[Plugin] FreeDXF Importer

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby honoluludesktop » Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:30 pm

I just accidentally discovered that you can drag and drop some dxf files into IE and it will open to view. Jim's reference file opens, but humpmetwice's doesn't. Is it a Acad created file?
0
User avatar
honoluludesktop 
In Remembrance
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby Jim » Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:33 pm

honoluludesktop wrote:I just accidentally discovered that you can drag and drop some dxf files into IE and it will open to view. Jim's reference file opens, but humpmetwice's doesn't. Is it a Acad created file?


@HDT - Do you have AutoCAD installed, or a dxf/dwg viewer that enables the browser to display them using a add-on? (My guess.)


@Kurt - Thanks. This is what I get when importing your .dxf. It looks mostly OK, except the texts are not rotated (which I am aware but haven't fixed that yet.)

Untitled.png
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby honoluludesktop » Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 pm

I have a old copy of volo, but it was a popup that prompted a activeX download to then open the dxf to view. Are they related?

Btw, Jim, do you know if the majority of the non text/dimension entities in your reference file are polylines?
0
User avatar
honoluludesktop 
In Remembrance
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby Humpmetwice » Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:27 pm

Jim wrote:
@Kurt - Thanks. This is what I get when importing your .dxf. It looks mostly OK, except the texts are not rotated (which I am aware but haven't fixed that yet.)


Far more than what I get! I think I could work with that if you would tell me the secret to what I may be doing wrong. Is it the text we use?

Thanks Kurt
0
User avatar
Humpmetwice 
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby driven » Tue Jul 12, 2011 10:58 pm

when I first import and use zoom extents I get this
frDXF_parsing_issue.png


then in SU, I deleted the \A1; text, I did 'select-all' to changed the font to momo 12pt, moved a couple of overlaps and in 'parallel projection' & 'top view'
I get this.
momo-12pt.png

the text is on Layer0
the model and dim lines are on the text layer,
and the dimensionline layer is empty

john
@Kurt hope you don't mind me testing your file, consistency helps debugging...
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby Jim » Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:21 pm

@John - Select "No" for the Screen Text option to use 3D text (well, 3D in only 2D.)
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby Jim » Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:23 pm

humpmetwice wrote:
Jim wrote:
@Kurt - Thanks. This is what I get when importing your .dxf. It looks mostly OK, except the texts are not rotated (which I am aware but haven't fixed that yet.)


Far more than what I get! I think I could work with that if you would tell me the secret to what I may be doing wrong. Is it the text we use?

Thanks Kurt



Just try the latest version. (This link is always the most recent.)
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby Jim » Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:02 am

driven wrote:the text is on Layer0
the model and dim lines are on the text layer,
and the dimensionline layer is empty


Yes, this is similar to what I get when using SketchUp's Pro dxf importer.

(added text rotation, btw in latest. v0.6.1)
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby thomthom » Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:19 am

I've been looking around at the various ruby based importers for SketchUp and I see that no one uses the Importer class. If this class is used the importer can be found in the native import list which would be very nice.
http://code.google.com/apis/sketchup/do ... orter.html
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby Dekker » Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:49 pm

It looks like the "inputbox.rb" plugin is no longer found in bitbucket :(

Any alternates available?

EDIT: Never mind... Found it! For the reference of others, the source is located here: http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?f=323&t=19103&p=347871&hilit=+inputbox.rb+#p347871
0

Dekker 
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby Jim » Sat Nov 12, 2011 4:52 pm

Sorry 'bout that, Dekker. I am haphazard with my plugins - but I'm glad you found inputbox.rb

Any thoughts on the importer?
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby thomthom » Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:04 pm

The link to inputbox.rb is dead.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby thomthom » Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:17 pm

Does it handle materials in any way?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby Jim » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:46 pm

thomthom wrote:Does it handle materials in any way?


No. I don't remember seeing a "material" or "color" property for dxf entities. Isn't the color based on an entities' layer?
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-07-04

Postby TIG » Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:28 pm

You are right.
A DXF file gives objects layers, and those layers have colors.
If you take the SKP layers the colors export as random colors.
Even with similar SKPs newly made layers get unconnected colors.
It's possible to rationalize a DXF by post processing it's text - I have a commercial tool I've written which uses the native DXF exporter, but where the client wanted all DXF layers to be consistently colored; so it has a 'lookup table' and ensures consistency by 'stream-editing' the DXF's text after it's made.
Another way to have materials==colors is to export a custom made DXF but ignore the SKP's layers and using each material as if it were a DXF-layer... that way objects in the DXF are then grouped by each DXF 'layer' which is really made from the SKP's material-color rather than the proper SKP-layer...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby Jim » Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:42 pm

Dec 2011 - I have removed the external dependency on my inputbox.rb - it is no longer required as a separate download. Also, I attached the download to the first post of this topic rather than linking to an external site. Hopefully, these changes will make it easier for folks to try.
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby thomthom » Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:29 am

Is DXF extendable? I wonder if AutoDesk writes DXF with extra material info..?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby TIG » Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:58 am

A DXF can include all the types of data that you get in a DWG file itself.
However, as objects have layers and layers have colors, that's it.
You can assign attributes to objects containing additional info, so you can pass [otherwise-unused] data... but how that's useful later on is questionable.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby thomthom » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:29 am

I'm trying to find a good way to export a Revit model to SketchUp.

I have tried exporting to FBX and then use Autodesk's converter utility to convert to DAE - but that fails on import every time on any model in SU. Fail in Blender as well.

DWG and DXF import in SU - but uses layer material, as you describe. However, if I import the same DXF into another Autodesk application like 3DS - the materials are like how they where defined in Revit. And that is why I'm exploring this topic.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby Jim » Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:19 pm

FreeDXF imports acad layers as SketchUp Groups, so it may be possible to color the Groups according to their acad layer color number.
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby syfyguy » Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:06 am

It doesn't seem to work for me. I have Sketchup 8, with the new maintenance pack. It shows up in the plugins menu, then when executed it asks for arc segments, etc. When I click ok, nothing shows up. I'm using DWGeditor 2007 to create dxfs in ASCii 2007 format.
0

syfyguy 
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby Jim » Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:17 pm

syfyguy wrote:It doesn't seem to work for me. I have Sketchup 8, with the new maintenance pack. It shows up in the plugins menu, then when executed it asks for arc segments, etc. When I click ok, nothing shows up. I'm using DWGeditor 2007 to create dxfs in ASCii 2007 format.


Can you post or send the file?
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby Tenere » Fri Jan 06, 2012 4:00 pm

:cry: I've got a script not loading error on start with free version 8.0.4811.
I would assume I had the files in the right places although I can't see the folder layout image in the script posting - just an image name.
Bound to be missing the obvious, be grateful if someone could nudge me in the right direction......cheers.

Ooh one other question......Can I load the SU pro trial in tandem with my free version without bu#@ering it up or compromising the trial?....would quite like to see what I'm missing.
:thumb:
0

Tenere 
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:40 pm

Capture.PNG
Does you Sketchup Plugins folder look like this ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby Tenere » Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:27 pm

:thumb: Hi Tig
Thanks for responding. My directory looks correct, are there any dependencies I may be missing?
I did read something in an earlier incarnation about the file naming system having to be basic without spaces ('joliet' stuff!!), it looks a bit more like an issue in that direction perhaps, paths & stuff....he says clutching at straws!!
Error:


Error Loading File C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/freedxf/freedxf.rb
no such file to load -- inputboxError Loading File freedxf_ext.rb
no such file to load -- inputbox

.......The file is definitely there!
Being skint takes up a lot of my time! Just can't justify the Pro version though so your help is much appreciated!
0

Tenere 
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby JMdesigns » Fri Jan 06, 2012 7:10 pm

I am having the same problem? but it does not let me inmport
0

JMdesigns 
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:06 pm

The download page's image is wrong !
There should also be the file
inputbox.rb
in the subfolder.
Capture.PNG

IF you get the latest zipped version of the tool it should include that file !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby Tenere » Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:37 pm

Bingo....your a star Tig
That sorted it, many thanks for your expertise. I'm raising a beer to you right now!....Hic!....well it is Friday!
0

Tenere 
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer 2011-12-21

Postby juergen » Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:11 pm

Handling metric units would realy be a plus. It is easily possible to scale from metric to imperial but the reverse is no as easy as it requires to scale by a fractional number.
As all my DXFs are in cm I can not use FreeDXF.

Please consider supporting metric drawings.

PS: If somebody knows a way, please reply!
0

juergen 
 

Re: [Plugin] FreeDXF Importer v0.57 (2012-09-01)

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:50 pm

1" is 2.54cm
therefore
1cm is 0.393700787401574803" [1/2.54]
However, Sketchup's in-built accuracy regards 0.3937007" as being 'exactly' 1cm... so you can use that [or even 0.3937] as your scaling factor. After all we are talking about modeling 'buildings' here, not 'swiss-watches'...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Asaigo, mingminggom and 10 guests

Visit our sponsors: