[Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Zipped Set 20111207

Postby TIG » Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:10 pm

No, but you don't need to move the mouse and click the button.
Hitting the space-bar is equivalent to clicking the default button - here 'Yes' - or on an EN Windows PC pressing the Y key is also the same; pressing the N key takes the opposite button - here 'No' - ... presumably other locales have different, but similar shortcuts...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Zipped Set 20111207

Postby Box » Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:33 pm

OK, thanks Tig, yep I use the keyboard, just wanted to be sure I wasn't missing an easy setting.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Zipped Set 20111207

Postby JBJDesigns » Sat Mar 23, 2013 1:55 pm

Hi TIG!

Just want to let you know that I'm having a fabulous time testing out the various Extrude Tools in your plug-in! The tool works great -- and for a newbie, it's nice to have all the little "reminders" of what to do next. Thank you very much for your contribution to the community. I do truly appreciate your hard work!

Jo :D
0
...you send them to school, you give them books, and they eat the pages...
User avatar
JBJDesigns 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Zipped Set 20111207

Postby MinjaRulezz » Sun May 12, 2013 3:09 pm

i registered and i cant download
0

MinjaRulezz 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Zipped Set 20111207

Postby TIG » Mon May 13, 2013 9:51 am

MinjaRulezz wrote:i registered and i cant download
If by that you mean that attachments aren't visible to you, then that suggests that you are breaking SCF's ToS to which you agreed when you joined, i.e. you are using a AdBlock app on your browser when visiting SCF.
If so then you need to disable it for sketchucation.com AND buysellads.com, when the page is reloaded you should see all attachments...
SCF relies mainly on a modest income from advertisers to pay its bills, it is free to you but costs money to run it. Unless advertisers have an expectation that you will see their ads they won't advertise and so SCF won't be able to continue because it'll go bust!
The ads are discreet and vetted to ensure their relevance to members - so to have them 'on' is no great hardship, and it can actually be interesting and helpful...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Zipped Set 20111207

Postby rsroy222 » Tue May 14, 2013 10:12 pm

Love this tool set! very helpful!
0

rsroy222 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Zipped Set 20111207

Postby Nevernever13 » Sat May 18, 2013 8:57 am

thanksss
0

Nevernever13 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520

Postby TIG » Mon May 20, 2013 3:27 pm

Here is an updated version viewtopic.php?p=217663#p217663
The tools themselves are basically unchanged BUT they have been recast in a more robust way that anticipates possible future changes to the way plugins work...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520

Postby dyustin » Mon May 20, 2013 9:38 pm

Hello. I have tried to install your extrude tools package over the Sketchup installer, and tried to activate the extension / plugin (by unzipping) but I continually get an error message when I start Sketchup... TIGtools folder or file is not present. I set up a TIGtools folder and it still didn't work.
I have already installed the toolset on my laptop without trouble, but that was the .zip file, which I just unzipped, and ping it worked. I am on my xp desktop at the moment and would very much like the use of your great tools! Can you help me out here?

Thanks, Justin
0

dyustin 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520

Postby TIG » Mon May 20, 2013 9:46 pm

dyustin wrote:Hello. I have tried to install your extrude tools package over the Sketchup installer, and tried to activate the extension / plugin (by unzipping) but I continually get an error message when I start Sketchup... TIGtools folder or file is not present. I set up a TIGtools folder and it still didn't work.
I have already installed the toolset on my laptop without trouble, but that was the .zip file, which I just unzipped, and ping it worked. I am on my xp desktop at the moment and would very much like the use of your great tools! Can you help me out here?

Thanks, Justin
You need to have full security permissions to your Plugins folder.
If you install all of the files correctly - the ExtrudeTools.rb into Plugins and the rest of the files inside the ExtrudeTools subfolder in Plugins then when you first start SketchUp you might get errors as the new toolset reconfigures/deletes files used by the old toolset and that will cause issues if they remain when the new toolset is also installed. If you start SketchUp again the errors should not recur as the old files are now resolved.

However I suspect there could be an issue with TIGtools existence - I'll check...
I'll post a corrected set - the issue is it was checking for old files in the TIGtools subfolder, but if you don't have that folder it failed...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby dyustin » Mon May 20, 2013 10:02 pm

It worked out now the new file.

Thanks very much for the help!

Justin
0

dyustin 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Mon May 20, 2013 10:04 pm

Here's an updated version viewtopic.php?p=217663#p217663
Please use it in lieu of the earlier version released today...

It threw up an error if you didn't have an earlier version installed, or at least a TIGtools subfolder.
That is now trapped.

Also make sure you have FULL security permissions to your Plugins folder, because as well as you needing to be able to add the files from the archive, when the new toolset auto-loads for the first time it checks for any earlier installed files which it must then remove, to allow the new tools to load and work properly.
This might create initial errors because the older version might partially auto-load and fail, a restart of SketchUp should complete the tidying process and thereafter the new toolset should auto-load seamlessly, with no tidying up need after its first go...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Wed May 22, 2013 10:04 am

Before anyone asks... :roll:

This new version still works with all SketchUp versions from v6 to v2013 [Pro or Free/Make]...
It was recently reworked to meet more modern scripting standards and 'future-proofed'.
It was reissued anticipating the rumored launch of v2013 [because the previous version wouldn't have worked with the v2013's changed loading/toolbar regime]...
The toolset's archive RBZ file format will 'auto-install' from within SketchUp if you have the most recent v8 or the newer v2013 versions: otherwise [if you have 'custom-plugin folders' or are still in the Stone Age - like Pilou ;) ] you'll need to rename it as a .ZIP file, extract its contents and do a manual install of the file/subfolder-of-files...

Remember that you need FULL security permissions to your Plugins folder.
If you are overwriting a pre-installed earlier version of the toolset it will automatically tidy up unneeded files to avoid clashes between old and new code etc [it's a one-time-only clean up], this then needs a SketchUp restart to effect all of the changes and avoid clashes etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Ben Ritter » Wed May 22, 2013 1:32 pm

TIG, thank you again.
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Box » Wed May 22, 2013 3:16 pm

I might be suffering from simple stupidity but I can't find the toolbar.

I've installed the latest Extrude tools via the sketucation store into a clean install of 2013, the tools are in the plugin menu and function properly but no toolbar, I've ticked it on and off and restarted etc but It just isn't around.

Have you removed it from the new version or have I missed loading it from somewhere?
I can't see a Tiglib or such.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Wed May 22, 2013 3:23 pm

Do you have FULL security permissions to your Plugins folder ?
If not fix them...

Once installed the 'Extrude Tools' are now loaded as an Extension, it ought to auto-activate on first load, but so you might need to activate it [Preferences > Extensions].
You might then also need to activate its toolbar [View > Toolbars]...
Do you have a file in the Plugins folder names 'ExtrudeTools.rb' and a folder full of the support files named 'ExtrudeTools' ?

Have you restarted SketchUp after the initial install of the tool ?

Sounds like the tool IS loading if you get a Plugins menu submenu listing them...
If you right-click on a perimeter bar the toolbar dropdown should list the toolbar ??
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Box » Wed May 22, 2013 4:02 pm

It's the weirdest thing. Everything seems right.
I have full permission.
I have the file and folder.
I have restarted, both SU and PC
I have enabled and disabled both toolbar and extension.
As you can see in the screenshot two of your other toolbars are there.
Right click drop menu it doesn't appear in, but toolbar option dialog it does.
I have removed folder and file from plugins and reinstalled.
And I've even reset workspace and moved my monitors around looking for it.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Dave R » Wed May 22, 2013 4:29 pm

I ran into this with another toolbar a few days ago. Pull all of your toolbars down off the top row and see if the Extensions toolbar is hiding underneath. If it is, it'll probably show up in the upper left corner. I had to pull all of the other toolbars down in order for it to show.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Box » Wed May 22, 2013 4:36 pm

D'oh

Yep. it's there.

Sorry Tig.

But I can't move it from there either.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Box » Wed May 22, 2013 4:43 pm

Ok I freed it and it now appears in the drop down.

I had to double click on the toolbar and it released itself. Dragging didn't work, nor disabling and reenabling it, it would just come back suck on to the top menu border.

Double click was the fix for me. I'll not forget that one in a hurry.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Dave R » Wed May 22, 2013 4:47 pm

I sent you a PM with an alternative way to free it. It was the method I got from Chris. I like the double click thing, though.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Box » Wed May 22, 2013 4:50 pm

Cheers Dave, thanks for the PM fix. I think I'm glad I stumbled on the double click, I hate going near reg edits.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Wed May 22, 2013 4:53 pm

The main reason this got changed was to suit v2013.
It works for me and many others in testing...
Have you tried 'Repairing' the v2013 installation ?
I suspect something is adrift in the new Registry set up...

You can try hacking the Registry if you feel up to it...
Close SketchUp... and the new toolbar settings are found in the Registry [Run > regedit] under:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\RubyWorkspace
Search in that for 'Extrusion Tools'...
You'll get something like:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\RubyWorkspace\ToolbarsUser-Bar2
Its actual 'Bar' reference will vary for your setup.
Make a note of its 'BarID' value, mine is: 59650
Now look through the nearby listed items for the THREE matches:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\RubyWorkspace\RubyToolBar-59650
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\RubyWorkspace\BasePane-59650
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\Pane-59650
Delete just those THREE entries in turn and close regedit.

On a restart of SketchUp that toolbar should now be reset - docked nicely in the top bar.
You can then un-dock and relocate it as desired...

I hope this fix will work ?
I have done it without any issues... but please take care...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Box » Wed May 22, 2013 4:59 pm

I've got it working now with double click, so I'll keep the reg edits in mind if I have a similar issues in the future. I assume there is no need for me to edit things now that it's working.

But it might be something others have problems with.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Wed May 22, 2013 5:06 pm

If it's not broken don't fix it...

The Registry hack might help in new occurrences if they don't respond to the double-click fix to prize it off the top bar clash - of course it should have appeared floating in its first incarnation by default anyway :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby clauderains » Sun May 26, 2013 4:32 pm

Looks like exactly what I need. Thanks! However, I am stuck (for the moment) in OS 10.5.8, and SketchUp v8, so I need an .rb plugin. Might you still have that laying around?
0

clauderains 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby Dave R » Sun May 26, 2013 5:39 pm

Download the RBZ file, and use Install Extension from Preferences>Extensions. If you don't have Install Extension there, you have an old version of SU8. Install the newest version of SU8 and you'll be able to install the RBZ file.

Download and install the Plugin Store and you can auto install.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby guaucorreo » Mon May 27, 2013 6:19 pm

hi, i can´t install your wonderfull plugin in sketchup 2013
i Download the RBZ file, and use Install Extension from Preferences>Extensions and nothing happens.then i close the programm
when i reopen the sketchup appears this message
"Error al cargar archivo ExtrudeTools.rb (i have the spanish version)
"uninitialized constant ExtrudeTools::SketchupExtension".

someone has an answer?
thank in advance
0

guaucorreo 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby TIG » Mon May 27, 2013 7:04 pm

Weird?
SketchupExtension is a built-in module/class of SketchUp itself...
It works fine for me and many other users...
Do you have any other Extensions loaded ?
They will ALL use the same 'method'...

You have failed to supply your OS, version etc in your User-Profile...
Please help us to help you...

Can you get the 'SketchUcation Plugin Store' toolset and try yo Auto-Install the toolset from its dialog...

Have you run a 'Repair' on v2013 - it seems to be corrupted in some way ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set 20130520a

Postby rv1974 » Tue May 28, 2013 8:38 am

TIG, could you take a look at attached please? I've got 100% bugsplat at 'extrude edges by face'. What is the reason? Those 2 convergence points, SU2013, ...?
Thank you in advance.
P.S. Is there some nice way (via Extrude tools) to make a dome lattice with parallel (from Lobachvsky point of view) diagonals?
0

rv1974 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ArqJMS, Google Bot, Matania1, uhuhlopez and 7 guests

Visit our sponsors: