Crazy problem with Right Click

General discussion related to SketchUp Pro and Make

Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jpalm32 » Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:31 pm

This is driving crazy! I'll try to explain.
Simple drawing, say a box, select all, right click make component or group. works!
same drawing; add texture (simple color); right click (inside group or component); get Podium or IDX material!Works!
Then after working on drawing for awhile can't make group or component by right clicking, can by edit menu.
Now I can't right click and get any podium or IDX material edit.
Happens often. If I reboot to new drawing, start over all works.
My problem is working any drawing for awhile, I can't make components or groups by right clicking.
Can't edit material with Podium or IDX.
Size of drawing doesn't seem to be a issues and doesn't happen all the time.
Checked all HW-SW driver issues., not having issues with other SW.
Vista Ultimate 64 ; ^ GB; SU 7.1
0

jpalm32 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby Gaieus » Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:49 pm

Yup, it's a known problem. See here, too:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=23925
closing and reopening SU fixes it (for another while)
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jpalm32 » Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:03 pm

Gaieus wrote:Yup, it's a known problem. See here, too:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=23925
closing and reopening SU fixes it (for another while)



Thank you! Been wasting time on this. I Try to read before I post but didn't catch the ref. post.
0

jpalm32 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby Gaieus » Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:18 pm

It's sunken quite deep by now, no wonder one cannot find easily (I just remembered that I referred someone to it the other day).
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby solo » Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:20 pm

Any news on a bug fix?

As this and the nomadic toolbar is making for a lousy SU experience.
0
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby Gaieus » Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:21 pm

I have gotten rid of the toolbars (undocked them) long ago. This has no fix as of yet. What I guess they won't even fix it in this release although you never know what these SU Folks come up with any time.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby TIG » Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:24 pm

Couldn't agree more...
The last response from Google was that they 'were looking into it' ... 'but the next version is taking most of their resources, as it's more important'... but, as I said, 'It'd be a good idea to fix some of these basics first' - to avoid the risk of alienating a lot of users immediately who might not then look at v8 after their v7 woes... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jpalm32 » Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:05 pm

64 Bit support is well over due!
I'm getting really frustrated with SU. Don't get me wrong, it's useful but there comes a point...
Makes one appreciate the qualtity of work that goes into AutoCad. Used it on a W98 doing a large complex, can't remember it crashing. Not that Autodesk has any better attitude.
I really appreciate the talent of you guys that have mastered it and the renderings. I send your work to many people.
0

jpalm32 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jpalm32 » Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:15 pm

As a side note: My wife does large legal docs in Word and says she has a problem when she uses right click often, needs to save and reload doc.
0

jpalm32 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby thomthom » Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:59 pm

At work I've been forced to diable most of my plugins - as that improve the situation. But the folder fill up as I need to re-add plugins as I need them.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby lapx » Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:31 pm

This and the nomadic toolbar is amateur and should be fixed immediately :evil:
While im on my horse there needs to be better transition form cad circles to sketchup!
What are these guy's at google doing all this time, playing ping pong!
0

lapx 
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby solo » Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:48 pm

What are these guy's at google doing all this time, playing ping pong!


Planning base camp 2011 Hawaii maybe? :mrgreen:
0
http://www.solos-art.com

If you see a toilet in your dreams do not use it.
User avatar
solo 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jhauswirth » Tue May 04, 2010 11:42 pm

The problem is Ruby scripts are calling-
UI::Command.new
and not attaching the new command to a menu item.

If you want to verify this run-
-------------------
for i in 0..1000 do
cmd = UI::Command.new("Tester") { UI.messagebox("Hello World") }
end
-------------------

I can see Ruby scripts creating new commands on each right mouse click.
Every new command creates a unique command ID in SU and there are only 1000
command IDs available. Normally a command is attached to a menu and when
the menu goes away the IDs are recycled, but since these commands are not
attached to a menu, they don't get recycled.
I'm going to try and figure out how to dump the list of commands (they have
menu item text) so that people can see who's causing the problem.
0

jhauswirth 
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby thomthom » Tue May 04, 2010 11:55 pm

Ah! This is great news! :thumb: :thumb:

The Mighty Bug Hunt of 2010 is now officially open!
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby thomthom » Wed May 05, 2010 12:08 am

jhauswirth wrote:I'm going to try and figure out how to dump the list of commands (they have
menu item text) so that people can see who's causing the problem.


ObjectSpace.each_object(UI::Command) {|x| p x }
Gives you access to each UI::Command object. But the class has only setter methods defined. And instance_variables on an instance of UI::Command returns empty.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby thomthom » Wed May 05, 2010 12:18 am

jhauswirth wrote:Normally a command is attached to a menu and when
the menu goes away the IDs are recycled, but since these commands are not
attached to a menu, they don't get recycled.

What is the command is used in both menus and toolbars? or just toolbars?
I often create an instance of a Command when both a menu and a toolbar is executing the same command.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jpalm32 » Wed May 05, 2010 12:23 am

thomthom wrote:
jhauswirth wrote:I'm going to try and figure out how to dump the list of commands (they have
menu item text) so that people can see who's causing the problem.


ObjectSpace.each_object(UI::Command) {|x| p x }
Gives you access to each UI::Command object. But the class has only setter methods defined. And instance_variables on an instance of [ruby]UI::Command[/ruby returns empty.


Yeh! What ThomThom said.
Really! You guys scare me sometimes.
0

jpalm32 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jeff hammond » Wed May 05, 2010 12:42 am

interesting turn of events..
i've read a lot of these right-click posts and thought they were something to do with windows because i've never experienced the problem or heard of another mac user with the problem.
sounds like it should affect mac users as well then.. maybe none of the mac users here have the trouble ruby installed?
must be one of those windows specific exporters or something?

[edit] hmm.. well, except for the fact that it's been reproducible without using plugins at all :?:
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby thomthom » Wed May 05, 2010 12:52 am

Jeff Hammond wrote:[edit] hmm.. well, except for the fact that it's been reproducible without using plugins at all :?:

By right clicking repeatedly on geometry without cancelling the menu. But the menus then usually returns ones you cancel it.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jeff hammond » Wed May 05, 2010 12:56 am

thomthom wrote:
Jeff Hammond wrote:[edit] hmm.. well, except for the fact that it's been reproducible without using plugins at all :?:

By right clicking repeatedly on geometry without cancelling the menu. But the menus then usually returns ones you cancel it.


i shit you not, i just tried rightclicking on a square at least 800 times :mrgreen: .. no glitches
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby thomthom » Wed May 05, 2010 1:07 am

Jeff Hammond wrote:i shit you not, i just tried rightclicking on a square at least 800 times :mrgreen: .. no glitches

Did you right click
and then while the menu was still open right click again?
(on the same entity)
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jeff hammond » Wed May 05, 2010 1:13 am

yes..

drew a rectangle then started right-clicking repeatedly on its face.. (didn't do anything else other than those two steps.. no left-clicking,selecting, or moving the mouse pointer etc.)
0
Last edited by jeff hammond on Wed May 05, 2010 1:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby thomthom » Wed May 05, 2010 1:14 am

Here's a little hack I made. It intercepts all the setter methods and prints the arguments to the console. Named "_0.rb" to make it load first. (or does underscore make it load last...?)

For some reason it is not overriding the initialize method.

But I do intercept the setter methods. On my home machine I get some output every time I right click:
tooltip: Scaling with orientation of scaling box
tooltip: Tapering with orientation of scaling box
tooltip: Planar Shearing with orientation of scaling box
tooltip: Planar Shearing by selection of plane and angle
tooltip: Stretching with orientation of scaling box
tooltip: Twisting with orientation of scaling box
tooltip: Rotation with orientation of scaling box
tooltip: Rotation by selection of plane and angle
tooltip: Radial Bending by selection of plane and angle
tooltip: Make Groups and Components Unique


And when I do this line for every right click:
c=[]; ObjectSpace.each_object(UI::Command) {|x| c << x }
the count goes up by 10 - one for each tooptip.

So in my case, even though I'm not catching the new method, it does appear that I've accounted for every leak. There might be other plugins that does not set any other methods when it creates a new Command object, so I'm not sure how to catch that since I can't hook into initialize.

As for the tooltips, they are from FredoScale, right?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby thomthom » Wed May 05, 2010 1:14 am

Jeff Hammond wrote:yes..

drew a rectangle then started right-clicking repeatedly on its face.. (didn't do anything else other than those two steps.. no left-clicking,selecting, or moving the mouse pointer)

You must be charmed.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jeff hammond » Wed May 05, 2010 1:24 am

thomthom wrote:You must be charmed.

ha..
but like i said earlier, i've never seen a mac user state this problem.. maybe this is one area where windows and osx are different with SU?
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby thomthom » Wed May 05, 2010 1:27 am

Ah, you're on an apple. So you said. And so it says in your profile.
It's late. G'night! ;)
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby EarthMover » Wed May 05, 2010 2:02 am

I've been able to reproduce my right click issues with consistency. I've narrowed down the problem to exploding groups and it seems to occur when I use my keyboard shortcut specifically.

If someone could try and reproduce my results -

1. Open new sketchup
2. Make a Box
3. Use keyboard shortcut to make the box a group
4. Use keyboard shortcut to explode box
5. Repeat step 3 & 4 - 15 times
6. Check the right click menu during 5 more group & explodes

I've tested the above 5 times in new SU sessions and everytime I get the same results. Right click menu goes gray between 15-20 group & explodes via keyboard shortcut.

Interestingly I also tested doing 20 right click group and explodes and the menu didn't gray out, however after doing just one group and explode with the keyboard shortcut, my menu immediately went gray.

Test with Shortcuts - http://www.screencast.com/t/MTVkNDBi
Test with Right click Group & Explode - http://www.screencast.com/t/ZDFiMDRmM
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby Jim » Wed May 05, 2010 2:52 am

jhauswirth wrote:The problem is Ruby scripts are calling-
UI::Command.new
and not attaching the new command to a menu item.


Correct, we are not typically attaching Commands to menus because Menu.add_item will accept a block of code as well as a Command. So unless a Toolbar is also being created, it is typical to just pass the name of a method to Menu.add_item:

Code: Select all
def method_name
  # do sometrhing
end
menu = UI.menu.add_item("Menu Text") { method_name }


When a Toolbar is being used, we are required to create a Command becuase Toolbar.add_item only accepts a Command. So when there is a Toolbar already being used, it is easy to add the same Command to a menu since it is already created.

I think it is also not typical to create a new Command when adding a context menu. Are we sure SketchUp (Ruby) is not promoting code blocks into Commands? (Is that even possible? :? )
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jhauswirth » Wed May 05, 2010 3:33 am

Jeff Hammond wrote:interesting turn of events..
i've read a lot of these right-click posts and thought they were something to do with windows because i've never experienced the problem or heard of another mac user with the problem.
sounds like it should affect mac users as well then.. maybe none of the mac users here have the trouble ruby installed?
must be one of those windows specific exporters or something?

[edit] hmm.. well, except for the fact that it's been reproducible without using plugins at all :?:


There was another bug regarding recycling menu IDs. This was caused by the app not being able to execute OnIdle because the context menu was constantly being popped up. I didn't mention this issue because once OnIdle got a chance to do its business all the menu items came back to life. All the issues I've seen would be Windows only.
0

jhauswirth 
 

Re: Crazy problem with Right Click

Postby jhauswirth » Wed May 05, 2010 3:49 am

I have a ton of Ruby scripts installed and the only one I see creating new command IDs is-
ZLoader__FredoScale.rb

ie- FredoScale

If anyone that is having menu troubles and has this script, can you try removing the script and see if it helps?
0

jhauswirth 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Next


 

Return to SketchUp Pro & Make Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Visit our sponsors: