[Plugin] ImageTrimmer

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.2 20110213

Postby deaneau » Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:36 am

Files via PM

i have installed a fresh sketchup installation and had change all permissions you told me.
0
MADE, BORN AND LIVING IN BERLIN
Big Thank You to all Programmers
Some German words are so long that they have a perspective. M.Twain
User avatar
deaneau 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.2 20110213

Postby TIG » Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:14 pm

@deaneau

I refer to the PMd SKP...

First thing the imported PNG Image is much larger than it needs to be.
All of the unwanted transparent pixels need to be analyzed - so edit the PNG [Gimp or Shop] and auto-crop to exclude them, they are ignored anyway but the PNG can be 40% of that size with no loss of the important data!

Second - the image MUST have its 'solid' area made from non-transparent pixels, with a transparent background that is to be removed, if the main area's pixels have ANY transparency then they will be removed during the trimming too...
Your PNG is nearly all transparent pixels of varying opacity :roll:
To fix that... edit the PNG, Flatten the image [the background goes white and all pixels lose their transparency], then [re]add an Alpha Channel [Transparency Layer], use the Magic-wand to select all of the 'white' pixels forming the background and Delete them to leave the background transparent again. Export the edited file as the new PNG, re-import into the SKP and retry - the 'solid' part should now trim OK...

I attached a modified SKP to the PM...
It took a minute to reprocess in Gimp and then seconds to trim in SketchUp...

[Of course I ensure that I do have all my folder permissions set to FULL etc and no non-ASCII characters in filepaths etc...]

The lesson is get your files right before you start...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.3 20130827

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:54 am

Here's an updated toolset: viewtopic.php?p=293677#p293677
The SKMtools Temp folder that is needed to process Image files etc, is now made in the User's Temp folder [OS specific] rather that the ../Plugins/SKMtools folder, avoiding potential permission issues...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 28, 2013 5:25 pm

Here's another updated toolset: viewtopic.php?p=293677#p293677
It fixes a silly typo in the ImageTrimmer code which prevented it from completing its tasks... :oops:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby rahdad1 » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:01 pm

I'm running into a similar problem with image trimmer running and hope mine has a simple answer. After clicking image trimmer from the dropdown box, it appears to start processing but quickly diplays an windowed dos error message indicating it can't find EdgeDetector.jar.
____________________________________________________________________________
At the top of the window it reads: C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe

The message reads: Error: Could not find or load main class C:\Users\Rick\AppData\Local\Temp\SKMtools\EdgeDetector.jar
_____________________________________________________________________________

Why java is looking there, I don't know because the file is where it's supposed to be at Google SketchUp 8\Plugins\SKMtools\EdgeDetector.jar

Quick Background..... New computer with Windows 8. No java came preinstalled so loaded the latest 64bit version from their website. jar files were originally associated to another program so I had to change associated program to java.exe

All folder permissions in SKMtools (and below) have "full control" rights

What am I missing???

Rick
0

rahdad1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:21 pm

rahdad1 wrote:I'm running into a similar problem with image trimmer running and hope mine has a simple answer. After clicking image trimmer from the dropdown box, it appears to start processing but quickly diplays an windowed dos error message indicating it can't find EdgeDetector.jar.
____________________________________________________________________________
At the top of the window it reads: C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe

The message reads: Error: Could not find or load main class C:\Users\Rick\AppData\Local\Temp\SKMtools\EdgeDetector.jar
_____________________________________________________________________________

Why java is looking there, I don't know because the file is where it's supposed to be at Google SketchUp 8\Plugins\SKMtools\EdgeDetector.jar

Quick Background..... New computer with Windows 8. No java came preinstalled so loaded the latest 64bit version from their website .jar files were originally associated to another program so I had to change associated program to java.exe

All folder permissions in SKMtools (and below) have "full control" rights

What am I missing???

Rick
To avoid issues with permissions to the SKMtools folder the files are now replicated in your own personal folder tree, to which you should have FULL rights...
The minimum rights that 'everyone' needs to the main SKMtools folder is READ - FULL read/write is best...

If you open:
C:\Users\Rick\AppData\Local\Temp\SKMtools
are there any files in there ?
The jar files needed should be copied across...
Does C:\Users\Rick\AppData\Local\Temp\SKMtools have FULL permissions ?

This CAN be fixed :)
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby rahdad1 » Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:59 am

<<If you open: C:\Users\Rick\AppData\Local\Temp\SKMtools
are there any files in there ?>>

There is one subfolder called.... META-INF
and 4 files EdgeDetector.class
Edgedetector.jar
from.ini
to.ini

<<The jar files needed should be copied across...>>

jar files are now copied across


<<Does C:\Users\Rick\AppData\Local\Temp\SKMtools have FULL permissions ?>>
Yes

After opening the SU file, clicking the "image" and then clicking "imagetrimmer" from the drop-down list under tools,
I can see it processing. The error box (content is the same as before) pops up again very briefly and dissappears like before.
This time it processes much longer and then finishes. Nothing new in the window. There is a new folder in the project directory called "TrimmedImages" with the png file in it.
The script appears to stop at that point. I'm expecting to see a new componant in the SU window with the trimmed image.

Any ideas of what I need to do next???
0

rahdad1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:47 pm

Do you definitely have Java enabled and .jar files set to execute [open] with Java and NOT a decompression tool.

I suspect that you might not got your PNG files transparency set up suitably.

Remember that ALL pixels with some transparency set [even a tiny %] will be discarded and trimmed off.

So... you might need to edit the png in an image editor like Gimp or Photoshop...

Firstly 'Flatten' the image to remove transparency from every pixel.
Now use its 'Layers > Transparency > Add Alpha Channel...' [or something like that]
Then use the editor's 'magic-wand' tool to select all of the background pixels and <delete> them.
The background should now disappear, and be 100% transparent.
It's also a good idea to use 'Crop' on the image to trim it exactly to the bounds of the solid parts: every pixel has to be considered and processed by ImageTrimmer so it is always best to minimize the number of pixels in the image you are going to process...

Save [export?] the png and import it into an empty SKP... retry ImageTrimmer on it...

If still no joy then... then post the image as an attachment here - or PM it to me if it's 'sensitive'.
:?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby rahdad1 » Fri Dec 27, 2013 3:35 pm

Attached are two pngs

Is java working? I don't know but I presume not. I keep getting the can't find or load main class c:\users\Rick\appdata\local\temp\skmtools\edgedetector.jar
Even though the progress line says "making edges", I don't think it has the image/data to actually do this. It's just running the loop until it times out.

I have both the jre and jdk java packages loaded and the web test on their web site indicates it is loaded and working correctly.
File association is set to run jave.exe (even tried javaw.exe)

I know java won't run on the "start"(metro) screen in win8 or win8.1 but I'm running sketchup on the desktop mode anyway.

Any other suggestions?
0

rahdad1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby Dave R » Fri Dec 27, 2013 3:43 pm

There's nothing wrong with Image Trimmer, anyway. It works perfectly for me.

vyonyx_male.png
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 27, 2013 5:19 pm

I keep getting the can't find or load main class c:\users\Rick\appdata\local\temp\skmtools\edgedetector.jar

The files are there ? So it's a failure to load ??
Where do you get this message ?
Is it a Java dialog that pops up ?
This suggests Java is NOT set up to execute the .jar files ?
My settings are attached...

There's nothing wrong with your png file[s] as Dave has shown...
The 'man' png ImageTrims in just a few seconds !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby rahdad1 » Fri Dec 27, 2013 10:26 pm

The image "example-1.jpg is what I've been expecting from "imagetrimmer".
Please verify.

Also attached is a screen shot of the java error message box which flashes on and then off so fast I had to do a screen capture video to be able to read the message.

My java settings are identical with the exception of the one about Java plug-in.
My Java control panel doesn't have this check box category.

example-1.jpg


error message-1.jpg


java-control-panel-1.jpg


jar file assoication-1.jpg
0

rahdad1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 27, 2013 10:40 pm

This is weird, as jar seems to be associated with Java :?
Please confirm that the jar files are in the correct Temp folder... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby driven » Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:03 pm

just a thought, does the online java test suit work on Windos...

one of my apps took me there to check my java instal recently

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby rahdad1 » Sat Dec 28, 2013 1:07 am

Attached are images of both directories (google and user/temp)
They are identical since i copied the google one to the temp one earlier.
If you know that's a problem let me know.
I know less than squat about Java and I've only been using Windows 8.1 for about a month.
I use quite a few other ruby scripts (some are yours) in Sketchup 8 without any problems.
This is the only one however that uses .jar files.
0

rahdad1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby driven » Sat Dec 28, 2013 1:18 am

I don't have windows but this is the link page to test your java instal

http://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

might be a good place to start

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby rahdad1 » Sat Dec 28, 2013 2:13 am

Ran the test.
Seems to be the right version that I installed.

Do you know of at least one other person running this ruby script in win8.1 and sketchup 8?
Just trying to figure out where the problem might be. (other than me)
0

rahdad1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby driven » Sat Dec 28, 2013 2:32 am

interestingly if I run this[includes the link] in Menu >> Window >> 'Ruby Console' using
Code: Select all
@dlg = UI::WebDialog.new("Java", true,"java", 900, 900, 200, 200, true, true)
@dlg.set_url("http://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp")
@dlg.show_modal

I get a missing plugin alert? which may be signs of a permissions issue?

I'll dig deeper

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Sat Dec 28, 2013 1:35 pm

@driven
I'm using Win7 on this PC.
I find that running your @dlg code in the Ruby Console worked fine for me - no errors, and it confirms latest Java is installed [v7.45].

@rahdad1
One very odd thing I noticed in your 'SKMtools' folder...
Where did that 'META-INF' subfolder come from?
It's not in the standard install RBZ etc ?
What's in it ?

Incidentally, are you an Administartor ?
If not, then give yourself that power in the Users Control-Panel...
Also, as well as FULL security permissions 'for all' to your Plugins folder... is SketchUp.exe set to 'always run as administrator' under Properties > Compatibility ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby rahdad1 » Sat Dec 28, 2013 5:37 pm

After total frustration, I decided to delete the SKMtools files and folder and START over.
The problems probably started in the installation itself.

This is the same procedure I originally used........

I downloaded the file SKMtools_V20121214.rbz
While in Sketchup under preferences/extensions/ install extension
I "chose" SKMtools_V20121214.rbz

It seemed to load however when I went looking for image trimmer under the tools drop-down
it was missing.

I then separately downloaded the file "SKMtools_loader.rb and put it in the plugins folder.

Now Imagetrimmer is listed in the drop-down menu.

Clicking it the first time brings up an error window that says it can't find SKMtools_loader.rb even though it's in the Google SketchUp 8\Plugins folder

Obviously I've done something wrong from the very beginning.
Please explain the correct way to install this.
0

rahdad1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Sat Dec 28, 2013 6:24 pm

If you auto-install the toolset from its current RBZ that is all you need to do.
You get a 'SKMtools.rb' and its subfolder of several helper files, called 'SKMtools'.
The obsolete 'SKMtools_loader.rb' file is NOT needed.
In fact having it will break things !
I assume you found it and then downloaded that from somewhere else, and installed it in frustration.
It is now several years out of date !
Please remove it from your Plugins folder...
It will break things if it's forced in there !

If you have proper FULL security permission for your Plugins folder then the current toolset actually deletes that very file from the Plugins folder [if you have it installed] as it loads, and it does a tidy-up.
If you have limited permissions, or you have subsequently manually reinstall the '_loader', then you could get issues as it loads and messes with the latest code...

Can I suggest that you manually delete all SKM files and the whole 'SKMtools' subfolder.
Then reinstall the SKMtools toolset from its latest RBZ.
Then restart SketchUp and then retry the tools.

Things are getting very tangled :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby rahdad1 » Sat Dec 28, 2013 9:13 pm

TIG wrote:If you auto-install the toolset from its current RBZ that is all you need to do.
You get a 'SKMtools.rb' and its subfolder of several helper files, called 'SKMtools'.
The obsolete 'SKMtools_loader.rb' file is NOT needed.
In fact having it will break things !
I assume you found it and then downloaded that from somewhere else, and installed it in frustration.
It is now several years out of date !
Please remove it from your Plugins folder...
It will break things if it's forced in there !

If you have proper FULL security permission for your Plugins folder then the current toolset actually deletes that very file from the Plugins folder [if you have it installed] as it loads, and it does a tidy-up.
If you have limited permissions, or you have subsequently manually reinstall the '_loader', then you could get issues as it loads and messes with the latest code...

Can I suggest that you manually delete all SKM files and the whole 'SKMtools' subfolder.
Then reinstall the SKMtools toolset from its latest RBZ.
Then restart SketchUp and then retry the tools.

Things are getting very tangled :roll:

--------------------------------------------------

I totally removed the SKMtools folder, SKMtools.rb, SKMtools_loader.rb and anything left in the user-temp-skmtools folder.

I am administrator and I have full control in the plugins folder and SKMtools folder as shown in the attached images.

From the SketchUcation toolbar within Sketchup, I found and auto-installed the SKMtools.
It confirmed successful install when it was completed.

I ran imagetrimmer and, like always, the java error window pops up with the same message about "can't find or locate main class c:\......\edgedetector.jar"

It's probably a java / win8 problem which I don't expect you to help me solve.
Your program obviously works fine based on other users successfully using it.
I'll keep researching and hopefully figure it out.
If you want to continue to suggest other things to try, I'm welcome to that also.
---------
0

rahdad1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Sat Dec 28, 2013 9:25 pm

You have it as good as we can get from the SketchUp/Ruby side...
It MUST be a Win/Java issue :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby KO1134 » Sat Mar 29, 2014 3:04 am

How do I use this plug-in?
I can't get it to work!
0

KO1134 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:32 am

KO1134 wrote:How do I use this plug-in?
I can't get it to work!

Reread the instructions, and comments in the thread.
The Image must be imported as an Image, NOT a texture.
It must be a PNG.
It must have a transparency alpha-channel.
The background pixels to be removed must on that.
ALL other pixels must be 100% opaque.
If they have any transparency at all they will also be removed !
The simplest way to sort this is to open the PNG in Gimp [or PhotoShop] and 'Flatten' it to remove transparency, then add in the transparency alpha-channel, then use the magic-wand to select all of the background pixels and <delete>.
Save the PNG and import it as an Image into your SKP.

Select it.
Choose ImageTrimmer on the Tools menu.
Answer the prompts...

Run with the Ruby Console open to see if there are any error-massages...

Because this tool uses Java '.jar' files [small executables] to process images, you need to have Java installed and enabled on your computer [the usual default].
Also check that the .jar file-type is set to open with Java [execute] and NOT to open in your [de]compression application - some hijack various file extensions that are used by things like Java and stop them executing...

If all of this fails, post clear details of what is wrong...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby bitslapped » Fri May 30, 2014 6:19 am

I have tried this numerous different ways and couldn't get it to work.
-Saved PNG as GIF to remove semitransparent pixels, then back to PNG
-Most of the time doesn't get past 'scanning pixels'even on a 600x600px image
-When it does complete I am left with a hidden outline of the image with no actual image in it.

I am trying to put a plant library together and this would make life soo much easier.
0

bitslapped 
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Fri May 30, 2014 9:40 am

All transparent pixels are assumed to be background and are ignored by ImageTrimmer.
So even slightly transparent ones go !

Using Gimp.
Flatten the PNG to remove transparency.
The 'background' usually reverts to opaque white pixels [or sometimes black]
Add a transparent alpha layer.
Use the magic wand to select all of the opaque white pixels forming the background.
Press the 'Delete' key to remove them,
Now you should see a transparent background - two-tone gray checks.
Save the PNG file [in Gimp this is called 'Export...'].
That PNG when Imported as an Image into SketchUp should now ImageTrim properly.

Note that the ImageTrimming is only accurate to a 'pixel width' - so areas of opaque pixels that are only one [or sometimes two] pixels wide will be missed out too - because the transparent ones are taken as the 'border' and if a border's edges are effectively 'coincident' no face can form and the unfaced edges are auto-removed too...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby Dave R » Fri May 30, 2014 10:17 am

bitslapped wrote:-When it does complete I am left with a hidden outline of the image with no actual image in it.


What face style do you have selected? The image becomes a texture during the process so if you have Monochrome selected as the current face style, you'll get the result you describe.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby TIG » Fri May 30, 2014 10:19 am

Dave R wrote:
bitslapped wrote:-When it does complete I am left with a hidden outline of the image with no actual image in it.


What face style do you have selected? The image becomes a texture during the process so if you have Monochrome selected as the current face style, you'll get the result you describe.
Well spotted Dave !
That might well be the issue :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ImageTrimmer v2.4 20130828

Postby bitslapped » Mon Jun 02, 2014 1:12 am

Dave R wrote:
bitslapped wrote:-When it does complete I am left with a hidden outline of the image with no actual image in it.


What face style do you have selected? The image becomes a texture during the process so if you have Monochrome selected as the current face style, you'll get the result you describe.


Face style is shaded with textures.
-I loaded a 500x600px plant png with transparent background into photoshop
-I flattened the image, selected colour 'white' and deleted out pure white pixels, leaving the white frame around my plant, i.e. no semi-transparency.
-import the image into sketchup 2014 pro with only imagetrimmer plugin installed.
-scanning pixels frozen at 91%.

I should point out that I have got this to work for some files, just not these plants.
Are there any other specific png settings?

I get 'not responding' from sketchup plugins all the time on big jobs, but this doesn't seem to complete no matter how long i leave it, and on such a small image it seems there is something else wrong.

Cheers

edit: for anyone wanting to try it out with these images, they are at ozbreed.com.au.

having tried a few images now it seems the edge complexity of these plants is killing it
0

bitslapped 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LAteddy and 12 guests

Visit our sponsors: