[Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby AcesHigh » Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:33 am

Please, someone help me. A client asked me to do him a render of a logo. I made it for him like this:



Notice I used ROUNDCORNER around the logo, because the client wanted a glossy shiny effect on the borders, as seen in many rasterized 2D logos made in CorelDraw.

I submitted the logo, but he wants MORE GLOSSY EFFECT, and sent me this logo as an example



Ok, lets not enter the question of how to make that material in VRAY. I will create a topic at the VRAY section for that.

Right now, I will try to create that effect by INCREASING the roundness of the corners of the logo.

BUT THATS WHERE MY PROBLEMS START. I uploaded the same logo before any round-corner effect was applied.

As you can see, the plugin doesnt work very well with the shapes of the logo, specially the upper and lower sections (darker blue).
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby AcesHigh » Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:34 am

AcesHigh wrote:Fredo, this was probably asked before, but I didnt find it in this very long thread. Neither I found the answer in the quick manual.

Check the image attached... the offset somehow overlaps itself. It happens quite often when I try to use your tool. And when the offset overlaps, it usually results in problems in the end.

How do I solve this issue?


this is my previous post about the same issue...
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby AcesHigh » Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:39 pm

I guess nobody has a solution? At least a suggestion of another program where I might try to round the corners of my object?
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby fredo6 » Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:02 pm

AcesHigh wrote:I guess nobody has a solution? At least a suggestion of another program where I might try to round the corners of my object?

RoundCorner is based on pure geometry and therefore the overlap issues (when the offset is too large) has no satisfactory solution.
I think that Artisan by Whaat, which is based on a softer method, by subdivision, could help.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby AcesHigh » Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:58 pm

Fredo6 wrote:
AcesHigh wrote:I guess nobody has a solution? At least a suggestion of another program where I might try to round the corners of my object?

RoundCorner is based on pure geometry and therefore the overlap issues (when the offset is too large) has no satisfactory solution.
I think that Artisan by Whaat, which is based on a softer method, by subdivision, could help.

Fredo


Fredo, I noticed that the overlap issues in certain shapes occur even when the offset is MINIMAL...its just harder to notice, unless you zoom in.
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby fredo6 » Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:55 am

AcesHigh wrote:Fredo, I noticed that the overlap issues in certain shapes occur even when the offset is MINIMAL...its just harder to notice, unless you zoom in.

The fact is that the algorithm is too geometrical to handle complex meshes. It is more adapted when the edges to round are aligned.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby AcesHigh » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:22 pm

Fredo6 wrote:
AcesHigh wrote:Fredo, I noticed that the overlap issues in certain shapes occur even when the offset is MINIMAL...its just harder to notice, unless you zoom in.

The fact is that the algorithm is too geometrical to handle complex meshes. It is more adapted when the edges to round are aligned.

Fredo


from a non programer´s point of view (mine) it seems the plugin works very well with some very complex objects, but cant deal with other specific shape objects, that sometimes dont seem to complex.

in this particular shape I am getting problems, the overlapping occurs because the curve has like 10 lines/faces. When the plugin offsets the inner border, SOME of the inner lines get negative.

cant you adjust the offsetting feature to NEVER get negative values?
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:55 pm

I have a working [but yet unreleased] version of 'smartoffset.rb' that works on 2d shapes which ignores reversed curves like this where the internal offset's smallness/radius results in negative flipped forms. Thus, instead of an unwanted 'ear' of reversed edges getting made, the internal offset's corner is a made as a simple angle when necessary.

I use similar 3d code in the 'shell' part of my recent 'honeycomber' tool, to avoid convoluted forms where the internal offsets can flip over... So instead of unwanted 'appendages' being made on the tighter internal corners, they are made simple, with no reversing or interpenetrating of facets etc.

Fredo, perhaps you could look through that part of the code and crib some ideas to use in your own code... I can PM you other code if you like...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby jeff hammond » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:57 pm

AcesHigh wrote:
Fredo6 wrote:
AcesHigh wrote:Fredo, I noticed that the overlap issues in certain shapes occur even when the offset is MINIMAL...its just harder to notice, unless you zoom in.

The fact is that the algorithm is too geometrical to handle complex meshes. It is more adapted when the edges to round are aligned.

Fredo


from a non programer´s point of view (mine) it seems the plugin works very well with some very complex objects, but cant deal with other specific shape objects, that sometimes dont seem to complex.

in this particular shape I am getting problems, the overlapping occurs because the curve has like 10 lines/faces. When the plugin offsets the inner border, SOME of the inner lines get negative.

cant you adjust the offsetting feature to NEVER get negative values?


i saw your post in the artisan thread that had example pictures of the overlap problems you're having.. the problem, as i see it, is that you're trying to use roundCorner to put round (i.e.- radius) corners on geometry that doesn't accommodate a radius.. (trying to put a square peg in a round hole type situation)… there are ways to get surfaces in the areas you're showing (in that thread) but not with radius edges.. you'll need to use curviloft (et.al) instead..
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby AcesHigh » Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:20 pm

thank you for all the input folks.

right now, I solved my problem by reducing the number of lines in the bezier curves (to only 7, the minimal), so when using roundcorner, the problem remains, but it takes a bigger offset to cause the problem (since each inner line of the offset created is larger) and its also easier to MANUALLY delete the overlapping areas and fix them by recreating the lines correctly.

Fredo, your plugin is greater and I hope you find the time (easier said than done, specially since I am not the one spending time with it!) to look through TIG´s code and maybe improve RoundCorner to make it even greater!

This forum is definitly full of awesome people! :berserk:
0

AcesHigh 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby jeff hammond » Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:32 pm

AcesHigh wrote:thank you for all the input folks.

right now, I solved my problem by reducing the number of lines in the bezier curves (to only 7, the minimal), so when using roundcorner, the problem remains, but it takes a bigger offset to cause the problem (since each inner line of the offset created is larger) and its also easier to MANUALLY delete the overlapping areas and fix them by recreating the lines correctly.



have a look at the attached skp which uses copy/pasted geometry from the model you posted in the artisan thread..

rc_prob.skp


i'm not sure if that's the best example to explain what's going on but it is what's going on…

roundcorner automates a procedure which you could draw manually.. maybe if you try to do this manually then you can begin to recognize the issue? as well as understand what exactly it is that roundCorner is attempting to do?
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby fredo6 » Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:05 pm

TIG wrote:I have a working [but yet unreleased] version of 'smartoffset.rb' that works on 2d shapes which ignores reversed curves like this where the internal offset's smallness/radius results in negative flipped forms. Thus, instead of an unwanted 'ear' of reversed edges getting made, the internal offset's corner is a made as a simple angle when necessary.

I use similar 3d code in the 'shell' part of my recent 'honeycomber' tool, to avoid convoluted forms where the internal offsets can flip over... So instead of unwanted 'appendages' being made on the tighter internal corners, they are made simple, with no reversing or interpenetrating of facets etc.

Fredo, perhaps you could look through that part of the code and crib some ideas to use in your own code... I can PM you other code if you like...

TIG,

Thanks for the offer. Actually, RoundCorner does not rely on an Offset algorithm and simplification would not be useful here (I use simplification in OffsetOnSurface). Instead, RoundCorner strictly rely on the faces that border the edges to round, so that it can reconstruct the geometry without modifying the rest of the model.
So, if the offset is too large, or some faces are too narrow, the overlap effect makes it fail.

The solution would be to cut in a clean fashion the bordering faces at the given offset distance and then do the rounding. By 'clean fashion', I mean possibly reorganizing and smoothing the faces beyond those which are strictly bordering the edges to round. I am thinking about doing this one day, as well as introduce a quadmeshing method for the angles. But that's still in a non-predicatble future.

As Jeff mentioned, RoundCorner is just automating what can be done by hand with a pure geometric approach. And in some topology, there is no decidable solutions by this approach.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby rigidjar » Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:29 am

I downloaded both files, round corners and libfredo, (neither of which came as a Zip file), placed them into the appropriate Plug-Ins folder and it is not showing up in my plug-ins.

Going through preferences to install the plug-in... which file is it? I am not getting an option to open and install.....

Help, thanks.
0

rigidjar 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby fredo6 » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:41 am

Rigidjar wrote:I downloaded both files, round corners and libfredo, (neither of which came as a Zip file), placed them into the appropriate Plug-Ins folder and it is not showing up in my plug-ins.

Going through preferences to install the plug-in... which file is it? I am not getting an option to open and install.....

Help, thanks.

You need to respect the footprint in the Sketchup Plugin directory
- LibFred06.rb
- LIBFREDO6_Dir_44 (folder)
- ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23 (folder)

If you don't have this, it won't work. And also, you do not need to go to Preferences.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:20 am

These are zip files, so something in your download settings is adrift.
They should arrive into your specified download location as .zip files.
Extract the contents of the zips, keeping the [sub]folder structure of all files.
Once you have the one .rb file and two folders of other files extracted out of these zip files, put all three into your Plugins folder, fully intact.
There is no magic 'installer' needed [although IF you leave them in the zip format thomthom has made a 'SimpleInstaller' for v8M2 that will do the extraction and relocation for you...]
Restart Sketchup to auto-load the newly added tool.
Now open Preferences > Extension to activate the tool [one time only] - it is clearly named in the list.
Then use View > Toolbars to activate the tool's newly added toolbar - it is clearly named in the list...
Follow the tools instructions...
Happy rounding............. ;)
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:19 am

[he's on Mac... probably using safari.. preference set to 'open "safe" files upon downloading'.. (ie- the files come in unzipped albeit inside a folder]


open the folder first, then place those items in the plugin folder..
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:50 am

Jeff Hammond wrote:[he's on Mac... probably using safari.. preference set to 'open "safe" files upon downloading'.. (ie- the files come in unzipped albeit inside a folder]
open the folder first, then place those items in the plugin folder..
:enlight:
So to recap, on some MACs, depending on preferences, downloaded zipped files can 'arrive' already unzipped inside a folder [presumably named after the zip-file itself]. In that case you then need to move the contents of that folder [which might be files/subfolders-intact] into Plugins...
:enlight:
Of course this rather messes up using zip/rbz archives with the new v8M2 'installer tool' :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:30 pm

.rbz files aren't considered safe (according to this preference setting) so those will download as .rbz.. the 'install extensions' method used by sketchup also takes care of the extra folder created during the unzipping process.. basically, .rbz files take care of all the install problems that Mac users seem to have around here when installing rubies because most of the how-to instructions are geared towards windows users (unless the plugin is a single .rb file (no .zip).. then the instructions work ok on Mac)
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby ramedina » Sat Apr 28, 2012 12:11 am

Hi everyone. Just downloaded and installed both libfredo 4.4 and roundcorner2.3a but every time I try to use round corner sketchup crashes and I get a bugsplat. I'm usig sketchup 8 on window 7.
0

ramedina 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sat Apr 28, 2012 9:56 am

Ramedina

Insufficient detail.
At what point does it crash?
As it launches, as you enter values, as it rounds edges ??
Are there any messages before the splat?
If you have the Ruby Console open as you run it what do you see ?
What are you trying to 'round' exactly ?
Can you post a simple example SKP that fails for you, with clear details of the settings you are using...

Are you 100% sure the files/folders are installed correctly??
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby ramedina » Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:02 pm

Thanks for your reply TIG.
I started trying to use it with some furniture i had made but after having it crash several times i tried using it on a 1m x 1m x 1m cube and it also crashed. It crashes just after i click on the green check. There are no messages before the splat and nothing shows on the ruby console.

The folders and .rb files for both LIBFREDO and ROUNDCORNER are on the Plugins folder of the Google Sketchup 8 folder. Thanx in advance for your help.
0

ramedina 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sat Apr 28, 2012 3:58 pm

What size rounding and segment count are you using on the simple cube ?
Here's my 1m cube with the top edges rounded at radius=100mm and segments=6.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby ramedina » Sat Apr 28, 2012 4:07 pm

I`m using a 50 mm offset and 6 segments... i've tried on several other simple shapes on different files but it always crashes... the only other plugins i have installed are Podium and Podium's Render all. Could that be part of the problem??

Thanks
0

ramedina 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Sat Apr 28, 2012 5:30 pm

50mm ought to work fine [I just made it 100mm so it was easier to see in the screenshot!]
Disable Podium by temporarily moving its .rb/.rbs loader script[s] out of the Plugins folder.
Try RoundCorners now...
If it OK then there is a clash with Podium please tell the Podium crew asap...
If it still doesn't work then post a screenshot of your Plugins folder showing what's installed...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby ramedina » Sun Apr 29, 2012 2:05 am

TIG,

Tried what you said, disabling podium by moving its .rbs file and roundcorner worked just find. I guess it's podiums that's clashing with it. I don't know if anyone else has had that problem too. I guess I'll get in touch with the Pudium crew. Thanks for your help.
0

ramedina 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby npa4863 » Sun May 13, 2012 11:15 pm

once rounded and saved (with out having the original still) is there any way to un round it?
0

npa4863 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Mon May 14, 2012 12:12 pm

npa4863 wrote:once rounded and saved (with out having the original still) is there any way to un-round it?
It will undo backwards [Edit>Undo...], but if you have done other work since the rounding that is undone too, and if it were 'old' enough the undo is lost as you can only step back a limited number of times.
Obviously closing the file and reopening it loses the undo list completely and 'freezes' the changes.
When you are rounding edges I suggest you work on grouped geometry, or an instance of a component, by editing it and working inside its context.
Before rounding keep copies of these 'containers' - perhaps on an 'off' layer - also remember to use 'make unique' on the instance so there's still an un-rounded one available too.
Now when you round you have un-rounded versions available should you decide it was a mistake.
If you have rounded edges and it's otherwise unrecoverable then you need to remake the sharp corners...
View>Hidden-Geometry>ON, Erase the edges of a rounded corner back to the two original faces; either use inferencing [e.g. if the edges are axial] or use some Guidelines parallel to edges and so on to recreate the needed edge junctions. You can now redraw new edges to form the missing faces forming a sharp edge, or try to Move the vertices of remaining edges so that they snap to corners etc and close up gaps to make a sharp corner; finally erase any unneeded edges splitting the faces where the old rounding boundaries were...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby RHD » Mon May 14, 2012 7:26 pm

I'm on a Mac 10.6.8 and I can't install this plugin.

I've looked above to see what's happening with other people but can't see what I'm doing wrong. I have Fredoscale, that works. I clicked "yes" when the installation wanted to overwrite something.

I'm downloading the Zip file, copying it to the folder in macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 9/Plugins and unzipping it there as per the instructions.
I've done the same with LibFredo6 and that doesn't seem to work either as far as I can tell.

When extracted from the zip file using Safari the spaces in the file names were replaced with 20% etc - see image - which probably messes things up so I tried again using Firefox to download and reinstalled so now the file names look right but even after restarting SketchUp the Plugin is not there. Can anyone help. Thanks.
0

RHD 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby TIG » Mon May 14, 2012 7:42 pm

RHD wrote:I'm on a Mac 10.6.8 and I can't install this plugin.

I've looked above to see what's happening with other people but can't see what I'm doing wrong. I have Fredoscale, that works. I clicked "yes" when the installation wanted to overwrite something.

I'm downloading the Zip file, copying it to the folder in macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 9/Plugins and unzipping it there as per the instructions.
I've done the same with LibFredo6 and that doesn't seem to work either as far as I can tell.

When extracted from the zip file the folders come out with weird names. Is this correct?
I'm uploading an image
No, it's completely wrong !
Your download/unzipping software is in someway messed up...
It's leaving the files with html character encoding - like 20% = <space>
This is plain weird.
Are there settings you can adjust ?
Perhaps some MAC user can come up with an idea on settings - I'm on PC... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v2.3a - 26 May 11

Postby Dave R » Mon May 14, 2012 7:45 pm

RHD wrote:I'm downloading the Zip file, copying it to the folder in macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 9/Plugins and unzipping it there as per the instructions.
I've done the same with LibFredo6 and that doesn't seem to work either as far as I can tell.


Well, that might be your problem. SketchUp 9 doesn't exist, yet.

It's hard to tell from your little screen shot because it doesn't tell us much. The folder names do need to be straightened out. Did you look at the first post for the foot print of the files? Make them look like that.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ria21, TRANTHAIQUI and 13 guests

Visit our sponsors: