[Plugin] Roof.rb

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby Lazukin » Fri May 08, 2020 9:13 pm

Big thanks to you.
0

Lazukin 
 

Tig Roof

Postby Valbano » Tue Aug 18, 2020 9:47 pm

Upgraded to the 2018 version. In doing so, i lost my two extentions, Tig Roof and Dashed Lines. Tried to install Tig Roof from Plugin in store. I get this error message. "This file does not have an app associated with it for performing this action. Please insstall an app or, if one is already installed, create an association in the Default Apps Setting Page." Anyone have experience this situation?
0

Valbano 
 

Re: Tig Roof

Postby TIG » Tue Aug 18, 2020 10:40 pm

At last after a private email exchange we get the issue revealed !

This is nothing to do with SketchUcation.com or its RBZ downloads...

When you download anything from the Internet your browser will having certain settings to determine what happens to that downloaded file.
These are set up for each file-type...
So your 'options' will vary depending on your Internet browser's settings, and then the file-type.
I suggest you edit your browser's options and ensure that RBZ file types are always prompted for a saved-file destination - usually your Downloads folder - but you could even avoid the 'save' prompt and always save them into Downloads ?
Otherwise your browser settings can assume you want to open the file immediately, hence the prompt to choose an app.
But you cannot open an RBZ file in an app.
You must download it, then install it from within SketchUp itself...

What's your internet-browser ?
With that info we can advice you more specifically on the required setup for downloading/saving RBZ files, in your settings/options...

I repeat the process from my recent private email exchange...
Here's how to get it [installed], step by step...
Download its RBZ file from the PluginStore.
Save it somewhere sensible - like your Downloads folder...
[see earlier about your browser's settings prompting for 'save' rather than 'open']
...
In SketchUp open the Extension Manager dialog from the Window menu item.
Click the bottom-left red-button 'Install Extension'.
Find and open the RBZ.
SketchUp then installs it for you...


PS: I've also merged this into the main 'Roof' thread, where it belongs...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 19, 2020 1:16 pm

In anticipation of your reply about what-browser...
Attached are the settings/options for the most common PC-based browsers, accessed from the top toolbar "..." or 'cog' button.

Firefox_Options-General
Firefox-Options-General.PNG

Chrome-Settings-Downloads
Chrome-Settings-Downloads.PNG

Edge-Settings-Downloads
Edge-Settings-Downloads.PNG

InternetExplorer-Internet_Options-Security-Downloads
InternetExplorer-Internet_Options-Security-Downloads.PNG


Use the one applicable to you...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby L1bn00 » Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:29 pm

:thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
0

L1bn00 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby presha98 » Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:41 pm

HOW DO I DOWNLOAD IT
0

presha98 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby Dave R » Sun Apr 25, 2021 8:06 pm

presha98 wrote:HOW DO I DOWNLOAD IT


No need to use all caps. Go to the first post of the thread and click the Download button.
viewtopic.php?f=80&t=66826

Please correct your profile. You've indicated you are using a SketchUp version that does not exist. Showing the actual version you are using helps us help you.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby KBuote » Thu Feb 24, 2022 4:50 pm

I've successfully downloaded the extension and am able to see it in my extension window, however when I go to the roof extension the options are greyed out. Why might this be?
0

KBuote 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Thu Feb 24, 2022 6:26 pm

Check your Extension Loading Policy in Extension Manager is set to 'Unrestricted'...
Restart and retry...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby SUHEIRELALI » Sat Apr 16, 2022 7:44 am

TIG

Hi, im trying your roof plugin and it looks great, however I was wondering how and if I can change the units from inches to mm. im on a Mac Pro. Thanks hope you can help :)
0

SUHEIRELALI 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Sat Apr 16, 2022 3:47 pm

Roof uses the model's current units settings !
So change your Model Info > Units to say mm and all will be OK.
If you normally work in mm, then you should have a Template which starts in mm and start with that.
However, you can change/save a model's units at any time...
2
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby SUHEIRELALI » Mon May 02, 2022 6:55 am

Thanks so much, it works like a charm,
I opened my templates that is set up in the correct units of mm, and all the measurements were given in mm for building my roofs! thank you :thumb:
0

SUHEIRELALI 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby valentin46 » Sun May 22, 2022 6:05 pm

Bonjour, existe t'il en francais?

Merci ;)
0

valentin46 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb

Postby TIG » Sun May 22, 2022 7:18 pm

English only - désolé
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Extensions & Applications Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests