[Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v10.6a - 01 Jun 20

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.2a - 16 Sep 11

Postby mitcorb » Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:18 pm

In my experience, it may be that the page? loads too fast to pick up the zip, so you get a php temporary placeholder. So, what I have done is cancel the call, wait a short while, and try again until I see the .zip This has worked for me. If you are getting persistent php, then perhaps your security settings are too strong? I am not sure.
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.2a - 16 Sep 11

Postby Dave R » Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:21 pm

On my MacBook Pro, zip files don't display an extension. The just look like a folder. In fact the icon is a folder. Perhaps you could eliminate the extension altogether. Installing the files consists of simply opening the folder, copying the contents and pasting them into Plugins.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.2a - 16 Sep 11

Postby n000bie » Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:51 am

Hi guys, this is my first time posting here but I got a problem that I'm not sure if that's already solved or not, still I've just installed the new LibFredo6 - v4.2a days ago and this is what I get whenever I start Sketchup :

ERR.jpg


And this is the how my Plugin folder looks like :

DIR.jpg


I'm using Sketchup 8.0.4811, via Windows 7. Can someone plz tell me what I do wrong or just how to fix this, I've been using Joint Push Pull, Round Corner and Tools On Surface for times and there's no problem until this.

Thnx alot. I always appreciate you and your works, Fredo6.
0
User avatar
n000bie 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.2a - 16 Sep 11

Postby fredo6 » Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:16 am

Not sure if this will solve the problem, but you have a very old version of FredoScale, called FreeScale.

Could you remove:
- ZLoader__Freescale.rb
- FreeScale_dir_20 folder

Thanks.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.2a - 16 Sep 11

Postby n000bie » Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:26 pm

My greatful thnx to you and your quick respond, problem solved :D . Looks like I have to update my Fredo Scale.
Thnx again, Fredo, you're the one. :thumb:
0
User avatar
n000bie 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3a - 19 Dec 11

Postby fredo6 » Tue Dec 20, 2011 7:22 pm

NEW RELEASE: LibFredo6 v4.3a - 19 Dec 11

LibFredo6 4.3 is a new release which essentially support the publishing of FredoTools suite of Plugins

See main post of this thread for Download.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3a - 19 Dec 11

Postby tspco » Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:08 am

Don't know if this is a problem or not, just installed the 20dec11 update of fredo 6
0

tspco 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3a - 19 Dec 11

Postby fredo6 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 9:44 am

tspco wrote:Don't know if this is a problem or not, just installed the 20dec11 update of fredo 6

These are binary files.
It is strange that your unzip utility (I guess 7-zip) tries to open them. It should not.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby fredo6 » Thu Dec 22, 2011 11:52 pm

NEW RELEASE: LibFredo6 v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

LibFredo6 4.3 is a new release which essentially support the publishing of FredoTools suite of Plugins

Release 4.3b includes (on top of 4.3a)
  • a fix to the numeric buttons in Palettes (not visible in Curviloft)
  • the updated Spanish translation (thanks to Defisto)

See main post of this thread for Download.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby eyffel65girl » Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:56 pm

Fredo your plugin is awesome, but I can't use it! I run Skethcup Pro 7 on my Mac Book Pro. I've installed your plugin (LibFredo6 first, and then RoundCorner) following your detailed instructions; I thought it were an easy things to do, but they don't work! :cry:
Can you please help me?? I'll always be graitfull !!
0

eyffel65girl 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby oldswinger » Sun Jan 01, 2012 9:44 pm

Dear Fredo
I have downloaded the first 4 plugins from your Plugin Library list "Libfredo6 v4.3b - 22Dec11 but cannot get any toolbar icons appearing when I open my SU8Pro programme.
I note your Important Paragraph about the downloading of LibFredo6 in respect of the appearance of the plugin toolbars but inspite of following the download instructions precisely I can only access the 4 plugins via the entry "Fredo6 Collection" in the Tools menu.
I have ticked off the plugins Fredo Scale & Tools on Surface in the VIEW/TOOLBAR menu but Curiloft & Roundcorner are not shown in the dropdown menu.
I would be extremely gratefull if you could suggest where I am going wrong as without the plugin icons showing in the main toolbar it becomes rather difficult to use the plugins to their best advantage.
Best regards
OldSwinger
0

oldswinger 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby fredo6 » Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:33 pm

eyffel65girl wrote:Fredo your plugin is awesome, but I can't use it! I run Skethcup Pro 7 on my Mac Book Pro. I've installed your plugin (LibFredo6 first, and then RoundCorner) following your detailed instructions; I thought it were an easy things to do, but they don't work! :cry:
Can you please help me?? I'll always be graitfull !!

It might come from the Unzip operation, which is a frequent problem, especially on Mac.
Please make sure that in the SU Plugins directory you have the right footprint, that is:
- LibFredo6.rb
- LIBFREDO6_Dir_43 folder
- ROUNDCORNER_Dir_23 folder

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby rjjvirusx » Fri Jan 06, 2012 7:27 pm

:berserk: hooooory
0

rjjvirusx 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby tspco » Sat Jan 07, 2012 3:24 am

Is the LibFredo6-34 supposed to stay in the di
rectory after extracting?
0
SU make 2017, /Twilight Render Hobby
Windows 10,64 bit,16GB ram, quad core Athlon 3.6 gHz proc. Anything else you want to know, ask me.

tspco 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby Dave R » Sat Jan 07, 2012 3:40 am

You should have a folder called "LIBFREDO6_Dir_43" and a file called "LibFredo6.rb" If you installed the current version you shouldn't have "LibFredo6-34" at all.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby tspco » Sat Jan 07, 2012 4:37 am

Well it was there, not now now it just shows 4.3
0
SU make 2017, /Twilight Render Hobby
Windows 10,64 bit,16GB ram, quad core Athlon 3.6 gHz proc. Anything else you want to know, ask me.

tspco 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby gullfo » Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:58 pm

not sure if it is the LibFredo 4.3b or the BezierSpline 1.4f plugin, but if the LibFredo 4.3b is enabled, the BezierSpline 1.4f does not work. i get a Ruby console error for line 592 cannot convert nil to float.
Error: #<TypeError: no implicit conversion to float from nil>
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/BZ_Dir_14/bezierspline_main.rb:592:in `-'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/BZ_Dir_14/bezierspline_main.rb:592:in `onMouseMove'

Fredo tools works regardless of BezierSplines being enabled or not.
NOTE: I only encountered this error since updating to 4.3b and prior to that it was working correctly.
0
User avatar
gullfo 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby wt00320371 » Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:10 am

I can't download?
0

wt00320371 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:54 am

wt00320371 wrote:I can't download?
What file?
What problem/error messages?
More information, please...
:?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby supercylon » Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:49 am

I think that I've installed LibFredo6 v.4.3 and the Round corner plugins correctly. But when I launch SketchUp (I'm using Version 7 on Mac OS 10.4.11) is get this error message: Error Loading File LibFredo6.rb
can't convert nil into String

What does this mean and how can I fix it? Can someone assist me.

Thanks!
0

supercylon 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby supercylon » Mon Jan 30, 2012 5:48 am

I'm running SketchUp 7 on Mac OS 10.4.11. I've downloaded and installed both LibFredo6 v4.3 and Round Corner plugin and both are not working. When I start up SU7 I get the error message: "Error Loading File LibFredo6.rb
can't convert nil into String". I have no idea what this means. Can someone help?

Thanks a million!

Here is a screen shot of my plugins folder
Picture 4.png
0

supercylon 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby fredo6 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 1:36 pm

@supercylon

Just in case, can you type ENV["TEMP"] in the Ruby Console and tell me what you see.

Thanks

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby TIG » Mon Jan 30, 2012 1:52 pm

Fredo
I use
tempdir=ENV["TEMP"] ### it's a PC == 'TEMP' or 'TMP'
tempdir=ENV["TMPDIR"] if not tempdir ### it's a Mac

:?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby thomthom » Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:31 pm

This is what I use to detect temp path:

TEMP_PATH = File.expand_path( ENV['TMPDIR'] || ENV['TMP'] || ENV['TEMP'] ).freeze
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby fredo6 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 4:50 pm

TIG wrote:Fredo
I use
tempdir=ENV["TEMP"] ### it's a PC == 'TEMP' or 'TMP'
tempdir=ENV["TMPDIR"] if not tempdir ### it's a Mac

:?

TIG,

Actually, my mistake. Yes indeed, I use TMPDIR for Mac environment (or /tmp which may be more secure)

@supercylon
Can you type ENV["TMPDIR"] in the Ruby console

Fred
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby supercylon » Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:01 pm

Fredo6 wrote:@supercylon

Just in case, can you type ENV["TEMP"] in the Ruby Console and tell me what you see.

Thanks

Fredo


Hello Fredo,

Thanks for your assistance. I did what you asked and here is a screenshot of the result.

Picture 2.png


Thanks Supercylon
0

supercylon 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby supercylon » Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:07 pm

Fredo6 wrote:
TIG wrote:Fredo
I use
tempdir=ENV["TEMP"] ### it's a PC == 'TEMP' or 'TMP'
tempdir=ENV["TMPDIR"] if not tempdir ### it's a Mac

:?

TIG,

Actually, my mistake. Yes indeed, I use TMPDIR for Mac environment (or /tmp which may be more secure)

@supercylon
Can you type ENV["TMPDIR"] in the Ruby console

Fred


I didn't notice this message, here is the screen shot of the result of your second request.

Picture 3.png


Thanks,
Supercylon
0

supercylon 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby thomthom » Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:11 pm

And ENV['TMP'] ?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby fredo6 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:41 pm

@supercylon

Can you try withe attached file to see if your error disappear and SU starts OK.

EDIT: file removed. Now part of the release 4.3c, 31 Jan 12

Thanks

Fredo
0
Last edited by fredo6 on Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v4.3b - 22 Dec 11

Postby supercylon » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:22 pm

Fredo6 wrote:@supercylon

Can you try withe attached file to see if your error disappear and SU starts OK.
LibFredo6.rb


Thanks

Fredo



Fredo,

Thank you!Thank you! It works!

Supercylon
0

supercylon 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Angelo22, bazoopoo, inadhim, k_pabonc, sbanks10023, tasio2020 and 23 guests

Visit our sponsors: