[Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.6f - 23 Sep 18

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1b - 25 Feb 18

Postby fredo6 » Sun Feb 25, 2018 1:56 pm

NEW RELEASE: LibFredo6 v8.1b - 25 Feb 18

LibFredo6 8.1b is a maintenance release dedicated to bug fixing and evolutions in other plugins. Please use 8.1b or above on Mac, as rhere was a problem with toolbar icons in Vector format on Mac with v8.1a.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

See plugin home page of LibFredo6 for Download of LibFredo6.

Main Post of the LibFredo6 thread

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1b - 25 Feb 18

Postby ChillBilla » Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:01 pm

2018? why doesn't this work? Is the latest version even available for 2018?
0

ChillBilla 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1b - 25 Feb 18

Postby fredo6 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:12 pm

ChillBilla wrote:2018? why doesn't this work? Is the latest version even available for 2018?

What exactly is your problem?

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1c - 27 Feb 18

Postby fredo6 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 11:28 pm

NEW RELEASE: LibFredo6 v8.1c - 27 Feb 18

LibFredo6 8.1c is a maintenance release dedicated to bug fixing for JointPushPull, Curviloft and FredoTools. Please also upgrade to the latest versions of these plugins.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

See plugin home page of LibFredo6 for Download of LibFredo6.

Main Post of the LibFredo6 thread

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Sun Mar 04, 2018 10:13 pm

NEW RELEASE: LibFredo6 v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

LibFredo6 8.1d is a maintenance release dedicated to tentatively solving occasional bugsplats in Curviloft and FredoTools. Please also upgrade to the latest version if you have the case.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

See plugin home page of LibFredo6 for Download of LibFredo6.

Main Post of the LibFredo6 thread

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby ali_yonder » Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:49 pm

Hello Fredo.

When i installed fredo6 8.1 for SU2017, it has failed. How can i fix this problem?

Error Loading File Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb
Error: #<ArgumentError: invalid byte sequence in UTF-8>
c:/users/ali yönder/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2017/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:43:in `gsub'
c:/users/ali yönder/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2017/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:43:in `get_dir_from_ENV'
c:/users/ali yönder/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2017/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:405:in `dir_appdata'
c:/users/ali yönder/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2017/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:204:in `startup'
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:63:in `process'
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:70:in `<module:LibFredo6_Loader>'
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:28:in `<top (required)>'
Error Loading File Fredo6_FredoTools.rb
Error: #<TypeError: can't convert nil into an exact number>
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:79:in `-'
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:79:in `<top (required)>'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/Tools/RubyStdLib/rubygems/core_ext/kernel_require.rb:54:in `require'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/Tools/RubyStdLib/rubygems/core_ext/kernel_require.rb:54:in `require'
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_FredoTools.rb:47:in `<module:Fredo6>'
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_FredoTools.rb:26:in `<top (required)>'
Error Loading File Fredo6_ToolsOnSurface.rb
Error: #<TypeError: can't convert nil into an exact number>
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:79:in `-'
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:79:in `<top (required)>'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/Tools/RubyStdLib/rubygems/core_ext/kernel_require.rb:54:in `require'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/Tools/RubyStdLib/rubygems/core_ext/kernel_require.rb:54:in `require'
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_ToolsOnSurface.rb:47:in `<module:Fredo6>'
C:/Users/Ali Yönder/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_ToolsOnSurface.rb:26:in `<top (required)>'


Thank you :)
0

ali_yonder 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby dci02081 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:41 am

Ce ruby Libfredo6 v8.1d n’est pas marché sur sketchup pro 2016 (win10) dans l’ordinateur portable (surface pro5). Comment je le fixe ? en fait, le ‘***’ est la différente langue (c’est la langue coréenne). C’est la raison de montrer ce bug ?

Error Loading File Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb
Error: #<ArgumentError: invalid byte sequence in UTF-8>
c:/users/***/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:43:in `gsub'
c:/users/***/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:43:in `get_dir_from_ENV'
c:/users/***/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:405:in `dir_appdata'
c:/users/***/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:204:in `startup'
C:/Users/***/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:63:in `process'
C:/Users/***/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:70:in `<module:LibFredo6_Loader>'
C:/Users/***/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:28:in `<top (required)>'
0

dci02081 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:03 pm

ali_yonder wrote:Error Loading File Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb
Error: #<ArgumentError: invalid byte sequence in UTF-8>
c:/users/ali yönder/appdata/...

I suspect it's to do with your Windows user name [ali yönder] containing some invalid character [likely the 'ö'].
Ruby must be given UTF-8 encoded text strings.
I'm sure that Fredo's code will attempt to force every string's encoding into an acceptable format.
Clearly it's failing in your case...
What is your normal system encoding ?
Perhaps Fredo can comment...

The other similar post's issue is again almost certainly because of the 'langue coréenne' user-name encoding...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:43 pm

This is related to the encoding of ENV["xxx"] variables, where LibFredo6 does try to convert them to UTF-8.

Could you open the Ruby console and type sequentially
- a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"]
- b = a.force_encoding("UTF-8")
- b.encoding (should return UTF-8)

Can you also type
- c = LibFredo6.get_dir_from_ENV("LOCALAPPDATA")
- c.encoding (should return UTF-8)

Thanks to report if there are errors.

Fredo
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby ali_yonder » Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:53 am

Thanx for reply TIG & Fredo

I am from Turkey nd there are 'ı,ü,ö' letters in my sytstem.

I've written

- a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"]
- b = a.force_encoding("UTF-8")
- b.encoding

to ruby conlose.

but it has failed again.

a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"]

b = a.force_encoding("UTF-8")
Error: #<RuntimeError: can't modify frozen String>
<main>:in `force_encoding'
<main>:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'

b.encoding
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `encoding' for nil:NilClass>
<main>:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'

then, i ve written

- c = LibFredo6.get_dir_from_ENV("LOCALAPPDATA")
- c.encoding

to ruby console, but it has failed again :(

c = LibFredo6.get_dir_from_ENV("LOCALAPPDATA")
Error: #<ArgumentError: invalid byte sequence in UTF-8>
c:/users/ali yönder/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2017/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:43:in `gsub'
c:/users/ali yönder/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2017/sketchup/plugins/fredo6_!libfredo6/top_libfredo6.rbe:43:in `get_dir_from_ENV'
<main>:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'

c.encoding
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `encoding' for nil:NilClass>
<main>:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'


Do u have any suggestion?

thanx all :)
0

ali_yonder 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:29 pm

Try this slightly different way, which sidesteps reading in the frozen system string...

puts a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"]+""
puts b.encoding
puts b = a.force_encoding("UTF-8")
puts b.encoding


Fredo needs to fix his coding, once we get to the bottom of this issue...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:30 pm

Apparently ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"] is not defined.

Could you type in the Ruby console

ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"].inspect

@TIG: indeed, in LibFredo6 code, I duplicate the original string before forcing encoding. Just forgot this detail here.

Fredo
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:41 pm

So whenever any of us intend to use a 'frozen reference' we need to use something like:
a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"]+""
to make a copy of it to work on ;)
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby ali_yonder » Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:42 pm

Thanx for replies again :)

i've written ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"].inspect

ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"].inspect
"C:\\Users\\Ali Y\xF6nder\\AppData\\Local"
1

ali_yonder 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:54 pm

ali_yonder wrote:Thanx for replies again :)

i've written ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"].inspect

ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"].inspect
"C:\\Users\\Ali Y\xF6nder\\AppData\\Local"

Many thanks

Then can you type the commands suggested by TIG

puts a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"]+""
puts a.encoding
puts b = a.force_encoding("UTF-8")
puts b.encoding


and add this one

puts a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"].encode("UTF-8")

Thanks

Fredo

IMPORTANT: your profile says you use Sketchup 8. Is that correct?
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby ali_yonder » Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:33 pm

Thanx fredo. I use sketchup 2017. i have to update my profile.

i've written these

puts a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"]+""
puts a.encoding
puts b = a.force_encoding("UTF-8")
puts b.encoding

puts a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"].encode("UTF-8")

and ruby said;

puts a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"]+""


puts a.encoding
Windows-1254

puts b = a.force_encoding("UTF-8")


puts b.encoding
UTF-8

puts a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"].encode("UTF-8")
C:\Users\Ali Yönder\AppData\Local

but still my problem is not solved. maybe i have to format my pc. i do not know.
0

ali_yonder 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1d - 04 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:38 pm

Ali,

You need to type the commands one by one.

Apparently the last one seems to work.



Could send me a private message with an email address where I can send you a modified version of LibFredo6.

To be sure, can you type separately the 3 commands below:

a = ENV["LOCALAPPDATA"].encode("UTF-8")

a.encoding

a.gsub(/\\/, "/")

The last one should return the path with \ replaced by /

Thanks

Fredo
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:31 pm

The problem should be resolved with the new version 8.1e.

Many thanks to Ali

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:32 pm

NEW RELEASE: LibFredo6 v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

LibFredo6 8.1e is a maintenance release dedicated to solving (again) occasional issue on Windows when the username contains non-ascii characters.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

See plugin home page of LibFredo6 for Download of LibFredo6.

Main Post of the LibFredo6 thread

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Error Installing LibFredo6 - v8.1e

Postby mgfranz » Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:15 pm

After downloading and installing the latest version, I am getting these errors;

Error Loading File C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6/top_LibFredo6.rbe
Failed to read RBE/RBS file.
Error Loading File Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb
Error: #<NameError: uninitialized constant LibFredo6_Loader::LibFredo6>
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:64:in `process'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:71:in `<module:LibFredo6_Loader>'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:28:in `<top (required)>'
Error Loading File Fredo6_RoundCorner.rb
Error: #<TypeError: can't convert nil into an exact number>
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:80:in `-'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:80:in `<top (required)>'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/rubygems/core_ext/kernel_require.rb:45:in `require'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/rubygems/core_ext/kernel_require.rb:45:in `require'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_RoundCorner.rb:47:in `<module:Fredo6>'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_RoundCorner.rb:26:in `<top (required)>'

I have full permissions on all folders in my Sketchup Plugins folder.
0
"If you like what you do, it will never be work..."
In memory of Sam Maloof, 1916-2009

mgfranz 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby TIG » Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:30 pm

After reinstalling the Lib have you restarted SketchUp 2016 ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby mgfranz » Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:42 pm

TIG wrote:After reinstalling the Lib have you restarted SketchUp 2016 ?


Yes, of course. That's when I receive the error window.
0
"If you like what you do, it will never be work..."
In memory of Sam Maloof, 1916-2009

mgfranz 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby TIG » Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:16 pm

Fredo will chip in soon...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:08 pm

The fail to read seems to be due to a wrong installation of Sketchup, that is without a "run as an administrator" on the install exe file.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby TIG » Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:02 pm

Thanks Fredo.
That was my second thought...

For the avoidance of doubt, in all newer versions of Windows the only correct way to install ANY application - including SketchUp - is as follows...

Login as your normal user account.
Close SketchUp if it is open.
Find the SketchUp installer exe file.
It's probably in your Downloads folder - if not download a new version.
Select the exe file's icon.
Right-click > Context-menu > "Run as administrator"
The process starts...
When prompted choose "Repair"
Note that if you have not yet installed SketchUp, or have recently uninstalled it - the appropriate option is "Install"...
When it completes start up Sketchup and see what happens.

Very rarely the "Repair" might be insufficient, it that case run the exe as above and choose "Uninstall", then run it again and "Install"...

Installing any exe installer file in any other way will cause all kinds of unexpected and weird issues...
Never install using the 'administrator' login account.
Always install as your usual user account.
Accept the default local location that is offered - anything else might cause issues...
Never install as your usual user account by double-clicking the installer exe file's icon.
Even if you have admin powers that is NOT the same as doing it correctly - there will be subtle differences...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby mgfranz » Sat Mar 17, 2018 12:05 am

fredo6 wrote:The fail to read seems to be due to a wrong installation of Sketchup, that is without a "run as an administrator" on the install exe file.

Fredo


Using the install.exe in my Downloads folder, I "Ran as Admin", chose Repair, let it run but still get the errors. I shutdown SU, then using the install.exe I "Ran as Admin" and chose Uninstall, let it finish and then restarted my system. Once system restarted, I went back to the download folder, "Ran as Admin" the install.exe for a fresh install, once finished I restarted my system, opened SU and tried installing fredo6 and RoundCorner using Preferences>Extensions. Closed SU then restarted. Received the following error;

Error Loading File C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6/top_LibFredo6.rbe
Failed to read RBE/RBS file.
Error Loading File Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb
Error: #<NameError: uninitialized constant LibFredo6_Loader::LibFredo6>
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:64:in `process'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:71:in `<module:LibFredo6_Loader>'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:28:in `<top (required)>'
Error Loading File Fredo6_RoundCorner.rb
Error: #<TypeError: can't convert nil into an exact number>
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:80:in `-'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6.rb:80:in `<top (required)>'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/rubygems/core_ext/kernel_require.rb:45:in `require'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/rubygems/core_ext/kernel_require.rb:45:in `require'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_RoundCorner.rb:47:in `<module:Fredo6>'
C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_RoundCorner.rb:26:in `<top (required)>'

Other installed Extensions load fine so I don't know what to do now.
0
"If you like what you do, it will never be work..."
In memory of Sam Maloof, 1916-2009

mgfranz 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Sat Mar 17, 2018 8:16 am

I don't have an explanation why rbe files cannot be read in certain configurations of Sketchup.

Maybe you should uninstall Sketchup from the Windows uninstall feature (in Control Panel), and then reinstall with "run as admin".

Are the other plugins "working fine" also scrambled as rbe?

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby johnnygitarr » Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:28 am

hi fredo,

loving all your plugins, you doing a outstanding work!
all my two thumbs up (im sad, unfotunately i only have two here)!

i have one question/suggestion

im using all your plugins in sketchup on my mac.
and i have no tooltips via mouseoverlay (staying still with
mouse over a tool for a few seconds).

can you please add those tooltips for the mac version of your plugins.
i think tooltips help a lot for people like me, who need icons an text
for a better clarification (having a ton of plugins and icons, can confuse you a lot).

… or am i wrong and the tooltips are there but i have to activate it?
(wrong setting in sketchup or on your tools).
are tooltips available on the win versions of your plugins?

greetings an have a nice weekend

johnny
0

johnnygitarr 
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby TIG » Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:40 pm

Following on from Fredo's last comment about uninstalling/installing...

Close SketchUp if it's open.
Try running the installer exe using "Run as administrator" - as explained previously.
When prompted choose "Uninstall"

Now open the folder: C:/Users/mgfranz/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/
The AppData path is hidden by default.
Choose to show hidden files in Folder Options, or paste the address into Windows Explorer top-bar.
Choose the "SketchUp" subfolder in that, when prompted/confirmed this will delete all files and subfolders in there - so if you keep anything in there like Materials, Components or Styles then temporarily move those folders out BEFORE doing the delete.

Now re-run the installer exe as before and choose "Install"...

This will replace the Plugins folder in its entirety.

Run SketchUp and test.

Move the collection subfolders back in etc as needed.
In the SketchUp Preferences remember to check and if needed reset your folder paths to collections...

Reinstall your favorite Extensions using the current RBZ files you have, or download the latest ones again... or perhaps consider using the SketchUcation Toolset's ExtensionStore³ to Auto-Install chosen ones, or install en mass from a Bundle ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin Library] LibFredo6 - v8.1e - 13 Mar 18

Postby fredo6 » Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:00 pm

johnnygitarr wrote:can you please add those tooltips for the mac version of your plugins.

First time i hear that the tooltips don't show on Mac.

They are calculated however.

Waiting for some Mac users to say whether this is a general problem or due to your configuration.

By the way, do you have tooltips showing up with other plugins?

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Caphueus and 9 guests

Visit our sponsors: