[Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby RHD » Mon May 14, 2012 7:55 pm

Yes, I figured that out and used Firefox which doesn't do the HTML thing on spaces.

Now the files come out with dates on. I found Fredos instructions (see attached image) and renamed the folders accordingly as the names were differently written on mine but that just gave me an error on opening SketchUp about it now being able to load the plugins, at which point I gave up and trashed them. There is some problem on Mac with unzipping these particular files and I don't know why. I unzip stuff all the time without the file names getting messed up like this.
0

RHD 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby thomthom » Mon May 14, 2012 8:35 pm

@RHD: Try this installation utility and see if that makes the process easier: viewtopic.php?t=42315
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Toucan » Thu May 17, 2012 7:57 pm

Installs on MAC (10.6.8) as RoundCorner%202; LibFredo6 v4 comes in as LibFredo%204. I assume the %20 is a "space" but removal does nothing. Where am I going wrong?
0

Toucan 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Thu May 17, 2012 8:34 pm

Go back and look at the first post. It shows you what the file footprint should be. It sounds to me as if you haven't extracted the contents of the downloaded ZIP files correctly.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Toucan » Thu May 17, 2012 11:19 pm

Regarding problem with installation: SOLVED! Safari was unzipping the files automatically and including a %20 (SPACE) in the filename; I was also "dragging" the downloaded directories into the Plugin directory on my MAC. Solved the issue by use of Firefox which downloaded the files as intact .zip files. But, I had to move the unzipped directories (which wound up below the Plugin directory) into the Plugin directory itself, as shown in the Windows image on the first post. Now the real fun can commence. Thanx. :sketchstatic:
0

Toucan 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby alvin_clk » Sun May 20, 2012 11:21 am

THANKS :thumb: :thumb:
0

alvin_clk 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Kurochi » Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:48 pm

pretty cool.
0

Kurochi 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby blaze3d » Fri Jun 29, 2012 4:11 pm

I can't get the round corner to work no matter what I try. The other stuff like Fredo taper and scale work great. But all this does for me is literally explode (not the ungroup kind)every thing I apply it on. Its installed properly. Sketchup pro 8 here. Any thoughts would be appreciated thanks.
0

blaze3d 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sat Jun 30, 2012 11:48 am

Your description doesn't give us much to go on. Could you post an SKP file with before and after examples showing us what you mean by "explode"? Maybe you could tell us what settings you're using for rounding? Give us something useful so we can help you.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby shauko » Tue Jul 10, 2012 8:13 am

Thank you so much, so useful !!
0

shauko 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby technogod » Sat Jul 14, 2012 9:01 am

top of the line .thanks alot.
0

technogod 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby mmurdock » Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:53 pm

I am running windows 7 and using the latest version of sketchup pro. My plugins are all working well, but when I log off as an administrator to my personal user name, the round corner plugin stops working while all the other Fredo6 plugins work fine. I click the icon and nothing happens. Any ideas?
0

mmurdock 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:09 am

Megan, do you have administrator privileges under your own log in to add files to the Plugins folder? Did you install the other plugins while logged in under your user name and Round Corner while logged in as Administrator? What happens if, while logged in as you, you reinstall Round corner?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby resall » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:29 am

Hi,
I'm trying to install the round corner plugin but it just wont work.
I've installed LibFredo6 4.6 in the plugins folder, then Round Corner 2.3
I even tried unistalling everything (including sketchup and all of its folders) and installing again, and nothing...
Then I tried deleting the date that came on the name of the folders available for download at the begining of this post and again, nothing...
I'm using Mac OS X 10.6.8 and Sketchup 8 (free version).
Can someone please help me.
Thanx
0

resall 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sat Jul 28, 2012 10:01 am

You haven't actually installed them. :shock:

The two subfolders [called 'LibFredo...' and 'RoundCorner...'] that you show are what the extraction of the zipped archive produces - the package - if you will.

Inside those folders are the files and subfolders containing other files that auto-load and make the tool available to you when you restart Sketchup.

So these need to be in the 'plugins' folder - not left inside the package that they came in.

So move these two folders onto your Desktop... then move their contents back into the 'plugins' folder.
Ensure that all files in the subfolders stay inside those subfolders, when they are moved - it is another frequent error - to move the items out of subfolders - which will surely break everything - because the .rb 'loaders' files expect to find these files in the subfolders, which are supplied with the tool, and also sometimes extra 'support' files in additional 'libraries' - like in the case of this tool !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby resall » Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:13 am

SOOO SIMPLE! Thanks!
0

resall 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby art4smart » Tue Jul 31, 2012 10:55 am

Thank YOUUUU
0

art4smart 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby figgo » Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:24 am

Finally got the plugin installed. Now it crashes when I try to use it. First plugin I've got so nothing's conflicting. I'm using vista.
0

figgo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Sun Aug 05, 2012 8:51 pm

It's probably not installed correctly. Post a screen shot of your Plugins directory.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby figgo » Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:29 pm

Ok here it is:
http://img3.imageshack.us/img3/710/pluginscreen.png
Before I installed this plugin though, Sketchup crashes for me a lot anyway. I have to save every minute or so.
0

figgo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:57 pm

Figgo

Don't double post, have patience as a new member...
Also learn to attach an image rather than link off to some 3rd party site.
Your installation looks OK.
How does this 'crash' manifest itself.
If you have the Ruby Console open are there any error messages etc...
You are not helping us to help you a lot... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby figgo » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:07 pm

I didnt double post due to impatience...I didnt know it needed to be approved. And I'm not only new to this forum, I don't use forums period. Just came to ask a question.
Ok nitpicking aside, I can make Sketchup crash myself by clicking and dragging all the way outside of the white area. Everything closes, even Ruby console, and it says there was an error.
0

figgo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:34 am

figgo wrote:I didnt double post due to impatience...I didnt know it needed to be approved. And I'm not only new to this forum, I don't use forums period. Just came to ask a question.
Ok nitpicking aside, I can make Sketchup crash myself by clicking and dragging all the way outside of the white area. Everything closes, even Ruby console, and it says there was an error.
If Sketchup is processing a lot of geometry then it can 'white-out'.
This is temporary and it should complete eventually.
Without an example of what you are trying to do it's hard for us to say whether this is the case or there's another issue - e.g. very small facets failing to form properly [try scaling up x10, round-edges then scale back down...]
The disppearance of the Ruby Console is also common during a white-out... but does Sketchup close-down and a Bugsplat! screen appear ? Or is this 'error' displayed in the Console eventually ? [You are still giving us scant details - the more info you give the more likely we to be able to help solve this].
Many people use this tool without issues, so there's something adrift with either your setup, initial geometry or settings etc...
Have patience... ;)
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby fredo6 » Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:35 pm

@figgo,

Can you check if you have Matchbox, Sunposition or Podium installed. These plugins are known to conflict with RoundCorner, as indicated in the main post.

Otherwise, as TIG recommended, it would be helpful to have an idea of the model you experiment on.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Jspro » Mon Aug 27, 2012 8:07 pm

Resolved
0
Last edited by Jspro on Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Jspro 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Jspro » Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:23 pm

Yes I am a new user to sketch up plugins. I have a loaded Round Corner and it seems to have loaded alright. But when I draw a rectangle it seems to distort as you can see by the picture I have attached. Can you help me find out why it is doing this. Thank you John
0

Jspro 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:25 pm

It looks to me as if you've got a radius setting for the round corners that is larger than your box. I'll bet it would help if you read the instructions. Go back to the first post in the thread and download the documentation.

By the way, why do you have duplicate toolbars displayed. do you need both of those? You could rearrange your toolbars and get some additional drawing space, too.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Rich O Brien » Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:30 pm

Tools > Fredo Collection > Round Corner > Documentation > Quick Card
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Gaieus » Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:42 pm

Also: how big is that cube? (I mean in centemetres/inches)? SU has issues with tiny geometry.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Jspro » Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:07 pm

Yes is there a way in the settings to show the referencing lines in the corners, bevels, as in your video rather showing an object that has been smooth.I like the appearance w/the lines. Thank you John
0

Jspro 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: angelw, anjinggoblog, IvanGordyk, OKEBEJO and 10 guests

Visit our sponsors: