[Plugin] Roof.rb

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby Lazukin » Fri May 08, 2020 9:13 pm

Big thanks to you.
0

Lazukin 
 

Tig Roof

Postby Valbano » Tue Aug 18, 2020 9:47 pm

Upgraded to the 2018 version. In doing so, i lost my two extentions, Tig Roof and Dashed Lines. Tried to install Tig Roof from Plugin in store. I get this error message. "This file does not have an app associated with it for performing this action. Please insstall an app or, if one is already installed, create an association in the Default Apps Setting Page." Anyone have experience this situation?
0

Valbano 
 

Re: Tig Roof

Postby TIG » Tue Aug 18, 2020 10:40 pm

At last after a private email exchange we get the issue revealed !

This is nothing to do with SketchUcation.com or its RBZ downloads...

When you download anything from the Internet your browser will having certain settings to determine what happens to that downloaded file.
These are set up for each file-type...
So your 'options' will vary depending on your Internet browser's settings, and then the file-type.
I suggest you edit your browser's options and ensure that RBZ file types are always prompted for a saved-file destination - usually your Downloads folder - but you could even avoid the 'save' prompt and always save them into Downloads ?
Otherwise your browser settings can assume you want to open the file immediately, hence the prompt to choose an app.
But you cannot open an RBZ file in an app.
You must download it, then install it from within SketchUp itself...

What's your internet-browser ?
With that info we can advice you more specifically on the required setup for downloading/saving RBZ files, in your settings/options...

I repeat the process from my recent private email exchange...
Here's how to get it [installed], step by step...
Download its RBZ file from the PluginStore.
Save it somewhere sensible - like your Downloads folder...
[see earlier about your browser's settings prompting for 'save' rather than 'open']
...
In SketchUp open the Extension Manager dialog from the Window menu item.
Click the bottom-left red-button 'Install Extension'.
Find and open the RBZ.
SketchUp then installs it for you...


PS: I've also merged this into the main 'Roof' thread, where it belongs...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 19, 2020 1:16 pm

In anticipation of your reply about what-browser...
Attached are the settings/options for the most common PC-based browsers, accessed from the top toolbar "..." or 'cog' button.

Firefox_Options-General
Firefox-Options-General.PNG

Chrome-Settings-Downloads
Chrome-Settings-Downloads.PNG

Edge-Settings-Downloads
Edge-Settings-Downloads.PNG

InternetExplorer-Internet_Options-Security-Downloads
InternetExplorer-Internet_Options-Security-Downloads.PNG


Use the one applicable to you...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby L1bn00 » Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:29 pm

:thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
0

L1bn00 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby presha98 » Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:41 pm

HOW DO I DOWNLOAD IT
0

presha98 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby Dave R » Sun Apr 25, 2021 8:06 pm

presha98 wrote:HOW DO I DOWNLOAD IT


No need to use all caps. Go to the first post of the thread and click the Download button.
viewtopic.php?f=80&t=66826

Please correct your profile. You've indicated you are using a SketchUp version that does not exist. Showing the actual version you are using helps us help you.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby KBuote » Thu Feb 24, 2022 4:50 pm

I've successfully downloaded the extension and am able to see it in my extension window, however when I go to the roof extension the options are greyed out. Why might this be?
0

KBuote 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Thu Feb 24, 2022 6:26 pm

Check your Extension Loading Policy in Extension Manager is set to 'Unrestricted'...
Restart and retry...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby SUHEIRELALI » Sat Apr 16, 2022 7:44 am

TIG

Hi, im trying your roof plugin and it looks great, however I was wondering how and if I can change the units from inches to mm. im on a Mac Pro. Thanks hope you can help :)
0

SUHEIRELALI 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Sat Apr 16, 2022 3:47 pm

Roof uses the model's current units settings !
So change your Model Info > Units to say mm and all will be OK.
If you normally work in mm, then you should have a Template which starts in mm and start with that.
However, you can change/save a model's units at any time...
2
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby SUHEIRELALI » Mon May 02, 2022 6:55 am

Thanks so much, it works like a charm,
I opened my templates that is set up in the correct units of mm, and all the measurements were given in mm for building my roofs! thank you :thumb:
0

SUHEIRELALI 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby valentin46 » Sun May 22, 2022 6:05 pm

Bonjour, existe t'il en francais?

Merci ;)
0

valentin46 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Sun May 22, 2022 7:18 pm

English only - désolé
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby LemonCCC » Thu Aug 25, 2022 4:44 am

Hello, I have used the plugin for a few times, worked out nicely.

However, I am experiencing crashing whenever i create a roof. Have tried Reinstalling etc. Have also tried to make the roof in a separate new file in case it was something else. Any solutions/help please?

Thank you.
0

LemonCCC 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Thu Aug 25, 2022 12:24 pm

Is this with the Hipped roof tool ?

Are there any error messages in the Ruby Console or in dialogs ?
Is there a Bugsplat ?

It is possible to invent a plan face for a hipped roof form that cannot exist in 3d, but usually it tells you it's failed rather than crashing...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby LemonCCC » Wed Sep 14, 2022 10:42 pm

TIG wrote:Is this with the Hipped roof tool ?

Are there any error messages in the Ruby Console or in dialogs ?
Is there a Bugsplat ?

It is possible to invent a plan face for a hipped roof form that cannot exist in 3d, but usually it tells you it's failed rather than crashing...



Sorry for the late reply. I was on vacation.

Coming back to the issue, I have found the problem: The face was created with multiple broken lines, therefore generating a hipped roof caused the crash. Fix was to just redraw the whole face without broken lines.

I do not know how to find error messages in the ruby console or dialogs
It does show a Bugsplat report

Another issue has popped up: I am unable to generate a hipped roof. I have tried troubleshooting myself, but I even failed generating a hipped roof on a basic square face.

Hipped Roof with the following parameters:
Slope: 22.5 degrees
Fascia: 100mm
Soffit: 300mm

Note: I can not even generate a hipped roof on a basic square with default parameters.

I have uploaded the skp file. SU Pro 2020. Please review if free. Thanks!
0

LemonCCC 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 14, 2022 11:20 pm

The SKP you provided has 2 roof faces at z>0 [faces at z0 don't work].
These 2 are identical in edge sizes and orientations/direction.
The one on the right takes a hipped roof OK, but the one on the left fails with an error message.
This is weird.
However, if you follow the advice in the error message on that problem face. and erase one edge and remake t the new face will also take a hipped roof OK.
Something in your model's database is skewed.
But it is fixable...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby LemonCCC » Thu Sep 15, 2022 12:55 am

TIG wrote:The SKP you provided has 2 roof faces at z>0 [faces at z0 don't work].
These 2 are identical in edge sizes and orientations/direction.
The one on the right takes a hipped roof OK, but the one on the left fails with an error message.
This is weird.
However, if you follow the advice in the error message on that problem face. and erase one edge and remake t the new face will also take a hipped roof OK.
Something in your model's database is skewed.
But it is fixable...


Thank you. I have tried using new files/ swap Computers/ skp 2022, still no fix for me. Maybe it's just a weird roof shape.

I have resorted to draw the roof manually. I have tested this roof shape with an AutoCAD Plugin. The generated roof design seems to be at fault, missing one ridge, attached screenshot. I have tried manually connecting the ridge, shown in green lines screenshot, and I'd assume it might have a less than 1 degree slope. I can't measure out the exact angle, as AutoCAD shows '180 degree' flat once connected. It's a weird roof layout anyways.

Perhaps a tolerance/rounding on the plugin may help? Just suggesting, I do not have a clue with code writing etc.
0

LemonCCC 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby Rich O Brien » Thu Sep 15, 2022 8:18 am

You can get a result if you break the face up...



..so its a case of finding the correct pattern to get the result you need
0
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Extensions & Applications Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests