[Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.4c - 06 Jul 13

Postby TIG » Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:34 pm

@Olivér

Why have you not installed that Lib?
The correct for v2013 is Lib 5.0c or newer, like it says on the download page... [5.1c IS newer!]...
viewtopic.php?p=171721#p171721

The updated tool needs a newer Lib to work properly in v2013 !
Please reread the instructions carefully... :?
-1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.4c - 06 Jul 13

Postby fredo6 » Fri Aug 23, 2013 8:25 pm

MaxiOli wrote:Hi,

I have run into a problem.
I use SketchUp Make 13.0 and after installing both "LIBFREDO6.37" and "RoundCorner 2.4"
I have the following error message:

"Module RoundCorner requires Sketchup version grater than 5.0.160.
Current version is 13.0.4812"

I could not figure out what could be the problem.
Please help!

Thanks in advance!
Olivér

You need to install LibFredo6 5.1. See this post.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.4c - 06 Jul 13

Postby rayc » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:02 pm

Hi Fredo---

My screen definition is 1440 x 900.
0

rayc 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby fredo6 » Sun Sep 01, 2013 11:05 am

NEW RELEASE: RoundCorner v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

RoundCorner 2.5 is a major technical release implementing the new naming conventions introduced by LibFredo6 5.2.

RoundCorner footprint will now be based on one file and one subfolder, as shown in the footprint below:
RoundCorner - Footprint.png


There is no functional changes in RoundCorner 2.5. However, this new version circumvents some problems of security restrictions that were often met with version 2.3.

See main post of this thread for Download.

Fredo
2
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

PLEASE, please can someone help??

Postby wgallo » Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:02 am

I've been trying for over three week now to get round corner to work. I wasnt going to write to the post, but I surrender!!! I need this. Really need it. I am attaching some jepgs of my plugin folder, round corner folder and libfreddo so any soul can look at it and i know it is a mess, but this is the result of several attempts following instructions to the letter from sketchup site, from here, etc.

Please someone can take a look at those?? ive already fixed the permission of windows. The plugin icons are available in the toolbar, but they do "nothing at all". Windows 7.
0

wgallo 
 

HELP needed with round corner installation...

Postby wgallo » Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:22 am

Please someone look into those folders and tell me what I can do to fix it. Windows 7. Ive already worked on permissions for the plugin folder. I need this to work. Bad.
Thank you soooo much for any good soul.
0

wgallo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby fredo6 » Tue Sep 03, 2013 6:43 am

@Wgallo,

You have a wrong installation.

You have exploded all RoundCorner files in the SU PLugin directories. You should read the post.

Please reconsider a full installation, with the installing the SCF PluginStore as the first step and then installing all scripts (latest versions) via the Plugin Store.

Also, make sure you install the latest version of AdditionalPluginFolders (v3.1).

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby Dave R » Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:34 am

Looks to me as if LibFredo6 got the same exploding treatment, too.

I think the easiest first step to fixing this would be to delete the Plugins folder entirely. Then reinstall/repair SketchUp and start over beginning with correctly installing the SCF Plugin Store.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby TIG » Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:43 am

You need to do a big tidy up.
Remove all of the files currently in the Plugins folder that should have been left inside subfolders.
Then reinstall those plugins again - from scratch.
I see you have already got the SketchUcation toolset.
Why oh why, have you not been using that to AutoInstall your plugins from within SketchUp itself ?
Doing a manual installation wrongly is the quick route to a broken SketchUp, especially if you can't find, read and follow simple instructions and the accumulated wisdom of SCF [this has been discussed endlessly over the years], and of course that's why the relatively foolproof AutoInstallers were invented - especially for people like you ;)
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby wgallo » Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:23 am

I know guys, I know...I started manually, then got the installer, and thats when things went nuts...I will work it all over again...thx for all!!!!! Thank you sooo much!!!
0

wgallo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby celinehayman » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:07 pm

Hi,

I am trying to install round corners on my SU8 on Mac OSX 10.8.4.

I have installed:

- Fredo6_RoundCorner.rb

&

- Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb

They are both clicked in my preferences but it is still not loading in my plugins.

Any help welcome! thanks
0

celinehayman 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby fredo6 » Mon Sep 09, 2013 6:44 pm

Celine

Do you see the menus
- in Windows for LibFredo6
- In Tools > Fredo6 Collection for RoundCorner

If so, open the Ruby console before launching a command.

Otherwise, you may have a faulty installation.

I really recommend you take time to install the SCF Plugin Store tool, and then install my plugins with this tool.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby Lana » Mon Sep 23, 2013 5:30 am

Very, very, very thanks. I love yours plugins.
0
User avatar
Lana 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby Sébastien » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:11 am

Hello,

I work under mac, I have the sketchup 8, the libfredo 5.2, I installed(settled) round to fold 2.5 in its skecthup / Plugin location, I restarted Skecthup but Round hook does not appear in my toolbar... What is that somebody can help me.

Thank you very much
0

Sébastien 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby TIG » Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:40 am

Have you activated its Extension and then its Toolbar ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby Yoghurt » Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:58 pm

Hi Everyone, hi Fredo.
First of all, thanks for the hard work Fredo, you are great! Much of what, to me, makes the SketchUp experience are things that would not be possible without your work. Keep it up!

I have run into a problem with RoundCorner. I have used the plugin before, but since I clean installed Windows 8 on my Computer, it won't work properly anymore. I use SketchUp 13 and I installed LibFredo and RoundCorner over the SketchUcation Plugin Store Extension.
My Problem is that everything is "Invalid" when trying to select edges or faces. When hovering over faces, the cursor simply states "Invalid", but when hovering over an edge it specificaly states "Invalid (Property filter)" (what does that even mean?). I am trying to edit a simple 200cm x 90cm x 14cm box inside a component (while editing the component), which should't be a problem shapewise, since it is pretty much the simplest shape one could edit.
Strangely this problem only occurs when selecting the "Round corners" option. "Sharp corners" and "Bevel edges and corners" work just fine.
Thanks in advance.

Yoghurt
0

Yoghurt 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby fredo6 » Fri Sep 27, 2013 8:25 pm

RoundCorner does not work across component or group boundaries. So it should say 'Invalid (Group or Component). Also, make sure you select the proper edge property (plain, smooth, soft, hidden) to match your selected edges (otherwise it says Invalid (Edge properties).
Finally, if you have edges with more than 2 connected faces, it will also say Invalid.

I don't have Windows 8 and I don't think this is related. Possibly you may want to post a model where you encounter the problem so that I have a look.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby Yoghurt » Sun Sep 29, 2013 8:55 am

fredo6 wrote:RoundCorner does not work across component or group boundaries. So it should say 'Invalid (Group or Component). Also, make sure you select the proper edge property (plain, smooth, soft, hidden) to match your selected edges (otherwise it says Invalid (Edge properties).
Finally, if you have edges with more than 2 connected faces, it will also say Invalid.

I don't have Windows 8 and I don't think this is related. Possibly you may want to post a model where you encounter the problem so that I have a look.

Fredo


Thanks, I solved the problem!
I was within the editing mode of the component while using RoundCorner, so that was not the problem. It was a simple box, so the number of faces per edge was no concern either.
The problem was indeed the edge property, I switched that and then it worked perfectly. Thanks a lot for the quick reply :).
0

Yoghurt 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby fmoyer » Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:41 pm

I'm new to plugins and to Sketchup. And I gather you have created these plugins for free. So I hate to sound ungrateful. But your documentation is really unclear.
0

fmoyer 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby Dave R » Mon Oct 14, 2013 2:02 pm

What part of it is unclear to you? It doesn't seem right to criticize the author's work without being clear yourself.

There are plenty of folks here, myself included, who would be happy to help you out.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Can RoundCorner v2.5a add radius'd comers to 2D shapes?

Postby lothian » Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:04 pm

Can I use RoundCorner to add radius'd corners en masse to a 2D shape?

I have a complex 2D shape to which I need to add a specific radius at each intersection of two lines (up to a certain angle, of course). 2D shape here--not 3D.
0
Last edited by lothian on Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lothian 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby Dave R » Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:12 pm

Round Corners is for 3D work. Use the Fillet tool in TIG's 2D Tools set instead. It won't automatically round every corner in one click but it will still be faster than using the Arc tool.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby andrey vieira » Thu Oct 31, 2013 1:03 am

Olá, aqui após eu fazer o processo de arredondar bordas, aparece aquele famoso erro "Bug Splat". Uso SketchUP 2013 Pro, plugin LibFredo6 já instalado, como posso resolver este problema?
0

andrey vieira 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby fredo6 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:07 am

andrey vieira wrote:Olá, aqui após eu fazer o processo de arredondar bordas, aparece aquele famoso erro "Bug Splat". Uso SketchUP 2013 Pro, plugin LibFredo6 já instalado, como posso resolver este problema?

Do you have Vray 1.6 beta installed?
There are some known conflicts with RoundCorner.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby andrey vieira » Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:34 pm

fredo6 wrote:
andrey vieira wrote:Olá, aqui após eu fazer o processo de arredondar bordas, aparece aquele famoso erro "Bug Splat". Uso SketchUP 2013 Pro, plugin LibFredo6 já instalado, como posso resolver este problema?

Do you have Vray 1.6 beta installed?
There are some known conflicts with RoundCorner.

Fredo

Sim, uso a versão 1,6, com a versão 2.0 do v-ray que saiu, ainda está ocorrendo erros?
0

andrey vieira 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby TIG » Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:35 pm

You do not need this renderer loaded all of the time.
Use the SketchUcation Plugins Manager [or its Extensions Manager] to disable it.
This also applies to some other tools [often BIM oriented]
After a restart there will be no clashes with this toolset, or some others that also experience similar problems.
You can load the disabled plugin temporarily for a session as you need it [orange button] - being mindful that it may have now broken some other tools for just that session.

Você não precisa de um plugin como este 'renderizador' para ser carregado o tempo todo.
Use o SketchUcation Plugins Manager (Gerente) [ou sua Extensions Manager] para desativá-lo.
Isso também pode se aplicar a alguns outros instrumentos [muitas vezes BIM orientada]
Depois de um reboot que não haja confrontos com este conjunto de ferramentas, ou alguns outros que têm problemas semelhantes.
Você pode habilitar o plugin desativada temporariamente para uma sessão que é necessário [botão laranja] - lembrando que agora ele pode ter quebrado algumas outras ferramentas, mas apenas para aquela sessão.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby andrey vieira » Sat Nov 02, 2013 2:34 pm

TIG wrote:You do not need this renderer loaded all of the time.
Use the SketchUcation Plugins Manager [or its Extensions Manager] to disable it.
This also applies to some other tools [often BIM oriented]
After a restart there will be no clashes with this toolset, or some others that also experience similar problems.
You can load the disabled plugin temporarily for a session as you need it [orange button] - being mindful that it may have now broken some other tools for just that session.

Você não precisa de um plugin como este 'renderizador' para ser carregado o tempo todo.
Use o SketchUcation Plugins Manager (Gerente) [ou sua Extensions Manager] para desativá-lo.
Isso também pode se aplicar a alguns outros instrumentos [muitas vezes BIM orientada]
Depois de um reboot que não haja confrontos com este conjunto de ferramentas, ou alguns outros que têm problemas semelhantes.
Você pode habilitar o plugin desativada temporariamente para uma sessão que é necessário [botão laranja] - lembrando que agora ele pode ter quebrado algumas outras ferramentas, mas apenas para aquela sessão.


Funcionou certinho,
obrigado!!
0

andrey vieira 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby whitelock » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:00 am

Hi,

Love this plugin however wanted to ask about rounding corners. When I try and round corners I end up with all the edge lines visible. I know you can turn these off in the drop down menu but I have tried every varuaition I can think of and cant get the desired results. can someone please tell me what parameters I need to set in order to get smooth rounds with edge lines at the radius points only like in the picture below.

Thanks

Luke
0

whitelock 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby whitelock » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:08 am

here are the pictures illustrating my point.

thanks
0

whitelock 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.5a - 30 Aug 13

Postby gilles » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:42 am

Try this:
0
" c'est curieux chez les marins ce besoin de faire des phrases "
User avatar
gilles 
Top SketchUcator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

Visit our sponsors: