[Plugin] Work Plane

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby TIG » Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:13 pm

So to recap Pilou's technique for adding a WorkPlane to a whole [rectangular] face with desired divisions of say 7 & 5...
First make a new WorkPlane over the face so it's aligned/snapped onto it,.
Right-click to open the Settings dialog and enter 7 and 5 units, then grids at 1 and 1 units.
On completion right-click 'unlock' [or shortcut it - I have K and shift+K for locK/unlocK] and move it by a corner onto a face's corner,
Use 'Scale' on the WorkPlane and resize it in the X then Y dimensions to cover whole face.
'Lock' it if desired.
Now you have a WorkPlane that is an exact fit over the face with proportional divisions...
Use those to place or draw over as needed etc...
Capture.PNG
It's an alternative to using Move+Ctrl copy with \n in both directions on guides or lines...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby TIG » Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:14 pm

Pilou wrote:Can you try Grow with WorkPlane, I have always a big Splatch :o

You are 'unlocking' it first ?
It works 'splatlessly' for me...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby Ben Ritter » Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:15 pm

TIG, thank you very much for sharing your work. :thumb: :thumb:

With most of the plugins, it's obvious for me to see the application. In what ways do you see this application being used?

Thanks. Ben
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby TIG » Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:23 pm

WorkPlane will have lots of applications - many I haven't even thought of!
For example, snapping objects/geometry onto a plane that's parallel to a face.plane but not necessarily overlapping it, or even just any notional plane from 3 picked points, that's not one of the standard 'views'.
A WorkPlane also 'slices' other geometry easily when used in conjunction with with intersect....
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby jeff hammond » Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:23 pm

EarthMover wrote:Work planes are also great for intersect slicing!

:enlight:
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby pilou » Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:38 pm

@ Tig you can use only Scale for make the fit on the face ;)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby CadFather » Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:13 pm

this is turning into a fun ruby too - what about if the c-lines were shorter? (one could always create infinite ones from them)

sxl.png
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby pilou » Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:14 pm

No problem for make copy move multiple :enlight:

But always Splate
V6 with grow + Work plane don't works :(
V7 with grow + Work plane
works with half : following X spacing is negative or not :o
splat1.png
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby ken » Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:24 pm

TIG

The added function of the tab, rotating the plane 90 degrees, and the content menu deleting is to perfect. Glad to see this plugin has generated some activity.

Thanks TIG
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby watkins » Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:52 pm

Dear TIG,

As CADFather suggested, shorter clines would be good. I haven't tried this plugin yet, but it strikes me that it would make an excellent alignment feature too, particularly if having made the feature one could drag it to a point while retaining the alignment with the plane.

Thank you for all your hard work.

Kind regards,
Bob
0

watkins 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby ken » Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:11 pm

Maybe, the clines could be 1/2 of infinite. That way the ends would show up on my large monitor.

Ken

Darn, don't know how to bring a smilie into this message. So just imagine a smiling face.

Cadfather, fast fingers, slow eyes.
0
Last edited by ken on Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:20 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby CadFather » Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:17 pm

very interesting Ken....made me smile.. ..'half of infinity'.. ..gonna use that in class! :shock:
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby EarthMover » Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:43 pm

Quick video I made showing a little of WorkPlane.rb in action -

YouTube - Workplane.rb - A Sketchup plugin
by AprC8Life

0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby CadFather » Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:56 pm

great clip Adam.. is that you playing too?
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby EarthMover » Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:06 am

The music? No. The video is done with all generic stuff that comes with Camtasia 7. Took about 10 minutes to edit and upload straight from Camtasia to Youtube. Then with Jim's SCF youtube bookmark, it embedded quick and easy. I figured I'd upgrade my Camtasia and drop my Screencast.com subscription, as it's a hassle. Glad you like the demo vid. It's always a big pain to try and draw details onto a busy surface, but with this plugin, it's a breeze!
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Wed Sep 29, 2010 1:10 am

tig.
may add an option to enable / disable the grid?
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby EarthMover » Wed Sep 29, 2010 2:57 am

Diego, if you right click before you draw the work plane, there is a grid on/off toggle.
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:28 am

@Adam - Thanks a lot! An interesting demo - so it's also useful if you are modeling prehistoric reptiles ! ;)
@Diego - To change the WorkPlane Settings - i.e. the overall size or whether it has a grid [and what size that will be if it does] right-click in empty space anytime the tool is active and a dialog appears you can reset the values [if Grid? is true a second dialog will ask for those values] - see the notes in the first post...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Wed Sep 29, 2010 3:08 pm

if tig. I know.
I meant the possibility of changing the state of the grid, after created the work plane.
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby EarthMover » Wed Sep 29, 2010 3:10 pm

TIG wrote:@Adam - Thanks a lot! An interesting demo - so it's also useful if you are modeling prehistoric reptiles ! ;)


Haha, yes or Dragon Tails! I just wanted to show trying to draw something in the midst of a ton of inference points with and without a work plane. One of the most practical applications I think will be drawing profiles and paths amidst busy architecture. But it also works great for drawing contour lines at a specific height, precisely moving verticies with vertex tools, slicing geometry, controlling bezier curve drawing, or creating a quick piece of graph paper for precision snapping. Truly a can't live without plugin!
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 29, 2010 7:36 pm

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ wrote:if tig. I know.
I meant the possibility of changing the state of the grid, after created the work plane.

I would be possible to update a preselected WorkPlane to a new size/grid spacing... I'll think about it... :ugeek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:42 pm

ooo, thank you very much Tig.
and one more suggestion. only as a cosmetic.
usage:
run tool.
I choose first point. > Previewing a ghost Workplane . (You can vary the size in vcv. For example 10,10) (units would use the current model)
I choose the second point> to preview the grid phantom. (Divisions may vary)
I choose the third point> is generated work plane
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby EarthMover » Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:34 am

Or, perhaps the first two clicks define the grid size automatically. This would make sense, as typically when working in a smaller space, you need a smaller gridding. Then from the context menu you can disable or adjust the grid size to suit.
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:39 am

EarthMover wrote:Or, perhaps the first two clicks define the grid size automatically. This would make sense, as typically when working in a smaller space, you need a smaller gridding. Then from the context menu you can disable or adjust the grid size to suit.


yes. this option looks interesting
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby EarthMover » Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:20 am

Found another great use for work planes today......setting up spot lights! :enlight:
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.7

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:28 pm

Here's v1.7 viewtopic.php?p=274345#p274345
'New' and 'Adjust' options have been added to context-menu.
'New' lets you make a new WorkPlane on the fly...
'Adjust' lets you change one selected WorkPlane's Settings [Plane's h/w and Grid's h/w]
Cline 'guide' rectangle and axes are now drawn whilst you are picking the points.
The WorkPlane Grid is now always centered on pt-1, even if a grid-dim does not divide exactly into the plane-dim.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.6

Postby EarthMover » Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:36 pm

Perfect TIG....thanks!!! (Don't forget to update the post to 1.7)
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.7

Postby pilou » Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:36 pm

Adjusment selected is curious :)
Here Grid was 10 10 , with 1 1 then 10 10 , with 3 3
I understand that I have that asked (why there is not neat (3*3)
but
seems fill grid must be fully filled or red frame adjusted to 3 3 + rest(?)
Hole is perturbating :)
redframe.jpg


Not Delect selected?
And option Center first point(actual default) or Framed face will be a must :)(avoid to play with :scale: and unlock)
0
Last edited by pilou on Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:01 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.7

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:54 pm

Pilou it's a glitch... v1.8 is in the pipeline now... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.7

Postby pilou » Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:59 pm

Ok So wait an see :)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hongshuaibing, Nguyen Huy and 16 guests

Visit our sponsors: