Issues about Make Solid for 3D Printing  Topic is solved

Get 3D Printing support, tips and tricks for SketchUp

Moderators: d12dozr, dukejazz

Issues about Make Solid for 3D Printing

Postby JSA_SJ » Sun Nov 13, 2016 5:32 pm

Last time used the Solid Inspector2 to fix all surface borders, internal face edges, and short edges by creating some new geometries but this time just can't get it fixed. Should I be re-creating the whole thing with the problems? Don't get it why it gets so many short edges by using Follow Me tool to create a tube looking around a bunch of lines and curves for my logo... and how would I get those faults fixed?
0

JSA_SJ 
 

Re: Issues about Make Solid for 3D Printing  Topic is solved

Postby d12dozr » Mon Nov 14, 2016 10:44 am

The problem shape looks really complex for follow me, with very sharp turns and intersecting/overlapping lines. You probably will need to redo the part. A few things to try before running the follow me operation are:
- Scale the part up 1000x
- simply the profile geometry to 4 or 6 sides
- separate and group the path into several pieces so it doesn't overlap, then after running the operation combine the groups using Outer Shell

An alternative to redrawing the part is to download Netfabb Basic and use it to fix the STL errors before printing. Results may vary though, depending on how bad the errors are.
1
3D Printing with SketchUp Book
http://goo.gl/f7ooYh

d12dozr 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: Issues about Make Solid for 3D Printing

Postby JSA_SJ » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:35 pm

Wow! Great answer and solution! I'll try to redo the whole thing with your great advice. Hopefully I can get it to work. Thanks.
1

JSA_SJ 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to SketchUp for 3D Printing

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Visit our sponsors: