Default stroke weight not "holding"

General discussion related to LayOut

Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby whighfill » Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:41 am

So I have this issue on both the Dimensioning tool and the label tool (text box with leader). I want the default stroke weight to be 0.5. So with either tool, I select the tool, and without doing anything else, I set the stroke weight to 0.5. Then I immediately use the tool. Great, as far as I know, that's how you set the default tool settings. If I come back and select the tool later, the stroke weight does show 0.5 when I go to use it. But after I finish dimensioning, let's say, the strokes looks a heavy...and yes, if I then select those dimensions, the stroke weight is 1.0 and I have to change them to 0.5. Has anybody else seen this, and am I doing something wrong?
0

whighfill 
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby Dave R » Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:27 am

What you describe is the right way to set the stroke weight and it should hold once you've set it. I've heard of other folks having issues with certain settings not being remembered. The problem in those cases was traced to incorrect installation of SketchUp/LayOut. Perhaps that's the problem this time. When you installed SketchUp, did you right click on the installer and choose Run as administrator? If not, the installation wasn't done correctly. Try doing that now. After clicking on Run as administrator a window should open with some different options. Choose Repair. It's important to note that being logged in as Administrator is not the same as Run as administrator.
0
Inspecting mirrors is a job I could easily see myself doing.

If you are the smartest person in the room, you are in the wrong room.
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby whighfill » Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:56 am

OK, So I reran the sketchup pro installation by clicking Run as Administrator, and I chose Repair. Just tried dimensioning as described before, and it's still doing it (making the stroke weight 1.0 when 0.5 or even 0.6 is selected). Ugh.
0

whighfill 
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby Dave R » Sun Jun 04, 2017 12:02 pm

Hmmm....

I just tested again and I can't duplicate that behavior. It holds the last line weight setting I made.

To make sure all the changes from Reinstalling take effect, try a cold reboot of your computer.
0
Inspecting mirrors is a job I could easily see myself doing.

If you are the smartest person in the room, you are in the wrong room.
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby whighfill » Sun Jun 04, 2017 12:45 pm

Cold reboot and the problem is still there. Bummer. Fortunately, I'm putting all my dimensions on their own layer, so it's easy enough to isolate that layer, select them all, and change them all at once. It would be better not to have to do that at all.
0

whighfill 
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby Dave R » Sun Jun 04, 2017 12:48 pm

Yes. It would be better not to have to do that. You shouldn't need to.

What happens if you get the Dimension tool, hit S, and click on an existing correct dimension? Can you place additional dimensions with that line weight?? Does it stick after that?
0
Inspecting mirrors is a job I could easily see myself doing.

If you are the smartest person in the room, you are in the wrong room.
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby whighfill » Sun Jun 04, 2017 1:08 pm

Yes, that does work. The stroke weight of 0.5 (the one I sampled) sticks. I may just sample them before dimensioning, though I'm a big keyboard shortcut fan, so I use the D key a lot when I'm switching. (I've got D set for the dimensioning tool, don't remember if that is default or not)
0

whighfill 
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby Dave R » Sun Jun 04, 2017 1:26 pm

D is the default for the Linear Dimension tool. If you needed to sample an existing dimension, you should be able to hit D and then S.

If you're going to use the same line weight for all of your dimensions, why not just make a template with those settings? Then you wouldn't have to change them. Adjust font, end styles, and extension lines, as well as styles for labels and other text, dimension units, default line style for the drawing tools, and add borders and title blocks as needed. Also add layers for the various entity types. My templates have multiple layers for model viewports and I have the lowest one of them set as the active layer so when I use Send to LayOut, the first viewport is on that layer and I don't have to change it. If your projects typically run multiple pages, make additional pages while you're at it.
0
Inspecting mirrors is a job I could easily see myself doing.

If you are the smartest person in the room, you are in the wrong room.
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby whighfill » Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:38 pm

So I had to go away, came back and rebooted. The stroke line weight is now "sticking" for the dimensioning tool. However, a new problem cropped up. In the attached snip, I grabbed the corners circled in red with the dimension tool, dragged the dimension straight down, and the legs turned out as shown. I've tried re-running the SU install (Run as Admin), and rebooted, and the same problem occurs.
Capture.JPG
0

whighfill 
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby Dave R » Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:42 pm

I'm glad your dimensions are sticking now. Can you upload the LO file or send it to me in a PM?
0
Inspecting mirrors is a job I could easily see myself doing.

If you are the smartest person in the room, you are in the wrong room.
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby whighfill » Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:44 pm

It's 89 MB. I'm guessing it's over limit.
0

whighfill 
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby whighfill » Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:46 pm

Found a solution: I sampled another dimension in a scrapbook I got from someone. That dimension worked as normal. So I stopped there, changed the default text, stroke, etc to what I use and the legs are acting normal again. Back to work...!
1

whighfill 
 

Re: Default stroke weight not "holding"

Postby Dave R » Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:03 pm

Good enough. I t would interesting to see how you went about making and placing that weird dimension, though.
0
Inspecting mirrors is a job I could easily see myself doing.

If you are the smartest person in the room, you are in the wrong room.
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to LayOut Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Visit our sponsors: