by Dan Rathbun » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:21 am
kwalkerman wrote:One thing I have noticed is that some code runs much slower with the outliner window open. Is there a way to close the window at the start of certain code execution, and then re-open it at the end?
Maybe... but have you tried using Model.start_operation ? see also abort_operation and commit_operation
I'm not here much anymore. But a PM will fire email notifications.
-

Dan Rathbun
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 5051
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:06 am
- Location: Florida, USA
- Name: Dan Rathbun
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2015
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: education
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by Dan Rathbun » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:26 am
UI.show_inspector "Outliner" toggles it. Shows it if it's closed Rolls it up if it's shown Unrolls it if it's rolled up
There's no way with the API to tell (now) what state it is in.
I'm not here much anymore. But a PM will fire email notifications.
-

Dan Rathbun
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 5051
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:06 am
- Location: Florida, USA
- Name: Dan Rathbun
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2015
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: education
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by TIG » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:56 am
I think Jim made a Windows hack to toggle a rollup... - Code: Select all
### toggleWindows.rb - based on Jim's ideas - only for Windows... ### 20090401 TIG ### needs "win32api.so" if [PLATFORM].grep(/mswin/)==[PLATFORM] and Sketchup.find_support_file("Win32API.so","Plugins/") ### = a Windows machine require 'Win32API.so' def toggleRollUp(name) findWindow = Win32API.new("user32.dll","FindWindow",['P','P'],'N') pw=findWindow.call(0,name) sendMessage = Win32API.new("user32.dll","SendMessage",['N','N','N','P'],'N') sendMessage.call(pw,0x00a1,2,"")#WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN sendMessage.call(pw,0x0202,0,"")#WM_LBUTTONUP end def isRolledUp(name) findWindow = Win32API.new("user32.dll","FindWindow",['P','P'],'N') getWindowRect= Win32API.new("user32.dll","GetWindowRect",['P','PP'],'N') pw=findWindow.call(0,name) data=Array.new.fill(0.chr,0..4*4).join getWindowRect.call(pw,data); rect=data.unpack("i*") #if window height is less than 90 then the window is rolledup return (rect[3]-rect[1])<90 end end#if
You add 'Outliner' to run it... test if rolled up, toggle roll up if not etc etc........
TIG
-

TIG
- Global Moderator
-
- Posts: 20380
- Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:24 pm
- Location: Northumbria UK
- Name: TIG
- Operating system: Windows
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: architecture
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by Dan Rathbun » Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:13 pm
its nice but... The windows have other language names in the loacalized versions. The code needs updating. It needs to search by ID instead. (Or have arrays of the Inspector captions in all the local versions.)
It also should be in the SKX forum, either as a UI module extended method (which would be half done, as it's only Win32,) or a SKX::GUI::WIN method.. or something
I'm not here much anymore. But a PM will fire email notifications.
-

Dan Rathbun
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 5051
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:06 am
- Location: Florida, USA
- Name: Dan Rathbun
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2015
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: education
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by TIG » Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:02 pm
I only pass on Jim's hack... if you want to 'fix' it please do... It'd be better if the API had proper access to these anyway !
TIG
-

TIG
- Global Moderator
-
- Posts: 20380
- Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:24 pm
- Location: Northumbria UK
- Name: TIG
- Operating system: Windows
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: architecture
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by kwalkerman » Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:46 pm
Dan, this is absolutely what I need. It is the updating of the UI that is slowing the calculation down. Having the outliner window open compounds the problem.
-- Karen
-
kwalkerman
-
- Posts: 148
- Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:48 pm
- Name: kwalkerman
by thomthom » Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:03 pm
kwalkerman wrote:Dan, this is absolutely what I need. It is the updating of the UI that is slowing the calculation down. Having the outliner window open compounds the problem.
-- Karen
You are using .start_operation with the disable_ui flag, right? Also, try to do as much as possible in bulk operations. Transform and erase in bulks. entities.erase_entities instead of entity.erase! etc. Cache calculation results - Ruby is horribly slow in crunching numbers. Often, methods that accepts Point3D objects can use Vertex objects as well - though the API docs doesn't mention this. If you are doing many iteration vertex.position will eat time. So try to feed the methods raw vertices instead.
-

thomthom
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 19457
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:47 pm
- Location: Trondheim, Norway
- Name: Thomas Thomassen
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2019
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by Dan Rathbun » Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:39 pm
Dan Rathbun wrote:its nice but... The code needs updating. It needs to search by ID instead. (Or have arrays of the Inspector captions in all the local versions.)
Ooops.. just checked. The Outliner does not have an ID. But Jim's system call 'may' work. The window object can have a different "name" than the text displayed on the caption bar. Someone running a non-English version could test it and let us know.
I'm not here much anymore. But a PM will fire email notifications.
-

Dan Rathbun
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 5051
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:06 am
- Location: Florida, USA
- Name: Dan Rathbun
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2015
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: education
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by Dan Rathbun » Sat Jul 17, 2010 11:08 am
Dan Rathbun wrote:Dan Rathbun wrote:The code needs updating. ... (Or have arrays of the Inspector captions in all the local versions.)
But Jim's system call 'may' work. The window object can have a different "name" than the text displayed on the caption bar. Someone running a non-English version could test it and let us know. Didier tested it and the results are both good and bad: see: Re: Anyone with non-english Sketchup?
I'm not here much anymore. But a PM will fire email notifications.
-

Dan Rathbun
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 5051
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:06 am
- Location: Florida, USA
- Name: Dan Rathbun
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2015
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: education
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by jessejames » Sat Jul 17, 2010 3:48 pm
thomthom wrote:What I found most interesting in those test was that Vertex is a valid argument where the manual claims only Point3d. And passing the Vertex is faster than Vertex.position.
Well i think you'll find this is a commonality of the API and the Docs is the fact that "those" who are creating the API and the Docs ARE NOT "those" who use it on a daily basis! 
Always sleep with a loaded gun under your pillow!
-
jessejames
-
- Posts: 166
- Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 3:30 am
by Jernej Vidmar » Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:30 am
Hi guys, I have just found out that converting String to Length directly is up to 13x slower in comparision to converting it to Float first and only then to Length... - Code: Select all
def string_to_length_conversion(iterations=100_000) a=0 t1=Time.now.to_f iterations.times do # convert to Length directly a = '5,0'.to_l end t2=Time.now.to_f puts "Conversion to Length directly took #{t2-t1} sec, a=#{a}"
t1=Time.now.to_f iterations.times do # convert to Float, then apply units (meters in this case) and set to Length a = '5,0'.to_f.m.to_l end t2=Time.now.to_f puts "Conversion to Length via Float took #{t2-t1} sec, a=#{a}" end #Conversion to Length directly took 1.84500002861023 sec, a=5,00m #Conversion to Length via Float took 0.14300012588501 sec, a=5,00m
-
Jernej Vidmar
- Modelur
-
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:08 pm
- Name: Jernej Vidmar
-
by thomthom » Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:52 am
Nazz78 wrote:I have just found out that converting String to Length directly is up to 13x slower in comparision to converting it to Float first and only then to Length...
That is useful to know. But that assumes one has a string with only a numeral. String.to_l will allow you to covert strings such as '20m' and '20mm'. With out any length unit indication in the string it will assume the length is in the unit of the current model.
-

thomthom
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 19457
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:47 pm
- Location: Trondheim, Norway
- Name: Thomas Thomassen
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2019
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by TIG » Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:07 am
BUT remember that .to_l parses any 'units' text to work out the actual value into inches... So "1.0m".to_l >>> 39.3700787401575"or "1'".to_l >>> 12"BUT "1.0m".to_f.to_l >>> 1.0"and "1'".to_f.to_l >>> 1"therefore you may as well miss out the second method .to_l as "1.0m".to_f >>> 1.0and "1'".to_f >>> 1i.e. as a 'raw number'... AND 'raw numbers' are assumed to be in inches anyway == 1.0"... Also .to_l and .to_f work differently if there is no 'unit' suffix... If you have mm set as your current units then "1".to_l >>> 0.0393700787401575 (inches) but "1".to_f >>> 1.0 (float/number), and with inches as the current units "1".to_l >>> 1 (inch) SO if you have an input that might be in anything other than inches and might have units in its string you do need to use .to_l or you risk returning a wrong value... 
TIG
-

TIG
- Global Moderator
-
- Posts: 20380
- Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:24 pm
- Location: Northumbria UK
- Name: TIG
- Operating system: Windows
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: architecture
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by Dan Rathbun » Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:05 pm
+ vs << vs "#{}"Benchmark Test (at ruby-talk-google) String concatenation in ruby
I'm not here much anymore. But a PM will fire email notifications.
-

Dan Rathbun
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 5051
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:06 am
- Location: Florida, USA
- Name: Dan Rathbun
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2015
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: education
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by thomthom » Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:33 pm
t=Time.now; 1000000.times{ 3**2 }; puts Time.now - t 0.948 nil
t=Time.now; 1000000.times{ 3*3 }; puts Time.now - t 0.216 nil
-

thomthom
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 19457
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:47 pm
- Location: Trondheim, Norway
- Name: Thomas Thomassen
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2019
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by thomthom » Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:37 pm
Gmanofdesign1 wrote:does the whole line have to be in c? im trying to map this out---
What do you mean? Are you making a C Extension?
-

thomthom
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 19457
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:47 pm
- Location: Trondheim, Norway
- Name: Thomas Thomassen
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2019
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by thomthom » Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:45 pm
Gmanofdesign1 wrote:THOM THOM WHAT KIND OF SCRIPTING LANGUAGE IS RUBY??????? 
Sorry, but I don't understand what 'kind' you mean. Can you elaborate a bit more? And please, do not use all caps. It's hard to read and it's considered bad manners.
-

thomthom
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 19457
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:47 pm
- Location: Trondheim, Norway
- Name: Thomas Thomassen
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2019
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by Dan Rathbun » Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:45 am
Ruby is a 100% Object-Oriented Interpreted Scripting Language. See: "Ruby Newbie's Guide to Getting Started"
I'm not here much anymore. But a PM will fire email notifications.
-

Dan Rathbun
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 5051
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:06 am
- Location: Florida, USA
- Name: Dan Rathbun
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2015
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: education
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by Dan Rathbun » Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:14 am
Gmanofdesign1 wrote: does the whole line have to be in c? im trying to map this out---
If you are new to Ruby... learn Ruby scripting, don't worry about it's C source code, you'll just confuse yourself. (The Ruby interpreter engine just happens to be written in C and compiled. You don't need to know C unless your involved with actually maintaining / updating the Ruby Core libraries. This has noting to do with using Ruby or writing Ruby scripts, or using Sketchup.)
I'm not here much anymore. But a PM will fire email notifications.
-

Dan Rathbun
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 5051
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:06 am
- Location: Florida, USA
- Name: Dan Rathbun
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2015
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: education
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by thomthom » Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:41 pm
i += 1 vs i = i.next
i=0; t=Time.now; 10000000.times { i+=1 }; Time.now-t 2.045
i=0; t=Time.now; 10000000.times { i=i.next }; Time.now-t 1.682
-

thomthom
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 19457
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:47 pm
- Location: Trondheim, Norway
- Name: Thomas Thomassen
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2019
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by TIG » Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:46 pm
thomthom wrote:i += 1 vs i = i.next i=0; t=Time.now; 10000000.times { i+=1 }; Time.now-t 2.045 i=0; t=Time.now; 10000000.times { i=i.next }; Time.now-t 1.682
So avoid i='0'; t=Time.now; 10000000.times { i.next! }; Time.now-t~ 8.300 
TIG
-

TIG
- Global Moderator
-
- Posts: 20380
- Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:24 pm
- Location: Northumbria UK
- Name: TIG
- Operating system: Windows
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: architecture
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by thomthom » Tue Feb 01, 2011 9:54 pm
thomthom wrote:That would mean it's not the each loop itself that's slow - but the creation of variables. range = (0..10000000)t=Time.now; range.each { |i| x = i + 1 }; Time.now-t3.402 t=Time.now; x=0; range.each { |i| x = i + 1 }; Time.now-t2.848 t=Time.now; x=0; i=0; range.each { |i| x = i + 1 }; Time.now-t2.39 t=Time.now; for j in range; y = j + 1; end; Time.now-t2.196 t=Time.now; y=0; for j in range; y = j + 1; end; Time.now-t2.186 If one has to use blocks, init the variables you use inside the block first.
-

thomthom
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 19457
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:47 pm
- Location: Trondheim, Norway
- Name: Thomas Thomassen
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2019
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by dany67300 » Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:19 pm
I have read all you optimisation tips and tried them, but nothing seems to change the speed creation of my objects. I'm using Sketchup 8 to create dominos described by a picture. To create the dominos, I tried the add_face method and the fill_from_mesh, but the times are exactly the same. It takes me about 2 s to create 400 pieces, and it's growing exponentially. With 600 pieces -> 7s, 1200 pcs -> 50s... Is it normal to take so much time ? Each domino is created in his own group for the moment, but it doesn't change if I create them directly in my scene.
-
dany67300
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:31 pm
by TIG » Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:26 pm
dany67300 wrote:I have read all you optimization tips and tried them, but nothing seems to change the speed creation of my objects. I'm using Sketchup 8 to create dominoes described by a picture. To create the dominoes, I tried the add_face method and the fill_from_mesh, but the times are exactly the same. It takes me about 2 s to create 400 pieces, and it's growing exponentially. With 600 pieces -> 7s, 1200 pces -> 50s... Is it normal to take so much time ? Each domino is created in his own group for the moment, but it doesn't change if I create them directly in my scene.
Since all dominoes are fixed by there number pattern, why not make the set as separate SKPs with common origins. Then load them into the model when you run the script - no need to make geometry at all - and ' entities.add_instance(defn, trans)' of them as needed - the transformation used when adding determines the location and rotation. Because they are each component instances you can swap one type for another as you wish - in code instance.definition=xxxx ... IF you only have one simple block domino make one definition and add_instances of that multiple times... You can apply different materials separately to each instance... 
TIG
-

TIG
- Global Moderator
-
- Posts: 20380
- Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:24 pm
- Location: Northumbria UK
- Name: TIG
- Operating system: Windows
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: architecture
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by dany67300 » Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:36 am
I hadn't seen that i could put a different material to each instance of a same defintion thanks a lot ! it works very well 
-
dany67300
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:31 pm
by bentleykfrog » Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:02 am
dany67300 wrote:It takes me about 2 s to create 400 pieces, and it's growing exponentially. With 600 pieces -> 7s, 1200 pcs -> 50s... Is it normal to take so much time ? Each domino is created in his own group for the moment, but it doesn't change if I create them directly in my scene.
I've noticed that sketchup slows down greatly once the number of groups in the current tier is greater than 1000 on my machine. Does your script speed up if the geometry is written straight to Sketchup.active_model.entities?
-
bentleykfrog
-
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 2:27 am
- Location: Adelaide, Australia
- Name: bentleykfrog
-
by thomthom » Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:12 am
bentleykfrog wrote:dany67300 wrote:It takes me about 2 s to create 400 pieces, and it's growing exponentially. With 600 pieces -> 7s, 1200 pcs -> 50s... Is it normal to take so much time ? Each domino is created in his own group for the moment, but it doesn't change if I create them directly in my scene.
I've noticed that sketchup slows down greatly once the number of groups in the current tier is greater than 1000 on my machine. Does your script speed up if the geometry is written straight to Sketchup.active_model.entities?
Adding entities to SketchUp slows down in direct proportion to how many existing entities there is in the entities collection you add to.
-

thomthom
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 19457
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:47 pm
- Location: Trondheim, Norway
- Name: Thomas Thomassen
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2019
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by sm4rt » Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:04 am
Well I got a situation !! C:\>ruby test.rb range = (0..90000000) t=Time.now; x=0; i=0; range.each { |i| x = 0b0011_1100<<2 }; Time.now-t 13.156753 t=Time.now; x=0; i=0; range.each { |i| x = 60*4 }; Time.now-t 10.400594just a no sens !!! Really a human oriented language 
-
sm4rt
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:02 am
by Dan Rathbun » Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:19 am
The for loop should be faster, try:
t = Time.now for i in range do # code here end puts Time.now - t
I'm not here much anymore. But a PM will fire email notifications.
-

Dan Rathbun
- PluginStore Author

-
- Posts: 5051
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:06 am
- Location: Florida, USA
- Name: Dan Rathbun
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2015
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: education
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by sm4rt » Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:13 am
Was talking about shifting binary number is longer then the same "base 10" arithmetic operation... Which is no sense in processor calculation. Try the same comparison in ASM, C++, PHP etc. and look the result^^ But in this case I think it's because x = 0b0011_1100<<2 affect the decimal number of the binary one to x variable so the number of edge clock needed is greater... IMO Edit: And for loop isn't for me Result-for-each-variables.txt here is my results of the test that ThomThom put above to prove that for loop is better then each one and that declaring variable before is faster too but it's still not true for my equipment... (Ruby 1.9.2-p180 / Windows 7 64 bit / Intel Core i3 M 350 2.27GHz) So I think that these optimizations depend of many variables....(versions of Ruby/Sketchup) Even if some will still be true in the future...
-
sm4rt
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:02 am
by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago
-
Ad Machine
- Robot
-
- Posts: 2012
-
Return to Developers' Forum
|