housebuilder

The ideal place for beginners to get help using SketchUp

housebuilder

Postby tesla » Sat Mar 15, 2014 2:54 pm

Hi - I recently downloaded SU 14 from SU 08 pro - Is it not possible to load housebuilder extension to 14? Has anyone tried this?

Thanks
0

tesla 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Sat Mar 15, 2014 3:12 pm

Which version ?
Contact its author - it is probably easily fixable...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sat Mar 15, 2014 4:05 pm

Did you just try to drag the extension over from the SU8 Plugins folder? If so, don't do that.

I just installed a fresh copy of HouseBuilder Extension in SU2014 on my Windows machine and it works fine. If it doesn't work for you, you'll need to give some info about what's happening and what you've done so we can help.

Screenshot - 3_15_2014 , 10_09_36 AM.png
1
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby tesla » Sat Mar 15, 2014 5:42 pm

Thanks - I grabbed s. hurlbuts version from the library depot -and extracted in "shipped extensions" folder in 14? Running windows 7 Thanks again for the help!
0

tesla 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sat Mar 15, 2014 6:06 pm

So it sounds as if you didn't install it correctly. Undo what you did. Find the downloaded zip file and rename it from .zip to .rbz. Then open SketchUp and go to Preferences>Extensions. Click on Install Extension, locate the .rbz file, choose it and click Open.
1
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby tesla » Sat Mar 15, 2014 6:52 pm

Thx Dave, housebuilder is working! But can't seem to locate the toolbar for it. There are two other files with just the .rb designation?
0

tesla 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sat Mar 15, 2014 7:26 pm

tesla wrote:Thx Dave, housebuilder is working! But can't seem to locate the toolbar for it.

Did you install it exactly the way I said to do it? Go to Window>Preferences>Extensions and make sure the box for HouseBuilder is checked. then close SketchUp and reopen it. Go to View>Toolbars and tick the box for HouseBuilder and the toolbar should show.

tesla wrote:There are two other files with just the .rb designation?

I have no idea what you're asking. Or are you really asking anything?
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby tesla » Sat Mar 15, 2014 8:54 pm

HB shows up in the draw tab and works - but does not show up in window - system preferences under extensions. When you extract files from zip you get

garage tour skp
Housebuilder rb
Housebuilder tool rb

I have tried changing the rb designation to rbz - but does not work.

Thx
0

tesla 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sat Mar 15, 2014 9:21 pm

I didn't say anything about changing .rb to .rbz. :roll:

Please reread what I wrote before about installing the plugin and follow the instructions exactly.

The way you tried to install the plugin destroyed the file structure so it's no wonder the toolbar isn't available. Housebuilder.rb and Housebuilder tool.rb are supposed to be in a folder called Housebuilder as shown this screen shot.
Screenshot - 3_15_2014 , 3_13_19 PM.png


Remove any and all files related to Housebuilder from the Plugins folder. Go back and rename the .ZIP file as I told you before and use Install Extension to install it.

The Install Extension process will automatically install the plugin correctly and then it will work.
-1
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby gudio83 » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:16 pm

Hi,
i've renamed HouseBuilder_metric_12.zip to HouseBuilder_metric_12.rbz and installed in that way:
running Sketchup 2014 -> Window -> Preferences -> Extensions - > Install HouseBuilder_metric_12.rbz

Now i can see the toolbar, but the plugin don't work. What wrong i do?

If i extract the zip into shipped extensions, the main tools working only (create wall, create roof).

Can anybody help me? Thanks
0
User avatar
gudio83 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby mitcorb » Thu Apr 03, 2014 1:06 am

I think you need to unextract the file from the "Shipped Extensions" folder.
If I were going to do this, I would probably right click on the file at its source,
select the option that allows you to save it to maybe your desktop or a receiving folder.
Then use the Install Extension, browse to the place where you left the rbz and
let the program place it in the appropriate subfolder.
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Thu Apr 03, 2014 10:04 am

Please complete your SCF User profile.
Otherwise we make guesses
Let's assume you are on PC and have v2014...

Do not add your own files to the 'Shipped Extensions' folder !
This is for SketchUp's use only and the clue is in the name...
By default it will have restricted security permissions for you, even as an admin.

Your plugins belong in your User Plugins folder.
Renaming the ZIP with a final RBZ is the way to do it.
The Preferences > Extensions > Install... button extracts the contents of that RBZ and puts everything correctly into the Plugins folder.

To find your Plugins folder type this in the Ruby Console:
$:
there will be several paths returned, the path "C:/Users/YourUserName/.../Plugins" is your default Plugins folder.
You never normally need to 'access' it.
But if you must...
It is hidden by default so reset folder-options to see it...

I suggest you clean up the shipped extensions folder to leave just the su_ files and their matching subfolders...
Then reinstall this toolset correctly...

If you try to run the newly installed tools with the Ruby Console, then open are there any error messages ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby gudio83 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 10:07 pm

Hi TIG and Mitcorb,
Installed, the way you said.
This is the error message:

Error Loading File HouseBuilder_extension.rb
Error: #<NameError: undefined local variable or method `exec_on_autoload' for main:Object>
C:/Users/VTMS10/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/HouseBuilder_extension.rb:197:in `<top (required)>'

I am on PC, WINDOWS 7-64BITS ULTIMATE, SKETCHUP 2014 PRO
0
User avatar
gudio83 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:52 am

Are you sure you are installing the right version, that several other members have reported success with in v2014 ?
That error message looks like a version incompatibility...
E.G. what is the file type of the installed file rb or rbs ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby micione » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:40 am

House Builder metric v1.2
O.S. Windows 7 ultimate
SU 2014
0
User avatar
micione 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Box » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:51 am

Is housebuilder metric different to housebuilder? It certainly appears to work in metric and in SU2014.
http://rhin.crai.archi.fr/rld/plugin_details.php?id=185

Yep there's the difference.
Housebuilder works Housebuilder metric doesn't.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:01 pm

That 1.2-metric version in Didier's Depot is incompatible with v2014.

The two .rb files in its subfolder end with
.unpack("m").to_s
if that's changed to
.unpack("m")[0]
it will load... :)

:( But then there's another error raised: because the original author has hard-coded the path to the housebuilder_sections.txt file as if there is always a Plugins folder in the SketchUp folder... which is OK <=v2013 on PC... BUT of course with MACs and with v2014 the Plugins folder is now in the User folder-tree !

By 'packing' his scripts it makes fixing things difficult - after unpacking and correctng the problems I have 'repacked' it so it remains obfuscated... :roll:

This attached version is fixed [by me] - NO guarantees ;)
BUT it does work for me OK...

Perhaps Didier can update his Depot version... :roll:
9
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Box » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:15 pm

Works for me. :thumb:


A strange plugin though, It uses groups where components would be far better.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby gudio83 » Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:22 pm

THANK YOU TIG :))))))
IT WORK FINE
WHAT IS YOUR PAYPAL TO MAKE A DONATION?
1
User avatar
gudio83 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby micione » Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:07 pm

Thanks so much, TIG

:thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
0
User avatar
micione 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby billt0777 » Tue Jun 17, 2014 5:16 pm

I just installed House Builder on my Windows machine. I'm using Sketchup make, 2014. When I watched a video demonstrating this plugin there was a tool for windows and one for doors. Is this feature no longer a part of the plugin or am I missing something?
0

billt0777 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:40 pm

Those tools are there on my SU2014 install. How did you install it? Perhaps you didn't get it installed correctly?
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby ckizer » Tue Jul 22, 2014 10:09 pm

Awesome Share! Thanks for the metric version. The official website has been down for a long time. Is there a repost of the imperial version packaged like this here? I can't find it…
0

ckizer 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby davelukasek » Tue Jul 22, 2014 10:28 pm

Like some others here, I am unable to get the House Builder toolbar to install despite following Tig's instructions to the letter numerous times, namely, deleting any house builder related files in the plugins subfolder of Sketchup, renaming the downloaded housebuilder.zip file to housebuilder.rbz, and installing housebuilder via the Windows/preferences/extensions/install method. It does install house builder which can be used from the Draw menu in SU2014 running on Windows8, but the toolbar for windows and doors appears nowhere including in the list of toolbars which can be checked or unchecked. I'm stumped.
0

davelukasek 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Tue Jul 22, 2014 10:38 pm

Where did you get the version of the plugin you're using? So far every time this complaint has come up, it's turned out that the user has been using an old version. Getting the newest version and installing it seems to fix it.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby davelukasek » Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:27 pm

Dave R wrote:Where did you get the version of the plugin you're using? So far every time this complaint has come up, it's turned out that the user has been using an old version. Getting the newest version and installing it seems to fix it.


I got the plugin from a link in a review somewhere. The extension warehouse which is part of SU 2014 does not find it. Perhaps you could simply provide me a link to the correct place to download it. Thanks.
0

davelukasek 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby ckizer » Wed Jul 23, 2014 5:47 am

There is no-where to get the plugin anymore. The official website has been offline for some time. I heard about this plugin and really needed it. I found these forums. Unfortunately the only version hosted here that worked is metric version.

I'm trying to design a house in the US, so this won't work. Can someone please post a copy or the copy they have of the US version? I have the one where you can modify the file to put any sizes you want, but it's metric only.
0

ckizer 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby cotty » Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:51 am

davelukasek wrote:Perhaps you could simply provide me a link to the correct place to download it. Thanks.

one suggestion: 9 post above your question ;)
0
User avatar
cotty 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:27 am

davelukasek wrote:I got the plugin from a link in a review somewhere. The extension warehouse which is part of SU 2014 does not find it.


The Extension Warehouse host a lot of plugins and extensions but not all of them.


davelukasek wrote: Perhaps you could simply provide me a link to the correct place to download it. Thanks.


I would have done so but I made the apparently false assumption you'd actually read this thread before posting. So here you go: viewtopic.php?f=79&t=56772&p=533150#p519203
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:42 am

And then the post after that where I attached a fixed metric version !
viewtopic.php?p=519210#p519210
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Next


 

Return to Newbie Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Visit our sponsors: