[Plugin] Slicer5

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Ahmed0007 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 5:50 pm

Pre Slotted works fine. its not update after changing.
i explain in previous gif
0

Ahmed0007 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Ahmed0007 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 6:00 pm

0

Ahmed0007 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 25, 2019 7:11 pm

Thank you.
Now I see your issue.

I'll investigate further...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Ahmed0007 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 7:18 pm

Thank you for your Time.
i also noticed another issue
Bug Splat when i try to export dxf with 2d text References
(without text it's works fine and fast)
0

Ahmed0007 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 25, 2019 7:55 pm

I think I've fixed the issue with the 'Add-Slot' tool failures...
Here's v6.0...

Download



Note that you can still only use this tool once on any 'un-slotted' set of parts...
2
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Ahmed0007 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 8:36 pm

:-o :shock: Amazing Thank you soooooo Much.
0

Ahmed0007 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby max444 » Tue Feb 26, 2019 11:40 pm

Hey TIG, awesome plugin here. I'm pretty new to sketchup but I decided it was what I needed to do what I'm trying to do so I'm working through it well. Quick question - I got my model sliced and ready but I'm having issues with the PNG export. It seems to save the background only, regardless of what setting I'm using to view the slices. I've tried wireframe and shaded ect. not sure what I'm missing here? Thanks again!
0

max444 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby boramille » Wed Jul 10, 2019 6:21 pm

After It finished sliding, I can not see my object and everything in the file. Can anyone tell me how to get my object back?
0

boramille 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Wed Jul 10, 2019 7:21 pm

Run it with the Ruby Panel open and report error messages, if any...

Assuming that it has worked - use the Layers-Panel to switch your layers’ visibility on/off - the original object that you chose to slice is reassigned to layer “SLCR-HIDN”, which is then ‘hidden’, so you can see the results clearly…

Other layers used by the various slices also have names that start “SLCR-…”, so you can also toggle these on/off as needed…
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Wed Jul 10, 2019 7:28 pm

You might also try Zoom Extents.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby boramille » Wed Jul 10, 2019 7:59 pm

TIG wrote:Run it with the Ruby Panel open and report error messages, if any...

Assuming that it has worked - use the Layers-Panel to switch your layers’ visibility on/off - the original object that you chose to slice is reassigned to layer “SLCR-HIDN”, which is then ‘hidden’, so you can see the results clearly…

Other layers used by the various slices also have names that start “SLCR-…”, so you can also toggle these on/off as needed…


It is still not appear when I already switch the visibility on.
0

boramille 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:15 pm

Please re-post, attaching the SKP files, 1 before your slice it and 2 after you slice it.
So we can look at the possibilities...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby alexakaczor » Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:02 pm

Is it possible to get this for sketchup 2019?
0

alexakaczor 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Sat Oct 12, 2019 4:01 pm

alexakaczor wrote:Is it possible to get this for sketchup 2019?


Yes. It already is compatible with SU2019. Right here: https://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=TIG_Slicer

Install the Sketchucation Extension Store tool and let it install Slicer and other extensions for you directly.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby alexakaczor » Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:47 pm

Is it possible to get this updated to be compatible with SKP 2019?? Thanks!
0

alexakaczor 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Mon Oct 14, 2019 12:13 pm

alexakaczor wrote:Is it possible to get this updated to be compatible with SKP 2019?? Thanks!


It already is compatible with SU2019. I just made an example in SU2019 to show you.
Screenshot - 10_14_2019 , 6_11_58 AM.png
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Nudornn » Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:36 am

thxxxxxxxxxxx
0

Nudornn 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby kulibin » Sun Apr 11, 2021 10:41 am

Hi!
Can you add dogbones
like this https://fablab.ruc.dk/more-elegant-cnc-dogbones/
and chamfer cut for start of joint?
:mrgreen:
0

kulibin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby misterdee » Thu Jul 29, 2021 1:31 pm

Hello TIG

Great PlugIn, thank you very much!

However, when I slice with it, arcs are converted to edges and the sliced shape loses the nice curves.

Is there any way to prevent this?

Or an easy way to iron this out afterwards?

Thanks in advance

Best regards

misterdee
0

misterdee 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Thu Jul 29, 2021 3:05 pm

misterdee wrote:
However, when I slice with it, arcs are converted to edges and the sliced shape loses the nice curves.


Can you share an example .skp file that shows what you are seeing?

What version of SketchUp are you actually using? Your profile says 2018 Free/Make but there is no such version.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Thu Jul 29, 2021 4:44 pm

The slice is by its very nature a cut through a 3d-object.
It ignores any 'curves' that might result and substitutes a segmented solution.
If the surface you are cutting is for example a cylinder with 24 facets from its original circle the cut geometry will have 24 segments.
So if you are cutting objects where you have control of their 'faceted-ness' from an early stage, then a cylinder with 72 facets will obviously result in a smoother slice...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby pshearn11 » Tue Sep 14, 2021 11:18 pm

Hello,
I have installed Slicer and enabled it. When I try to use it I get an error message that reads "No selection!" This happens on all of the tool options in the Slicer toolset.

I have tried installing other plugins and extensions and they work fine.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!
0

pshearn11 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby Dave R » Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:03 am

Did you select the object you wanted to slice? You have to select a component or group in order for Slicer to have something to do.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5

Postby pshearn11 » Wed Sep 15, 2021 4:02 pm

Dave R wrote:Did you select the object you wanted to slice? You have to select a component or group in order for Slicer to have something to do.

DOH! Thanks!
0

pshearn11 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Godi10 and 20 guests