[Plugin] Slicer5

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 Need help

Postby yida » Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:32 pm

Hi there ,

I have just installed the slicer 5 to have it to help me to slice up a site topography model for lazer cutting purposes .I wanted to slice the site model up vertically with having cardboard material of 3 mm thick for it . I have tried various way to get the model slice up but it always end up missing.

I have attached the sit model image below. I tried to upload the file but the file size is too big , so here is the link for it : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bzbv-1 ... sp=sharing . Any help will be much appreciated !
0

yida 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 23, 2017 2:07 pm

SketchUp treats points within 1/1000" of each other as coincident, therefore tiny edges don't get made and the faces relying on those edges don't get formed.

Consider doing it this way...

Add the site geometry group into a component.
Make a copy of that component-instance off to one side.
Scale that copy up by x1000.
Edit the copy and slice the group inside it - using 3000mm cuts rather than 3mm ones.
When you are done exit the edit.
You should now have a set of slices with retained geometry inside both the original sized and giant version of the component.
Select and delete the giant version.
Within the original version you should still have the slices with their tiny edges etc intact.
Tiny edges and related faces can exist, but they cannot be created from scratch.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby yida » Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:41 pm

Hi TIG ,

Thanks you for the fast response . I tried to do as according to what you said, however , i try creating over more than 100 ++ planes , the file would start to load and the same thing would happen again ( the model inside would be missing ) . Is there anything that i would have done wrong in the process ?
0

yida 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 23, 2017 5:19 pm

I finally got a chance to download your SKP.
I sliced it at 35mm thickness - so it was quicker x10 !
It seems OK, even at the original size ?
The reason the original 'disappears' is that it's assigned to a HIDN layer...

Can you supply a screenshot of your Slicer dialog, so I can see your actual settings...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby facer » Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:02 am

TIG,

Yida requested "VERTICAL" slices.
Is there a reason you sliced "HORIZONTAL"?
0
User avatar
facer 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Sun Sep 24, 2017 1:05 pm

When making a topo model it's usual to use horizontal sheets - say 3 or 6mm thick.
Cut along 'contours'.
These are overlaid on top of each other to make a surface in 3d.
Note how I chose the option to imprint the outline of the next sheet above onto each sheet, that is for easier alignment when assembling the cutout sheets in 3d...

The wording of 'vertical' slices is ambiguous.
It could mean what I showed, or mean one of several other slicing options - X, Y, X+Y etc...
If the OP wants one of those alternatives, then it should work much the same.

That's one reason I asked for a screenshot of the Slicer dialog - otherwise we must guess...
It worked for me, but not for the OP, so something is awry.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby facer » Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:43 pm

Tig,
Thank you for the tip!

"...Note how I chose the option to imprint the outline of the next sheet above onto each sheet,
that is for easier alignment when assembling the cutout sheets in 3d ..."

I was not aware of this option, it will certainly help in the fabrication of a
contour model. Well done!
0
User avatar
facer 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Pixero » Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:05 am

Is it possible to use this on the currently set axes and not the original "world axes"?
I have a model where I have moved the axes some and I have to move and rotate every piece I want to slice to original world axes for it to work ok.
Or am I missing something?
0
User avatar
Pixero 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 16, 2018 1:50 pm

Sorry but it's the 'world' axes only.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby AndrewAn » Wed Jan 31, 2018 4:12 am

Hi, I really like your plugin. Recently I was using the slicer tool, there is always such a mistake, as in the picture.
0

AndrewAn 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:16 pm

@Andrew
We don't have permission to view your image please just attached it to your post so we can see it...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 - export error DXF (2017/18 - v5.23)

Postby zhaomayhn » Sun Aug 05, 2018 12:58 am

Hey!

Don't know if it's just my machine, but have been able to consistently reproduce an error when exporting in SKP 2018 (I understand that it's not currently listed as supported) -

Following slicing, I run the audit tool and there are no errors.

Then PNGs export just fine, but when exporting DXFs, the first one exports just fine but SKP crashes while exporting the second one.

When running the extension in 2017, the same error occurs. I am running Slicer v5.23
0

zhaomayhn 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:20 pm

There used to be issues like this with MACs, but that was fixed.

My setup on PC sounds similar to yours, and I tested it in v2018 with this latest Slicer version and it quickly exported the DXF slices...

Does it always crash after DXF-001 ?

Can you supply a simple SKP that crashes for you.
You can pre-make the slices in it...
Then I can test it to see if I also get a failure exporting them as DXFs...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby carpa65 » Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:05 pm

Hi, first of all a very fine script that fit my needs.
one thing i would see is the posibilityto increase the number of
sides/polygons on curves and circles. i would like to export the files to a milling machine and cutter with perfect circles without steps.

keep doing the good work.
0

carpa65 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:16 am

carpa65 wrote:Hi, first of all a very fine script that fit my needs.
one thing i would see is the posibilityto increase the number of
sides/polygons on curves and circles. i would like to export the files to a milling machine and cutter with perfect circles without steps.

keep doing the good work.


The number of sides on curves and circles is determined by the user when they draw them, not by Slicer. If you want smoother curves in the slices, draw smoother curves in the slicee.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Alagcommer » Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:54 pm

Hi TIG,
The quality of your work is impressive.
I meet a problem with a model :
When i do a XZ slices it crashes but not with Z only.
Could you tell me what is wrong with this model ?
I'm awaiting for your answer.

Regards

Alain
0

Alagcommer 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:38 pm

It's probably because the slicing spacing results in tiny length edges, which SketchUp can't make - < 1/1000"
Either rotate the object and try slicing it in the pseudo-z axis...

Or use a pseudo 'Dave' method...
With just your object in its own model...
Scale the object up by x100.
Do the slicing, increasing all of the slice measurements by x100 too.
Do the slicing.
Assuming it's all done successfully...
Rescale the results by 1/100 - you can do this using the Tapemeasure tool - pick two points on the object and type in what the distance should be when scaled-back.
Choose to scale the model.
Now everything is back to the small size.
Some geometry can exist, but SketchUp's native tools, and by extension Ruby code, cannot create it !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Alagcommer » Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:38 pm

thanks for your help.
I'll let you know.
0

Alagcommer 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Alagcommer » Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:40 am

I tried both solutions with no luck :-(
0

Alagcommer 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby pilou » Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:52 pm

Works for me : I have Scale * 1000 ;)

tranchette.jpg
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Alagcommer » Wed Nov 21, 2018 2:02 am

Merci Pilou
I'll try with this scale as 100 is not enough
0

Alagcommer 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby pilou » Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:49 am

you can make 10 000...for be more sure! ;)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Alagcommer » Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:24 pm

Hi
Finally I succeeded with a x1000 scale.
But now I have the "invisible but there" issue !.
Tweaking my OpenGl params didn't solve the problem.
How can I see my sliced model?
0

Alagcommer 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:29 pm

Alagcommer wrote:But now I have the "invisible but there" issue !.
Tweaking my OpenGl params didn't solve the problem.
How can I see my sliced model?


Do you mean clipping? Set the Camera to Perspective and hit Zoom Extents.

You should be modeling with the camera set to Perspective and save Parallel Projection for exported images when it's appropriate.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Ahmed0007 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 1:19 pm

Slotter not working for me in su2018
what's wrong i'm doing anyone can please figure out?
please see attachment
Thanks
0

Ahmed0007 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 25, 2019 1:31 pm

Please try it with the Ruby Console open and report any messages when you run it.

Also please post a screenshot of your settings.

If the object is too small, then slots might not get formed properly.

You can also attach a simple model's SKP, so that we can test it too...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Ahmed0007 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:28 pm

Thanks a lot TIG for your quick response

i also tried in su 2015
0

Ahmed0007 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:28 pm

Can you attached the un-sliced object to a post, so that I can have a look at its weirdness...
Also please provide your Slicer-settings...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Ahmed0007 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:45 pm

settings included in skp file
0

Ahmed0007 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 25, 2019 5:43 pm

In v2018 it works fine for me.
Although in this screenshot the text height is bigger, it also works with the original

So... what is different in your set up ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: niveslr and 14 guests

Visit our sponsors: