb:1094:in `command_invoke'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Plugin.rb:1076:in `build_config_commands'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Traductor.rb:1074:in `call'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_49/Lib6Traductor.rb:1074:in `add_command'


I just enabled "run as administrator" in the compatibility options to get around it for now ;)
0
“It’s only impossible if you stop and think about it!”
User avatar
NigeC 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: coconegro, devysagita, Ran Corvo, umair12380 and 27 guests

Visit our sponsors: