Trouble exporting to .STL solids extruding outside boundary

Get 3D Printing support, tips and tricks for SketchUp

Moderators: dukejazz, d12dozr

Trouble exporting to .STL solids extruding outside boundary

Postby noahthomas77 » Fri Sep 28, 2018 4:27 pm

Hi, I'm having trouble exporting this file, for a sculpture, to STL format. There's seepage on the backside of the planar portions so that many of the linear structural members are filled in behind. I've tried uploading it to https://service.netfabb.com/
but the same thing happens. I've done a "Check Solid" and everything seems to be good. What am I missing? It's hard to view the back side of this form!! Thanks
Noah
0

noahthomas77 
 

Re: Trouble exporting to .STL solids extruding outside bound

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 28, 2018 5:01 pm

Unfortunately your SketchUp model is NOT a manifold solid.
To successfully 3d-print such a form it should be.
See the attached image from SolidInspector² which list hundreds of issues [once the geometry - excluding the loose edge near the origin is grouped].

A 'solid' is a group/component which contains just edges and faces, and where every edge supports exactly two faces.
So that means no nested containers like groups [you have 70], no faceless edges, no faces with just one edge [you have several] - like shelves, flaps and holes, no internal partitions where a edge would have three or more faces, no otherwise solid forms sharing an edge [with four faces], and finally no self-intersecting forms which might still report as 'solid' but which cannot be 3d-printed.

I'm afraid you need a lot of manual fixing of this model.
It cannot be 'automated', because the issues are so convoluted...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to SketchUp for 3D Printing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot and 2 guests

Visit our sponsors: