[Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby nghminh81 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 3:05 am

Thanks so much Oxer and MTriple. Your file works perfectly with my sketchup 2014!

To anyone who using Windows and still can't install it: Please extract files(ComposprayToolbar.rb and 1 folder Compospray) to "C:\Program Files (x86)\SketchUp\SketchUp 2014\Tools".

DON'T EXTRACT FILES TO "C:\Users\XX\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2014\SketchUp\Plugins"
AND IF THEY WERE THERE (Because you tried to install it) Just DELETE.
0
User avatar
nghminh81 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby valerostudio » Thu Oct 23, 2014 2:03 pm

Agreed. This works in 2014! Thanks!!!
0

valerostudio 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby faBcn » Wed Oct 29, 2014 9:56 am

Hi there,
I do not see any window when clicking on Draw / Compo spray (SU 2013)...
Any idea ?
Thanx
0
User avatar
faBcn 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby faBcn » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:24 pm

How I manage to make it work on SU 2013, here in Spain (with bloody accents everywhere...)

1- Copy/Paste CompoSpray folder + .rb in Plugins file as usual
2- Remove all .lingvo but CompoSprayUS.lingvo

and it works perfectly ! Nada más....

:ecstatic:
0
User avatar
faBcn 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby chon » Wed Oct 29, 2014 3:08 pm

Not for me in France ! :(

Still not working with my config...
0
SU2019 pro 19.3.253 + VRay 4.00.02 (Next) on Win10-64Bits
User avatar
chon 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby valerostudio » Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:04 pm

Broken again in 2015!!!
0

valerostudio 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby solo » Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:07 pm

valerostudio wrote:Broken again in 2015!!!


Confirmed
0
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:25 pm

Didier has agreed to allow me to update some of his Plugins that are in in the PluginStore.
I have already done of few of the easier ones... :?
I'll try and have a look at this one sometime this year !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby TIG » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:20 pm

I have now updated 'Compo Spray' for Didier - it is now v2014/2015 compatible, and also works from any custom Plugins folder.
Please get the latest version from the PluginStore

Download


If you have messed on installing it in Tools etc please remove it manually and get/install the latest version...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby Oxer » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:57 pm

Thanks TIG, tested in SU2014 & SU2015 on Mac OSX 10.9.5 and the plugin works fine. :thumb:
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby Pherim » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:10 pm

Thanks for the update!
0

Pherim 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby CadFather » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:18 pm

Didier, they're coming in faster than i can download them!

Thanks! :thumb: :)
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby valerostudio » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:34 pm

Same here in Win7 64 bit - I hit the button and nothing.
0

valerostudio 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby TIG » Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:25 pm

valerostudio wrote:Same here in Win7 64 bit - I hit the button and nothing.
Your message is at odds with the ones following the update :?
Works fine for me in Win7 64bit !
You do have the latest version installed from the PluginStore?
You have restarted SketchUp ?
AND you have removed any earlier versions of the tool before this ?
Are there any error messages in the Ruby Console ?
When you say you 'hit the button', do you mean the toolbar's button or the dialog's button ?
More feedback please...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby Box » Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:57 pm

Make sure you have a surface to spray on.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby solo » Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:01 am

valerostudio wrote:Same here in Win7 64 bit - I hit the button and nothing.



same here and I do have a plane to spray on.
0
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby Box » Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:07 am

As tig already said, Which Button? Do you get the settings dialog? or does it not even work from the point of clicking the menu?
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:09 am

solo wrote:
valerostudio wrote:Same here in Win7 64 bit - I hit the button and nothing.



same here and I do have a plane to spray on.
What button exactly ?
Also any Ruby Console errors ?
Have you definitely removed all of the legacy stuff before installing it ?
Some of you were installing the older version into the Tools folder, and all manner of foolishness !
The updated version clearly working for many of us in v2015, so we need to find what you troublemakers are doing differently :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby solo » Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:25 am

Code: Select all
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `dec' for 0.0:Length>
c:/users/pete/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2015/sketchup/plugins/compospray/compospray.rbs:10:in `initialize'
c:/users/pete/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2015/sketchup/plugins/compospray/compospray.rbs:98:in `new'
c:/users/pete/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2015/sketchup/plugins/compospray/compospray.rbs:98:in `compoSpray_main'
C:/Users/Pete/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2015/SketchUp/Plugins/compoSprayToolbar.rb:19:in `block in <top (required)>'
SketchUp:1:in `call'
0
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:49 am

@Solo

Now I see... :enlight:
Didier's code [ill advisedly] messes with 'Float'.
I suspect it adds 'dec' as a method.
In v2015 'Length' is somewhat divorced from 'Float', so his method 'dec' is probably orphaned with some Units set ups !
I look at a fix and update when I can...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:56 am

I think that this updated version will now work in v2015 with all units settings...

Download

Please try it, and report back...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby chon » Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:54 am

Many thanks TIG ! :thumb:

Works fine for me with AdditionalPluginFolders !!
0
SU2019 pro 19.3.253 + VRay 4.00.02 (Next) on Win10-64Bits
User avatar
chon 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby solo » Thu Nov 06, 2014 4:03 pm

:thumb:

Thanks Tig, working now.
0
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby valerostudio » Mon Nov 10, 2014 3:32 pm

Yes, working. Made sure to delete any old versions and working now in 2015 x64 Win7. HUGE THANKS!!!!
0

valerostudio 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby valerostudio » Sat Nov 22, 2014 1:05 pm

When you get the warning box that it will take X minutes to complete and you click NO the box doesn't go away and the plugin will not close.
0

valerostudio 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby TIG » Sat Nov 22, 2014 1:27 pm

valerostudio wrote:When you get the warning box that it will take X minutes to complete and you click NO the box doesn't go away and the plugin will not close.
Didier's code is Byzantine in its complexity !
I suspect it's because he used 'break' in the earlier version that itself broke in Ruby2.
I replaced it with 'return', but that does nothing !
Maybe the earlier 'break' effectively stopped the tool ?
I'll look through and see if I can adjust things...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby TIG » Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:18 pm

Here's an updated version in the PluginStore

Download


Now if you are about to add thousands of components and the warning dialog asks if you want to proceed and you answer NO, then the tool quits and the dialog closes.
Answer YES and it continues...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby CadFather » Sat Nov 22, 2014 3:04 pm

now it is perfect. thank you TIG :thumb:
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby valerostudio » Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:16 pm

Actually I just got a Bugsplat when it tried to close. :cry:
0

valerostudio 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Postby TIG » Wed Nov 26, 2014 6:43 pm

valerostudio wrote:Actually I just got a Bugsplat when it tried to close. :cry:
Please outline your steps.
e.g. what was open, or what was the last thing you did when you closed and splatted ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brendolise, lunniares and 14 guests

Visit our sponsors: