[Plugin] [$] Artisan (1.2.3) - Feb 28, 2014

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby baz » Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:32 am

Whaat wrote: However, from the feedback I've received, I think most Artisan customers would tell you that it is worth that extra effort.


:thumb: :thumb:
baz
0
I am both an early bird and a night owl, I am some form of permanently energized dragon.
User avatar
baz 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Dave R » Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:34 am

:thumb: :thumb:
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby boofredlay » Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:26 am

:thumb: :thumb:
0
User avatar
boofredlay 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby massimo » Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:46 am

:thumb: :thumb:
0
User avatar
massimo 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby TIG » Mon Apr 18, 2011 8:48 am

:thumb: :thumb:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Rich O Brien » Mon Apr 18, 2011 8:54 am

:thumb: :thumb:
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Gaieus » Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:16 am

There are many programs and SU plugins I would like to have but cannot afford. Am I whining? No. I even purchased Tavi's stereo plugin from Smustard when I had the money on my credit card (I am generally in a negative balance :roll: ).

Could I have asked him for it? After all we are "colleagues" here. Probably yes.
Would I have been a cheap piece of shit if I had done so? Obviously yes.

When SDS1 was being tested here on SCF (yes, we have beta forums sometimes) and I was an admin but not in the Beta team, could I have still downloaded it? Yes, I could've after all I can set any permissions for anyone here. Did I? Of course not - but purchased it from Smustard (well, at the time it was on sale last year or so but did purchase).

I am also from one of the poorer countries of the EU. Bear it with pride, dude and work harder to be a bit more well-off. Many of us do that here.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Stinkie » Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:53 am

Upgraded. Cut tool is great.
0
User avatar
Stinkie 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Frederik » Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:47 am

Whaat wrote:However, from the feedback I've received, I think most Artisan customers would tell you that it is worth that extra effort.

:thumb: :thumb:
0
Cheers
Kim Frederik
User avatar
Frederik 
Thea Render Support
Thea Render Support
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby pilou » Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:51 am

If you absolutly want a free another one MeshMixer is also a crazzy one ;)
But you must exit from SU! :roll:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby leminilab » Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:19 pm

:thumb: :thumb:
0
- "Live every day as if it were your last and then some day you'll be right."
- "ThomThom rules!!!"

leminilab 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby thomthom » Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:36 pm

:thumb: :thumb:
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Teezer » Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:59 pm

:thumb: :thumb: :berserk:
0
Real life is just another website, albeit a rather boring one.

Teezer 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby rv1974 » Wed Apr 20, 2011 7:57 am

Pilou wrote:If you absolutly want a free another one MeshMixer is also a crazzy one ;)
But you must exit from SU! :roll:

Thanks Pilou it's amazing
0

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby jeff hammond » Wed May 11, 2011 3:28 am

hey whaat.

can you make artisan remember it's toolbar on/off_ness on mac?
i know you have a little macbook or something laying around so that makes you a mac user :D
most of the other plugin writers have added this functionality lately and they don't even have macs so it probably isn't too hard.


but hey, i don't even own artisan yet.. i'm just noticing this on the trial version.. so don't take me too seriously. : )
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby bravoddb » Wed May 11, 2011 5:02 am

arthur87 wrote:
dedmin wrote:Why not!? :roll:


of course artisan should be free..if a more advanced thing is for free then a basic version shouldn't come at a price...


Piracy culture again, every thing for free!!!, just my work must be sold!!! The cars should be free!!! homes should be free!!!
Would you give your hard work for free? I'm sure you wouldn't, if there are any interested on it.

Sorry to say this, but here is the Sketchucation forum, not a Taringa forum.
0

bravoddb 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby EscapeArtist » Wed May 11, 2011 4:05 pm

arthur87 wrote:
dedmin wrote:Why not!? :roll:


of course artisan should be free..if a more advanced thing is for free then a basic version shouldn't come at a price...


That might be an arguable position if the software was from the same developer, i.e. SDS1 should be free now that SDS2 is available; but as everyone has said, that's up to the dev, not us. SU by far has some of the least expensive add-ons of any program of its type - and most of those apps are made by community devs, the guys that help you every day to give you SU pointers and are right there to help you use their plug-in, not some impersonal corporate software powerhouse.

What you're arguing is that if RenderMan was free, then the devs for Thea, Maxwell, Twilight and the rest should make their app free too. 10 years ago I might have argued for more free or open source apps, but nowadays there are so many good free apps out there that there's no excuse to look for warez. Blender, SU, Kerkythea, GiMP, DoubleCAD, InkScape, LuxRender...the list goes on. Scores of free, high-quality apps with hundreds of add-ons/plug-ins.

Free has never had it so good.

Sorry, a bit OT.
0
User avatar
EscapeArtist 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Dave R » Wed May 11, 2011 4:10 pm

FWIW, this was an old remark by "arthur87" and is moot now.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby EscapeArtist » Wed May 11, 2011 6:56 pm

/me forgets to check self for necroposting.

Sorry.
0
User avatar
EscapeArtist 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Dave R » Wed May 11, 2011 7:08 pm

:lol:
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Box » Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:08 pm

I've just been having my first play with Artisan and I have a problem.

I ripped hole in the armpit, any Ideas/suggestions how to patch the hole?
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Rich O Brien » Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:14 pm

Tgi3D will select those boundary edges and 'Create Mesh' from the context menu will patch it. It's trial version will only work here as it's 'Training Edition' has a limit on the verts that can be meshed.

Either that or export to another app for healing then import back.
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Box » Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:16 pm

Thanks Rich, I'll give Tgi3D a try when I get back from the pub.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby derei » Wed Aug 10, 2011 3:18 pm

Is it Artisan Forum still supported? I posted a question several days ago and no reply yet.
Also, I want to ask a question about how to use it. If I want the classic SDS behaviour, with Proxy and Subsurface, I need to run subdivide on a group first, then go inside that group, right? But when I run dubdivide on group, I can't choose how many iterations and as an example, in this moment, my SketchUp is not responding... and is doing this for more than 10 minutes yet... a little too much. If it tries to iterate 2 or 3 steps for starting, is a bullshit, because I don't want this. All I need is to have that two elements and continue editing the proxy.
There are many improvements since SDS, but still a lot of functions were taken away and replaced with something worse.
It would be awesome that this aspects to be revised.

The plugin is not intuitive at all :( I can use it, because I learned how to use it in the first place, and I used SDS before. But, for a newcomer is hard. It doesn't communicate with the user, one have to be sure to KNOW and remember everything from tutorials, because the plugin doesn't tell much. I'm sure that most time was spent on good functionality and I apreciate that a lot, but the interface and interaction with the user is equally important.

Thank you.
0
DESIGNER AND ARTIST DEREI.UK
User avatar
derei 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Rich O Brien » Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:19 pm

Firstly, here's a link to the Quick card...
http://artisan4sketchup.com/downloads/d ... erence.pdf

Have you revised the settings to change the 'Create Proxy from group'? Are Subsurf Materials toggled to off?

Are you seeing a dialogue box popup when you subdivide a group. This allows you to set the iterations and to toggle auto-update.

Remember that Dale is a one man show and being August he could be on holidays?
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby derei » Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:32 pm

Rich O'Brien wrote:Firstly, here's a link to the Quick card...
http://artisan4sketchup.com/downloads/d ... erence.pdf

Have you revised the settings to change the 'Create Proxy from group'? Are Subsurf Materials toggled to off?

Are you seeing a dialogue box popup when you subdivide a group. This allows you to set the iterations and to toggle auto-update.

Yes, thank you. I revised the settings, I watched again the tutorials, and it turned out that everything I done right. Maybe the problem is that on that file I ran before SDS and something made Artisan to not work properly. When I figured that, I exploded the group and started again. Some error alerts could help...

Thanks for answering.
0
DESIGNER AND ARTIST DEREI.UK
User avatar
derei 
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby fredo6 » Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:12 am

There is a request from a user to put Artisan loader and folder in an alternate directory (defined by 000_AdditionalPluginFolders).
Apparently the icons do not show up, which may come from using a reference to Sketchup.find_support_file path (and not relative to the location of the folder).

Thanks

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] [$] Artisan (SDS2) Available Now!

Postby Whaat » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:08 pm

dereeei wrote:Is it Artisan Forum still supported? I posted a question several days ago and no reply yet.
Also, I want to ask a question about how to use it. If I want the classic SDS behaviour, with Proxy and Subsurface, I need to run subdivide on a group first, then go inside that group, right? But when I run dubdivide on group, I can't choose how many iterations and as an example, in this moment, my SketchUp is not responding... and is doing this for more than 10 minutes yet... a little too much. If it tries to iterate 2 or 3 steps for starting, is a bullshit, because I don't want this. All I need is to have that two elements and continue editing the proxy.

Hello,

I am not sure why SketchUp became unresponsive in your case. That is very unusual. If this is something that you are able to duplicate, I would like to see the SKP file for testing.


The plugin is not intuitive at all :( I can use it, because I learned how to use it in the first place, and I used SDS before. But, for a newcomer is hard. It doesn't communicate with the user, one have to be sure to KNOW and remember everything from tutorials, because the plugin doesn't tell much. I'm sure that most time was spent on good functionality and I appreciate that a lot, but the interface and interaction with the user is equally important.

I am sorry you feel this way. I worked hard on making the plugin intuitive and improving the workflow over SDS. If you have ideas on how to make things more intitive, please let me know.


Please note that the Artisan forum has now been discontinued. The quickest way to get support on Artisan is to use the contact form on the Artisan website:
http://artisan4sketchup.com/category/contact-us/

I will typically respond within 24 hours.

Thanks,
Dale
0

Whaat 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Artisan, Make Planar Tool

Postby JClements » Sun Sep 18, 2011 3:35 am

Is there somewhere that demonstrates (or illustrates), how the Best, XY, YZ, and XZ options work?

I kind of have an idea, but how do they choose where the plane is placed relative to the coordinates of vertices selected? Especially with the Best option?
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: Artisan, Move Tool

Postby JClements » Sun Sep 18, 2011 3:38 am

I must be doing something wrong. I don't the see how the Perpendicular and Camera Plane modes differ. Can someone demonstrate this?
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

Visit our sponsors: