[Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.3a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby sicksickisck » Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:33 am

hmm 3.1b so You mean there are no overlaps problem now ?!
0
User avatar
sicksickisck 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby fredo6 » Wed Sep 07, 2016 12:00 pm

sicksickisck wrote:hmm 3.1b so You mean there are no overlaps problem now ?!

Actually overlaps are just detected and signaled (since v3.0). But you need to sort out the issue in the model (reducing the offset or modifying the model).

Fredo
4
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby Dave R » Wed Sep 07, 2016 12:13 pm

Thanks for the updates Fredo. You do marvelous work.
2
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby sicksickisck » Thu Sep 08, 2016 10:24 am

yep; thanks for the plugin anyway;
0
User avatar
sicksickisck 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby Ben Ritter » Fri Sep 09, 2016 2:38 pm

Thank you Fredo!
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby LucasBarbos4 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:55 pm

Wow. Thanks for this Fredo.
0

LucasBarbos4 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby pedrinalex » Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:13 pm

Many Thanks Freddo ¡¡¡
0
MB ASUS x99M-WS, Xeon e5 2695 v3, 64 GB RAM 2400, 2x gforce gtx 1060, 1 SSDH 1 tb & 3 HD 1 TB c/u

pedrinalex 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby rolopolo » Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:09 am

roundcorner will not work! i cant get the palette to load.

i have installed roundcorner via the extension store.
all other fredo tools are working correctly
libfredo6 is all up to date
the footprint is correct - see upload attach

win10 sketchup2016pro

I cant think what to try next after reinstalling multiple times

Can anybody help?

thanks
0

rolopolo 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby namelessone » Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:52 am

Hey fredo,

I'm having difficulties with getting round corners correct on some edges of my model. To make things simpler, I can provide screenshots of selected problematic edges and .skp file of model part I'm working on. Is it just limitation or perhaps plugin is confused?




http://tonic-art.com/round.skp
0

namelessone 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby gilles » Tue Oct 04, 2016 7:57 am

First thing, SU does not manage too small faces; so make your part a component, create a copy, scale up the copy X1000, work on the copy.
2
" c'est curieux chez les marins ce besoin de faire des phrases "
User avatar
gilles 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby Dave R » Tue Oct 04, 2016 12:25 pm

rolopolo wrote:roundcorner will not work! i cant get the palette to load.

i have installed roundcorner via the extension store.
all other fredo tools are working correctly
libfredo6 is all up to date
the footprint is correct - see upload attach

win10 sketchup2016pro

I cant think what to try next after reinstalling multiple times

Can anybody help?

thanks


According to your screenshot you have round Corner disabled by the addition of ! to the file extension. Try changing it to just .rb
1
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby TIG » Tue Oct 04, 2016 12:28 pm

@rolopolo

Somehow you have disabled the Fredo6_RoundCorner .RB file.
It is listed a an .RB! file, which mean it is disabled using the SketchUcation Plugins Manager, therefore it will not load as SketchUp starts.

In SketchUp open the SketchUcation Plugins Manager, in the right-hand column are the disabled plugins.
Select the RoundCorner one and use the Green button to move it into the enabled left-hand column.

Because of the nature of Fredo's tools and his Lib [which should also be enabled/active] you are best off closing SketchUp and restarting.
That way everything will be registered properly.

Since it is an Extension it might be deactivated and at this point not add menu of toolbar entries, so you should then check the SketchUcation Extensions Manager's listing: if it appears in the deactivated right-column, again activate it by selecting and using the green-button to move it into the left-column.
You might need to activate the toolbar from the separate Toolbar list...

It should then load and be active every time SketchUp starts...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby namelessone » Wed Oct 05, 2016 2:44 pm

gilles wrote:First thing, SU does not manage too small faces; so make your part a component, create a copy, scale up the copy X1000, work on the copy.


Sadly, that's not it
0

namelessone 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby Dave R » Wed Oct 05, 2016 2:52 pm

How about sharing the SKP file so we can see what happens?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby rv1974 » Wed Oct 05, 2016 3:21 pm

There are some areas in your printscreen that couldn't get rounded even theoretically.
-1

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby namelessone » Wed Oct 05, 2016 5:44 pm

Dave R wrote:How about sharing the SKP file so we can see what happens?


I gave link below screenshots,
http://tonic-art.com/round.skp
0

namelessone 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby TIG » Wed Oct 05, 2016 6:24 pm

I'm sure it's already been said here, and it's been commonly said elsewhere...
SketchUp cannot create geometry less than 1/1000".
With start/end of edges closer than that are regarded as coincident so that edge fails to form, then any faces that might rely on that edge are also missed out...

Your model contains some tiny geometry - it's a wonder that it's survived thus far.

It is easily resolved.
Try Scaling everything x1000.
Then set your Model Info > Units to m rather than mm.
Switch off Units display.
Change the number of d.p. displayed.
Model in units assuming they are mm...

Tiny edges are avoided.
They can still exist in SketchUp but you can't make them...

When you are ready to export to some other format, rescale the model down and use that.
You'll need to reset the Model Units.
A simple rescaling trick is to draw a line at the existing size that's 1000 units long and use the Tapemeasure tool to pick the start/end, which should show 1000, then type 1 + <enter>
When prompted, accept the rescale and everything is reduced by 1/1000th
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby ardianto0951 » Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:25 am

Thanks Fredo, it Helps.......
0

ardianto0951 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby alankong » Fri Oct 07, 2016 2:48 pm

Great
0

alankong 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby deadstar » Sat Oct 08, 2016 6:39 pm

thanks
0

deadstar 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1a - 13 Nov 15

Postby numerobis » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:26 pm

numerobis wrote:
numerobis wrote:The edges are showing up correctly (hard edges) but the shading is messed up in display and rendering.
I have to use the smoothing controls after the beveling and set it to hard egdes again to get this fixed.

Any chance to get this fixed? Here is an example how it looks like in SU. Just like smoothing >45° + hard edges.
The left cube is the direct result of the beveling. The right one is the same model with corrected normals (0°).


(The lighting is the same)


no? :?:
0

numerobis 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1a - 13 Nov 15

Postby fredo6 » Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:34 pm

numerobis wrote:
numerobis wrote:The edges are showing up correctly (hard edges) but the shading is messed up in display and rendering.
I have to use the smoothing controls after the beveling and set it to hard egdes again to get this fixed.

Any chance to get this fixed? Here is an example how it looks like in SU. Just like smoothing >45° + hard edges.
The left cube is the direct result of the beveling. The right one is the same model with corrected normals (0°).


(The lighting is the same)
no? :?:

I am unclear on what is the problem.
Do you have a model to share as well as the parameters you use for the Bevel operation.

Thanks

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby numerobis » Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:32 pm

Sure, but i think there is nothing special at all.



And here is model (v2015). The left cube shows the result of the beveling and the right one is the same model with fixed normals (0°).
0

numerobis 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:50 pm

I can see no visible difference between the two versions.
Perhaps due to my OpenGL settings.

However, using Entity Info on the contents...
The edges in the right-hand one are all 'normal' [i.e. solid with no behaviors checked].
But the edges in the left-hand one have their behaviors set differently -
'smooth' is checked, 'soft' is not.
However, they do not appear as softened/smoothed dotted-edges, but as 'normal' solid edges ??
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby Dave R » Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:58 pm

@Numerobis, try making the shape but with the settings like this:
Screenshot - 10_14_2016 , 6_58_32 AM.png
1
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby numerobis » Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:12 pm

:oops:

Ok, no i'm officially an idiot. :mrgreen:
Maybe i should have read the tooltips... i thought the continous line would be a hard edge an didn't realize that grey means smooth. Thanks for pointing this out Dave!

And sorry fredo that i bugged you with my "problems" :!:
1

numerobis 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby davionkia » Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:44 am

ty
0

davionkia 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby FZSarasota » Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:07 am

I just tested it in 2017, Works Great!!! Thanks for the plugin, saves me a lot of time working in SU2017.

-Terry
0

FZSarasota 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby pebkac000 » Tue Dec 27, 2016 7:21 am

Great plugin. Thank you very much.
It is so easy to select the edges and configure for the required result.
0

pebkac000 
 

Re: [Plugin] RoundCorner - v3.1b - 04 Sep 16

Postby valid8r » Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:47 pm

A question. I'm thankful for this plug in. I've installed it on two machines, one running Win10 and one running Win7. Both install and the Win7 version works great, but the Win 10 'compresses' the window that gets loaded when I select one of the three cube icons. This means I can not control the parameters for RoundCorner. Is this a known issue with a solution?
0

valid8r 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aaronlovy, adinterieur, jeromtc, tutuxich, VOHOANG96 and 21 guests

Visit our sponsors: