[Plugin] Mirror

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3 20101003

Postby TIG » Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:00 pm

Code: Select all
sents=[]
       ss.each{|e|sents.push(e)}
         copy_group=Sketchup.active_model.active_entities.add_group(sents)
      group_miner(copy_group.entities)###v3.1
        new_group=copy_group.copy
      group_miner(new_group.entities)###v3.1
...
The last line is #266.
It seems that there is nothing in the selection to copy... BUT if there is nothing then an earlier part of the code should trap it with an error, starting at line #109
Code: Select all
    def activate
        ###Sketchup.send_action("showRubyPanel:")
        self.reset()
        ss=Sketchup.active_model.selection
        if ss.empty?
            Sketchup::set_status_text("Mirror: NO Selection !")###
          UI.messagebox("Select Something BEFORE Using the Mirror Tool.")###v2.8
            Sketchup.send_action("selectSelectionTool:")
            return nil
        end
...

Have you messed up the code with the translation ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby Oxer » Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:56 pm

TIG wrote:
Code: Select all
sents=[]
       ss.each{|e|sents.push(e)}
         copy_group=Sketchup.active_model.active_entities.add_group(sents)
      group_miner(copy_group.entities)###v3.1
        new_group=copy_group.copy
      group_miner(new_group.entities)###v3.1
...
The last line is #266.
It seems that there is nothing in the selection to copy... BUT if there is nothing then an earlier part of the code should trap it with an error, staring at line #109
Code: Select all
    def activate
        ###Sketchup.send_action("showRubyPanel:")
        self.reset()
        ss=Sketchup.active_model.selection
        if ss.empty?
            Sketchup::set_status_text("Mirror: NO Selection !")###
          UI.messagebox("Select Something BEFORE Using the Mirror Tool.")###v2.8
            Sketchup.send_action("selectSelectionTool:")
            return nil
        end
...

Have you messed up the code with the translation ?


I haven't done changes in the code only i have translated the UI.messagebox and the text of the popups windows, i have probe with the mirror 3.3 original version (english) and don't works too.
I don't know if there is a conflict with others plugins.
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3 20101003

Postby TIG » Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:00 pm

:?
Can you try it with the 'Ruby Console' open and post all error messages...
This is a puzzle... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby Oxer » Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:15 pm

I have found the error!
There is a conflict with SketchyPhisics 3.1, remember i work on Mac OSX.
Excuse me, it not was a problem in the plugin there were a conflict.
Thanks TIG¡¡
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3 20101003

Postby TIG » Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:48 pm

It's no problem for me! Now it's no problem for you!
¡No hay problema para mí! ¡Ahora no es problema para ti!
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby glro » Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:03 pm

Oxer wrote:I have found the error!
There is a conflict with SketchyPhisics 3.1, remember i work on Mac OSX.
Excuse me, it not was a problem in the plugin there were a conflict.
Thanks TIG¡¡


i use windows XP SP3, and i noticed also a conflict between Mirror and Sketchyphysics3

too bad, we'll have to choose between 2 excellent plugins...
0

glro 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby cotty » Mon Nov 08, 2010 10:23 pm

Oxer wrote:I have found the error!
There is a conflict with SketchyPhisics 3.1, remember i work on Mac OSX.
Excuse me, it not was a problem in the plugin there were a conflict.
Thanks TIG¡¡


Is there a solution to solve this conflict?
0
User avatar
cotty 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.4 20101109

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:13 pm

Here's v3.4 with some more code tweaks that might stop bugs...
viewtopic.php?p=276512#p276512
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.4 20101109

Postby ken » Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:21 pm

TIG

I know this is an operator error. I have noticed if you press the delete key instead of the return, the plugin crashes. Is there a way to capture the delete key so it will not crash Sketchup.

Yes, I know I should be more careful.

Thank you for your plugin

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.4 20101109

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:56 pm

tig thanks for this new update.
but unfortunately continues to generate bugplat when ouliner window this open, and make mirror for a group or component.

use sketchup 8, windows xp sp3
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.4 20101109

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:10 pm

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ wrote:tig thanks for this new update.
but unfortunately continues to generate bugplat when ouliner window this open, and make mirror for a group or component.

use sketchup 8, windows xp sp3


It should roll up the Outliner in Windows ? :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.4 20101109

Postby davidlouis » Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:09 am

TIG

I have replaced an archaic version of the Mirror tool with your new one and see that the right mouse context choice is now gone and only the icon in the toolbar is there. Could you please re-intoduce the necessary lines in the code to enable it to appear in the context menu....

Sorry but i am a creature of habit and the use of the icon interrupts my usual workflow...

Thanks in advance.

Dave
0

davidlouis 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby TIG » Wed Nov 10, 2010 11:36 am

davidlouis wrote:TIG
I have replaced an archaic version of the Mirror tool with your new one and see that the right mouse context choice is now gone and only the icon in the toolbar is there. Could you please re-introduce the necessary lines in the code to enable it to appear in the context menu....
Sorry but i am a creature of habit and the use of the icon interrupts my usual workflow...
Thanks in advance.
Dave


Sorry about that...
I disabled it temporarily whilst I was doing something else!
Here's v3.5 that has it reintroduced...
viewtopic.php?p=276512#p276512
:roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby budz » Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:56 am

thanks for sharing a great plugins like this sir,.. :berserk: :sketchstatic:
0

budz 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby LannorMov » Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:19 am

Tig: Thanks for that gift so beautiful. I'm using a lot and it works well.
0

LannorMov 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby Dominance » Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:41 pm

thanks for your sharing
0

Dominance 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby derei » Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:19 pm

@TIG: Could you make some loader for this ? I would like to have a folder with "MI.png, Mirror.rb and toggleWindows.rb" and a Mirror_loader.rb (or similar). Win32API.so I thinks it's best to stay in Plugins folder, as it is used by more plugins.

Thanks a lot.
0
DESIGNER AND ARTIST DEREI.UK
User avatar
derei 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby TIG » Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:23 am

dereeei wrote:@TIG: Could you make some loader for this ? I would like to have a folder with "MI.png, Mirror.rb and toggleWindows.rb" and a Mirror_loader.rb (or similar). Win32API.so I thinks it's best to stay in Plugins folder, as it is used by more plugins.

Thanks a lot.

If you want to move files you need to rewrite the menu/toolbar part of their code to ensure the files are found in the new sub-folder.
A loader is a simply a file in the ../Plugins/ folder called perhaps myloader.rb containing this line of code
load "mysubfolder/myscript.rb"
The line can be repeated for multiple files to be loaded...
Where mysubfolder is a folder in ../Plugins/ containing the script myscript.rb that you want loading...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby dedmin » Sat Dec 04, 2010 8:18 pm

Today I noticed when I mirror a component the mirrored copy gets "Scale definition" active. When click to reset it rotates 180 degree, when choose to scale the original now gets "Scale definition"?
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby TIG » Sat Dec 04, 2010 8:58 pm

dedmin wrote:Today I noticed when I mirror a component the mirrored copy gets "Scale definition" active. When click to reset it rotates 180 degree, when choose to scale the original now gets "Scale definition"?

The component instance will be scaled '-1' in the selected direction[s]. Resetting the scale should revert to the original scaling... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby dedmin » Sat Dec 04, 2010 9:44 pm

And may be this is the cause of my troubles with the components getting unique! I did a lot of models with the Mirror Selection - now I just copied instead of mirror and components don't convert to unique!

2010-12-04_225028.png


2010-12-04_225223.png
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby paddyclown » Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:40 pm

hello

maybe i've missed something, but I tried mirror 3.5 with sketchyphysics and it won't do the mirror operation... Once the sketchyphisics has been removed no problem... I had thought I had understood that 3.5 fixed this (amongst other things)... shame as it's a great tool.
(using v7 on a vista platform)...

thanks anyway to TIG for all the time & trouble.
0

paddyclown 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby TIG » Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:51 pm

This is a known bug caused by SketchyPhysics rewriting the code of some of the API's own Group class, which is used by Mirror. I'm not sure what the issue is.
Perhaps if you bring pressure to bear on the SketchyPhysics side they could fix their code to stop the problem!
AS SketchyPhysics loads after Mirror could you try renaming 'Mirror.rb' as 'zMirror.rb' so it loads afterwards -perhaps what SP breaks will stay OK this way and hopefully SP will still work... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.5 20101110

Postby paddyclown » Thu Dec 09, 2010 9:08 am

TIG wrote:This is a known bug caused by SketchyPhysics rewriting the code of some of the API's own Group class, which is used by Mirror. I'm not sure what the issue is.
Perhaps if you bring pressure to bear on the SketchyPhysics side they could fix their code to stop the problem!
AS SketchyPhysics loads after Mirror could you try renaming 'Mirror.rb' as 'zMirror.rb' so it loads afterwards -perhaps what SP breaks will stay OK this way and hopefully SP will still work... :?


Thanks for yr speedy reply... I tried the workaround, but alas to no avail ! I guess you're right, we have to ask the SP guys to fix there stuff ! Thanks anyway, & meantime their stuff is out & yours is in as totally indispensable (I don't understand why the gogol people haven't put in a mirror command as a basic standard tool like in any other cad program !).
0

paddyclown 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.6 20101213

Postby xinxin » Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:16 pm

Thank you!I have downloaded it.
0

xinxin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.6 20101213

Postby Fletch » Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:08 am

Hi TIG,
Thank you for sharing all of your wonderful talents. This + the imagetrimmer.rb :shock: :berserk: are very nice.

I haven't had time to read this whole thread, so sorry if this issue has been mentioned before:
On my machine, when I have the toolbar for Mirror open, and I double-click a component or group to edit - it can take about 4-5 seconds to actually open the group or component. This was killing me until I tried just closing the mirror36.rb toolbar button. I downloaded the .rb file from this thread just tonight. I thought to close the toolbar and the problem went away. I would have no idea why. I have a shortcut assigned and don't need the toolbar anyway.
0

Fletch 
Twilight Render
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.6 20101213

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:21 am

Fletch wrote:Hi TIG,
Thank you for sharing all of your wonderful talents. This + the imagetrimmer.rb :shock: :berserk: are very nice.
I haven't had time to read this whole thread, so sorry if this issue has been mentioned before:
On my machine, when I have the toolbar for Mirror open, and I double-click a component or group to edit - it can take about 4-5 seconds to actually open the group or component. This was killing me until I tried just closing the mirror36.rb toolbar button. I downloaded the .rb file from this thread just tonight. I thought to close the toolbar and the problem went away. I would have no idea why. I have a shortcut assigned and don't need the toolbar anyway.

Make sure you have v3.6 installed...
It might be because there's a context-menu too ?
To stop the toolbar being made at all you can simply move the button file 'MI.png' out of the ../Plugins/ folder and then there will be no toolbar as it only gets made IF the button's png is found.
To stop the context-menu item appearing you can open the 'Mirror.rb' file in Notepad.exe or another equivalent plain text editor [NOT a wordprocessor] and near the end of the code around line #376 there's this block of text
Code: Select all
UI.add_context_menu_handler do |menu|### v3.5 TIG
      #if Sketchup.active_model.selection
        #menu.add_separator
        menu.add_item("Mirror Selection"){Sketchup.active_model.select_tool(MirrorTool.new)}
      #end#if
   end#do menu###
change it so the UI.add..., menu.add... and end#do... lines all start with a #, thus
Code: Select all
#UI.add_context_menu_handler do |menu|### v3.5 TIG
      #if Sketchup.active_model.selection
        #menu.add_separator
        #menu.add_item("Mirror Selection"){Sketchup.active_model.select_tool(MirrorTool.new)}
      #end#if
   #end#do menu###
- now there'll be no context-menu.
Having done this you'll only have the main Plugins menu item 'Mirror' to shortcut to.

Incidentally if you'd like the tool to appear in say the 'Tools' menu and be named 'Mirror' you can simply edit line #370
Code: Select all
UI.menu("Plugins").add_item("Mirror Selection"){Sketchup.active_model.select_tool(MirrorTool.new)}
to read
Code: Select all
UI.menu("Tools").add_item("Mirror"){Sketchup.active_model.select_tool(MirrorTool.new)}
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.6 20101213

Postby Fletch » Wed Dec 22, 2010 12:00 am

Thanks a lot TIG.
I was in a (rather) large file, and perhaps it was just a glitch happening with the machine/RAM/etc.
Everything seems fine today (with or without toolbar showing)... I do appreciate the info, however, as there are times I wish I could modify these things in some rubies. :geek:
0

Fletch 
Twilight Render
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.6 20101213

Postby mariocha » Tue Jul 12, 2011 4:07 pm

I confirm that circles get exploded in some cases.
Not when they are free standing, but when they are part of a face, like on top of a cube, yes. :(
Pretty annoying.
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.6 20101213

Postby TIG » Tue Jul 12, 2011 4:20 pm

Mario

I've tested what you say and can't get a circle or arc to 'explode' after mirroring :?
Are you using the latest version?
Can you supply a skp where you do get this issue, so that I can test it...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fatooshy and 137 guests

Visit our sponsors: