[Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.1

Postby Ben Ritter » Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:07 pm

Attachment
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.1

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:10 pm

Ben Ritter wrote:TIG,

That is the process I used, however, without having a short line to define the radius point.

In my attachment, you can see the result with and without a reference line for the radius point. The inference was indicating that I was going up in the blue axis direction, but I still got the result shown.

Thanks. Ben

Did the VCB say [0.0,0.0,1.0] - i.e. Z-axis... If you start off in the blue Z-direction and hold down the shift-key the interference is locked to blue and when you pick it should definitely be axial... You don't need the short line - I added it for clarity. You can start to move off in the blue direction, hold-down shift to lock in the blue and pick any point above the center and it should snap to vertical ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.1

Postby Ben Ritter » Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:17 pm

The VCB doesn't say anything in the process, but the screen shows that I'm on the blue axis. For some reason, it only works when I lock down the inferencing with the shift key. Even though it says I'm pointing on the blue axis, somehow it must not lock on without holding the shift.

Thanks TIG
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.1

Postby Jim » Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:34 pm

TIG - thanks for another fine plugin.

report - not sure where you're getting the definition for round - Float.round does not take an argument.

Also, version 7 users would find a nice speed-up by modifying the start_operation statement:

model.start_operation("Lathe", true)


Code: Select all
Error: #<ArgumentError: wrong number of arguments(1 for 0)>
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7.1b3/Plugins/lathe1.1.rb:146:in `round'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7.1b3/Plugins/lathe1.1.rb:146:in `onMouseMove'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7.1b3/Plugins/lathe1.1.rb:146
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.1

Postby simon le bon » Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:22 pm

HeyHey!

this time (V1.1) Lathe Tool is "carrément génial" :berserk:



++simon
0
User avatar
simon le bon 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.1

Postby tomasz » Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:50 am

Tig, thanks for the plugin!
0

tomasz 
SU2TH & SU2KT Developer
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.1

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:27 am

Jim wrote:TIG - thanks for another fine plugin.
report - not sure where you're getting the definition for round - Float.round does not take an argument.
Also, version 7 users would find a nice speed-up by modifying the start_operation statement:
model.start_operation("Lathe", true)
Code: Select all
Error: #<ArgumentError: wrong number of arguments(1 for 0)>
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7.1b3/Plugins/lathe1.1.rb:146:in `round'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7.1b3/Plugins/lathe1.1.rb:146:in `onMouseMove'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7.1b3/Plugins/lathe1.1.rb:146

I'll add the version 7 speed up [forgotten during its speedy initial creation] and my float.round(n) does work for me !!! - although I don't know where I'm got that from [Edit: I grepped my rubies and found that 'Demeter.rb' and 'sunposition.rb' both redefine float.round(n=0) to take an argument [defaults to 0 if not set]]... I've written a similar method too float.roundup(n) to keep it separate... An update v1.2 will be issued shortly...
0
Last edited by TIG on Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.2

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:47 am

v1.2 now available here viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
'Round' error fixed.
Operation optimized for v7 users.
Following Jim's comments... :geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.2

Postby RustyShack » Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:00 pm

Very nice to have this function as a pseudo-built in rather than the clunky workaround previously required to make lathed objects. Thanks!
0

RustyShack 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.2

Postby MALAISE » Fri Sep 18, 2009 4:33 pm

Wow ! Many thanks TIG.
SU becomes really powerfull when boosted with all theses plugins...

MALAISE :thumb:
0
La Connaissance n'a de valeur que partagée
User avatar
MALAISE 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.3

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 18, 2009 6:16 pm

Here's v1.3 with Soft/Smooth Option in dialog
viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.3

Postby dedmin » Fri Sep 18, 2009 8:07 pm

:fecstatic: :sketchstatic: :berserk:
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.3

Postby simon le bon » Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:24 pm

Lathe V1.3 *** more and more a true complement to FollowMe. I love this tool.

Unsoften ./. Soften ./. Soften+Smooth



:thumb: TIG,

simon
0
User avatar
simon le bon 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.4

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:01 am

v1.4 now available - fixed inference-locking glitch on repeated lathes...

viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.4

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Sat Sep 19, 2009 1:42 pm

HI TIG, is a small BUG.

THANKS FOR THE PLUGINS

0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.4

Postby Dan » Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:24 pm

TIG wrote:Version:
20090915 1.0 First issue
20090916 1.1 Pick cursor/inferencing improved, choose 'axis' added.
20090917 1.2 'Round' error fixed. Operation optimized for v7 users.
20090918 1.3 Soft/Smooth Edges option added.
20090919 1.4 Inference-locking glitch fixed on repeated lathes.

Tig, I'm tired trying to follow your daily updates... so I'll be waiting for a week to jump directly to "Lathe V 3.0" :D

Just kidding!
Awesome work, thank you again!
0

Dan 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.4

Postby xrok1 » Sat Sep 19, 2009 7:41 pm

very nice!
0
“There are three classes of people: those who see. Those who see when they are shown. Those who do not see.”

http://www.Twilightrender.com try it!

xrok1 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.5

Postby TIG » Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:19 pm

v1.5 available here viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
Smooth bug with Reverse Faces fixed.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.5

Postby cyan.archnet » Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:54 am

SUPERB Plugin indeed!, THANKS A LOT!
0

cyan.archnet 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.5

Postby jwlyon1 » Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:11 pm

ZOMG :o
This is fantastic!!
TIG, your plugins are amazing.

Added to my work flow and saved so much time!
0
Macbook Pro/ iMac
OSX 10.7.2 Sketchup 8
rogue-z is here!

jwlyon1 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.5

Postby Ruturaj » Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:10 am

This tool are very nice tool

Good Job

Thanks

please sketchup " boolean " rb or plugin

:sketchstatic: :enlight:
0
Thanks,
RuturaJ

Ruturaj 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.5

Postby Gaieus » Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:48 am

Hi Ruturaj

Oscarlok released a boolen plugin (which is free) however it has stuck in its beta version and does not always work as expected:
viewtopic.php?f=180&t=14773
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.5

Postby mitcorb » Thu Sep 24, 2009 3:05 pm

There is also BoolTools on Smustard. Commercial plugin.
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.6

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:18 pm

Here's v1.6 viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477

Removal of Coplanar Edges now Optional. Superfluous face removal improved. :ugeek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.6

Postby mariocha » Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:04 pm

Hey I like this plugins a lot !
How many times did I have to trim the start and end of shapes done with Follow Me.

Btw, If you do not end up with a smooth shape even when asked for, just unhide Hidden Geometry, unsoften one edge and then soften it again. All edges are now smooth. :)
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.6

Postby Blackpercula » Thu Oct 01, 2009 4:31 pm

Thanks... :P
0

Blackpercula 
 

Re: [Plugin] Lathe v1.6

Postby justinbae » Sat Nov 07, 2009 8:54 am

ITS SIMPLY AMAZING!!!!
THANX!!!
0

justinbae 
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.0

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:44 pm

Here's v2.0
viewtopic.php?p=184477#p184477
With v2.0 it's been renamed as 'extrudeEdgesByLathe' - it's been deBabelized and appears on a combined Toolbar - 'Extrusion Tools', plus various minor tweaks...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.0

Postby Nixy_janus! » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:00 am

thank you,i get so much help from you!
0

Nixy_janus! 
 

Re: [Plugin] extrudeEdgesByLathe v2.0

Postby cmoreink » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:43 am

Respect TIG! :D
by the way, any news on a new version of EEbR?
0

cmoreink 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 172 guests

Visit our sponsors: