[Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:19 pm

Jspro wrote:Yes is there a way in the settings to show the referencing lines in the corners, bevels, as in your video rather showing an object that has been smooth.I like the appearance w/the lines. Thank you John


It's in the documentation. :roll:
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Rich O Brien » Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:35 pm

Jspro wrote:Yes is there a way in the settings to show the referencing lines in the corners, bevels, as in your video rather showing an object that has been smooth.I like the appearance w/the lines. Thank you John


John,

You really would benefit from taking time to read the documentation. It's 9 pages which would take you at most 20 minutes.
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby vacstudio » Tue Aug 28, 2012 7:03 am

Thanks Fredo06 - your plugin helped a newbie today!! :thumb:
0

vacstudio 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby snlow5115 » Wed Aug 29, 2012 3:44 pm

Hi

I'm new in here, and i trying to install the plugins in my mountain lion, but i just can't find the folder?

can some advise....
0

snlow5115 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Wed Aug 29, 2012 6:24 pm

The usual place is MacIntosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby snlow5115 » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:57 pm

Dave R wrote:The usual place is MacIntosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins.


Hi

thanks for the info, but i still can't see my plugins folder??

attached my screen short for your reference
0

snlow5115 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:08 pm

If you look at the starting point you have specified 'Shawnlow' - that's your 'User' path, NOT the 'Macintosh HD' starting point to get to the correct 'Library' path tree, where 'plugins' is to be found - which WAS explained in the recent post..
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/plugins
So you must start from there.......
Make an alias shortcut to it so you can access it more easily another time...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby snlow5115 » Fri Aug 31, 2012 5:46 pm

TIG wrote:If you look at the starting point you have specified 'Shawnlow' - that's your 'User' path, NOT the 'Macintosh HD' starting point to get to the correct 'Library' path tree, where 'plugins' is to be found - which WAS explained in the recent post..
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/plugins
So you must start from there.......
Make an alias shortcut to it so you can access it more easily another time...


noted, problem solve, thank you very much.. :roflmao:
0

snlow5115 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby JoeB99 » Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:26 pm

TIG wrote:You haven't actually installed them. :shock:

The two subfolders [called 'LibFredo...' and 'RoundCorner...'] that you show are what the extraction of the zipped archive produces - the package - if you will.

Inside those folders are the files and subfolders containing other files that auto-load and make the tool available to you when you restart Sketchup.

So these need to be in the 'plugins' folder - not left inside the package that they came in.

So move these two folders onto your Desktop... then move their contents back into the 'plugins' folder.
Ensure that all files in the subfolders stay inside those subfolders, when they are moved - it is another frequent error - to move the items out of subfolders - which will surely break everything - because the .rb 'loaders' files expect to find these files in the subfolders, which are supplied with the tool, and also sometimes extra 'support' files in additional 'libraries' - like in the case of this tool !



I'm so confused. I would graciously give myself a Beginner status when it comes to tech. I didn't know what the work "plugin" meant until about a week ago. Since then, I have tried vainly to install this--and it's people like me who make the creators of "Installer" software profitable. So... here's what I've done so far: I found my Macintosh HD folder. Unzipped the RoundCorner and the LibFredo6 files, and dropped them in as they were into the Plugin folder-nothing happened. Then read this and moved the folders to my desktop, opened the folders and dropped in all the files... then I get this huge error message (attached screen shot). Any clue what I may have done or how to fix it? And if possible, try explaining it on a 2nd grade level so I can follow along, lol. I have many talents, this is not one of them.
0

JoeB99 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 06, 2012 9:54 am

JoeB99

You have done it even wronger that most :o
Although you seem to have found the correct MAC HD 'plugins' folder :)
Can you remove all of the files/folders you have installed into the 'plugins' folder to date...
DON'T remove the files that were already there and that come with a standard Sketchup installation.

It's time to start from the beginning...

Make sure that the original tool's ZIP files [two number main-tool and Lib archives] are on your Desktop, out of harms way.

You are on version 8 so there's a utility that thomthom made to help you.
You will have to install it into the 'plugins' folder... BUT it's a simple .RB file, so once you download it you just move that file into that folder - there's no unzipping or folders of files to get unnecessarily confused over...
Download it from here viewtopic.php?p=375454#p375454
and install it [i.e. simply move it into the correct MAC 'plugins' folder] as directed and then restart Sketchup to automatically load it and add it to the menu.

You should now have a Plugins menu with a new 'Install' submenu.
This installer-tool works with four installable file types:
'ZIP package' - a compressed archive of several files and subfolders.
'RBZ package' - just like a zip file, but used by Window > Preferences > Extensions own installer button.
'RB file' - single script files, so simple that they don't need 'helper files'.
'RBS file' - just like RB, but 'encrypted' to protect the author's code from others.
and also a 'Open Extension Manager...' option: this step is sometimes needed after you've installed and restarted, because some tools are installed as an 'Extension' and might be initially 'deactivated', so they then need a one-off 'activation' [as in the case of this tool].
There might be another step needed too to complete the setup [in the case of this tool] - when the tool has a 'toolbar' you might need to activate that from the menu View > Toolbars [Tool-palettes on a MAC]...

So to recap... download the 'tt_simple_installer.rb' file from the link provided.
Put that file into the correct MAC 'plugins' folder.
Restart Sketchup.
Run the installer-tool from the Plugins menu item - in your case choose the 'ZIP' option.
Navigate to the tool's ZIP file now safely located on you desktop and follow the simple prompts...
It automatically extracts and installs the required files/subfolders into the correct folder[s] for you.
Repeat for the other 'Lib' ZIP.
Restart Sketchup.
Use the installer-tool again to activate the newly installed tool's Extension if necessary.
Use the View > Tool-palette option to activate the new tool's toolbar.

Read the tool's instructions and use it...

Hope this helps ! :geek:

EDIT: Thomthom has just today made installing his 'Simple Installer' tool even easier.
It now arrives as an RBZ file. Leave it on your Desktop then in Sketchup use Window > Preferences > Extensions, 'Install archive...' button, find the file and it auto-installs it for you.
After a restart the tool appears in the Plugins menu... everything is as set out above after that...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby JoeB99 » Fri Sep 07, 2012 3:50 am

TIG wrote:JoeB99

You have done it even wronger that most :o
Although you seem to have found the correct MAC HD 'plugins' folder :)
Can you remove all of the files/folders you have installed into the 'plugins' folder to date...
DON'T remove the files that were already there and that come with a standard Sketchup installation.

It's time to start from the beginning...

Make sure that the original tool's ZIP files [two number main-tool and Lib archives] are on your Desktop, out of harms way.

You are on version 8 so there's a utility that thomthom made to help you.
You will have to install it into the 'plugins' folder... BUT it's a simple .RB file, so once you download it you just move that file into that folder - there's no unzipping or folders of files to get unnecessarily confused over...
Download it from here viewtopic.php?p=375454#p375454
and install it [i.e. simply move it into the correct MAC 'plugins' folder] as directed and then restart Sketchup to automatically load it and add it to the menu.

You should now have a Plugins menu with a new 'Install' submenu.
This installer-tool works with four installable file types:
'ZIP package' - a compressed archive of several files and subfolders.
'RBZ package' - just like a zip file, but used by Window > Preferences > Extensions own installer button.
'RB file' - single script files, so simple that they don't need 'helper files'.
'RBS file' - just like RB, but 'encrypted' to protect the author's code from others.
and also a 'Open Extension Manager...' option: this step is sometimes needed after you've installed and restarted, because some tools are installed as an 'Extension' and might be initially 'deactivated', so they then need a one-off 'activation' [as in the case of this tool].
There might be another step needed too to complete the setup [in the case of this tool] - when the tool has a 'toolbar' you might need to activate that from the menu View > Toolbars [Tool-palettes on a MAC]...

So to recap... download the 'tt_simple_installer.rb' file from the link provided.
Put that file into the correct MAC 'plugins' folder.
Restart Sketchup.
Run the installer-tool from the Plugins menu item - in your case choose the 'ZIP' option.
Navigate to the tool's ZIP file now safely located on you desktop and follow the simple prompts...
It automatically extracts and installs the required files/subfolders into the correct folder[s] for you.
Repeat for the other 'Lib' ZIP.
Restart Sketchup.
Use the installer-tool again to activate the newly installed tool's Extension if necessary.
Use the View > Tool-palette option to activate the new tool's toolbar.

Read the tool's instructions and use it...

Hope this helps ! :geek:

EDIT: Thomthom has just today made installing his 'Simple Installer' tool even easier.
It now arrives as an RBZ file. Leave it on your Desktop then in Sketchup use Window > Preferences > Extensions, 'Install archive...' button, find the file and it auto-installs it for you.
After a restart the tool appears in the Plugins menu... everything is as set out above after that...



YAY!!! I don't have to be an idiot any longer!! Thank you so much! I'm an Interior Design Student, and they expect us to figure all this stuff out but without any actual training. Seeing as how I will probably use this program for the rest of my career, I greatly appreciate your help. Again... I am a prime example why the Mac people hid the folders to begin with. :roll: I will be sharing your expertise with my fellow students on Tuesday. Thanks again! :D
0

JoeB99 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby mikeeeey » Sat Sep 08, 2012 5:18 pm

Hi everyone.

I've encountered some problems and I tried to rectify with all the tips given in this thread but none seem to have the same issue as mine.

I can install the plugin perfectly well.

The toolbar with the 3 cubes DOES appear. And thats all! Nothing happen when I clicked any of the 3 cubes. In the video tutorial by Fredo, it seems that when you click any of the 3 cubes, there will be a menu/toolbar appears that you can key in the parameters. Mine doesnt seem to have this popup.

Its just the 3 cubes, and nothing else.

Is there something that I missed out?
0

mikeeeey 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sat Sep 08, 2012 5:39 pm

Did you also install Libfredo6 3.7?

Since we know the plugin does work on Mac, it must be an installation error. You could a post screenshot of your Plugins folder.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:08 pm

As well as Dave said... if you run the tool with the Window > Ruby Console open what messages do you see ?
It's clearly mis-installed - we need to work how you've managed to break it...
:?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby mikeeeey » Sun Sep 09, 2012 2:19 am

TIG wrote:As well as Dave said... if you run the tool with the Window > Ruby Console open what messages do you see ?
It's clearly mis-installed - we need to work how you've managed to break it...
:?



Thanks for the reply.

got this chunk of words:

Error: #<Errno::EACCES: Permission denied - /Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6Trace.txt>
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Core_46.rb:712:in `initialize'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Core_46.rb:712:in `open'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Core_46.rb:712:in `trace6'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:314:in `init_palette'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:127:in `initialize'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:42:in `new'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:42:in `launch'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/RoundCorner_Tool.rb:33:in `action__mapping'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Plugin.rb:132:in `call'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Plugin.rb:132:in `launch_action'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/bootstrap_RoundCorner.rb:143:in `launch_action'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23/bootstrap_RoundCorner.rb:159:in `startup'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Plugin.rb:1092:in `call'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Plugin.rb:1092:in `command_invoke'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Plugin.rb:1074:in `build_config_commands'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Traductor.rb:1055:in `call'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Traductor.rb:1055:in `add_command'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Core_46.rb:712:in `call'
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/Plugins/LIBFREDO6_Dir_46/Lib6Core_46.rb:712
0

mikeeeey 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:14 am

Clearly an install problem.

As I asked before, post a screenshot of the Plugins directory.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby mikeeeey » Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:30 am

Dave R wrote:Clearly an install problem.

As I asked before, post a screenshot of the Plugins directory.





Here it is. Thanks for the help.
0

mikeeeey 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:08 am

It's trying to make/use a file called 'Fredo6Trace.txt' in the 'plugins' folder.
It's failing with a 'Permission denied' error.
It's not in the folder contents you show.
The script ought to make it automatically.
Therefore I suspect that you must have the 'security permissions' set to be oddly limited for the 'plugins' folder.
I'm not sure how you change this on a MAC, but on a PC it's relatively straightforward to change them to 'FULL', so I'd expect on a MAC it'll be easy too.
This change to 'FULL' permissions will allow you to add/remove files/folders etc and for scripts to write files into that folder too.
Also note that your Materials, Components and Styles folders ought to have the same permissions, as from time to time you will want to add files readily to these too...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby mikeeeey » Sun Sep 09, 2012 10:02 am

TIG wrote:It's trying to make/use a file called 'Fredo6Trace.txt' in the 'plugins' folder.
It's failing with a 'Permission denied' error.
It's not in the folder contents you show.
The script ought to make it automatically.
Therefore I suspect that you must have the 'security permissions' set to be oddly limited for the 'plugins' folder.
I'm not sure how you change this on a MAC, but on a PC it's relatively straightforward to change them to 'FULL', so I'd expect on a MAC it'll be easy too.
This change to 'FULL' permissions will allow you to add/remove files/folders etc and for scripts to write files into that folder too.
Also note that your Materials, Components and Styles folders ought to have the same permissions, as from time to time you will want to add files readily to these too...



Gee.. Thanks for the hint! With the help of you mentioning about adding/removing/permissions, I went to the plugins folder and change the permission from Read only to Read & Write. Now it works! Thanks a million!
0

mikeeeey 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby lengzaiong » Fri Sep 21, 2012 9:08 am

hello ... how can i download
0

lengzaiong 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Gaieus » Fri Sep 21, 2012 9:27 am

In the first post of this topic, there is a huge Download image. Pay extra attention, please, as another plugin (mentioned there) is also needed for this one to run properly.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby cipher_nemo » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:29 pm

Doesn't work for me. :-( This plugin hasn't been updated in a while. Does it still work for the latest SketchUp version?

Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
SketchUp 8.0.15158
LibFredo6 4.6c library
RoundCorner 2.3a plugin

The plugin loads fine, no errors. I can access it, and its separate toolbar pops up. But it doesn't work correctly...

1.) It doesn't work on Components or Groups. Perhaps this is by design?
2.) When I do have it work on separate objects, it just makes a total mess of them.

What am I doing wrong? Thanks.
0

cipher_nemo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:37 pm

It does indeed work on the current version of SketchUp. Did you open the groups or components for editing before trying to use it? Did you set the radius to something suitable for the object you're working on? It sounds like the answer to those questions would be, "no."
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:40 pm

cipher_nemo wrote:Doesn't work for me. :-( This plugin hasn't been updated in a while. Does it still work for the latest SketchUp version?

Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
SketchUp 8.0.15158
LibFredo6 4.6c library
RoundCorner 2.3a plugin

The plugin loads fine, no errors. I can access it, and its separate toolbar pops up. But it doesn't work correctly...

1.) It doesn't work on Components or Groups. Perhaps this is by design?
2.) When I do have it work on separate objects, it just makes a total mess of them.

What am I doing wrong? Thanks.
Have you read any of the thread's posts ???

RE-read the instructions.
Have you got all of the supporting files that the download page tells you to get too ?
Are there any Ruby Console error messages ??
It works effortlessly on 'raw' geometry - i.e. things that are NOT inside 'containers'... BUT it will work inside 'containers' [groups/instances] if you are in 'edit mode'...
You must select sensible 'settings' to get the 'rounding' you want.
It will 'fail' on very very tiny OR very very enormous geometry, so what 'scale' of objects do you have ?
:?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby cipher_nemo » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:43 pm

Thanks for the fast replies! :)

Here's an example, where I started a brand new workarea, made a rectangle, push/pulled it to give it depth, selected the edges and surface of one side, then did the RoundCorner icon...

I reduced the window size to view only what's needed...


0

cipher_nemo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:45 pm

So you have an offset of ~39-3/8 inches and your box isn't that big. As TIG said, go back and reread the instructions. :roll:

It looks like it is doing what you have it set to do.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:50 pm

OK... you don't tell us how 'big' the face is that you want to round the edges on... but the 'radius' of the rounding looks quite large... so I suspect that it's greater than the face involved...
Please look at your settings...
Make 'roundings' that are going to work on the set of edges you are editing :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby cipher_nemo » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:51 pm

Dave R wrote:So you have an offset of ~39-3/8 inches and your box isn't that big. As TIG said, go back and reread the instructions. :roll:

It looks like it is doing what you have it set to do.


Ok, I feel like an idiot now, lol. I have to change the offset myself. I was testing it and expected a default value calculated on surface I selected. It works fine when I choose my own offset.

There's a request for the OP/author then: a default calculated offset would be awesome. ;) Then those testing it quickly wouldn't be confused like I was.
0

cipher_nemo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:55 pm

So what would that calculated offset be? Would it round over the entire selected surface or just put a radius on the edges? What would the calculated value be if more than one surface is selected and they are different sizes.

Really it isn't a big deal to set the offset or radius value manually for the job at hand.

It would be helpful when you test a plugin or anything else to have some idea of what you should get and reading the provided instructions goes a long way to tell you that. If you don't read the instructions to know how to use the plugin you won't know if your expectations of the results are valid or not.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby cipher_nemo » Fri Sep 21, 2012 9:02 pm

Dave R wrote:So what would that calculated offset be? Would it round over the entire selected surface or just put a radius on the edges? What would the calculated value be if more than one surface is selected and they are different sizes.

Really it isn't a big deal to set the offset or radius value manually for the job at hand.

It would be helpful when you test a plugin or anything else to have some idea of what you should get and reading the provided instructions goes a long way to tell you that.


Yeah, it's not a big deal now that I know what I'm doing. ;)

If anyone else tests out Fredo6's plugin and sees it doing something odd on the first run, they may not seek help. In turn they might give up without going in to change the offset. I just wanted to see what sort of job this plugin/script could do without getting further in to adjust things. Perhaps a first-time value that's something like 1/2, 1/4, or 1/8 of the offset selected would solve that new-to-RoundCorner confusion? After I went in there and set an offset the plugin remembers it, which is nice. In other words, once someone sees it work the first time, then they can play around with its adjustments to incorporate it into their work.
0

cipher_nemo 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Visit our sponsors: