Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby ScottPara » Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:56 pm

All was well and good until I updated from Podium 1.5 to podium 1.6 and then this. Not sure how to proceed.

Lost Booltools, profile maker, etc.

Scott
0
Love the fact that some HATE my avatar.....

ScottPara 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby tbd » Wed Jan 07, 2009 11:15 pm

I think there are some path problems - from your screenshot it looks like pb_load.rb tries to load timetrack.rb (one of my scripts) which it shouldn't be happening as this should be loaded by Sketchup.

if you uninstall Podium it gets back to normal ?
0
SketchUp Ruby Consultant | Podium 1.x developer
http://plugins.ro
User avatar
tbd 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby otb designworks » Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:39 am

I have removed the Podium rubies and I still have no images on my buttons.
0
Cheers, Chuck

OTB Designworks is on Youtube

6 core nMP, 32 gig RAM, (2) D700 GPU's, dual monitors

otb designworks 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby ScottPara » Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:09 pm

Same for me. I completely removed Podium and still have issues. Not that I waned to remove Podium :)

Scott
0
Love the fact that some HATE my avatar.....

ScottPara 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby ScottPara » Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:25 pm

and now the even weirder thing is that I ONLY now have podium in my plugins folder....nothing else!

Scott
0
Love the fact that some HATE my avatar.....

ScottPara 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby tbd » Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:01 pm

scott: you said that you removed Podium ;)
0
SketchUp Ruby Consultant | Podium 1.x developer
http://plugins.ro
User avatar
tbd 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby ScottPara » Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:21 pm

I removed podium on one of 3 computers then went back to check the others that I installed 1.6 on and the ONLY thing in the plug ins folder on those 2 machines was podium 1.6...no plugins at all. whats getting weird is that some plugins are still working...not sure from where though.....
0
Love the fact that some HATE my avatar.....

ScottPara 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby otb designworks » Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:30 pm

This may be the source of the missing plugins.

I keep all of my plugins in /Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Sketchup 7/Sketchup/Plugins.

When I went to delete Podium, I didn't even see Podium anywhere. I did a search and Podium was installed here:

/Macintosh HD/Users/Chuck/Library/Application Support/Sketchup 7/Sketchup/Plugins.

Maybe this is what you have going on, too, scott.
0
Cheers, Chuck

OTB Designworks is on Youtube

6 core nMP, 32 gig RAM, (2) D700 GPU's, dual monitors

otb designworks 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby ScottPara » Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:37 pm

One mystery solved...Thanks Chuck...Do you have everything back working now? Podium too? If so how?

Scott

Would love to be able to get things back in order though.
0
Love the fact that some HATE my avatar.....

ScottPara 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby otb designworks » Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:43 pm

Nope, still no images on my buttons. What's weird, though, is that I do get the tool tip when I mouse over the blank button, and the button still "works". Just no images, just like you.


I have not tried to reinstall Podium since all this mess started.
0
Cheers, Chuck

OTB Designworks is on Youtube

6 core nMP, 32 gig RAM, (2) D700 GPU's, dual monitors

otb designworks 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby ScottPara » Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:46 pm

Well hopefully TBD can get the Podium part worked out. I would love the icons as it is a bit of a pain to not know where a certain icon is.

Scott
0
Love the fact that some HATE my avatar.....

ScottPara 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby Edson » Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:48 pm

kannonbal wrote:Nope, still no images on my buttons. What's weird, though, is that I do get the tool tip when I mouse over the blank button, and the button still "works". Just no images, just like you.


the exact same thing happens to me.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby Edson » Sun Jan 11, 2009 7:27 pm

problem solved (thanks to burkhard)! up until now we have been installing scripts in the same folder as in SU6, that is, at HD/Library/.../Plugins. in SU7 there is another Plugins folder, located at the user level.

so, in order to make your icons reappear just move the related scripts (like booltools) to Users/Library/Application Support/SketchUp7/Sketchup/Plugins
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby otb designworks » Sun Jan 11, 2009 7:48 pm

YAY!

Everything all nice and perfectly working!

Thanks for the help everyone.
0
Cheers, Chuck

OTB Designworks is on Youtube

6 core nMP, 32 gig RAM, (2) D700 GPU's, dual monitors

otb designworks 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby dylan » Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:00 am

Edson wrote:problem solved (thanks to burkhard)! up until now we have been installing scripts in the same folder as in SU6, that is, at HD/Library/.../Plugins. in SU7 there is another Plugins folder, located at the user level.

so, in order to make your icons reappear just move the related scripts (like booltools) to Users/Library/Application Support/SketchUp7/Sketchup/Plugins

I do not have a Plugin folder after Users/Library/Application Support/SketchUp7/Sketchup
Should I create one then put all my plugins in there in future?
0

dylan 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby Edson » Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:18 am

Dylan wrote:I do not have a Plugin folder after Users/Library/Application Support/SketchUp7/Sketchup
Should I create one then put all my plugins in there in future?

dylan,

1. users stands for the name you give to your user. after you install the system it calls it home (no wonder the icon is a little house). in my case it is called mahfuz (see attached).
2. yes you could create a plugins folder there but that does not mean that all plugins should go there. most can remain in the usual location. i would say that you should have there all the ones that go there by themselves during installation (podium puts stuff there automatically) and the ones that are not working if you install them the usual way.

cheers.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues

Postby jeff hammond » Sat Apr 04, 2009 2:55 pm

Dylan wrote:I do not have a Plugin folder after Users/Library/Application Support/SketchUp7/Sketchup
Should I create one then put all my plugins in there in future?


no, you shouldn't.. when you install podium, it makes the folder in your user library.. if you don't plan on using podium, place all the plugins in the system library (ie - Macintosh HD) and they will work fine from there..
i have a few of these problem plugins (sds,bool tools,etc) and they are in the proper plugin folder and work great.. i once installed podium and it 'broke' a few of my rubies and started causing crashes even after i moved the rubies to the newly created podium folders..

speaking of which, i didn't actually try to put the podium files in macHD/library/etc.. i'm now wondering if that would work.. i'll report back later
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby jeff hammond » Sat Apr 04, 2009 4:19 pm

i just installed podium 1.6.1(evaluation) again and as expected, a few of other plugins no longer loaded.. here's what i found..

the installer puts the actual podium plugin at

user/library/application support/podium

it then goes on to create aliases in other places.. [the alias files have the little arrow on the icons -- the main files don't have that]
podium.jpg


what i did to get everything in proper working order was this:
remove the following 2 folders/contents: (you'll need admin access to move these files around)
user/library/application support/google sketchup 6 (*note- i only have SU7 installed. this folder didn't exist prior to installing podium and it only contains the podium aliases. if you're using sketchup6, go into this folder and only delete the podium aliases)
user/library/application support/google sketchup 7/sketchup/plugins


then, go to user/library/application support/podium
inside that folder you'll see two files: podium_load.rb and Podium.bundle (the real files.. not alias)
place those at the normal plugin location:
Macintosh HD/library/application support/google sketchup 7/sketchup/plugins

after that, podium works and all the plugins work.. all from the initial plugin folder which is installed with SketchUp.

if you don't mind having your rubies in different locations (and having to figure out which ones work where) then go with the previous work around [which is a bit silly imo -- conform everything to work with a bad podium install instead of fixing the podium install and let everything else work as it should]

i like to keep a sidebar folder containing my rubies so i can easily try and/or delete new rubies.. i don't really like typing: Macintosh HD/library/application support/google sketchup 7/sketchup/plugins... much less navigating to it :)... if you're doing a new install of sketchup and you have a lot of rubies to add, i suggest placing the folder in your sidebar -- in the finder window, just drag the plugins folder into the sidebar under 'places' (in the same place as Applications, user, desktop, etc) you'll then have one click access to your plugin folder or you can just drag/drop your rubies there)
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby dylan » Sat Apr 04, 2009 7:19 pm

Thanks for the info guys.

I do use Podium but have not installed it yet, I shall do that later.

Great tip about the plugin folder Jeff in the sidebar :thumb:
0

dylan 
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby driven » Sat May 09, 2009 12:05 am

I found this post after kindly Jeff had emailed me this solution, and thought I'd add my two pence to the Mac/rudy/SU info pool.

I've put the whole HD sketchup folder in the side bar with addition folders for different classes of rubies which I will into specific task related categories.

The new folder doesn't affect anything else and contents can be copy paste into the real plugins folder as specific set (i.e. engineering drawing; rendering; testmode; etc...) or individually for a session (i.e. rendering; file conversion)

It does mean I need to Send to Trash the 'real' plugin folder and Copy Paste my new set in replacement, but doing all from one Finder window is straight forward enough for now. I'll have a look into running an Automate script for toggling between sets.

The idea is that I sometimes want to use a plugin that doesn't want to play nice with others, so I can isolate it and restart with only it and it's friends loaded. PC derived rubies seem to be the biggest problem.

The other thing I added to the side bar was a smart folder for .rb downloads, to help find what I downloaded it a surfing session, maybe I'm the only one who looses downloads between my different download managers (mail,safari,speeddownload,etc)

heres a screen shot for any-one interested.

thanks again Jeff

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby chrisjk » Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:31 am

I have been running into the disappearing icons/tools thing on my Mac (SU 7.1 and Snow Leopard) and have discovered that the problem (for me at least) is the mere existence of a second Plugins folder at the User level. In my case, the Podium stuff turned out to be a red herring. I do need the Separate Plugins folder because I bought the Profile Builder plugin and for some reason it has to live there rather than in the main system level folder.

Just temporarily deleting the user level plugins folder restored the tools and icons I had been missing. Thankfully, because I really want both the Profile Builder and the Bezierspline tools, I found that I can install the problematic tools which disappeared in the user level folder and they work OK - in my case these were Fredo's Bezierspline tools and Bool Tools.
0
Chris

chrisjk 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby Edson » Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:39 pm

chris,

you are right: some plugins only work if installed at the user level (go figure why!).

recent problems i had. after i installed 7.1 for mac three of didier bur's scripts ceased to work: layer manager, compospray and projections. nothing would happen if i pressed one of its icons.

in an attempt to solve the problem i installed all 3 plugins on both the HD and my user plugins folder. the result was: Layer Manager and CompoSpray are working but Projections remains dead. i am inclined to think that what did the trick was the dual installation but have no clue as to why they are working again.

just today i found out that point.rb was working but its icon was not showing. i moved it to the user level and the icon appeared.

thus it seems we do need to keep both plugins folders if we are to use all available plugins. i would like very much if any of our ruby experts could find out what 7.1 did to screw up some plugins that worked perfectly under 7.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:21 pm

Fwiw, I have a few of the recently mentioned rubys in this thread and the all work fine with su7.1.
Projections, booltools, profile builder, bezier spline, all are installed in the main library plugin folder and I have no plugin folder in the user library.
Again, the user library plugin folder is not there with a fresh SU install and these type of problems begin upon installing podium( which creates a user plugin folder) or by the user creating a plugin folder there.
If you insist on keeping a plugin folder in the user library then you're going to continue having these problems. Google doesn't put it there so why make it?
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby tfdesign » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:24 pm

I still think Atlast/Google need to make it so plugins are dropped directly into the ruby console window, then SU determines where the plugins go. All this guess work is really unprofessional. :evil:
0
My book "Let's SketchUp!" Download from here

tfdesign 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby thomthom » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:28 pm

tfdesign wrote:I still think Atlast/Google need to make it so plugins are dropped directly into the ruby console window, then SU determines where the plugins go. All this guess work is really unprofessional. :evil:

As Jeff, said, the official location is under HD. There should be no guesswork. Why some end up in the User location is not Google's fault. That's either user's or installers misplacing it there.

At Googles pages it says: http://sketchup.google.com/download/rubyscripts.html

Installing Ruby Scripts

To install a Ruby Script, here's what you need to do:

1. Download it onto your computer.
2. If the downloaded file is zipped, unzip it. You can usually do this by double-clicking on it. Unzipped Ruby Script files have the following file extension: .rb
3. Close SketchUp if it's running.
4. Copy the Ruby Script file into the right location for your operating system:
Windows: C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7/Plugins
Mac OS X: 'Hard Drive'/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 7/SketchUp/Plugins
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby tfdesign » Thu Dec 10, 2009 3:18 pm

thomthom wrote:
tfdesign wrote:I still think Atlast/Google need to make it so plugins are dropped directly into the ruby console window, then SU determines where the plugins go. All this guess work is really unprofessional. :evil:

As Jeff, said, the official location is under HD. There should be no guesswork. Why some end up in the User location is not Google's fault. That's either user's or installers misplacing it there.



Thom, moderator or not, you do not use a current Mac system. You have a Mac, but as you said in your own words, "it is not used". Please instead of coming out with really unhelpful remarks such as this, please could you kindly refrain, because it really doesn't help. I have read the instructions, yet I still can't get Booltools to work. It may be that I may need to reinstall my entire OS, but I really don't have the time to do this right now.

Anyway, this is besides the point. My post was made, because I think it has a valid solution to what really is a problem for many of us Mac users, if only the developers would listen. Thom, you are a moderator of this forum, NOT a developer for Google Sketchup! Jeff is right, there should be no guesswork, but there is.
0
My book "Let's SketchUp!" Download from here

tfdesign 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby thomthom » Thu Dec 10, 2009 3:28 pm

Come on. This wasn't moderating. It was expressing an opposite opinion. I'm have my own criticism of Sketchup and I'm not one to hold them back.
But I'm one for credit where credit is due. And in this case I don't see no reason to call the developers unprofessional. I pointed out that Google only states the HD part as where to install it. Backing up Jeff's post where he said he got all the plugins to work.
In what I quoted you on you pointed the finger to Google for the confusion - which I see no just cause for - as they've never stated anywhere that plugins should go into the user directory.

As Jeff said, on installation of SketchuUp, there is never any plugins folder in the user sector. So starting to put plugins in that area is not an invention of Google.

Though, it would be great if Google would provide with some info on this issue. But calling them unprofessional is uncalled for - and also not helpful.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby tfdesign » Thu Dec 10, 2009 3:52 pm

Thom, if a company fails to deliver what it says it delivers, don't you think that you have a right to criticise it? Google need to address this problem, because it is a problem. Companies and individuals such as those who develop rubies, also need to stick to the guidelines, then we get more reliable products. I think I am completely within my rights to call a company, or an individual, unprofessional, if they fail to deliver what they say they will deliver- especially if that product involves taking money. I've paid for Booltools, yet it still doesn't work. I haven't got the time to sit around playing with folders. The reason developers like user directories is because something that is paid for is owned by an individual, and not a group, that's why this confusion happens.

I apologise if I have upset you, but I can't think of a better word for it.
0
My book "Let's SketchUp!" Download from here

tfdesign 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby thomthom » Thu Dec 10, 2009 4:14 pm

tfdesign wrote:Thom, if a company fails to deliver what it says it delivers, don't you think that you have a right to criticise it? Google need to address this problem, because it is a problem.

Yes, by all means.

tfdesign wrote:I think I am completely within my rights to call a company, or an individual, unprofessional, if they fail to deliver what they say they will deliver

True.
But what is it Google hasn't delivered here in regard to the plugins in User vs HD section?

tfdesign wrote:The reason developers like user directories is because something that is paid for is owned by an individual, and not a group, that's why this confusion happens.

None the less. Nowhere from Google does it say to use the User directory. On PC they are in Program File which is shared by all, and on OSX they should be on HD.

What I was pointing out was that you blamed Google for the User vs HD confusion. Where I see no reason for that, as all the info I from from Google says HD. If a user puts it in the user directory while the documentation says HD, then that is not Google fault. That there is two areas of OSX that look alike is also not Google's fault. If a user or developer install a plugin outside HD, then they are doing that counter to the official instructions.
Is it for that I don't see it just and call them unprofessional on the basis of the folder confusion. And calling them unprofessional is also no "solution" - which is why I mentioned it. But I take it that the statement was a wish for Google to take action and help their users as there is a seemingly widespread issue. And I agree with that. And I also agree that SU would be much better if there was a builting plugin manager, installer/uninstaller so SU would take care of all this itself.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Calling Whaat and Fredo!! new MAC issues (SOLVED)

Postby wind-borne » Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:02 pm

chrisjk wrote: In my case, the Podium stuff turned out to be a red herring.



Immediately upon opening SU after installing Podium, several plugins
broke down.

Immediately after flushing what Podium created, SU plugins worked properly in the proper location.

In between, some valuable learning experiences coupled with rage. :roll:
0
"To read between the lines was easier than to follow the text."OSX 10.11.6 _ _ _ _ _ SU 8 pro
User avatar
wind-borne 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Developers' Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Bot and 4 guests

Visit our sponsors: