[Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby fredo6 » Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:57 pm

NEW RELEASE: RoundCorner v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

RoundCorner 2.6a is a release for future Sketchup compatibility. It is advised to upgrade even if there are no functional changes.

See main post of this thread for Download.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Krisidious » Thu Nov 28, 2013 4:17 am

Look at all the Fredo updates... Thanks mang.
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Oxer » Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:17 pm

Hi, I updated all the Fredo Plugins with the 27-11-13 version and now the Tooltips for the toolbars don't appear, only the name of the Toolbar.
Tooltips.png


The same with GhostComp, FredoScale, ToolsOnSurface, Curvizard and Curviloft, the Tooltips for JointPushPull work fine.
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby fredo6 » Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:14 pm

Oxer,

Normally in SU13, you should have a multi line tooltip.
- first line should be the plugin title
- the second line should be the corresponding Tools in the plugin
tooltip SU13 Rdc.jpg


This is therefore strange

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Oxer » Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:31 pm

I know it, and yes, it's very strange.
Of your Plugins, the Tooltips work fine only in JointPushPull (appear translated) and FredoTools (appears in English).
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby fredo6 » Thu Nov 28, 2013 3:35 pm

Oxer wrote:I know it, and yes, it's very strange.
Of your Plugins, the Tooltips work fine only in JointPushPull (appear translated) and FredoTools (appears in English).

It may be a bug in SU13, maybe related to the Spanish version of Sketchup. I don't have it on my PC, with a English and French SU13.

By the way, what do you get if you switch to NO default language in LibFredo6. Do you get the correct tooltips in English

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Oxer » Thu Nov 28, 2013 3:48 pm

I changed to default language and the problem persists, perhaps is an error only on Mac & SU2013, if another mac user could tell us if he has the same problem or it's a problem only mine.
I don't want that you lose time with this.
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Teknical » Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:17 pm

I have a problem with this plugin in SketchUp 2013 Pro. I installed the new lib file and the new version of RoundOver but when i use it, it crashes SketchUp. Any idea on how to fix this? Here's the bug report
0
User avatar
Teknical 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby AcesHigh » Thu Dec 12, 2013 1:52 pm

I have a problem with Roundcorner. I am trying to apply it on some furniture. As soon as I apply, everything looks good. But as soon as I try to save, Sketchup says there are problems on my model that need to be fixed. If I try to fix them, I lose most corners of the model.

Below, attached, is the log if I manually fix the model in the model info window. It results in a huge 1,3 mb txt file of error report!!!!!

and also an image showing the apparently well rounded corners, and then, the rounded corners after errors are fixed.

finally, you may ask: then why fix the erros? Just don´t fix them.

Unfortunatelly, I did not fix the errors, but when I saved the file to render with Thea Render, Thea interpreted the file (or saved it to be used at Thea Studio) with the open corners, as if Sketchup had fixed the errors.
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:38 pm

The faces are too small and endpoints of lines are too close together. Reduce the number of segments used to create the radius. You don't need as many as you are using for that tiny radius anyway. You might also scale a copy of the component up before running the Round Corner plugin. Once you've finished editing the component, close the scaled up copy and delete it.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Box » Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:39 pm

It looks suspiciously like the geometry is too small. Perhaps if you scale it up and save it. Then scale it down once saved.

Dave got there just before me.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby AcesHigh » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:26 pm

I see. Would it help if I changed model units to millimiters? If not, I will try the other methods.
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:32 pm

The units you're working in make no difference to whether or not the lines are too short.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby AcesHigh » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:11 pm

Dave R wrote:The units you're working in make no difference to whether or not the lines are too short.


doesn´t make much sense to me, in the moment you guys tell me I can create a component, increase its size and realize the operation on the large sized model. I mean, its a virtual enviroment, not the real world, why does it makes a difference zooming into the model or increasing it´s size? :? :?
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:23 pm

It just does. Don't think too hard about it. It isn't worth troubling yourself over it. Zooming in doesn't change the length of the lines, it only changes their apparent size.

If you use the process I described you won't have to scale back down after rounding over. You can see that same process in the video here.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby AcesHigh » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:09 pm

Dave R wrote:The faces are too small and endpoints of lines are too close together. Reduce the number of segments used to create the radius. You don't need as many as you are using for that tiny radius anyway. You might also scale a copy of the component up before running the Round Corner plugin. Once you've finished editing the component, close the scaled up copy and delete it.



didnt work.I created copies of the components. Scaled them up and edited the big copies. Closed them. When I fix the model for errors, the errors still appear.


it´s all somewhat funny, because I am using the same roundcorner sizes at other furniture models and that problem is not ocurring on them!

edit... the problems occur EVEN when I deleted the original sized components from the model and left only the big ones. Then I run the script with 2 cm round corner instead of 2mm...

and when I try to fix the problems in the model, the same holes appear, in the 10x larger models!
0
Last edited by AcesHigh on Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Box » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:10 pm

Do you have some hidden geometry hiding in the corners.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby AcesHigh » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:15 pm

Box wrote:Do you have some hidden geometry hiding in the corners.


no :(

I attached the skp file, if anyone can check it... :(
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Box » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:40 pm

I'll admit I can't see what the problem is, but there is something strange happening in your model. It behaves the same for me.
If I copy the frame into a clean file it works perfectly.


Edit: I just noticed you are trying to do a 2mm round, I don't believe that is possible, it's simply too small. You may as well just soften the edge.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:55 pm

If you were trying to use the process I outlined, it would fail because you are using groups, not components like I said to use.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby AcesHigh » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:01 pm

Dave R wrote:If you were trying to use the process I outlined, it would fail because you are using groups, not components like I said to use.


I attached the original file. When I tried the process you outlined, I transformed each group in a component, but I did not sent THAT file because it did not work anyway, so I did not save it.

Box wrote:Edit: I just noticed you are trying to do a 2mm round, I don't believe that is possible, it's simply too small. You may as well just soften the edge.


yes, the funny thing however is that I used the 2mm round on other files and it worked quite well. Also, as pointed out, I DID transform the models into components, scaled them up 100x and made 22 centimeters round. Still, the same error happened, so I suppose it´s not related to the scale of the model or the round.
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Box » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:06 pm

Yeah, I take it back, just made a new one with a 5sided 2mm round and no problems. So there is something screwed up in your file.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby AcesHigh » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:15 pm

Box wrote:Yeah, I take it back, just made a new one with a 5sided 2mm round and no problems. So there is something screwed up in your file.


I will read a bit about quantum physics right now. Its certainly easier to understand than the inner workings of Sketchup :lol:
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby rfriedr1 » Sun Dec 15, 2013 2:12 am

I've been using the Fredo tools for years.
Unfortunately, after upgrading to a retina MacBook Pro, they are unusable - since the dialogs and fonts are tiny and unreadable. :(
0

rfriedr1 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby fredo6 » Sun Dec 15, 2013 2:59 pm

rfriedr1 wrote:I've been using the Fredo tools for years.
Unfortunately, after upgrading to a retina MacBook Pro, they are unusable - since the dialogs and fonts are tiny and unreadable. :(

That's a known problem on Retina screens.

I hope the SU team will provide a fix or workaround, since there is nothing that can be done at the moment from the Ruby API.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby rsgomes » Wed Dec 18, 2013 4:50 am

Always have a Bug Splat! :(

Already reinstalled the pluguins (both LibFredo and RoundCorner) and have the same problem...

I'm trying to roundcorner the top of a cilinder. It works with that geometry right?!
0

rsgomes 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Dave R » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:54 am

Yes. It works with a cylinder. How big is the cylinder? How big is the roundover? How many segments in the radius? Do you have the Vray plugin installed? Or any of the other plugins known to cause problems?

Please complete your profile with SU version and OS.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby rsgomes » Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:34 pm

It's a 3 cm radius; 0.5 cm height; 0.2 cm roundover (roundover mean the area that the edge will curve, doesn't it?); 100 segments'circunference; I have Vray 1,6 installed.

The plugin works, but at the same time I close the command I have that bug spalt. I've tried with rectangles too and have the same problem (200 x 60 x 2 cm).
0

rsgomes 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Box » Wed Dec 18, 2013 7:36 pm

Disable Vray and try again.

If you don't know how to do that, just navigate to the plugin folder (usually found at C:\Program Files (x86)\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\Plugins) and rename the vray .rb to .rb! and it won't load.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.6a - 27 Nov 13

Postby Dave R » Wed Dec 18, 2013 7:55 pm

The Vray plugin is well known to cause other plugins to have problems.

100segments on a radius that small could also be problematic. At least for testing use the default 24 sided circle and no more than 12 segments for the roundover.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cengizileten, germanbraier, ip182, karen29 and 125 guests

Visit our sponsors: