[Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.3 - 12 Dec 2020

Postby mbieniu1 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 5:46 pm

Hello,

I bought full version of your plugin, but I have 2 issue:
- it doesnt save presets after I close SU and open again (I use "save us" button)
- it is very slow when I tries to copy your setup from youtube (on empty file and no plugins workin, it has 5 FPS for 100 frames, than 1-2 FPS)

My Sketchup v. 2021 Clothwork v.1.7.4c, comp spec Windows 10 pro, AMD Ryzen 9 3950X, 64 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti

Do you have any tips to fix it? Or should I change Sketchup preferences?

Anton_S wrote:Hello everyone,

ClothWorks is updated: https://sketchucation.com/plugin/2053-clothworks

Happy holidays!

Best regards,
Anton
0

mbieniu1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby TIG » Wed Dec 30, 2020 8:54 pm

Anton will reply...

BUT when you installed SketchUp was it done correctly ?
You can always try the following method - it will do no harm to your current setup [except for perhaps fixing preferences !]

Whilst you are logged into Windows using your normal user-account.
Ensure SketchUp is closed.
Find the SketchUp installer's exe file - usually in your Downloads folder...
Select its icon and right-click > context-menu > "Run as administrator"
When prompted choose "Repair" [for a brand-new installation it's "Install"]
When it completes restart SketchUp and see if your tools' preferences/setting are now saved across sessions...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby mbieniu1 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 10:12 pm

thank you for replay

before you post your comment I try not to use Polish font in name and that solve the problem

I did as you mentioned and make Repair Sketchup as Admin but FPS it still poor
Maybe it is like Cyberpunk2077, with Intel it works better than AMD ;)
0

mbieniu1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Anton_S » Thu Dec 31, 2020 10:00 am

mbieniu1 wrote:thank you for replay

before you post your comment I try not to use Polish font in name and that solve the problem

I did as you mentioned and make Repair Sketchup as Admin but FPS it still poor
Maybe it is like Cyberpunk2077, with Intel it works better than AMD ;)

ClothWorks simulation is purely based on CPU power for now.

Unless already, can you ensure that Multi-threaded and Draw with OpenGL API is enabled? This should help with simulation performance.
0

Anton_S 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby mbieniu1 » Sat Jan 02, 2021 12:37 pm

Hello,

I ensure that Multi-threaded and Draw with OpenGL API is enabled. Would it help if I record performance?

Does cloth presets are store in skp files? Should one preset should be enable in all files?

Happy 2021 year :)
0

mbieniu1 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Anton_S » Sun Jan 03, 2021 12:01 am

mbieniu1 wrote:Hello,

I ensure that Multi-threaded and Draw with OpenGL API is enabled. Would it help if I record performance?

Does cloth presets are store in skp files? Should one preset should be enable in all files?

Happy 2021 year :)

I that case, it looks like that's the best performance you can get from ClothWorks. Although it might help if you send a screenshot (a private message also works).

A few presets are persisted globally (like multithreaded and drawing with opengl), while other options, like simulation wind and cloth material properties, are local to the file.
0

Anton_S 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby knryder » Wed Jan 06, 2021 1:09 pm

sketchup 2021, clothworks v1.7.4

i tried to do the cussion example from your manual. after pushing play sketchup closes.

tips ?
0

knryder 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Anton_S » Thu Jan 07, 2021 1:30 pm

knryder wrote:sketchup 2021, clothworks v1.7.4

i tried to do the cussion example from your manual. after pushing play sketchup closes.

tips ?

Does sketchup close for any model you press play with or with this particular one? Try opening a blank Sketchup template model and try pressing play.
0

Anton_S 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby kalu » Sat Jan 09, 2021 9:23 pm

Hi Do this program works on Sketchup 2021? I purchase the license in 2020 and I try to use it in 2021 and the plugin is not work They ask me for the license. Any Ideas?

Thanks for any Feedback. I got this message:
0
THE ONLY DIFFERENCE BETWEEN FICTION AND REALITY IS WHEN FICTION HAS TO BE CREDIBLE
User avatar
kalu 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby fredo6 » Sun Jan 10, 2021 10:22 am

@kalu

Please install the latest version of the Sketchucation toolset, v4.0b.

It is required for compatibility with SU2021.

Thanks to advise if this works.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby JohnWoodGarden » Fri Feb 12, 2021 7:48 am

ClothWorks. Can anyone help please.
All has been working perfectly. Now it suddenly won't let me 'apply a quadrilateral grid' to the cloth. I click and get the message: Purge the selected grid of coplaner geometry. But there is no complex geometry! It's just a simple rectangle just like I've always done before! I've unistalled and re-installed. I've switched off and switched on again. Still nothing. Still the same block.
I'm writing as someone who's used Clothworks a lot and never had the slightest problem with it.
Any help v greatly received. Thank you

John
0

JohnWoodGarden 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Anton_S » Sat Feb 13, 2021 5:41 am

JohnWoodGarden wrote:ClothWorks. Can anyone help please.
All has been working perfectly. Now it suddenly won't let me 'apply a quadrilateral grid' to the cloth. I click and get the message: Purge the selected grid of coplaner geometry. But there is no complex geometry! It's just a simple rectangle just like I've always done before! I've unistalled and re-installed. I've switched off and switched on again. Still nothing. Still the same block.
I'm writing as someone who's used Clothworks a lot and never had the slightest problem with it.
Any help v greatly received. Thank you

John

The message you're getting is "Purge the selected cloth of coplanar geometry, prior to generating a grid?" -- a question. You should click YES and it will proceed with generating the grid, and will do so successfully if your geometry turns out to be a quadrilateral or two triangles linked by an edge.
0

Anton_S 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby JohnWoodGarden » Thu Mar 11, 2021 8:02 pm

Hi Anton, please help
Your brilliant plugin has always worked perfectly for me. Suddenly the usual menu has disappeared! Instead of 'make cloth' and 'make collider' I get a long menu I've not seen before which reads:
Toggle UI
Toggle Play
Stop
Reset
Toggle Drape
Add pin

etc etc and so it goes on, but nowhere can I make a cloth or make a collider, so suddenly I can't use your plugin at all!

How do I get it working properly again?! I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling, but still exactly the same problem persists!

Do hope you can help me to sort this out

Thank you
Best regards
John
0

JohnWoodGarden 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Dave R » Thu Mar 11, 2021 8:09 pm

JohnWoodGarden wrote:Suddenly the usual menu has disappeared! Instead of 'make cloth' and 'make collider'...


Is this what you see when you context (right) click on a group or component?
Screenshot - 3_11_2021 , 1_11_30 PM.png



I only see the menu items you list under Extensions>Clothworks

Are you still using SketchUp 2013? If not, please update your profile.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Anton_S » Sat Mar 20, 2021 8:50 pm

JohnWoodGarden wrote:Hi Anton, please help
Your brilliant plugin has always worked perfectly for me. Suddenly the usual menu has disappeared! Instead of 'make cloth' and 'make collider' I get a long menu I've not seen before which reads:
Toggle UI
Toggle Play
Stop
Reset
Toggle Drape
Add pin

etc etc and so it goes on, but nowhere can I make a cloth or make a collider, so suddenly I can't use your plugin at all!

How do I get it working properly again?! I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling, but still exactly the same problem persists!

Do hope you can help me to sort this out

Thank you
Best regards
John

Hey, the Make Cloth and rgw Make Collider options are only available in the Context Menu. You can access the context menu by right-clicking on a top-level group or a component.
0

Anton_S 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby svanholm » Thu Apr 22, 2021 1:18 pm

Will Sketchup 2021-compability come soon?
0

svanholm 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Dave R » Thu Apr 22, 2021 2:56 pm

svanholm wrote:Will Sketchup 2021-compability come soon?


It's already compatible with SketchUp 2021.

Click on the picture.
cm.gif
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby gaelhietin » Mon May 10, 2021 4:39 pm

Dear Anton,

Thanks a lot for your Cloth Work Plugin.
It's great and I'm having lot of fun with it.
One question :
Do you think Cloth Work will be the good plugin to simulate this pendant mobile ?
Please see attached picture.
If yes, could you give me the main keys to do it ?
Best
Gaël
0

gaelhietin 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby alcoritolus » Sun May 30, 2021 5:49 am

Hi Anton,
I've downloaded the plugin but I cannot use it.
I'm able to click on the toggle play button when there's no object in the SketchUp, but after I drew something there's no response after I click the button.
How can I solve this?
0

alcoritolus 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Dave R » Sun May 30, 2021 12:41 pm

alcoritolus wrote:I'm able to click on the toggle play button when there's no object in the SketchUp, but after I drew something there's no response after I click the button.
How can I solve this?


It sounds like you are missing some steps. Go back through the instructions and make sure you are following all of the steps correctly. Have you created a group or component and assigned it to be cloth? Have you applied the subdivision to the face?

Which version of SketchUp are you actually using? Your profile indicates 2020 Free/Make which does not exist.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby alcoritolus » Tue Jun 01, 2021 2:06 am

Dave R wrote:
alcoritolus wrote:I'm able to click on the toggle play button when there's no object in the SketchUp, but after I drew something there's no response after I click the button.
How can I solve this?


It sounds like you are missing some steps. Go back through the instructions and make sure you are following all of the steps correctly. Have you created a group or component and assigned it to be cloth? Have you applied the subdivision to the face?

Which version of SketchUp are you actually using? Your profile indicates 2020 Free/Make which does not exist.


I've followed every step in your videos, but nothing happened when I click the button that transforming the cloth into grids.
I'm using 2020 version of Sketchup.
0

alcoritolus 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Dave R » Tue Jun 01, 2021 12:40 pm

Upload your model so we can see how you have your model set up.

I'm using 2020 version of Sketchup.


So Pro, not the Free/Make. Please correct your profile.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby alcoritolus » Fri Jun 04, 2021 1:01 am

Dave R wrote:Upload your model so we can see how you have your model set up.

I'm using 2020 version of Sketchup.


So Pro, not the Free/Make. Please correct your profile.


Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean by "correct my profile".
0

alcoritolus 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Dave R » Fri Jun 04, 2021 1:19 am

Your profile is confusing. Please edit it to show the correct information. That information helps us help you.

Screenshot - 6_3_2021 , 7_17_50 PM.png
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby alcoritolus » Fri Jun 04, 2021 1:05 pm

Dave R wrote:Your profile is confusing. Please edit it to show the correct information. That information helps us help you.

Screenshot - 6_3_2021 , 7_17_50 PM.png


Sure, I've corrected my profile.

Then anything I can do now? I've tried to re-install the tool again, but still the same result.
0

alcoritolus 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Dave R » Fri Jun 04, 2021 1:13 pm

alcoritolus wrote:
Sure, I've corrected my profile.


Thank you

alcoritolus wrote:Then anything I can do now? I've tried to re-install the tool again, but still the same result.


As I asked you on Tuesday, share your .skp file so we can see what you have set up for this. With that we can diagnose your problem.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.1.1 - 3 April 2018

Postby hannahnaomi » Sun Jun 20, 2021 1:54 am

Dave R wrote:
trenton.gauthier wrote:...but I'm missing the right click / aka context menu which is preventing me from using the newly purchased plugin.


The Context menu is just that. The menu items in it depend upon the context you are clicking on. You are right clicking on loose geometry. To get Clothworks to show, you need to right click on a component or group.

When all else fails, read the manual.
Screenshot - 8_3_2018 , 11_11_52 AM.png


Thanks for this clarification. However, I am having a similar problem with the context menu not showing Clothworks even though I'm clicking on a group.

The plugin works just fine when I make a simple shape into a group and then I see the context menu for Clothworks > Make Cloth. The problem is when I edit my shape (add to it, rotate)... then I try to group, I don't see the context menu. How can I know if my group is "top level" for the plug in to work? [img][img][/img][/img]
0

hannahnaomi 
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby Dave R » Sun Jun 20, 2021 6:51 pm

Upload the SketchUp model file.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.1.1 - 3 April 2018

Postby Anton_S » Tue Jun 22, 2021 6:25 am

hannahnaomi wrote:How can I know if my group is "top level" for the plug in to work?

When you double click on a group, you enter the context of a group, which contains faces/edges and probably sub-groups. A sub-group is NOT a top level group. A group is a top level provided it does not have any parent groups. In clothworks, you can only assign properties to groups or components that do not have parent groups.
0

Anton_S 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ClothWorks v1.7.4 - 15 Dec 2020

Postby MarcoGuidetti » Wed Jun 23, 2021 4:19 pm

Hello All,
Great plugin!!
Has anyone here tried modelling ship sails using ClothWorks?
I'm attempting to model lateen sails and want creases in the corners where the ropes attach.
0

MarcoGuidetti 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vijay gore and 19 guests

Visit our sponsors: