[Plugin] Slicer5

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:32 pm

Here's v5.23 http://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=TIG_Slicer in the PluginStore...

If a MAC user has not downloaded and installed the txt.ttf Font... then instead of a crash, the Slices are now completed but without Refs and there is an error-dialog telling the User that the Font is probably not installed etc and how to get its ZIP archive from the Plugin's thread first-page or the link in the Documents page...
PC users also need this Font but if it missing Windows substitutes an alternative, so a crash is avoided...

There is also a behind the scenes tweak to try and overcome a rare v2013 OpenGl, fast-feedback graphics-card glitch - where on a first run of Slicer as the processing completes the slices' faces are not displayed [but they are properly made - SketchUp just does not display them], but they will appear if the SKP is reopened or the slice edited...
If this occurs it may be due to have OpenGL fast-feedback set 'on' in v2014 :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby rv1974 » Sun May 04, 2014 5:15 pm

TIG,
Could you (in one of the future updates) enable slicing from the bottom upward (so upper face of the entrance 'floor' will stay at z=0.00?
In this mode it'd be easy to create 'floors' from initial mass object.
Thank you.
1

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby alexandre sk » Mon May 05, 2014 1:25 am

fantastic plugin TIG! really helpful thx

but sometimes it crashed. everything disappears until a crtl+z.

excellent anyway.
0
User avatar
alexandre sk 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Box » Mon May 05, 2014 2:53 am

I've had that happen too occasionally but found that it has worked but not displayed properly. As soon as you find the invisible slices and go to edit them they appear. Or save after slicing, close the file and reopen and it should all be there.
I can reproduce it with a random sized block and the default settings.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Mon May 05, 2014 3:32 pm

I too have had this "invisible but there" issue [with other Plugins too].
I did try to add something to edit/explode etc to overcome it, without success.
But then I found that adjusting my OpenGL settings stopped it recurring... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Box » Mon May 05, 2014 3:44 pm

I adjust my settings so often now to work with different oddities.
It's not an issue for me I know how to work around things.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby g.moggel » Wed May 28, 2014 10:47 pm

good evening guys.

sorry if this has been asked before but i have a problem where my solids are rotated away from the origin-axis. to cut right, i would need to rotate each of my 50+ small houses parallel to the original axis and then performing the slicing. setting the main axis to my object doesn't help. it still uses, as some other plugins, the original axis.


is it possible to use the components/solid groups own axis for the x and y slicing operation (and maybe also for the arrangement of the plates) ?


thanks for this awesome plugin!
cheers, mo
0

g.moggel 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Thu May 29, 2014 10:29 am

I assume these components are simple massing objects, made as solids ?
If a 'house' component is made so its axes are parallel to its main façades then all you need to do is place an instance [without rotation] and Slice it to get the slices-set oriented as you wish.
OR why not export all of your 'house' components from the Browser as a 'collection' of separate SKPs, and work inside each in turn [or individually using the context-menu's Save_As].
If necessary fix the component's axes before exporting it, or rotate the contents of its SKP afterwards, so its façades are axial.
Select All [geometry] and make a group of that before Slicing inside the individual 'house' SKP ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby g.moggel » Thu May 29, 2014 2:24 pm

thanks tig for your reply. i'll try your suggestions.

cheers,
mo
0

g.moggel 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby dcorrigan » Fri Jun 13, 2014 7:14 pm

Hello,
I am working on making an extension to Slicer to allow it to export .svg files.
When Slicer goes through and flattens the model it appears to do some layout optimization so each layer takes up only enough space for itself. I am making a 3d printer that reads svg files so ideally each layer would have the same origin in it for repeatable stacking. I have quite a lot of ideas for fixing it but was wondering if you had any input on a good path to follow.

The other problem that I have encountered when using Slicer is that it is unstable once the number of layers gets above 100. I think the best way to fix this instability would be to use the top and bottom offsets to create several sections that are then cut. I think I can write code to do that but again, any help or advise would be greatly appreciated.

A video of my plugin in action as well as my problem with alignment: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4bdfIMw ... e=youtu.be

When I get the code for the svg export fully working I would be happy to send you a copy if you would like to include it in your plugin.
Thank you very much,
Dan Corrigan
1

dcorrigan 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby jorgeeparra » Tue Feb 24, 2015 1:55 pm

Hi there Tig Really smart Plugin It works really well
I do have a question :
Is it possible to make thickness bigger than spacing
I have a solid I have to divide in to several pieces with a spacing smaller than the thickness of the pieces

Thanks in advance for your answer
0

jorgeeparra 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Solo Sails » Tue Oct 20, 2015 1:25 pm

Hi there TIG,

Firstly, thanks, this is an amazing tool.

I have a problem exporting DXF - it crashes every time - was doing a quick test with a cube, quite large, about 8m3 it starts to compile the export, but never completes and goes to the bugsplat screen.?

Using latest Pro sketchup on 64 bit

Any ideas?

Thanks, Andrew
0

Solo Sails 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Solo Sails » Tue Oct 20, 2015 1:37 pm

dcorrigan wrote:Hello,
I am working on making an extension to Slicer to allow it to export .svg files.
When Slicer goes through and flattens the model it appears to do some layout optimization so each layer takes up only enough space for itself. I am making a 3d printer that reads svg files so ideally each layer would have the same origin in it for repeatable stacking. I have quite a lot of ideas for fixing it but was wondering if you had any input on a good path to follow.

The other problem that I have encountered when using Slicer is that it is unstable once the number of layers gets above 100. I think the best way to fix this instability would be to use the top and bottom offsets to create several sections that are then cut. I think I can write code to do that but again, any help or advise would be greatly appreciated.

A video of my plugin in action as well as my problem with alignment: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4bdfIMw ... e=youtu.be

When I get the code for the svg export fully working I would be happy to send you a copy if you would like to include it in your plugin.
Thank you very much,
Dan Corrigan



Hi, did you get this version working? Could I have a copy please?

Thanks, Andrew
0

Solo Sails 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Jago25_98 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:03 am

Great extension!

Slicer5 is a bit more picky than SliceModeller regarding Solid Manifold requirements.

My model is a STL exported from another program called BoardCAD. It has 900 short edges, 66 internal faces and 3 surface borders which I will need to correct to use this plugin. SlicerModeller doesn't need me to do this.
sliced3.skp
sliced when should not be possible.PNG


If you are trying to correct a model I suggest to use MeshMixer because it has many functions specifically designed for this purpose. I spent weeks trying to fix these mesh to solid problems (SOlidSolver, FixSolid, SolidInspector) until I found this! Also bear in mind that many tutorials for it are out of date - the tool now is much better. Bear in mind that it's designed with mm scale in mind... whereas sketchup needs metre scale really due to it's own shortcomings. Still, you can export and import with STL import/export sketchup plugins and work between the both.
0

Jago25_98 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby boardslice » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:12 pm

I need to get in contact with the creator of this plugin (TIG). Anyone know how?
Thanks
0

boardslice 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby juju » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:28 am

boardslice wrote:I need to get in contact with the creator of this plugin (TIG). Anyone know how?
Thanks

Capture.JPG
0
Save the Earth, it's the only planet with chocolate.
User avatar
juju 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby pilou » Sat Jun 18, 2016 12:36 pm

Possible ? ( 5 groups "pasted" )
I find many things except that! :oops:

5_groups.jpg
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby anar » Sun Jul 10, 2016 5:46 pm

Great plugin TIG, thanks !
I've done a lot of tests and it took me a while to understand how to generate exactly the number of slices I needed (by leaving the spaces value at zero at first and choosing number of spaces afterward)
The only thing I can't figure out so far is how to NOT generate start and end slices.
Tried negative value for offset without success.
What should the settings look like to generate just a central slice ?
For example to generate just one central slice in X and one in Y (resulting in a 2 pieces X shaped object when seen from above).

Is this possible with the actual version ?

Cheers !
0

anar 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Cacommenceamefairechier » Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:17 pm

Thanks TIG, for this plugin ! It's really good BUT... There is a recurent bug i can't fix. After my settings finished, the tool runs but at the end the whole model disappears. I tried to uninstall it, and retried many times, in vain. One or two times, it worked correctly on a test ( a simple cube), but not on my model. I don't understand, it's really a shame ! Could you help me please ? Thanks a lot !
0

Cacommenceamefairechier 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Cacommenceamefairechier » Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:24 pm

Hi Tig, I just submitted a message, and I just realize I wrote "it's a shame" ! So sorry, I'm french, and exhausted : I wanted to say "It's a pity", of course !!! :? Apologise...
0

Cacommenceamefairechier 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Cacommenceamefairechier » Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:29 pm

Jago25_98 wrote:Great extension!

Slicer5 is a bit more picky than SliceModeller regarding Solid Manifold requirements.

My model is a STL exported from another program called BoardCAD. It has 900 short edges, 66 internal faces and 3 surface borders which I will need to correct to use this plugin. SlicerModeller doesn't need me to do this.
sliced3.skp
sliced when should not be possible.PNG


If you are trying to correct a model I suggest to use MeshMixer because it has many functions specifically designed for this purpose. I spent weeks trying to fix these mesh to solid problems (SOlidSolver, FixSolid, SolidInspector) until I found this! Also bear in mind that many tutorials for it are out of date - the tool now is much better. Bear in mind that it's designed with mm scale in mind... whereas sketchup needs metre scale really due to it's own shortcomings. Still, you can export and import with STL import/export sketchup plugins and work between the both.



Hi jago, Slicer5 doesn't work correctly anymore, after many tries. So I Just see your post, and looked for slice modeller and Mesh mixer (cause as you, solid inspector and edge inspector from fredotools can't save me). I can't find those plugins, neither on extension store, nor extension warehouse, nor in google. Could you give me a lead, please ? Thanks !
0

Cacommenceamefairechier 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:40 pm

Cacommenceamefairechier wrote:Hi jago, Slicer5 doesn't work correctly anymore, after many tries.


What do you mean it doesn't work anymore? I just installed it and it works just as it should.
Screenshot - 7_18_2016 , 9_42_14 AM.png
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Cacommenceamefairechier » Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:27 pm

Dave R wrote:
Cacommenceamefairechier wrote:Hi jago, Slicer5 doesn't work correctly anymore, after many tries.


What do you mean it doesn't work anymore? I just installed it and it works just as it should.
Screenshot - 7_18_2016 , 9_42_14 AM.png



I mean the program either runs and bugs with no answer,or the whole model disappears at the end of the slice. I did tests with a same simple shape (a cube),and sometimes the work is done but very rarely. I tried to uninstall and reinstall it, in vain. However when i installed it for the first time, it worked correctly. It camed suddenly. Could it be a competition with another plugin ?
0

Cacommenceamefairechier 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:52 pm

It could be you have a conflicting extension or something else causing the problem. Or it could have something to do with the way you are using it. There haven't been any other recent reports of problems.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Cacommenceamefairechier » Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:40 pm

Ok thanks ! I will try to clean my plugins files, and will report here if it's ok. And I ask for again concerning mesh mixer plugin. Is it still available ?
0

Cacommenceamefairechier 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 Issues

Postby Andre205th » Sun Oct 23, 2016 2:18 am

I'm using Windows Vista with SketchUp Ver. 8.0.14346(>=Ver. 8). Can't install SketchUp update because of Vista. I have Slicer5 installed but I keep getting the error "Object is not manifold". I've check for problems in Blender and in MeshLab, my mesh is manifold. I'm just testing with a simple cylinder. Any ideas or help appreciated, thanks.
0

Andre205th 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:46 am

Let's assume you have made a group or a component-instance that you want to slice...
Select it and look at Entity Info...
If it is a manifold solid then it will say 'Solid' in the description in the top bar, it will also show a volume.
Slicer needs a solid to process, so it can make proper slices through it.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Andre205th » Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:46 pm

I did not have a solid component. I just right clicked on the mesh, selected 'edit component' and that made the mesh a solid based on the Entity Info box.

I've been able to make single axis slices(x or y or z) but not able to make multi axis slices with slots. Except for on simple meshes like a cube or cylinder created in SketchUp. On the more complex models I get a Bug Splat error in SketchUp.
0

Andre205th 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:00 pm

Andre205th wrote:I did not have a solid component. I just right clicked on the mesh, selected 'edit component' and that made the mesh a solid based on the Entity Info box.


It sounds like you have a nested component. If it isn't nested, Entity Info won't show it as solid if it's open for editing because you'd have raw geometry selected.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby sketchartist023 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 5:35 pm

I was in the process of learning how to write and code for something just like this, and behold...TIG :) You are a genius man. I did my first model of a cape cod that I used the solid inspector on to make it solid for this plugin and it works well! There are a few missing parts/sheets here and there but I will do the scaling up x10 or x100 again with different settings to see how that works then scale back as suggested and maybe it will become flawless! I have spent many months doing this by hand this past year so donations will be on the way, and possibly more steady if I can get my models consistent ;) I was able to get down to 1/32" (about 0.79mm (thickness of my watercolor paper for 3d modeling real-time) and I am going to make a paper model of this soon!

By far one of the best additions to V8+ I have encountered as an artist! Hats off, and models on!

Flaws so far (either my user error or just fyi that may already be noted(:
1. When processing, flattening says fattening ;P minor I know but it is something to help :)
2. Skipped slices. Maybe due to my scale, Ill keep working :)
3. zooming (maybe major?) sometimes when finished, the model disappears all together from any view and camera settings. zoom does not work or possibly too sensitive due to my scale? Not sure but just something I found that had me saving and reloading SU to get it back. The undo saves as expected, but still nothing to show. Not happening often, rare.

The guts of this are extreme and amazing! I will make sure within the next few months (remind me lol) that you are compensated for saving me so much time with something I have extreme passion for!
0
User avatar
sketchartist023 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidcba, qamii and 6 guests

Visit our sponsors: