by panixia » Wed Feb 22, 2023 6:13 pm
Gordon McLaren wrote:I use the "Personal Command Menu" often and would definitely like to see it working again.
I have a workaround for this. Assign some weird shortcut to your menu item (I say "weird" because maybe you don't want to waste some available handy keyboard shortcut for this). Then create a ruby script button and type in the following: - Code: Select all
shell = WIN32OLE::new("WScript.Shell") shell.SendKeys "InsertYourWeirdSendkeyShortcutHere"
Insert your shortcut between quotes using the "Microsoft sendkeys" syntax, you can find the reference at this link: https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/offic ... -statementHere's an example.. this one would be equivalent to press "Ctrl+Shift+Alt+F11" each time you hit the toolbar button. SendKeysShortchut.JPG
-

panixia
-
- Posts: 920
- Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:22 am
- Name: Marcello
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2021
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by kaas » Wed Feb 22, 2023 7:17 pm
panixia wrote:..I have a workaround for this.... - Code: Select all
shell = WIN32OLE::new("WScript.Shell") shell.SendKeys "InsertYourWeirdSendkeyShortcutHere"
Just be aware that this fix won't last forever. I'm using it in one of my plugins and SU2022 is already warning me it will be deprecated in a next version of Ruby.
-
kaas
-
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:54 pm
- Location: Eindhoven the Netherlands
- Name: kaas
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2019
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: architecture
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by panixia » Wed Feb 22, 2023 8:18 pm
kaas wrote:Just be aware that this fix won't last forever. I'm using it in one of my plugins and SU2022 is already warning me it will be deprecated in a next version of Ruby.
Well, I'm not a developer so I don't know a lot about this.. I've just found this snippet long ago to make it work with the old "Toolbar Editor" plugin. Actually I don't need this that much right now, because I still use 2021 with classic perpetual license and LOTT works like a charm in SU21. By the way I tested this in 2023 and it works 100% for now. Maybe in future Ruby version this will be replaced with some different syntax to handle Sendkeys?
-

panixia
-
- Posts: 920
- Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:22 am
- Name: Marcello
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2021
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by Gordon McLaren » Wed Feb 22, 2023 8:42 pm
Thanks for all the suggestions/workarounds, I will give them a try.
-
Gordon McLaren
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 8:34 am
- Name: Gordon McLaren
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2023
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: film and stage
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by rv1974 » Thu Feb 23, 2023 6:21 am
@Fredo is implementing of multiple key shortcuts is possible via plugin? A-la Revit, for example - EP for 'edit profile builder's path'?
-
rv1974
-
- Posts: 1690
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:38 am
- Name: rv1974
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2017
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: architecture
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
by Gordon McLaren » Fri Feb 24, 2023 7:20 am
@Panixia - Thanks once again for the work-around, I have implemented it and it works like a charm.
-
Gordon McLaren
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 8:34 am
- Name: Gordon McLaren
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2023
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: film and stage
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by panixia » Fri Feb 24, 2023 8:06 am
Glad that it helped 
-

panixia
-
- Posts: 920
- Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:22 am
- Name: Marcello
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2021
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by AISmebel » Thu Mar 02, 2023 8:13 am
panixia wrote:Gordon McLaren wrote:I use the "Personal Command Menu" often and would definitely like to see it working again.
I have a workaround for this. Assign some weird shortcut to your menu item (I say "weird" because maybe you don't want to waste some available handy keyboard shortcut for this). Then create a ruby script button and type in the following: - Code: Select all
shell = WIN32OLE::new("WScript.Shell") shell.SendKeys "InsertYourWeirdSendkeyShortcutHere"
Insert your shortcut between quotes using the "Microsoft sendkeys" syntax, you can find the reference at this link: https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/offic ... -statementHere's an example.. this one would be equivalent to press "Ctrl+Shift+Alt+F11" each time you hit the toolbar button. SendKeysShortchut.JPG
Hi. I could not figure out your instructions on how to restore the tools from the "Menu" (( Maybe write in more detail? Thank you in advance.
-
AISmebel
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:00 pm
- Name: Иван
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2018
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: woodworking
- Level of SketchUp: Beginner
by panixia » Thu Mar 02, 2023 4:58 pm
AISmebel wrote:Hi. I could not figure out your instructions on how to restore the tools from the "Menu" (( Maybe write in more detail? Thank you in advance.
I wrote exactly the more detailed description I can think of. Is actually the "step by step" explaination and I also added the code you need and the reference page for the syntax you should use to recall your shortcuts from SendKeys. Please notice that this DOES NOT restore the "menu button" functionality of LOTT in SU23 (the screenshot in the example is actually from SU21, don't be misled by that). This is just a workaround to create a ruby script button in LOTT that can mimic the missing "menu button" feature. The ruby script just invokes a shortcut when you hit the toolbar button. You need to assign that shortcut (to the menu item you want to create a button for) before creating the button itself.
-

panixia
-
- Posts: 920
- Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:22 am
- Name: Marcello
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2021
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by laurent002 » Tue Mar 07, 2023 10:18 am
Bonjour, J'ai installé LordOfTheToolbars sur la version 2023, mais il semble qu'il ne trouve pas le chemin pour accéder aux menus, y a-t-il une procédure manuel pour lui indiquer le chemin ? Il semble que je n'ai pas trouvé comment faire. Du coup je me suis remis à la version 2022 faute de pouvoir retrouver mon organisation fonctionnel. Faut-il attendre une mise à jour ou est-ce qu'il y a un moyen de rendre fonctionnel l'accès aux menus. Merci
-
laurent002
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 10:04 am
- Name: laurent
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2017
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: architecture
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by panixia » Tue Mar 07, 2023 2:50 pm
laurent002 wrote:Bonjour, J'ai installé LordOfTheToolbars sur la version 2023, mais il semble qu'il ne trouve pas le chemin pour accéder aux menus, y a-t-il une procédure manuel pour lui indiquer le chemin ? Il semble que je n'ai pas trouvé comment faire. Du coup je me suis remis à la version 2022 faute de pouvoir retrouver mon organisation fonctionnel. Faut-il attendre une mise à jour ou est-ce qu'il y a un moyen de rendre fonctionnel l'accès aux menus. Merci
Tout est expliqué en anglais dans les derniers posts précédant celui-ci
-

panixia
-
- Posts: 920
- Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:22 am
- Name: Marcello
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2021
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by AISmebel » Thu Mar 09, 2023 8:19 am
Hi. I'm ashamed that I can't figure out how it works. Maybe someone will record a training video?)))
-
AISmebel
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:00 pm
- Name: Иван
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2018
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: woodworking
- Level of SketchUp: Beginner
by fredo6 » Thu Mar 09, 2023 5:36 pm
AISmebel wrote:Hi. I'm ashamed that I can't figure out how it works. Maybe someone will record a training video?)))
There are videos in the first post of this thread. There are others on YouTube.
-

fredo6
- Premium Member

-
- Posts: 4996
- Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:07 pm
- Location: France
- Name: Fredo6
- Operating system: Windows
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: interior design
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by AISmebel » Fri Mar 10, 2023 8:57 am
fredo6 wrote:AISmebel wrote:Hi. I'm ashamed that I can't figure out how it works. Maybe someone will record a training video?)))
There are videos in the first post of this thread. There are others on YouTube.
Hi Fredo. Perhaps you misunderstood me. I wanted to see a video in which, with the help of a script from the author of panixida, it will be possible to use the command menu. The menu is a very convenient tool, its absence does not allow me to switch to SU2023.
-
AISmebel
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:00 pm
- Name: Иван
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2018
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: woodworking
- Level of SketchUp: Beginner
by laurent002 » Wed Mar 15, 2023 4:19 am
Hello, I have installed LordOfTheToolBars on sketchup 2023, but there is no access to any menus tools. Only icons. It means that i can't creat icons, anything. The most interresting thing about your plugin. What can I do to fixe or modify to fixe that link problem. Thanks for your help.
-
laurent002
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 10:04 am
- Name: laurent
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2017
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: architecture
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by fredo6 » Wed Mar 15, 2023 11:33 am
laurent002 wrote:Hello, I have installed LordOfTheToolBars on sketchup 2023, but there is no access to any menus tools. Only icons. It means that i can't creat icons, anything. The most interresting thing about your plugin. What can I do to fixe or modify to fixe that link problem. Thanks for your help.
Yes. Menu disappeared due to change of UI framework for Su2023 on Windows (on Mac this is still available). No workaround possible, unless Trimble provides new API methods.
-

fredo6
- Premium Member

-
- Posts: 4996
- Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:07 pm
- Location: France
- Name: Fredo6
- Operating system: Windows
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: interior design
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by panixia » Wed Mar 15, 2023 6:37 pm
laurent002 wrote:Hello, I have installed LordOfTheToolBars on sketchup 2023, but there is no access to any menus tools. Only icons. It means that i can't creat icons, anything. The most interresting thing about your plugin. What can I do to fixe or modify to fixe that link problem. Thanks for your help.
Not exactly the same, but you can achieve similar result with this workaround. viewtopic.php?f=323&t=73776&view=unread#p687744
-

panixia
-
- Posts: 920
- Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:22 am
- Name: Marcello
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2021
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Advanced
-
by Julien 2 » Fri Mar 24, 2023 8:27 pm
Thanks for the suggestion, I will give a try 
-
Julien 2
- Premium Member

-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 3:13 pm
- Location: Montreal, Canada
- Name: Julien Calderisi
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2022
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: hobby
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by HouseOfBOP » Tue Apr 25, 2023 4:41 pm
I seem to have lost my Quick Command Finder pop up. I'm all up to date, Sketchup installed as admin, and have reinstalled LOTT. Is there a way to reset where the popup pops up - or have I missed or broken something? I'm on 2021 Pro. Thanks!
-
HouseOfBOP
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:41 pm
- Name: Tommy Down
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2021
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by fredo6 » Tue Apr 25, 2023 6:02 pm
HouseOfBOP wrote:I seem to have lost my Quick Command Finder pop up. I'm all up to date, Sketchup installed as admin, and have reinstalled LOTT. Is there a way to reset where the popup pops up - or have I missed or broken something? I'm on 2021 Pro.
Do you have several monitors?
-

fredo6
- Premium Member

-
- Posts: 4996
- Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:07 pm
- Location: France
- Name: Fredo6
- Operating system: Windows
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: interior design
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by HouseOfBOP » Wed Apr 26, 2023 1:27 pm
I'm on a laptop with an extra screen. I disconnected the second screen when I was trying to retrieve the popup. No luck though.
-
HouseOfBOP
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:41 pm
- Name: Tommy Down
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2021
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by fredo6 » Wed Apr 26, 2023 6:48 pm
HouseOfBOP wrote:I'm on a laptop with an extra screen. I disconnected the second screen when I was trying to retrieve the popup. No luck though.
Could you do the following - Open the Ruby Console
- Launch the LOTT Find dialog
- Copy paste the following command in the Ruby console and press Enter
Traductor::ChromiumWdlg.check_instance_displayed("LOTT_MiniFindDialog", true).set_position(0, 0)
The Find dialog should go to the position top left corner of your screen.
-

fredo6
- Premium Member

-
- Posts: 4996
- Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:07 pm
- Location: France
- Name: Fredo6
- Operating system: Windows
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: interior design
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by HouseOfBOP » Thu Apr 27, 2023 10:09 am
That solved it. Thanks so much. Take care T
-
HouseOfBOP
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:41 pm
- Name: Tommy Down
- Operating system: Windows
- SketchUp version: 2021
- License type: Pro
- SketchUp use: other
- Level of SketchUp: Intermediate
by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago
-
Ad Machine
- Robot
-
- Posts: 2012
-
Return to Plugins
|