[Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby imabzeous » Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:36 pm

Dave R wrote:With the number of segments you've used for the circle at the base of your model, each segment is only about 3/8" long. TIG is correct that you'll need to scale the model up dramatically to avoid the tiny faces.



oh yes i think i got it now thanks a lot a lot
0

imabzeous 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby imabzeous » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:06 pm

I have another query is there anyway i can make diagonal line and lattice.. reference image is attached?
0

imabzeous 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby imabzeous » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:08 pm

the inner hollow shapes can be squares/parallelograms but i want them in diagonal and the lattice maker/extrude edges by lattice will make it straight.
0

imabzeous 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby archdeacon » Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:22 pm

I am having problems with this tool. I would be very grateful for some help and advice.

It does not appear to be registering the 4th rail when i am selecting it. It only looks like it can account for three. It says i have to select 4 but it never forms the mesh over all four. Any ideas why something like this might be happening?

problem with mesh.png


In addition i would like to be able to regulate the number of subdivisions before they happen. I may well be doing something wrong.

In any case i am hugely grateful for this tool but i am finding it difficult to get around these difficulties.

thanks to anyone who can help out.
0

archdeacon 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Dave R » Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:49 pm

It works for me. Perhaps it is the order in which you are picking? Attach the SKP file which is giving you problems.

As for controlling the number of subdivisions, do that by changing the number of segments in the curves.

EEbyR.PNG

EEbyR2.PNG
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby pilou » Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:07 pm

And post the file in Save as V6 for a more large audience! :ugeek:
Because there are now V6, V7, V8, 2013 users! ;)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby archdeacon » Sat Sep 21, 2013 8:16 pm

Dave R thank you for the reply. You were right it was the order that messed things up. it works fine now. no need to upload the file afterall. Many thanks to all and especially to TIG for having made all these fantastic tools available to all.
One small request. I am trying to make a gridshell. I do not need to have the lattice offset from the centreline. i want it to be aligned to the cetreline but not split in two. any ideas? Very grateful to everyone.
0

archdeacon 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby omarq_07 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 8:01 pm

Hello I am new to the forum, and I have a problem with this plugin. :cry:

It happens that just intale the plugin as instructed for SU v.8 but the toolbar disappeared, even when this option is enabled on the bar menu "view", "toolbars" .....

However, the tools are in the "plugins", "xtrusion tools" .... the only thing that is missing is the toolbar of this plugin.

I would greatly appreciate your help!

Greetings. :ecstatic:
0

omarq_07 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:31 am

How have you installed it?
You give insufficient detail.

If you have v2013 that is not fully up to date, then you might have a known glitch - please install the latest v2013 available from Trimble SketchUp... The initial release of v2013 had a fault that affected some new toolbars that were being created by many freshly added tools, these toolbars were added incorrectly - docked in the top menu bar behind existing toolbars - so you couldn't see them... Dragging off all of the overlaid toolbars fixes it - BUT getting the latest version is far preferable !

If this isn't the case then try these ideas...
Remove all files/subfolders from the Plugins folder for this toolset that you have installed to date. Check that you have FULL read/write permissions set for your Plugins folder [select its icon, right-click, context-menu, Properties, Security, Edit...]
Download the toolset's latest RBZ archive from the PluginStore and install it with the SketchUp's Preferences > Extensions > Install... button...
Restart SketchUp and see if it now works.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby lorom » Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:29 pm

Hello, I have a problem. After having installed the extrude tools from the install extension (.rbz file) I cannot see the toolbar. I tried to re-install and nothing happens. Could you help me please.

Sketchup 2013 pro

Thanks a lot :-)
0

lorom 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby lorom » Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:46 pm

Thanks for your reply TIG

It's not the sketchup version the problem.

I tried your step by step advice but the toolbar is still not available.

It's the first time that the .rbz installation doesn't work properly (don't know why).
0

lorom 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:27 am

@Lorom

The newer versions of the 'Extrusion Toolset' loads as an Extension.
This might need to be activated [once].
Check Preferences > Extensions list and/or the SketchUcation PluginStore Extension and Plugins Managers.
If it's not being shown in those then it's not loading at all.

If it is loading then its submenu item should appear under Plugins.
Its toolbar might need activating from View > Toolbars [or right-click context-menu over a toolbar docking are in v2013].
If its toolbar is shown as being active BUT it is not visible, then it suggests that you do not have the latest version of v2013... its early version had a well reported glitch that left some newly installed tools' toolbars active BUT docked behind already docked toolbars - usually in the top area. This can be resolved by dragging the toolbars off until you see the underlaid one[s] and dragging all of them off. You can now relocate these toolbars as desired. From now on these toolbars should behave as expected - BUT having the latest version for v2013 is highly recommended as it stops the issue altogether !

If it's NOT even loading... then do you have FULL security permissions to your main Plugins folder ?
If not, then you might have a 'Compatibility Files...' link/button in one of the top bars of your Plugins folder's Windows Explorer window?
The files will have not been properly installed due to limitations on your permissions.
To set these permissions correctly...
As an admin [if you are not one give yourself that power in the Users Control Panel]
Select the Plugins folder's icon
Right-click
Context-menu
Properties
Security
Edit...
Set all of the users/groups listed to FULL [read/write]
Apply/OK

Reinstall the toolset[s] and see if it's working now...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby lorom » Sat Sep 28, 2013 2:03 pm

Ok, done!!!!
The problem was a limitation on my permission!!!

Thanks a lot TIG for your help and for your great plugin :-)
0

lorom 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:10 pm

Glad it's fixed :D

Another tip...

Find the SketchUp.exe file in the ../Program Files/../SketchUp folder.
Right-click
Context-menu
Compatibility
Tick the check-box near the bottom saying 'Always run this application as an administrator' - this will also help to minimize future issues
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Tean » Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:16 am

I go into your website, but I cannot download your file .rb. I just get the file .lingvo. Even though I have the file .lingvo, i cannot use extrude tool. why??? :roll:
0

Tean 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:52 am

How did you get the toolset?
If you have tried to install this manually you may have files in the wrong places, remove them and do it properly...
Download it from the SketchUcation PluginStore as RBZ, then install the archive's contents using v8's Preferences > Extensions > Install... button.
If you don't have that button then upgrade to the latest version of v8, early versions are missing the auto-installer feature.
Everything should now be auto-installed correctly, using the correct subfolders etc.
Restart SketchUp to ensure everything loads OK.
Now activate the tool's Extension if needed and also its Toolbar...
Look for its menu entry too...

If it's still not working perhaps you have limited permission to add files to your Plugins folder and that is messing things up...
To fix this...
As an administrator [if you are not one already give yourself this capability in the Users Control Panel]
In Windows Explorer find the Plugins folder.
Select its icon.
Right-click > Context-menu.
Properties.
Security.
Edit...
Give every user & group listed FULL read/write permissions.
Apply/OK to complete changes...

Also, in the folder that contains the Plugins folder, find the SketchUp.exe file.
Right-click > Context-menu.
Properties.
Compatibility.
Tick the check-box near the bottom of the dialog 'Always Run as Administrator...'
Apply/OK

Restart SketchUp and reinstall the toolset, now retry as n the initial paragraphs above...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Extrude Tools disappear!!!

Postby Aris » Sun Oct 20, 2013 7:25 am

hello everyone!

I have the strangest problem.

I install Extrusion tools manualy, everything works perfectly, but the next time I open the program, it's gone! (some of the rb's are missing from the plugins folder.
I checked the antiviruse's log and didn't find anything so it's not that.
Does anyone have any idea what it could be?
(SU pro 13)
0
Not a native speaker, point out my spelling (or other) mistakes, I won't be offended!!!
User avatar
Aris 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 20, 2013 12:12 pm

Check that you have FULL security permissions to the Plugins folder.

If you have a custom-icon for the Plugins folder revert to the default because that can affect things oddly...

Next set permissions correctly...
As an Admin [if you are not one, then give yourself this power under the Control Panels > Users dialog]
Select the Plugins folder's icon...
Right-click > context-menu >
Properties > Security > Edit...

Ensure every user/group listed has FULL read/write permissions.
Apply/OK

If you had limited permission Windows can make it look like you have successfully installed files in the 'Programs Files' tree, but in fact you have not. It has put them in a VirtualStore, where SketchUp can't load from !
Having a button/link in the top bars of the Plugins folder's Windows Explorer window saying 'Compatibility Files...' is a sure sign of this...

Also set SketchUp to always run as admin...
Select the SketchUp.exe icon...
Right-click > context-menu >
Properties > Compatibility
Tick the check-box near the bottom 'Always run as administrator'

Since you have v2013 and an RBZ archive... why not use SketchUp's Preferences > Extensions > Install... button OR the 'SketchUcation Plugin Store' toolset 'Archive Installer', OR in SketchUp use the 'SketchUcation Plugin Store' AutoInstall feature, which also checks folder permissions for you and tells you if you need to fix them - unlike a manual install when Windows uses the VirtualStore without expressly telling you !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Aris » Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:45 am

I still have a problem!
I made sure I'm an administrator, I gave full rights to the plugins folder, I set sketchup to "run as administrator" I reinstalled it 3 or four times and every time The contents of TIGtools file keep on disappearing upon starting sketchup! (the plugins are working, it's just that the toolbar is nowhere to be seen)
0
Not a native speaker, point out my spelling (or other) mistakes, I won't be offended!!!
User avatar
Aris 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Dave R » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:25 am

Try this: Enable the toolbar in View>Toolbars. Pull all of the toolbars off the top rows. Does the Extrude Tool toolbar show up in the upper left corner? If so, you have now found it and can place it where you need but you really ought to install the current version of SU2013. there was a bug in the first release that caused new toolbars to appear under the existing ones. It was fixed though.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Aris » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:47 am

ok, I've installed it from plugin store

TIG: Extrude Tools v2.1
IMPORTANT UPDATE - A varied toolset for Extruding Edges into meshes etc... Now future-proofed...
Downloads: 6267 [ Version Updated: 2013/05/30 ]


-the plugin appears checked in preferences/extensions/Extrude tools
-It appears checked in view/toolbars.
-It does not even appear as a choice when I left-click the toolbars void space...
I did what you said with the top left toolbars still nothing...
could there be some conflict with files from older versions left in plugins folder or some other plugin?
0
Not a native speaker, point out my spelling (or other) mistakes, I won't be offended!!!
User avatar
Aris 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Rich O Brien » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:49 am

Aris wrote:-It does not even appear as a choice when I left-click the toolbars void space...


You need to right click
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Aris » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:52 am

sorry, I meant right click...
0
Not a native speaker, point out my spelling (or other) mistakes, I won't be offended!!!
User avatar
Aris 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Rich O Brien » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:56 am

Put everything in your plugins into a folder named #plugins

now install the Extrude .rbz file again an see if it appears

You need to first rule out if there is a clash
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Dave R » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:00 pm

Aris wrote:I did what you said with the top left toolbars still nothing...


Did you move all of the toolbars as I said?
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Aris » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:11 pm

Same story! I tried what you said, even relaunched SU and still it appears everywhere except
the toolbars...
0
Not a native speaker, point out my spelling (or other) mistakes, I won't be offended!!!
User avatar
Aris 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Aris » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:13 pm

yes, I did move all the toolbars (before) and now that I removed everything, it still isn't there. (which I suppose is apparent since it doesn't appear as a choice in the right click menu...)
0
Not a native speaker, point out my spelling (or other) mistakes, I won't be offended!!!
User avatar
Aris 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Rich O Brien » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:14 pm

That's is plain weird.

Do you have v8 installed? If so is this reproducible on that?

Can you post a screenie of your Plugins folder?
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Aris » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:17 pm

yes I have it installed and there's no problem there
0
Not a native speaker, point out my spelling (or other) mistakes, I won't be offended!!!
User avatar
Aris 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Aris » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:23 pm

here's the new plugins folder (I also gave it full rights)
0
Not a native speaker, point out my spelling (or other) mistakes, I won't be offended!!!
User avatar
Aris 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

Visit our sponsors: