[Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Fri Feb 12, 2016 2:12 pm

For some unknown reason Andrew hasn't picked up the PM that I sent him.

Users can also contact me via my web site.
http://cabmaker32.com/contact/

I see these emails just as fast as if you emailed me directly. I also respond fairly quickly. After I respond you would have my email address and I will have yours.

The last few releases are in response to a few users that have had some issues. They emailed me and I dug into the issues. Thanks to Scott, Bill, Grant and Piere.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby utiler » Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:16 am

Thanks Garry, all sorted now!
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:59 pm

Here is a video with cab maker and cut list pro integration.

0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:14 pm

I'm thinking about adding a feature where you create a cabinet with create options:

Create Options
Drop down that has "Full Cabinet", "Door Fronts Only", "Door Fronts and Frames Only"
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker -Materials

Postby utiler » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:11 am

Hi Garry, is there a way for Cabmaker to identify material list as per what is in the current model?
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:18 am

Yes - Go to the defaults tab.
That will show you what all the defaults are.

I do save defaults settings with each model.

defaults.png
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby utiler » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:29 am

Thanks but my defaults only show imperial_rules & imperial_rules_upper...?
How do I change it to metric?
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:36 am

From the main menu choose

Extensions \ GKWare CabMaker \ Cab Maker - Edit Config

Set Filter to Imperial to filter out Imperial
OR - depending upon what you want
Set Filter to Metric to filter out Metric

Configuration Editor.PNG
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby utiler » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:47 am

I have that set to metric but still the defaults show imperial....
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:52 am

Yes - you are filtering out Metric.
This setting will show everything else.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Mon Feb 15, 2016 2:18 am

Version 1.0.33 is now ready to download.

1) Added width adjustment for cabinet sides and top / bottoms.
2) Added bottom gap for frameless construction with overlay doors.
3) Modified reports. Changed Solid to Dimensioned Lumber so that the report would work with Cut List Plus.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby utiler » Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:44 am

Garry K wrote:Yes - you are filtering out Metric.
This setting will show everything else.


Gotcha. Filtering is filtering out. A bit back to front but I understand now. thanks.
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby solo » Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:43 pm

Cabinet maker not working if you have Plusspec installed, I tried using it but it does not create any geometry or open any dialogs, I am assuming Plusspec is the cause as it started this behaviour after I installed the new version of Plusspec. However the Ruby console has this:

Code: Select all
Error: #<SyntaxError: (eval):1: syntax error, unexpected tIDENTIFIER, expecting end-of-input
su"{dire">="olosp","wssa"drol">=evsa"sagil",snec>="ea",2l_...
                             ^>
c:/users/pete/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/gkware_cabmaker/utils_cabmaker.rbs:592:in `eval'
c:/users/pete/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/gkware_cabmaker/utils_cabmaker.rbs:592:in `read_license'
c:/users/pete/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/gkware_cabmaker/license_cabmaker.rbs:62:in `activate_license'
c:/users/pete/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/gkware_cabmaker/cabmaker.rbs:240:in `activate'
c:/users/pete/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/gkware_cabmaker/cabmaker.rbs:4523:in `select_tool'
c:/users/pete/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/gkware_cabmaker/cabmaker.rbs:4523:in `block in <module:CabMaker>'
SketchUp:1:in `call'
0
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:51 pm

Just an assumption bug it looks like eval has been modified. Modifying built in objects is considered bad form.

At this moment I suggest that you disable Plus Spec and try again and see what happens.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby solo » Tue Feb 16, 2016 5:03 pm

I just tried Cabinet maker using SU 2014 which does not have Plusspec installed and I am getting same behaviour, must be another issue.
0
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Tue Feb 16, 2016 5:08 pm

Pete,

I've sent you a PM with my email address. We can figure this out.

Garry
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Tue Feb 16, 2016 5:20 pm

For support users shoul contact me via my web site.
http://cabmaker32.com/contact/

This will get through to me almost immediately and no chance of going to trash.
I will then answer as quickly as possible.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:17 pm

A user has found a bug and I've fixed it.

I will put out version 1.0.34 with the fix late tomorrow or early the next day.

The bug has to do with finished panels.
-1

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby aadbuild » Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:41 pm

Hi Garry i understand we have some type of clash between Plusspec and Cabinet maker? I can send you a beta version or vice versa of that helps? .
I had a quick look at what you are doing and it's fantastic. Good job, sometimes it takes a tradesman to build site specific software. It looks like it would compliment what we are doing with Plusspec.
0
Every building designed can be affordable & buildable, to help we built PlusSpec; VDC & BIM for Sketchup

https://www.plusspec.com
User avatar
aadbuild 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby solo » Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:45 pm

aadbuild wrote:Hi Garry i understand we have some type of clash between Plusspec and Cabinet maker? I can send you a beta version or vice versa of that helps? .
I had a quick look at what you are doing and it's fantastic. Good job, sometimes it takes a tradesman to build site specific software. It looks like it would compliment what we are doing with Plusspec.


Andrew.

Figured out it has nothing to do with Plusspec, just a coincidental timing thing. It has to do with my login.
1
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:44 pm

I think Pete is correct.
Andrew - I am slowly trying to narrow this down.

The crazy part is that the old version used to work on Pete's computer - now it doesn't.
Something has changed - just don't know what it is. What I mean is the old version no longer works.

The other interesting thing is that no one else has reported this problem. That doesn't mean no one else has seen it - it just means no one has brought it to my attention.
1

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby aadbuild » Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:08 am

That is good to know, we do have the PlusSpec 2016 beta version out to beta testers, it would be great if you joined Garry. PM me if keen, I understand that you have a lot on your plate so no hurry mate.
Getting close to beer o'clock down under. See you all at BaseCamp
0
Every building designed can be affordable & buildable, to help we built PlusSpec; VDC & BIM for Sketchup

https://www.plusspec.com
User avatar
aadbuild 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby solo » Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:15 am

aadbuild wrote:That is good to know, we do have the PlusSpec 2016 beta version out to beta testers, it would be great if you joined Garry. PM me if keen, I understand that you have a lot on your plate so no hurry mate.
Getting close to beer o'clock down under. See you all at BaseCamp


Dang! if y'all had a product that worked together it would be frigging awesome.
1
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:53 pm

Version 1.0.34 is ready for download from my web site.

I fixed 2 bugs in this release.

1) Finished panels were not working on the right side of cabinets.
2) Solo (Pete) had a peculiar error that I tracked and fixed. To my knowledge only Pete's computer behaved this way - although other users may have experienced the same issue and simply choose not to report it. The work around shouldn't affect anyone else. I have tested this code on a number of different computers.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby abdalmalki » Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:15 pm

Hi Garry,

Thank you for great software .. great support .. and great document
I just purchased and tried Cabinet maker ver 1.0.34 using SU 2015
When I generate the reports all figures appeared in inch instead of metric
I tried to change every thing possible to metric include rules, material, default without success.

Thanks,
Abdu
0

abdalmalki 
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Sun Feb 28, 2016 8:30 pm

The csv reports are now all in decimal inches. This is to simplify setting up Cut List plus and or Cutmaster. It is also to avoid the ~ that shows up where there isn't enough precision in model's units.

I will look at creating a second set of reports that use the model's units.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:09 pm

One of my users has made a suggestion that I group items together a bit better. Currently the first 2 tabs contain cabinet values and the 3'rd and 4'th tab contains rules.

His suggestion means mixing cabinet values and rules. Up to now I have been against mixing as I think it causes confusion. However, having kick information on 2 tabs and frame information on 2 tabs also causes confusion.

Batch editing currently ignores the first 2 tabs. When batch editing you can change rules, materials, or defaults and have the changes applied to an entire kitchen.

What I have come up with is a way to identify rules by changing the color to read for the border of each rule.

I would like user comments on these proposed changes. This mockup hasn't changed the organization of the rules but does show the borders as red even for a disabled control.

rules red mockup.PNG


Here is the proposed change for the rules tab

rules mockup.PNG


Here is the Extra tab and the proposed changes

Extra mockup.PNG
1

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby mariocha » Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:17 pm

I also like the settings for the "Talls" being on one column.

For the Kicks, maybe the top settings should be "Integrate" and "Omit", cause they affects many subsequent settings.

Oh, also, if the frames are red, maybe the texts having tips, which is red now, should adopt another color so that red is only associated to Rules.
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby Garry K » Sat Mar 05, 2016 5:35 pm

Version 1.0.35 is now available from my web site.

1) Added Drawer Handle Location to Defaults tab.
2) Added 6 more reports which are the same as the original 6 but in your model's units.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] GKWare Cabinet Maker

Postby abdalmalki » Sun Mar 06, 2016 2:38 am

Thank you Garry for great support :thumb:
0

abdalmalki 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: goga63, namelessless123, pms5064 and 9 guests

Visit our sponsors: