[Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Tue May 28, 2013 9:01 am

EEbyFace will sometimes splat with multiple selected lines if they are connected with shared vertices - it tries to extrude the face continuously without success !
It doesn't take individual 'curves', just any lines that have shared vertices...
A simple 'fix' is to do the extrusion in steps - so choose only a single curve/face and extrude.
That works for me.
I know it's several steps, but it beats the Bugsplat !
And gets the job done.
Capture.PNG

With Lattices... Diagonal direction...
Make a triangulated mesh.
Switch Hidden Geometry ON.
Use the Sandbox tools to flip some of the diagonals so their direction is all as desired.
Use the separate LatticeMaker tool of the mesh ?
OR manually Erase the unwanted edges to leave just the diagonals etc...
-1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby rv1974 » Tue May 28, 2013 9:39 am

OK thank you. Yet another question(request?):
is there an option (or, could you add the option)to revert profile curves in EEbyFaces?
Sorry if it was discussed earlier.
0

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby guaucorreo » Tue May 28, 2013 10:13 am

tig, thanks for your answer,
finally i can load your plugin by the 'SketchUcation Plugin Store'
1

guaucorreo 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Tue May 28, 2013 10:58 am

rv1974 wrote:OK thank you. Yet another question(request?):
is there an option (or, could you add the option) to revert profile curves in EEbyFaces?
Sorry if it was discussed earlier.
You can try and force the start vertex for the two faces by adding a line from a vertex to start the counting. Also reverse a face so its loop is the opposite cw/ccw...
Fredo's CurviLoft does this kind of operation better, although you still need to force its hand sometimes...
I stopped further adjustments to this particular tool's code when Fredo's superior tool became available :roll:
Many of my EEby.. tools have their uses, but several are superseded somewhat by CurviLoft...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby clauderains » Tue May 28, 2013 8:01 pm

Thanks for the prompt reply. So there is a version of SU8 that will run on 10.5.8 and allow the use of the .rbz extensions? I haven't been able to find one so far.

Dave R wrote:Download the RBZ file, and use Install Extension from Preferences>Extensions. If you don't have Install Extension there, you have an old version of SU8. Install the newest version of SU8 and you'll be able to install the RBZ file.

Download and install the Plugin Store and you can auto install.
0

clauderains 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Dave R » Wed May 29, 2013 12:57 am

I didn't say that SU8 will run on 10.5.8. You said that's what you're running and your profile shows that. I didn't go back to the SketchUp site to check if it will run on 10.5.8. I just took you at your word that's what you're running.

With the second or third maintenance release of SU8 they added the Install Extension button under Preferences>Extensions which makes installing .RBZ files dead easy. .RBZ files are mainly just ZIP files with the file extension changed.

What version of SketchUp are you really running?

At the moment it doesn't look like SketchUp 8 is available for download and I am not able to see the system requirements for it. You may very well be at a point where you'll have to go to a new OS to be able to run SketchUp at all.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Wed May 29, 2013 9:06 am

If a tool only comes in RBZ format [and its notes say it's suitable for <v8] it can easily be installed manually in earlier versions.
First step - add .ZIP to the end of its file-name.
Now open it just like any other ZIP file and extract its contents into a temporary-folder.
Then move the entire contents of that temporary-folder into your Plugins folder [on a MAC with <v2013 it ought to be the HD.../plugins folder [firstly ensuring that you have FULL Read/Write permissions to that folder...] UNLESS of course you have expressly setup your own User.../plugins folder AND then that's always on the $LOAD_PATH list].
Remember that you must ensure that the files and subfolders of files 'tree' remains intact when you extract and then move.
That is, the extracted/moved files and files-inside-their-subfolders MUST remain in the same relative relationships when they are in the Plugins folder, as they had inside the RBZ/ZIP file.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby troypiggo » Thu May 30, 2013 11:18 am

Hi there. I've upgraded to SU 2013 and installed ExtrudeTools. Every time I start up SU I get the following error:
ET_errir.jpg
0
This is not my signature. I type it at the end of every message for quality control.

troypiggo 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby thomthom » Thu May 30, 2013 11:23 am

TIG, you've forgotten to include require 'extensions.rb'.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Thu May 30, 2013 11:35 am

feck!
On to it...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Thu May 30, 2013 11:51 am

Here's v2.1
viewtopic.php?p=217663#p217663
It's available now... from the SCF PluginStore page as an RBZ archie... or via the AutoInstall feature of the 'SketchUcation Plugin Store' dialog, from with SketchUp itself...
It corrects the silly typo I made regarding 'extensions.rb' that was masked if an earlier loading plugin already required it...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby troypiggo » Thu May 30, 2013 12:11 pm

Awesome. That fixed it. Thanks. The version number of the script is reporting 2.0, but that doesn't affect the performance.
0
This is not my signature. I type it at the end of every message for quality control.

troypiggo 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Thu May 30, 2013 12:16 pm

Forgot to fix the version number :roll:
Wait a few minutes and re-get it...
I won't be updating the listings version !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Thu May 30, 2013 12:25 pm

Version on the SCF 'PluginStore' page AND in the 'SketchUcation Plugin Store' dialog, will now correctly show v2.1 in Extension details, when reinstalled / restart... !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby ken » Thu May 30, 2013 1:07 pm

TIG

A quick question, I installed the new Extrude Tools from inside Sketchup by the store. I saw some activity at the bottom of my screen, but nothing else.

So the question is, how does one determine that the installation from inside Sketchup has been completed correctly?

Could there be a version number in the plugin or extension manager that indicated the version of the plugin that is installed. Seems there is more room in the extension manager for the additional txt.

Again, thanks to all your help and work.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Thu May 30, 2013 1:21 pm

You should get a dialog asking if you want to install the RBZ [in <=v8 but not in v2013 where that only appears with the Preferences>Extensions>Install...button click].
When it's been installed you should get another dialog asking if you want to save a backup copy of the RBZ to your HD...

If it's the first time an Extension has installed it should show in the Extension Manager listing its Version number.
If you are reinstalling an Extension you'll probably need to restart SketchUp to effect the changes and see its current Version correctly reported.

If you have successfully installed this tool it's 2.1

Some Extensions install but don't self-load- this tool should start loaded, unless it's an upgrade and you have it already unloaded.
Some plugins make toolbars that don't auto-activate, so then you need to activate them from the View>Toolbar menu: this tool should auto-activate its toolbar, unless it's an upgrade and you have previously set the toolbar to off [deactivated].

Your idea about listing...
A 'My-Plugins' dropdown, which would list each plugin you have downloaded with 'current version' available and 'version downloaded' [in 'red' if it's out of date], so you can choose to upgrade... is already on the drawing-board and awaiting test-pilots... ;)
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby sepo » Thu May 30, 2013 7:33 pm

Wierd behaviour of the toolbar. I found it under the top buried but it want unglue and I can't move it. Tried checking and unchecking but without success. V2.1 on SU 2013
Any ideas?
0

sepo 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Rich O Brien » Thu May 30, 2013 7:35 pm

See TIG's post here....

viewtopic.php?p=476358#p476358
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Dave R » Thu May 30, 2013 7:35 pm

Double click on its left end. It ought to come loose then.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Thu May 30, 2013 7:38 pm

Beaten to it by the other two... ;)

Yes - it's a known random 'balls up' by SketchUp 2013 v13M0... still awaiting a fix...
It can happen to any newly installed plugin... :roll:
At least you have the toolbar glued to the top-bar [a few do not!].
Double-click on the docked+glued toolbar [maybe a few times]...
It should 'loosen'...
Then you can move it off the toolbar as desired...

Sorry about the problems, but it is not the plugin's fault - it's SketchUp v13M0 :shock:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby sepo » Thu May 30, 2013 7:41 pm

Rich O Brien wrote:See TIG's post here....

viewtopic.php?p=476358#p476358


Cheers Rich... sorted. This SU2013 is proverbially bugging me. :shock:
0

sepo 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby sepo » Thu May 30, 2013 7:49 pm

TIG wrote:Beaten to it by the other two... ;)

Yes - it's a known random 'balls up' by SketchUp 2013 v13M0... still awaiting a fix...
It can happen to any newly installed plugin... :roll:
At least you have the toolbar glued to the top-bar [a few do not!].
Double-click on the docked+glued toolbar [maybe a few times]...
It should 'loosen'...
Then you can move it off the toolbar as desired...

Sorry about the problems, but it is not the plugin's fault - it's SketchUp v13M0 :shock:


No need to apologise TIG... not your fault. This plugin worked perfectly in SU8. I am very much aware it is to do with Trimble. :thumb:
0

sepo 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby benmorgan » Mon Jul 08, 2013 2:57 am

Hi TIG.
Great tool set. Many Thanks.
Is it possible to give an extruded surface a thickness?
I'm interested in using the lathe tool to make a complete circle that looks a bit like a frisbee. And then 3d printing the model.
3d printers have a minimum thickness of about 2mm. So i'd need to give the sketchup model that same thickness to ensure a hassle free 3d print.
Your thoughts?
Ben
0

benmorgan 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby pilou » Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:45 am

Is it possible to give an extruded surface a thickness?

See Joint Push Push Pull by Fredo6 ;)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby gilles » Mon Jul 08, 2013 9:28 am

benmorgan wrote:Hi TIG.
Great tool set. Many Thanks.
Is it possible to give an extruded surface a thickness?
I'm interested in using the lathe tool to make a complete circle that looks a bit like a frisbee. And then 3d printing the model.
3d printers have a minimum thickness of about 2mm. So i'd need to give the sketchup model that same thickness to ensure a hassle free 3d print.
Your thoughts?
Ben


Why not giving thickness before using Lathe or Follow me?
0
" c'est curieux chez les marins ce besoin de faire des phrases "
User avatar
gilles 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Dave R » Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:36 am

What Gilles said.

frisbee.png
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby imabzeous » Fri Aug 30, 2013 11:55 am

Hello i am trying to use Extrude edges by lattice but its not working, my sketchup hangs :( and i left it for 3 hours but ot working. i make the shape with other tool and run lattice maker it still wont work... i am attaching an image of sketch and also the 3D model please sit have a look and give me some feed back.. the model is that i want to make one half and then copy and rotate and make it a circle..

here are image and 3D model
0

imabzeous 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby TIG » Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:12 pm

The object will be too small.
Scale it x10 or x100, process it, then scale down.
The very segmented arcs/curves will produce thousands of tiny facets, some to small for SketchUp to create at all because the built-in tolerances results in two almost coincident points being interpreted as coincident and therefore no tiny edge and therefore facet gets made...
Tiny facets can exist after a scale-down but cannot be created.

I suggest you simplify your curves, excessive faceting will not improve the overall visual smoothness.
But if you need it for other reasons like 3d printing them model very large and scale down afterwards.
If you set your model-units to m at 3dp, with no units-suffix and then assume they are mm ... then extrude you can work efficiently too... the model is 1000x bigger !

Are you sure you have the right tool ?
To make a surface like this use EEbyRails [or CurviLoft] ?
To make a 'lattice' LatticeMaker on the mesh ?

BUT however it's made avoid tiny facets.
View > Hidden Geometry ON to see the excesses...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby imabzeous » Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:24 pm

the arc radius is 8' and the height is 56', and i am using extrude edges by lattice, and then i make the face with extrude edge by face and applied the lattice maker but still wont happen let me show u with hidden geometry. am attaching 2 images .. one is zoomed and the other is full view but i think you are right it might be due to the size...
in the previous post i have attached the SU file can u h ave a look please.
0

imabzeous 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130530

Postby Dave R » Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:35 pm

With the number of segments you've used for the circle at the base of your model, each segment is only about 3/16" long. TIG is correct that you'll need to scale the model up dramatically to avoid the tiny faces.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

Visit our sponsors: