[Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.1

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:35 am

Here's v2.1, with the ES lingvo file updated by Defisto.
viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.2

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:05 pm

Here's v2.2 - a typo preventing the Plugins Menu item working has been corrected. :oops:
viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.3

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:21 pm

Here's v2.3 - FR lingvo file updated by Pilou...
viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.3

Postby mitcorb » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:17 pm

Feedback:
The Plugins Dropdown Menu commands for the extrusion suite appear to be operational with your latest revisions.
Thank you, again.
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.3

Postby Arc » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:33 pm

Here is Chinese lingvo file by me from http://www.SuBlog.net
0
User avatar
Arc 
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.3

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:40 pm

Arc

Thank you.

I shall include it in the next update - meanwhile any Chinese users can download it now and unzip it into their ../Plugins/TIGtools/ folder.

I note you have called it 'extrudeEdgesByLatheCN.lingvo' BUT I think it should be 'extrudeEdgesByLatheZH-CN.lingvo' ?
I think locale for a Chinese PC is ZH-CN ?
If it is then the file needs renaming to suit that: otherwise the locale test won't find it and the text will default to English[US]...
To check this please type [or copy/paste] in the Ruby Console Sketchup.get_locale.upcase, for you it should return ZH-CN ? For me it'd be EN-US. Whatever it returns is what the 'suffix' on the file name should be...

Thanks for the help :geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.3

Postby pilou » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:46 pm

Request
"A zoom extents" before the first dialog box for have all the object on the screen for an more easy answer :)
(or a zoom wkindow of the generated object)
Maybe the same for the other EEb...
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.3

Postby Arc » Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:26 am

TIG wrote:Arc

Thank you.

I shall include it in the next update - meanwhile any Chinese users can download it now and unzip it into their ../Plugins/TIGtools/ folder.

I note you have called it 'extrudeEdgesByLatheCN.lingvo' BUT I think it should be 'extrudeEdgesByLatheZH-CN.lingvo' ?
I think locale for a Chinese PC is ZH-CN ?
If it is then the file needs renaming to suit that: otherwise the locale test won't find it and the text will default to English[US]...
To check this please type [or copy/paste] in the Ruby Console Sketchup.get_locale.upcase, for you it should return ZH-CN ? For me it'd be EN-US. Whatever it returns is what the 'suffix' on the file name should be...

Thanks for the help :geek:



It's not auto use extrudeEdgesByLatheZH-CN.lingvo file. I usually change the filename and overwhite extrudeEdgesByRailsEN-US.lingvo file.
0
User avatar
Arc 
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.3

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 22, 2010 8:59 am

Arc wrote:It's not auto use extrudeEdgesByLatheZH-CN.lingvo file. I usually change the filename and overwhite extrudeEdgesByRailsEN-US.lingvo file.

Aha ! :idea:
That way you can even have a EN-US locale but with Chinese text...
I know Pilou does that with the FR version...

However if you have your locale set to something other than EN-US then any lingvo file in your desired language needs to be named ScriptNameLOCALE.lingvo where LOCALE= your-locale code obtained from using Sketchup.get_locale.upcase in the Ruby Console.
This way you can have an EN-US locale but map your desired language lingvo files using that suffix... then you can use SUp even in Esperanto [EO] if you have a translation !
:geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.3

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:02 am

Pilou wrote:Request
"A zoom extents" before the first dialog box for have all the object on the screen for an more easy answer :)
(or a zoom wkindow of the generated object)
Maybe the same for the other EEb...

I thought of that but as you can orbit whilst picking the curves you CAN ensure you can see everything before committing to it...
One of my longer term plans is/was to add a combined web-dialog to the end so you could still orbit/pan/zoom to view the mesh and change the settings and when satisfied press OK... :geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.4

Postby TIG » Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:41 pm

Here's v2.4 - FR lingvo file update by Pilou.
viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.4

Postby unclex » Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:48 am

wonderful
0

unclex 
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.4

Postby jeff hammond » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:17 pm

hey Tig,

here's a request for the lathe tool to tuck away for those rainy days :D


your extrusion suite has radically changed the way i model in SU as i very rarely use the followme tool anymore.. lathe pretty much fixes the multiple problems i encounter with :followme:

anyway, the only problem i have with lathe.rb is when i'm trying to rotate to an approximate degree (ie - ~74° etc.).. would it be possible to incorporate a protractor of sorts that can measure the actual angle instead of typing it in?
(see attached skp for example situation)

thanks!
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.4

Postby TIG » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:22 pm

As you know [sssh ;) ] I'm looking at some other related extrusion tools and these will involve a protractor to rotate stuff with before making the shapes - so when that's working perhaps I can bolt it on to EEbyLathe :D
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.4

Postby jeff hammond » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:43 pm

TIG wrote:As you know [sssh ;) ] I'm looking at some other related extrusion tools and these will involve a protractor to rotate stuff with before making the shapes - so when that's working perhaps I can bolt it on to EEbyLathe :D


sweet!
i do have a decent workaround for now that still gives me the accuracy i'm after so i'll just wait patiently (with fingers crossed :D )
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.4

Postby balloon » Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:43 pm

Thank you Tig! Much appreciated!!!
0

balloon 
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:19 pm

0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:38 pm

Hi Tig. excellent update.

I attach the file to Spanish translation.
add the missing lines.

Two suggestions:

- Please delete the sound it makes when we choose the tool. is very annoying.
- The command Ctrl + z does not work properly.
- Would be more practical angle by reference to generate 0 to 360. instead of 0 to 180 and 180 to 360
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:38 pm

viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477 is the latest version with new lingvos.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:43 pm

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ wrote:Hi Tig. excellent update.
I attach the file to Spanish translation.
add the missing lines.
Two suggestions:
- Please delete the sound it makes when we choose the tool. is very annoying.
- The command Ctrl + z does not work properly.
- Would be more practical angle by reference to generate 0 to 360. instead of 0 to 180 and 180 to 360

I posted the new ES lingvo file before I read this - can you please read it and [re]advise...
The 'beep' sound it makes is a UI.beep - edit the file and find that line in the code and add a # at the start of the line to stop it loading.
It is not Ctrl+Z for the angle-direction 'toggle' - it's <Ctrl> alone...
I know it would be better to have 0 to 360 degrees... BUT its coding has missed me so far - hence the 0-180 & 180-360, with a toggle <Alt>...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby Rich O Brien » Fri May 27, 2011 10:12 pm

I didn't read the 6 pages prior so if this is already covered I apologise...

Attached is a .skp that Lathe removes faces from when 'Remove Co-Planar edges is chosen?

No Ruby Console messages
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby TIG » Fri May 27, 2011 10:47 pm

Rich O'Brien wrote:I didn't read the 6 pages prior so if this is already covered I apologise...

Attached is a .skp that Lathe removes faces from when 'Remove Co-Planar edges is chosen?

No Ruby Console messages

Interestingly, when I tested it I got 6+ more facets erased!
I know why it's happening...
When you test for coplanar-ness you look at the face normals.
You erase edges that bound a pair of faces with the same normals.
However, it was realized by @last/Google that this doesn't always work...
You can have two faces that will heal into one if there common edge is erased BUT they won't return the same normal ! The tiniest variation in the normal would prevent that...
It's all down to tolerances of how SUp works out face normals etc that are really 'equal'...
In Line#755 it says ...e.faces[0].normal.dot(e.faces[1].normal) > 0.99999999999 - i.e. it's almost one!
If I add/subtract an extra 9 on the end it's even worse??
My own separate 'erase_coplanar_edges' tool uses 0.99999999 and that fails too... but with only two faces lost that time! But if I try to use its 0.9999999 test in EEbyLathe it'll still knack up...
So... it's not an error just one of the limitations of the tolerances that crop up when you have managed just to get some 'not quite' coplanar faces and try to remove some 'not quite' coplanar edges...
If it knacks up then all you can do is to undo it one step back to keep coplanar edges - try other coplanar fixing tools and report back... OR just learn to love them... otherwise try to make forms that don't mess with SUp's head :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:05 pm

There is a minor correction to this tool so the 'db' translation for the 'start_operation' is now done correctly - there is also an updated ES lingvo file - thanks to deFisto...
viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby pbacot » Sat Oct 22, 2011 10:05 pm

Hi TIG,

This is another great one, including the control it gives on the angle etc. However I have a project in which I want smooth edges for the curved faces but not along the flat faces that result. So I wonder if this is the wrong tool and you have other suggestions. I have attached a file if you are interested.

Given the work to create this otherwise (create full circle and cut with intersections), it may not be too much to smooth all the edges "manually". This is only a prototype for a coming project which will probably be drawn many times in design, so I am seeking the best method. Just seeing if I am using the right tool or using it correctly.

Thank you for the plugin and, of course, anyone can chime in.

Peter
0
Last edited by pbacot on Sat Oct 22, 2011 11:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MacOSX Mojave ShetchUp Pro v19 Twilight Pro v2 M2 Kerkythea PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby TIG » Sat Oct 22, 2011 10:17 pm

No file attached :?
It's relatively simple to select all and smooth/unsmooth.
Use Hidden Geometry ON to see what's happening
It's also relatively simple to do it to a selection.
You can also use a selection of edges and Entity Info to uncheck smooth/soft [and hidden] settings for edges.
The tool produces smoothed-edges if desired.
I'm not sure what you are trying to do that it doesn't do OR what isn't easy to do by hand later ???
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby pbacot » Sat Oct 22, 2011 10:57 pm

The file is attached. I see it there. I reloaded and perhaps you viewed in the moment that I did that.

The edges I need to smooth are many and selection would need to be almost one by one, to not get the wrong edges. If this is best way, so be it. If I create many versions of this model, I want to be more efficient if I can.

Also I should say, look at both scenes.

Thanks, Peter
0
MacOSX Mojave ShetchUp Pro v19 Twilight Pro v2 M2 Kerkythea PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby jeff hammond » Sat Oct 22, 2011 11:18 pm

^
i always have problems with the smooth option as well (as in, it smooths everything)

choose no for smooth then select the group and smooth is via the soften/smooth dialog
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby pbacot » Sat Oct 22, 2011 11:22 pm

Yes, Jeff the smooth option smooths every edge--too much here.

I got it, I think! Using this tool and ThomThom's Selection Toys to quickly select those edges I need to smooth.
0
MacOSX Mojave ShetchUp Pro v19 Twilight Pro v2 M2 Kerkythea PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 23, 2011 11:23 am

OK, now I see the issue.
You want yes to smooth? not to smooth every edge - for example leave those with only one face or two faces at right-angles of sharper ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 23, 2011 12:00 pm

Updated v3.4 so it now only smooths edges with more than one face.
viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arctun, zooen and 13 guests

Visit our sponsors: